

Molėtai District Municipality: population and statistics
Molėtai District Municipality has a population of 16,280 (2025) across 1,368.0 km², or 11.9 people per km². It ranks 49 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −15.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 16,280 residents
- 1,368.0 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 150 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Molėtai District Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): 76.8 in Molėtai District Municipality, compared with an average of 30.0 10,000 inh. in Utena County and 17.9 10,000 inh. nationally.
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood): 0.1% in Molėtai District Municipality, compared with an average of 0.7% in Utena County and 2.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 969 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Number of accommodation establishments”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Built-up surface per inhabitant”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 191,597 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
Molėtai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Molėtai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.3% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.5% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 49.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.3 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 56 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 22 | 725 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.1 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 30 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 120.8 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 4 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 92 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 40 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 942 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 44 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 51.4% | – | 65.9% | ranked 38 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 8.4 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 3 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 22.3 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 45 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 8.11% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 4 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 21.5 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 35 | 736 | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 8.0 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 7 | – | 7 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 18 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 25 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Molėtai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 16 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.8 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 46 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 28.3 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 42% | 45% | 42% | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 19 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.7 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 38% | 30% | 41% | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 24 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 14.7 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.9 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 73 | – | 87 | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.5 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 28.5% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 4.5% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 14.7% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 3.4% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 0.5% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 6.9 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.1% | 0.7% | 1.2% | ranked 57 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.1% | 1.0% | 1.8% | ranked 57 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 0.2% | 1.2% | 2.1% | ranked 57 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.1% | 0.7% | 1.1% | ranked 57 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0055 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 46 of 60 |
Molėtai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.0 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
839 mm in 2025, compared with 577 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 33 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,630 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,394 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 52 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
171 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
97 days in 2025, compared with 143 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 days in 2025, compared with 66 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
234 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
350 mm in 2025, compared with 135 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
110 mm in 2025, compared with 162 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
77 mm in 2025, compared with 173 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 30% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 7.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
63 mm in 2025, compared with 36 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 days in 2025, compared with 124 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
138 days in 2025, compared with 136 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
983 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,070 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
437 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
58 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 63 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.4 °C in 2025, compared with 9.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.7 °C in 2025, compared with 2.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
213 W/m² in 2025, compared with 233 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 5.9 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
97 in 2025, compared with 129 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
839 mm in 2025, compared with 805 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
11.0 in 2025, compared with 1.0 in 2022
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
724 positions in 2025, compared with 666 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
44.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 64.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,180 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
80.9% in 2025, compared with 61.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
19.8% in 2025, compared with 29.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
9.3% in 2025, compared with 11.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
21.0% in 2025, compared with 10.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
7.0% in 2025, compared with 20.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
6.9% in 2025, compared with 2.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
11.0% in 2025, compared with 11.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.4% in 2025, compared with 1.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.1% in 2025, compared with 0.7% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
1,959 in 2024, compared with 3,057 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
118.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 172.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
59.0% in 2024, compared with 31.6% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
48.5% in 2024, compared with 21.9% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
67,754 in 2024, compared with 59,177 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
4.1 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 3.4 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
