Municipality · Marijampolė CountyCoat of arms of Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Kazlų Rūda Municipality: population and statistics

Kazlų Rūda Municipality has a population of 10,830 (2025) across 555.0 km², or 19.5 people per km². It ranks 55 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.1% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 10,830 residents
  • 555.0 km²
  • 20 people/km²
  • 57 m
View of Kazlų Rūda Municipality
Photo: Hugo.arg, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Key points

Among the 5 municipalities in Marijampolė County, Kazlų Rūda Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 1.3 in Kazlų Rūda Municipality, compared with an average of 1.5 days in Marijampolė County and 2.0 days nationally.

Average number of places per accommodation establishment: 10.6 in Kazlų Rūda Municipality, compared with an average of 24.3 places / establishment in Marijampolė County and 28.1 places / establishment nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 977 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Kazlų Rūda Municipality in numbers

Population
10,830
ranked 55 of 60
−13.1%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
20people/km²
ranked 35 of 59
Area
555km²
ranked 46 of 59
Elevation
57m
ranked 43 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.3days
ranked 60 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment
10.6places / establishment
ranked 60 of 60
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants
201,000 inh.
ranked 52 of 52
Number of cultural heritage objects
7
ranked 59 of 60

All indicators for Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Kazlų Rūda MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of population under 15 (2025)13.5%12.9%12.4%ranked 17 of 60
Share of population aged 65 and over (2025)21.9%22.1%23.3%ranked 38 of 60
Share of women (2025)51.3%52.1%52.6%ranked 45 of 60
Median age of the population (2025)46.0 years–47.5ranked 38 of 60
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024)6.2 ‰5.7 ‰5.6 ‰ranked 17 of 57
Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024)3–3ranked 1 of 60

Energy

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026)052725ranked 39 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.0 100 km²1.2 100 km²0.1 100 km²ranked 39 of 59
Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.4 ha112.0 ha2,381 haranked 52 of 60

Climate

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.9 °C7.7 °C7.5 °Cranked 4 of 60
Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)−2.5 °C−2.7 °C−2.8 °Cranked 11 of 60
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)18.7 °C18.4 °C18.3 °Cranked 2 of 60
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)652 mm667 mm666 mmranked 44 of 60
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)21 days2223ranked 53 of 60
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3,730 °C·d3,795 °C·d3,889 °C·dranked 56 of 60
Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) (1951-2020)1.3 °C1.3 °C1.3 °Cranked 7 of 60
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)70%70%70%ranked 18 of 60
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)26 days2626ranked 15 of 60
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)167 days166168ranked 31 of 60
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)78%79%80%ranked 51 of 60
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)102 days105110ranked 54 of 60
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)43 days4547ranked 49 of 60
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)13 days1313ranked 17 of 60
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)30 mm30 mm28 mmranked 3 of 60
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)219 days214204ranked 3 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)234 mm243 mm234 mmranked 26 of 60
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)126 mm126 mm131 mmranked 38 of 60
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)93 mm98 mm104 mmranked 55 of 60
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)14%15%16%ranked 50 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1.3 days1.52.0ranked 60 of 60
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)56 mm57 mm54 mmranked 10 of 60
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)8.1 °C7.9 °C7.7 °Cranked 6 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)67 days7074ranked 49 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)157 days155152ranked 4 of 60
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1,031 kWh/m²1,038 kWh/m²1,022 kWh/m²ranked 23 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)457 kWh/m²458 kWh/m²457 kWh/m²ranked 27 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)63 kWh/m²65 kWh/m²61 kWh/m²ranked 17 of 60
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)11.4 °C11.2 °C10.8 °Cranked 1 of 60
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)4.3 °C4.1 °C3.8 °Cranked 5 of 60
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.1 °C7.0 °C7.0 °Cranked 7 of 60
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.6 m/s3.6 m/s3.6 m/sranked 30 of 60
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)34 days3634ranked 29 of 60
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.1 m/s6.2 m/s6.2 m/sranked 37 of 60
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)216 W/m²231 W/m²228 W/m²ranked 49 of 60
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (1991-2020)8.0 °C–7.5 °Cranked 4 of 60
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate) (1991-2020)18.8 °C–18.4 °Cranked 2 of 60
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate) (1991-2020)−2.5 °C–−2.8 °Cranked 10 of 60
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)101–110ranked 51 of 60
Annual precipitation (estimate) (1991-2020)652 mm–666 mmranked 44 of 60
Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)3,703–3,884ranked 54 of 60
Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)13–10ranked 2 of 60

