Risks · 2025
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents: Zarasai District Municipality comes top with 18.7 / 1,000 residents and Šiauliai District Municipality comes last with 6.2 / 1,000 residents. The median across 58 municipalities is 11.2 / 1,000 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
1Zarasai District Municipality18.7 / 1,000 residents2Mažeikiai District Municipality17.3 / 1,000 residents3Varėna District Municipality16.2 / 1,000 residents
| # | Municipality | County | Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | 18.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 2 | Mažeikiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | 17.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 3 | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | 16.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 4 | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | 15.8 / 1,000 residents |
| 5 | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | 14.4 / 1,000 residents |
| 6 | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | 14.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 7 | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | 13.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 8 | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | 13.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 9 | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | 13.5 / 1,000 residents |
| 10 | Kaišiadorys District Municipality | Kaunas County | 13.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 11 | Vilkaviškis District Municipality | Marijampolė County | 13.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 12 | Kazlų Rūda Municipality | Marijampolė County | 13.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 13 | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | 13.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 14 | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | 13.1 / 1,000 residents |
| 15 | Raseiniai District Municipality | Kaunas County | 12.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 16 | Birštonas Municipality | Kaunas County | 12.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 17 | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | 12.4 / 1,000 residents |
| 18 | Pagėgiai Municipality | Tauragė County | 12.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 18 | Šalčininkai District Municipality | Vilnius County | 12.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 20 | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | 12.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 21 | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | 12.1 / 1,000 residents |
| 22 | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 11.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 23 | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | 11.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 24 | Šilalė District Municipality | Tauragė County | 11.6 / 1,000 residents |
| 25 | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 11.4 / 1,000 residents |
| 26 | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | 11.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 27 | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | 11.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 28 | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | 11.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 29 | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | 11.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 30 | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | 11.1 / 1,000 residents |
| 31 | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 10.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 32 | Trakai District Municipality | Vilnius County | 10.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 33 | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | 10.6 / 1,000 residents |
| 34 | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | 10.6 / 1,000 residents |
| 35 | Pasvalys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | 10.5 / 1,000 residents |
| 36 | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | 10.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 37 | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | 10.1 / 1,000 residents |
| 38 | Joniškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 10.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 39 | Skuodas District Municipality | Klaipėda County | 10.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 40 | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | 9.8 / 1,000 residents |
| 41 | Pakruojis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 9.8 / 1,000 residents |
| 42 | Šilutė District Municipality | Klaipėda County | 9.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 43 | Klaipėda City Municipality | Klaipėda County | 9.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 43 | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | 9.7 / 1,000 residents |
| 45 | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | 9.5 / 1,000 residents |
| 46 | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | 9.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 47 | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | 9.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 48 | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | 8.9 / 1,000 residents |
| 49 | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | 8.8 / 1,000 residents |
| 50 | Panevėžys City Municipality | Panevėžys County | 8.4 / 1,000 residents |
| 51 | Klaipėda District Municipality | Klaipėda County | 8.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 52 | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | 8.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 53 | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | 8.0 / 1,000 residents |
| 54 | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | 7.4 / 1,000 residents |
| 55 | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | 7.3 / 1,000 residents |
| 56 | Vilnius District Municipality | Vilnius County | 7.2 / 1,000 residents |
| 57 | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | 6.8 / 1,000 residents |
| 58 | Šiauliai District Municipality | Šiauliai County | 6.2 / 1,000 residents |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Alytus County14.1 / 1,000 residents
- Utena County13.0 / 1,000 residents
- Telšiai County12.6 / 1,000 residents
- Marijampolė County11.3 / 1,000 residents
- Tauragė County10.8 / 1,000 residents
- Klaipėda County9.6 / 1,000 residents
- Panevėžys County9.4 / 1,000 residents
- Kaunas County9.1 / 1,000 residents
- Šiauliai County8.7 / 1,000 residents
- Vilnius County8.0 / 1,000 residents
Other rankings on the same theme
Number of civil protection sirensCivil protection sirens per 10,000 residentsCivil protection sirens per 100 km²Number of sheltersShelters per 10,000 residentsShelter places as a percentage of residentsNumber of collective protection structuresCollective protection structures per 10,000 residentsCollective protection places as a percentage of residentsNumber of evacuation pointsEvacuation points per 10,000 residentsNumber of firesFires per 1,000 residentsFires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peatShare of fires in waste and rubbishShare of chimney and stove firesShare of vehicle firesShare of fires in electrical wiring and appliancesFire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood)Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river floodSeismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents”?
Zarasai District Municipality ranks first for “Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents”, with 18.7 / 1,000 residents.
What is the median for “Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents”?
The median across the 58 ranked municipalities is 11.2 / 1,000 residents.