

Rietavas Municipality: population and statistics
Rietavas Municipality has a population of 7,048 (2025) across 586.0 km², or 12.0 people per km². It ranks 57 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,048 residents
- 586.0 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 114 m

Key points
Among the 4 municipalities in Telšiai County, Rietavas Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 17.5 °C in Rietavas Municipality, compared with an average of 17.6 °C in Telšiai County and 18.3 °C nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 983 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of civil protection sirens”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 82,073 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Plungė District Municipality (32,764 residents), 22 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,932 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Rietavas Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Rietavas Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.8% | 13.7% | 12.4% | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.2% | 21.9% | 23.3% | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.8% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 46.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 118 | 725 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.3 100 km² | 2.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 ha | 58.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 57 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 32 beds | 634 | 27,800 | ranked 53 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 144 admissions | 17,802 | 899,576 | ranked 55 of 59 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 21 | 736 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 56 | 1,084 | ranked 57 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 56 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 1 | – | 7 | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 3 | 47 | 1,021 | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 1 | 22 | 440 | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 28 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Rietavas Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 2 | 54 | 1,180 | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.3 / 100 km² | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 59 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 14 | 456 | 6,584 | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.9 / 10,000 residents | 35.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 36% | 71% | 42% | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 13 | 183 | 2,518 | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.4 / 10,000 residents | 14.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 45% | 46% | 41% | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 12 | 193 | 1,960 | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 17.0 / 10,000 residents | 14.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.1 / 1,000 residents | 12.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 29 | – | 87 | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.1 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.7 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 14.3% | 16.8% | 18.4% | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 3.8% | 10.6% | 12.3% | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 33.1% | 22.6% | 17.0% | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 9.8% | 4.9% | 4.2% | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.3% | 2.1% | 3.0% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.6% | 1.1% | 1.2% | ranked 53 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | ranked 50 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.1% | ranked 49 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.1% | ranked 44 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0126 g | 0.0130 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 11 of 60 |
Rietavas Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
756 mm in 2025, compared with 621 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,588 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,269 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
157 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
89 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 53 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 11 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
303 mm in 2025, compared with 143 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
147 mm in 2025, compared with 191 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
56 mm in 2025, compared with 164 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
45 mm in 2025, compared with 35 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
41 days in 2025, compared with 106 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
142 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,021 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,095 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
443 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 507 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 60 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.2 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.8 °C in 2025, compared with 3.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.8 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 days in 2025, compared with 32 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.5 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
236 W/m² in 2025, compared with 271 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
89 in 2025, compared with 114 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
756 mm in 2025, compared with 868 mm in 1950
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
225 positions in 2025, compared with 83 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
31.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 42.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
76.0% in 2025, compared with 66.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
19.1% in 2025, compared with 8.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
10.2% in 2025, compared with 11.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
11.6% in 2025, compared with 9.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
3.6% in 2025, compared with 28.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.3% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
7.6% in 2025, compared with 10.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.3% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.6% in 2025, compared with 3.0% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
54 in 2024, compared with 106 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
7.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 13.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
15.9% in 2024, compared with 11.5% in 2021
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
11.6% in 2024, compared with 25.7% in 2021
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
1,526 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.2 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.0 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
8.2% in 2024, compared with 40.9% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
3 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.8 in 2025, compared with 10.4 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.1 in 2025, compared with 13.7 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.5 in 2025, compared with 7.6 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
5.1% in 2025, compared with 9.3% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
17.9% in 2025, compared with 14.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
12.8% in 2025, compared with 30.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.7% in 2025, compared with 27.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
983 in 2025, compared with 888 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
140.4 in 2025, compared with 134.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.17 in 2025, compared with 7.89 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
18.91 in 2025, compared with 18.11 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
26.71 in 2025, compared with 25.59 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.38 in 2025, compared with 13.20 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
19.05 in 2025, compared with 20.74 in 2022
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 3.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 105 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.5% in 2018, compared with 2.0% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
41.8% in 2018, compared with 44.5% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
50.1% in 2018, compared with 48.6% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.8% in 2018, compared with 4.0% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.8% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.0% in 2018, compared with 0.1% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.3% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
32 beds in 2023, compared with 68 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
144 admissions in 2023, compared with 437 admissions in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.2 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
3 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
13.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
29 in 2025, compared with 27 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Rietavas Municipality over time
Rietavas Municipality had 8,186 residents in 2015 and 7,048 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,453 |
| 2021 | 7,381 |
| 2022 | 7,292 |
| 2023 | 7,252 |
| 2024 | 7,114 |
| 2025 | 7,048 |
Where is Rietavas Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Plungė District Municipality22 km · 32,764
- Šilalė District Municipality30 km · 20,530
- Telšiai District Municipality32 km · 38,467
- Klaipėda District Municipality35 km · 69,256
- Kretinga Municipality40 km · 37,425
- Šilutė District Municipality51 km · 38,181
- Klaipėda City Municipality52 km · 160,885
- Neringa Municipality56 km · 4,451
All municipalities in Telšiai County
Municipalities of similar size
The elderships of Rietavas Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Rietavas Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Rietavas Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Rietavas Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 983 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −2.9 |
| February | 31 | −2.5 |
| March | 74 | 0.9 |
| April | 118 | 6.7 |
| May | 162 | 12.3 |
| June | 171 | 16.3 |
| July | 164 | 18.3 |
| August | 132 | 17.5 |
| September | 90 | 13.2 |
| October | 45 | 7.8 |
| November | 16 | 3.5 |
| December | 9 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Rietavas Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.6 | −4.8 | −0.7 | 61 |
| February | −2.4 | −4.8 | −0.1 | 50 |
| March | 0.8 | −2.4 | 3.9 | 46 |
| April | 6.6 | 2.2 | 10.8 | 43 |
| May | 11.7 | 6.6 | 16.1 | 54 |
| June | 15.1 | 10.3 | 19.1 | 74 |
| July | 17.6 | 13.1 | 21.6 | 88 |
| August | 16.9 | 12.6 | 21.1 | 82 |
| September | 12.4 | 8.7 | 16.3 | 64 |
| October | 7.1 | 4.3 | 10.0 | 69 |
| November | 2.6 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 57 |
| December | −0.8 | −2.7 | 0.9 | 61 |
| Year | 7.1 | 3.6 | 10.3 | 749 |
Analyses that mention Rietavas Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rietavas Municipality?
Rietavas Municipality has 7,048 residents (2025), ranking 57 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Rietavas Municipality?
Rietavas Municipality covers 586.0 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Rietavas Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rietavas Municipality went from 8,186 to 7,048, a change of −13.9%.
Where is Rietavas Municipality?
Rietavas Municipality is in Telšiai County. Latitude 55.725, longitude 21.952.
Number of civil protection sirens: what is the figure for Rietavas Municipality?
In Rietavas Municipality, “Number of civil protection sirens” stands at 2 (2026), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 15.
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Rietavas Municipality?
In Rietavas Municipality, “Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 17.5 °C (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 18.3 °C.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rietavas Municipality?
In Rietavas Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 983 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rietavas Municipality?
The nearest to Rietavas Municipality are Plungė District Municipality (22 km), Šilalė District Municipality (30 km), Telšiai District Municipality (32 km), Klaipėda District Municipality (35 km), Kretinga Municipality (40 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.