Economy

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered legal entities (2024)4115,162186,598ranked 56 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)37.9 ‰38.3 ‰42.0 ‰ranked 38 of 60
Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) (2024)2533,302140,267ranked 56 of 60
Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)23.3 ‰24.5 ‰27.4 ‰ranked 39 of 60
Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)1.8 ‰2.0 ‰2.2 ‰ranked 47 of 60
Share of companies registered in the last five years (2024)36.4%37.2%39.1%ranked 43 of 60
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) (2026)649994ranked 45 of 60
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)5.5 10,000 inh.3.7 10,000 inh.3.4 10,000 inh.ranked 3 of 60
Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) (2026)111224,166ranked 53 of 59
Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) (2026)1.0 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 24 of 59
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)2.078.07,031ranked 50 of 60
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.180.580.42ranked 45 of 60
Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.87 M EUR20.986,102ranked 45 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)4.035.05,535ranked 36 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.370.260.23ranked 16 of 60
Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)1.05 M EUR16.114,537ranked 37 of 60
Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality (2024-2025)0%29%11%ranked 35 of 48
Shops (OpenStreetMap) (2026)335619,001ranked 49 of 59
Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.0 per 1,000 inh.4.2 per 1,000 inh.2.7 per 1,000 inh.ranked 22 of 59
GDP per capita in the county (county) (2024)15.6k€15.6k€19.1k€

Employment

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (2025)249 positions4,160164,708ranked 56 of 60
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (2025)23.0 positions / 1,000 inh.31.2 positions / 1,000 inh.45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.ranked 56 of 60
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (2025)1,245 €–1,300 €ranked 43 of 60
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (2025)65.8%76.1%80.5%ranked 53 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (2025)28.1%19.5%24.0%ranked 13 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (2025)18.1%18.1%14.0%ranked 15 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (2025)6.4%7.9%9.1%ranked 51 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (2025)17.3%11.6%9.7%ranked 2 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (2025)7.2%7.1%6.9%ranked 24 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (2025)6.0%14.8%9.0%ranked 48 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (2025)2.4%2.8%2.6%ranked 36 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (2025)1.2%2.0%2.3%ranked 50 of 60
Unemployment rate in the county (aged 15 and over) (county) (2025)7.8%7.8%6.8%

Tourism

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of accommodation establishments (2024)8 no.71 no.3,035 no.ranked 54 of 60
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.7 no.0.5 no.0.7 no.ranked 25 of 60
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024)30 no.624 no.35,020 no.ranked 57 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024)85–476ranked 58 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024)7.8 places / 1,000 residents12.8 places / 1,000 residents14.7 places / 1,000 residentsranked 54 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024)10.6 places / establishment24.3 places / establishment21.6 places / establishmentranked 60 of 60
Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024)29.4%–30.9%ranked 30 of 56
Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024)70.6%–32.8%ranked 2 of 59
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)4.5%–39.5%ranked 54 of 55
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)2.2%–26.1%ranked 54 of 55
Nights spent in accommodation establishments (2024)787–19,558ranked 51 of 51
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (2024)0.1 nights / resident–0.7 nights / residentranked 50 of 51
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (2024)3.8%–20.2%ranked 42 of 44
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (2024)0.8%–3.0%ranked 35 of 40
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (2024)0.5%–1.9%ranked 34 of 41
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine (2024)0.1%–1.1%ranked 35 of 40
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (2024)25.2%–56.8%ranked 29 of 36
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (2024)74.8%–13.0%ranked 2 of 42

