County



Klaipėda County: municipalities in numbers
Klaipėda County has 7 municipalities and 343,754 residents across 5,111 km², or 67 people per km². Population: +5.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 343,754 residents
- 7 municipalities
- 5,111 km²
- 67 people/km²

Map and records: Klaipėda County
All municipalities in Klaipėda County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of population under 15 | Share of population aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klaipėda City Municipality | 160,885 | +2.2% | – | – | 15.2% | 21.1% |
| Klaipėda District Municipality | 69,256 | +36.7% | 51.8 people/km² | 1,336 km² | 17.5% | 14.4% |
| Šilutė District Municipality | 38,181 | −9.9% | 22.4 people/km² | 1,706 km² | 13.7% | 21.7% |
| Kretinga Municipality | 37,425 | −6.3% | 37.8 people/km² | 989.0 km² | 14.8% | 21.0% |
| Palanga City Municipality | 18,551 | +19.6% | 234.8 people/km² | 79.0 km² | 12.3% | 26.2% |
| Skuodas District Municipality | 15,005 | −19.6% | 16.5 people/km² | 911.0 km² | 11.6% | 26.9% |
| Neringa Municipality | 4,451 | +56.7% | 49.5 people/km² | 90.0 km² | 8.6% | 17.6% |
Klaipėda County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Klaipėda County | Lithuania |
|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 | 15.1% | 14.1% |
| Share of population aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 20.9% |
| Share of women | 52.0% | 52.5% |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ |
| Number of accommodation establishments | 1,087 no. | 3,035 no. |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.3 no. | 1.1 no. |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments | 10,709 no. | 35,020 no. |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality | 345 | 2,802 |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 10.6 | 9.9 |
| People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 12.3 | 11.3 |
| Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years | 76 | 689 |
| Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| Share of accidents involving a pedestrian | 22.4% | 24.8% |
| Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider | 38.8% | 32.2% |
| Share of accidents in the dark | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk | 3.4% | 5.6% |
| Number of civil protection sirens | 122 | 1,180 |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents | 3.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.1 / 10,000 residents |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.7 / 100 km² |
| Number of shelters | 304 | 6,584 |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 22.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents | 28% | 71% |
| Number of collective protection structures | 246 | 2,518 |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents | 7.2 / 10,000 residents | 8.7 / 10,000 residents |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents | 24% | 39% |
| Number of evacuation points | 272 | 1,960 |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents | 7.9 / 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 7.9 °C | 7.4 °C |
| Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | −1.4 °C | −3.0 °C |
| Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 18.1 °C | 18.3 °C |
| Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 720 mm | 669 mm |
| Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 20 days | 24 days |
| Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3,688 °C·d | 3,894 °C·d |
| Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C |
| Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 67% | 70% |
| Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 30 days | 26 days |
| Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 148 days | 169 days |
| Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 80% | 80% |
| Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 92 days | 110 days |
| Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 36 days | 48 days |
| Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 16 days | 13 days |
| Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 25 mm | 27 mm |
| Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 216 days | 206 days |
| Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 223 mm | 233 mm |
| Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 166 mm | 133 mm |
| Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 94 mm | 112 mm |
| Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 13% | 17% |
| Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 1.9 days | 2.0 days |
| Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 54 mm | 54 mm |
| Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 8.2 °C | 7.8 °C |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 56 days | 73 days |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 155 days | 152 days |
| Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 1,061 kWh/m² | 1,027 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 476 kWh/m² | 458 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 61 kWh/m² | 62 kWh/m² |
| Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 10.9 °C | 10.8 °C |
| Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 4.7 °C | 3.9 °C |
| Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 6.2 °C | 6.9 °C |
| Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 4.2 m/s | 3.7 m/s |
| Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 55 days | 36 days |
| Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 6.8 m/s | 6.3 m/s |
| Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 316 W/m² | 239 W/m² |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents | 85.2 places / 1,000 residents | 29.8 places / 1,000 residents |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment | 26.3 places / establishment | 28.1 places / establishment |
| Hospital beds in the municipality | 3,603 beds | 27,800 beds |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 11.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 9.8 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Inpatient hospital facilities | 15 facilities | 133 facilities |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals | 111,730 admissions | 899,576 admissions |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds | 4.8 days | 5.0 days |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) | 2.02% | 2.63% |
| Registered legal entities | 20,710 | 186,598 |
| Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants | 61.1 ‰ | 64.8 ‰ |
| Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) | 15,635 | 140,267 |
| Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants | 46.1 ‰ | 48.8 ‰ |
| Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.5 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ |
| Share of companies registered in the last five years | 39.1% | 41.4% |
| Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.8 ‰ | 8.2 ‰ |
| Number of cultural heritage objects | 834 | 8,847 |
| Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants | 24.3 10,000 inh. | 30.6 10,000 inh. |
| Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² | 12.6 100 km² | 13.3 100 km² |
| Number of archaeological heritage objects | 70 | 860 |
