

Tauragė District Municipality: population and statistics
Tauragė District Municipality has a population of 37,300 (2025) across 1,179.0 km², or 31.6 people per km². It ranks 19 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,300 residents
- 1,179.0 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 32 m
Key points
Among the 4 municipalities in Tauragė County, Tauragė District Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,000 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of companies registered in the last five years”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 165,126 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pagėgiai Municipality, 23.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Klaipėda District Municipality (69,256 residents), 75 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,000 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Tauragė District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Tauragė District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.6% | 12.7% | 12.4% | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.5% | 22.5% | 23.3% | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.1% | 51.8% | 52.6% | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 46.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.6 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 10 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 40 | 172 | 725 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.4 100 km² | 3.9 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 43.2 ha | 86.7 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 16 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 186 beds | 479 | 27,800 | ranked 18 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 5 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 7,676 admissions | 12,608 | 899,576 | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 73.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 11 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.2 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 42 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 63.6 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 2 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.30% | 3.69% | 4.01% | ranked 34 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 15.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 14 | 32 | 736 | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 22 | 61 | 1,084 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.9 per 10,000 inh. | 6.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 7 | – | 7 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 13 | 36 | 1,021 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 3 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 7 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 49 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Tauragė District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 23 | 61 | 1,180 | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.2 / 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.9 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 30 | 117 | 6,584 | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.0 / 10,000 residents | 13.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 27% | 38% | 42% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 28 | 74 | 2,518 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.5 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 44% | 45% | 41% | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 34 | 88 | 1,960 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.8 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 10.8 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 100 | – | 87 | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.3 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.3 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 18.9% | 18.2% | 18.4% | ranked 27 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 10.6% | 8.9% | 12.3% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 20.0% | 21.5% | 17.0% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.0% | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.5% | 1.2% | ranked 11 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 4.2% | 5.4% | 1.8% | ranked 13 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.5% | 5.7% | 2.1% | ranked 13 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 3.4% | 4.2% | 1.1% | ranked 10 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0103 g | 0.0101 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 21 of 60 |
Tauragė District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
724 mm in 2025, compared with 573 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11 days in 2025, compared with 28 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,414 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,084 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
68% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 53 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
144 days in 2025, compared with 128 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 days in 2025, compared with 121 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 39 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10 days in 2025, compared with 9 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 mm in 2025, compared with 21 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
280 mm in 2025, compared with 144 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
116 mm in 2025, compared with 168 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
54 mm in 2025, compared with 136 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 24% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
52 mm in 2025, compared with 35 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
40 days in 2025, compared with 88 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
147 days in 2025, compared with 147 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,047 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,111 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
451 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 510 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.1 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.7 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.7 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 22 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.3 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
220 W/m² in 2025, compared with 246 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
88 in 2025, compared with 113 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
724 mm in 2025, compared with 871 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
38.0 in 2025, compared with 25.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,174 positions in 2025, compared with 1,437 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
58.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 71.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,380 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
80.7% in 2025, compared with 60.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
17.8% in 2025, compared with 10.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
14.8% in 2025, compared with 11.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.8% in 2025, compared with 10.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
12.0% in 2025, compared with 27.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
8.5% in 2025, compared with 6.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
7.8% in 2025, compared with 14.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.1% in 2025, compared with 3.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.7% in 2025, compared with 2.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
443 in 2024, compared with 400 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
11.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 10.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