Transport

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality (2025)91182,802ranked 51 of 60
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)7.18.08.8ranked 46 of 60
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)9.99.710.1ranked 33 of 60
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years (2021-2025)551689ranked 42 of 60
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year (2021-2025)9.27.56.2ranked 13 of 60
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (2021-2025)5.1%23.9%17.9%ranked 59 of 60
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (2021-2025)30.8%31.5%28.6%ranked 26 of 60
Share of accidents in the dark (2021-2025)12.8%21.4%17.8%ranked 49 of 60
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (2021-2025)5.1%5.2%7.2%ranked 47 of 60
Public charging points for electric vehicles (2026)141715,907ranked 56 of 60
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1.29 ‰1.28 ‰1.42 ‰ranked 37 of 60
Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) (2026)40.0%59.8%51.7%ranked 45 of 59
Number of public transport stops with departures on a weekday (2026)30–166ranked 50 of 52
Number of public transport stops per 100 km² (2026)5.4 100 km²16.4 100 km²12.6 100 km²ranked 50 of 51
Number of public transport departures on a weekday (2026)213–1,855ranked 50 of 52
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)20 1,000 inh.74 1,000 inh.66 1,000 inh.ranked 52 of 52
Number of public transport routes departing from the municipality's stops (2026)16–46ranked 48 of 52
Railway stations with passenger train departures (2026)413120ranked 10 of 60
Number of passenger train departures on a weekday (2026)641341,622ranked 9 of 60
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) (2026)43%12%35%ranked 20 of 52
Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) (2026)9.3 €8.7 €10.2 €ranked 29 of 49

Society

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)8.7 ‰6.9 ‰7.3 ‰ranked 12 of 60
Number of cultural heritage objects (2026)74018,847ranked 59 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants (2026)6.5 10,000 inh.30.1 10,000 inh.41.0 10,000 inh.ranked 58 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² (2026)1.3 100 km²9.0 100 km²9.5 100 km²ranked 58 of 59
Number of archaeological heritage objects (2026)061860ranked 58 of 60
Number of sacred heritage objects (2026)023530ranked 57 of 60
Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) (2026)456773ranked 50 of 60
Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.7 10,000 inh.4.2 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.ranked 13 of 60
Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) (2026)231708ranked 54 of 60
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 10,000 inh.2.3 10,000 inh.2.1 10,000 inh.ranked 44 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) (2026)7841,155ranked 52 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)6.5 10,000 inh.6.3 10,000 inh.7.0 10,000 inh.ranked 32 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4432,126ranked 53 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.7 10,000 inh.3.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 35 of 60
Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) (2026)251795ranked 58 of 60
Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 10,000 inh.3.8 10,000 inh.2.7 10,000 inh.ranked 45 of 60
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) (2026)130611ranked 52 of 60
Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.2 100 km²0.7 100 km²0.9 100 km²ranked 50 of 59
Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) (2026)312805,174ranked 54 of 60
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)28.6 10,000 inh.21.0 10,000 inh.21.2 10,000 inh.ranked 14 of 60
Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)6.5 10,000 inh.4.1 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 4 of 60
Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) (2026)122474ranked 54 of 60
Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)9.2 100,000 inh.16.5 100,000 inh.16.2 100,000 inh.ranked 50 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0393ranked 31 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.0 100,000 inh.2.2 100,000 inh.0.5 100,000 inh.ranked 31 of 60
Events registered by the police in the municipality (2025)2,04426,309770,764ranked 54 of 60
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)192.5204.6199.0ranked 37 of 60
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)13.4511.5912.32ranked 18 of 60
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)27.8131.6530.02ranked 37 of 60
Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2025)4.624.975.55ranked 52 of 60
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)52.4049.1943.33ranked 10 of 60
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)28.2124.8222.53ranked 11 of 60
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)35.8635.9535.50ranked 28 of 60
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)2.091.471.77ranked 22 of 57

Environment

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.4%6.2%6.2%ranked 44 of 59
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (2024)8.4 µg/m³8.9 µg/m³7.9 µg/m³ranked 15 of 60
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (2024)4.0 µg/m³5.2 µg/m³4.4 µg/m³ranked 45 of 60
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (2024)106 µg/m³106 µg/m³102 µg/m³ranked 15 of 60
Average altitude of the area (2021)73 m–102 mranked 41 of 60
Average slope of the terrain (2021)3.3 °–2.7 °ranked 15 of 60
Share of the area with a slope above 15° (2021)0.2%–0.2%ranked 31 of 60
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (2018)2.2%–2.8%ranked 43 of 60
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (2018)35.8%–58.9%ranked 48 of 60
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (2018)51.8%–28.0%ranked 5 of 60
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (2018)8.8%–4.8%ranked 4 of 60
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (2018)0.6%–0.6%ranked 29 of 60
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (2018)0.9%–1.1%ranked 38 of 60
Sealed soil: average imperviousness density (2018)0.6%–0.7%ranked 37 of 60
Share of land area that is built-up (2020)0.5%0.7%0.6%ranked 38 of 59
Built-up surface per inhabitant (2020)236 m²/inh.209 m²/inh.245 m²/inh.ranked 35 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 1975 (2020)93%–68%ranked 7 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 2000 (2020)27%–21%ranked 12 of 60
Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)2.3%0.8%2.0%ranked 26 of 59
Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)12.6 km²36.9 km²3,075 km²ranked 40 of 59
Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites (2026)10.1%11.9%9.8%ranked 28 of 59