| Number of sacred heritage objects | 56 | 530 |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) | 22,432 positions | 164,708 positions |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) | 65.3 positions / 1,000 inh. | 57.0 positions / 1,000 inh. |
| Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled | 89.4% | 86.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” | 21.8% | 25.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” | 12.4% | 13.3% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” | 8.1% | 8.7% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” | 7.9% | 11.8% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” | 7.6% | 6.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” | 3.7% | 2.6% |
| Official bathing waters | 19 | 121 |
| Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) | 89% | 89% |
| Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) | 11% | 4% |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 12.2 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 12.1 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ |
| Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 84 | 773 |
| Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.4 10,000 inh. | 2.7 10,000 inh. |
| Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) | 102 | 708 |
| Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.0 10,000 inh. | 2.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 106 | 1,155 |
| Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.1 10,000 inh. | 4.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 194 | 2,126 |
| Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.6 10,000 inh. | 7.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) | 68 | 795 |
| Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.0 10,000 inh. | 2.8 10,000 inh. |
| Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) | 39 | 611 |
| Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 0.7 100 km² | 0.9 100 km² |
| Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 592 | 5,174 |
| Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 17.2 10,000 inh. | 17.9 10,000 inh. |
| Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.7 10,000 inh. | 3.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) | 55 | 474 |
| Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 16.0 100,000 inh. | 16.4 100,000 inh. |
| Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) | 13 | 93 |
| Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.8 100,000 inh. | 3.2 100,000 inh. |
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) | 143 | 725 |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 2.8 100 km² | 1.1 100 km² |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 109 | 994 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.2 10,000 inh. | 3.4 10,000 inh. |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) | 399.1 ha | 2,381 ha |
| Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) | 11.7% | 9.9% |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents | 9.6 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.5 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 1,000 residents a year |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat | 12.1% | 16.9% |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish | 19.4% | 21.0% |
| Share of chimney and stove fires | 13.6% | 12.9% |
| Share of vehicle fires | 5.3% | 4.5% |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 | 1.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 100,000 residents a year |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year |
| Events registered by the police in the municipality | 98,171 | 770,764 |
| Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 294.0 | 271.0 |
| Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 10.76 | 13.79 |
| Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 44.63 | 45.43 |
| Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 8.13 | 8.42 |
| Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 37.63 | 39.91 |
| Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 17.71 | 19.13 |
| Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 53.73 | 42.99 |
| Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 3.29 | 2.94 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 8.3 µg/m³ | 8.6 µg/m³ |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 5.4 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 100 µg/m³ | 103 µg/m³ |
| Public charging points for electric vehicles | 659 | 5,907 |
| Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.92 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) | 43.0% | 38.8% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 418 | 4,166 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 2.3 per 1,000 inh. | 1.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 399.0 | 7,031 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 1.16 | 2.43 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 407.31 M EUR | 6,102 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality | 5% | 8% |
| Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality | 14% | 59% |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 208.0 | 5,535 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.61 | 1.92 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 78.50 M EUR | 4,537 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality | 14% | 9% |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 40 | 736 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 61 | 1,084 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 706 | 9,001 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.9 per 1,000 inh. | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 5.6% | 2.0% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 6.9% | 2.7% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 7.5% | 3.1% |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 5.1% | 1.8% |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0141 g | 0.0076 g |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 154 m²/inh. | 166 m²/inh. |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) | 119 | 1,021 |
| Vocational training establishments | 13 | 117 |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) | 37 | 440 |
| Number of public transport stops per 100 km² | 15.1 100 km² | 16.5 100 km² |
| Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants | 211 1,000 inh. | 213 1,000 inh. |
| Railway stations with passenger train departures | 12 | 120 |
| Number of passenger train departures on a weekday | 79 | 1,622 |
| Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) | 64% | 58% |
| Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) | 10.3 € | 9.5 € |
| Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 277.1 km² | 3,075 km² |
| Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites | 16.8% | 14.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Klaipėda County?
Klaipėda County has 7 municipalities. The most populous is Klaipėda City Municipality, with 160,885 residents.
What is the population of Klaipėda County?
Klaipėda County has 343,754 residents (2025), or 67 people per km².
Which municipality in Klaipėda County is growing fastest?
Neringa Municipality has the fastest growth in Klaipėda County over 10 years: +56.7%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.