6.8% in 2024, compared with 2.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.8% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.3% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2023, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.6% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
1.1% in 2024, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
38.9% in 2023, compared with 36.9% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
3.1% in 2024, compared with 22.4% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
11.2% in 2024, compared with 10.2% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
32.5% in 2024, compared with 32.7% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
10.6% in 2024, compared with 17.6% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
12 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.7 in 2025, compared with 9.1 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.9 in 2025, compared with 12.4 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
11 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
13.1 in 2025, compared with 16.1 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
8.6% in 2025, compared with 14.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
21.0% in 2025, compared with 27.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
19.8% in 2025, compared with 21.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
9.9% in 2025, compared with 9.1% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,362 in 2025, compared with 3,405 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
213.7 in 2025, compared with 247.4 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.14 in 2025, compared with 14.11 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.35 in 2025, compared with 26.73 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
46.96 in 2025, compared with 49.07 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.50 in 2025, compared with 28.66 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.25 in 2025, compared with 40.32 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.07 in 2025, compared with 0.65 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
16 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 5 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
103 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 103 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.0% in 2018, compared with 1.7% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
56.8% in 2018, compared with 62.7% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
27.4% in 2018, compared with 24.4% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
4.8% in 2018, compared with 2.4% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 1.1% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
8.0% in 2018, compared with 7.7% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
92 beds in 2023, compared with 154 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
942 admissions in 2023, compared with 3,887 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
51.4% in 2023, compared with 70.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
8.4 days in 2023, compared with 9.6 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
22.3 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 27.0 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
8.11% in 2023, compared with 2.46% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
21.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.6 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
7 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
13.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
73 in 2025, compared with 85 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.5 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Molėtai District Municipality over time
Molėtai District Municipality had 19,349 residents in 2015 and 16,280 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 17,487 |
| 2021 | 17,222 |
| 2022 | 16,926 |
| 2023 | 16,762 |
| 2024 | 16,516 |
| 2025 | 16,280 |
Where is Molėtai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Utena District Municipality35 km · 37,392
- Širvintos District Municipality40 km · 14,575
- Anykščiai District Municipality41 km · 22,003
- Ukmergė District Municipality43 km · 34,978
- Švenčionys District Municipality48 km · 21,459
- Ignalina District Municipality52 km · 13,592
- Vilnius District Municipality54 km · 108,727
- Vilnius City Municipality60 km · 607,404
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Lazdijai District Municipality16,951 · Alytus County
- Kupiškis District Municipality15,482 · Panevėžys County
- Pakruojis District Municipality17,616 · Šiauliai County
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
- Palanga City Municipality18,551 · Klaipėda County
- Akmenė District Municipality18,923 · Šiauliai County
The elderships of Molėtai District Municipality
- Giedraičių seniūnija1,648 residents
- Alantos seniūnija1,419 residents
- Suginčių seniūnija1,407 residents
- Luokesos seniūnija1,208 residents
- Čiulėnų seniūnija1,199 residents
- Inturkės seniūnija1,096 residents
- Joniškio seniūnija978 residents
- Balninkų seniūnija735 residents
- Dubingių seniūnija733 residents
- Videniškių seniūnija554 residents
- Mindūnų seniūnija463 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Molėtai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Molėtai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Molėtai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 969 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −4.1 |
| February | 33 | −3.7 |
| March | 75 | 0.5 |
| April | 117 | 6.9 |
| May | 157 | 12.9 |
| June | 170 | 17.1 |
| July | 162 | 18.7 |
| August | 134 | 17.8 |
| September | 88 | 13.0 |
| October | 44 | 7.2 |
| November | 16 | 2.7 |
| December | 10 | −1.2 |
Monthly climate: Molėtai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.8 | −6.0 | −1.9 | 45 |
| February | −3.4 | −6.0 | −1.1 | 41 |
| March | 0.5 | −2.7 | 3.7 | 40 |
| April | 7.1 | 2.5 | 11.4 | 45 |
| May | 12.6 | 7.4 | 17.2 | 64 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.2 | 20.4 | 75 |
| July | 18.3 | 13.5 | 22.6 | 82 |
| August | 17.3 | 12.6 | 21.9 | 79 |
| September | 12.3 | 8.5 | 16.4 | 54 |
| October | 6.6 | 3.9 | 9.5 | 58 |
| November | 1.8 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 46 |
| December | −2.1 | −3.9 | −0.4 | 47 |
| Year | 6.9 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 676 |
Analyses that mention Molėtai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Molėtai District Municipality?
Molėtai District Municipality has 16,280 residents (2025), ranking 49 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Molėtai District Municipality?
Molėtai District Municipality covers 1,368.0 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Molėtai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Molėtai District Municipality went from 19,349 to 16,280, a change of −15.9%.
Where is Molėtai District Municipality?
Molėtai District Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.217, longitude 25.433.
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Molėtai District Municipality?
In Molėtai District Municipality, “Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 76.8 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 21.2 10,000 inh.
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood): what is the figure for Molėtai District Municipality?
In Molėtai District Municipality, “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood)” stands at 0.1% (2024), ranking 57 of 57 municipalities; the national median is 1.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Molėtai District Municipality?
In Molėtai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 969 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Molėtai District Municipality?
The nearest to Molėtai District Municipality are Utena District Municipality (35 km), Širvintos District Municipality (40 km), Anykščiai District Municipality (41 km), Ukmergė District Municipality (43 km), Švenčionys District Municipality (48 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.