60.9% in 2024, compared with 25.0% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
38.5% in 2024, compared with 13.1% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
15,864 in 2024, compared with 7,472 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.4 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
30.6% in 2024, compared with 20.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.9% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
12.0% in 2023, compared with 10.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
4.3% in 2023, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
1.4% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
4.0% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.7% in 2024, compared with 2.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
9.9% in 2024, compared with 13.1% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
80.8% in 2024, compared with 92.8% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
14.1% in 2024, compared with 15.1% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
49 in 2025, compared with 36 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.9 in 2025, compared with 8.7 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.7 in 2025, compared with 11.1 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
8 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
4.3 in 2025, compared with 5.5 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
25.4% in 2025, compared with 32.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
31.7% in 2025, compared with 18.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
14.6% in 2025, compared with 18.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
5.9% in 2025, compared with 3.8% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
6,518 in 2025, compared with 7,665 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
188.3 in 2025, compared with 200.2 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.29 in 2025, compared with 12.05 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.02 in 2025, compared with 31.44 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
36.11 in 2025, compared with 32.89 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
19.26 in 2025, compared with 17.84 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.95 in 2025, compared with 29.89 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.57 in 2025, compared with 1.02 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
31 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 21 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 14 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.9% in 2018, compared with 3.3% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
55.8% in 2018, compared with 57.5% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
33.1% in 2018, compared with 31.3% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.9% in 2018, compared with 5.5% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.5% in 2018, compared with 1.7% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.9% in 2018, compared with 0.7% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
186 beds in 2023, compared with 326 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
7,676 admissions in 2023, compared with 9,366 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
73.5% in 2023, compared with 66.0% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.2 days in 2023, compared with 7.2 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
63.6 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 33.4 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.30% in 2023, compared with 1.52% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
15.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.6 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
7 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
13 in 2025, compared with 25 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 12.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
100 in 2025, compared with 197 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Tauragė District Municipality over time
Tauragė District Municipality had 41,612 residents in 2015 and 37,300 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 38,395 |
| 2021 | 38,002 |
| 2022 | 37,403 |
| 2023 | 37,404 |
| 2024 | 37,198 |
| 2025 | 37,300 |
Where is Tauragė District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Pagėgiai Municipality24 km · 6,989
- Šilalė District Municipality28 km · 20,530
- Jurbarkas District Municipality41 km · 25,132
- Šilutė District Municipality52 km · 38,181
- Rietavas Municipality57 km · 7,048
- Raseiniai District Municipality57 km · 29,454
- Kelmė District Municipality59 km · 24,056
- Šakiai District Municipality63 km · 25,215
All municipalities in Tauragė County
Municipalities of similar size
- Utena District Municipality37,392 · Utena County
- Panevėžys District Municipality35,390 · Panevėžys County
- Kretinga Municipality37,425 · Klaipėda County
- Ukmergė District Municipality34,978 · Vilnius County
- Trakai District Municipality34,863 · Vilnius County
- Telšiai District Municipality38,467 · Telšiai County
The elderships of Tauragė District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Tauragė District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Tauragė District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Tauragė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,000 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −2.6 |
| February | 33 | −2.1 |
| March | 75 | 1.7 |
| April | 120 | 7.5 |
| May | 162 | 13.0 |
| June | 173 | 17.1 |
| July | 164 | 19.0 |
| August | 134 | 18.2 |
| September | 92 | 13.8 |
| October | 48 | 8.4 |
| November | 17 | 3.9 |
| December | 10 | 0.2 |
Monthly climate: Tauragė District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.6 | −4.8 | −0.6 | 54 |
| February | −2.1 | −4.7 | 0.3 | 45 |
| March | 1.2 | −2.2 | 4.6 | 44 |
| April | 7.1 | 2.4 | 11.6 | 41 |
| May | 12.3 | 6.9 | 17.0 | 53 |
| June | 15.6 | 10.6 | 19.9 | 68 |
| July | 18.0 | 13.3 | 22.3 | 86 |
| August | 17.4 | 12.7 | 21.9 | 77 |
| September | 12.8 | 8.8 | 16.9 | 59 |
| October | 7.4 | 4.4 | 10.5 | 63 |
| November | 2.8 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 54 |
| December | −0.8 | −2.8 | 1.0 | 53 |
| Year | 7.4 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 697 |
Analyses that mention Tauragė District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tauragė District Municipality?
Tauragė District Municipality has 37,300 residents (2025), ranking 19 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Tauragė District Municipality?
Tauragė District Municipality covers 1,179.0 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Tauragė District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tauragė District Municipality went from 41,612 to 37,300, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Tauragė District Municipality?
Tauragė District Municipality is in Tauragė County. Latitude 55.250, longitude 22.283.
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes: what is the figure for Tauragė District Municipality?
In Tauragė District Municipality, “Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes” stands at 0.0% (2024), ranking 37 of 38 municipalities; the national median is 12.7%.
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year): what is the figure for Tauragė District Municipality?
In Tauragė District Municipality, “Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)” stands at 63.6 patients / bed (2023), ranking 2 of 47 municipalities; the national median is 43.8 patients / bed.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tauragė District Municipality?
In Tauragė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,000 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tauragė District Municipality?
The nearest to Tauragė District Municipality are Pagėgiai Municipality (24 km), Šilalė District Municipality (28 km), Jurbarkas District Municipality (41 km), Šilutė District Municipality (52 km), Rietavas Municipality (57 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.