Health

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Hospital beds in the municipality (2023)25 beds64527,800ranked 54 of 59
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)2.3 beds / 1,000 inh.4.8 beds / 1,000 inh.5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 51 of 59
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)0.0 beds / 1,000 inh.2.5 beds / 1,000 inh.2.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 48 of 59
Inpatient hospital facilities (2023)1 facilities6133ranked 25 of 59
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023)117 admissions16,105899,576ranked 57 of 59
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025)15.4 ‰15.6 ‰15.6 ‰ranked 31 of 60
Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025)15.5 ‰15.2 ‰15.2 ‰ranked 30 of 60
Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026)135736ranked 55 of 59
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.9 per 10,000 inh.2.6 per 10,000 inh.2.4 per 10,000 inh.ranked 54 of 59

Education

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026)5691,084ranked 55 of 59
Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.6 per 10,000 inh.5.2 per 10,000 inh.4.8 per 10,000 inh.ranked 33 of 59
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025)3–7ranked 49 of 58
Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)2.0 per 1,000 children under 15–2.4 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 37 of 58
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025)10611,021ranked 36 of 60
General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)6.8 per 1,000 children under 15–3.1 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 2 of 60
Vocational training establishments (2025)04117ranked 48 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025)213440ranked 41 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.4 per 1,000 children under 15–1.0 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 21 of 60

Risks

IndicatorKazlų Rūda MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of civil protection sirens (2026)5631,180ranked 55 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026)4.6 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residentsranked 31 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026)0.9 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²ranked 45 of 59
Number of shelters (2026)393686,584ranked 37 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026)36.0 / 10,000 residents27.6 / 10,000 residents18.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 11 of 60
Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026)40%64%42%ranked 37 of 60
Number of collective protection structures (2026)121042,518ranked 54 of 60
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026)11.1 / 10,000 residents7.8 / 10,000 residents10.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 28 of 60
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026)41%41%41%ranked 29 of 60
Number of evacuation points (2026)51721,960ranked 57 of 60
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026)4.6 / 10,000 residents12.9 / 10,000 residents9.1 / 10,000 residentsranked 46 of 60
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025)13.2 / 1,000 residents11.3 / 1,000 residents11.2 / 1,000 residentsranked 12 of 58
Number of fires (2025)45–87ranked 50 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents (2025)4.2 / 1,000 residents3.0 / 1,000 residents2.9 / 1,000 residentsranked 11 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)3.6 / 1,000 residents a year3.0 / 1,000 residents a year3.4 / 1,000 residents a yearranked 24 of 58
Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025)24.0%16.4%18.4%ranked 12 of 58
Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025)9.2%18.9%12.3%ranked 44 of 58
Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025)23.0%18.7%17.0%ranked 11 of 58
Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025)3.1%4.2%4.2%ranked 40 of 58
Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025)2.0%3.1%3.0%ranked 39 of 58
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025)4.4 / 100,000 residents a year3.0 / 100,000 residents a year3.9 / 100,000 residents a yearranked 23 of 58
Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)1.6 / 10,000 residents a year1.1 / 10,000 residents a year0.8 / 10,000 residents a yearranked 11 of 58
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024)0.8%2.6%1.2%ranked 44 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024)1.3%3.7%1.8%ranked 37 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024)1.5%4.4%2.1%ranked 38 of 57
Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024)0.5%2.4%1.1%ranked 52 of 57
Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020)0.0066 g0.0068 g0.0075 granked 35 of 60

Kazlų Rūda Municipality: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.8 °C

8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1951

46810122025201320011989197719651951
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+191 mm+38.5%

687 mm in 2025, compared with 496 mm in 1951

4006008001,000202520121999198619731951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−21 days−70.0%

9 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−692 °C·d−17.3%

3,317 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,009 °C·d in 1951

3,0004,0005,000202520121999198619731951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C·d), 1951–2025

Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+8.0 pp

69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951

6070802025201320011989197719651951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−24 days−52.2%

22 days in 2025, compared with 46 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+25 days+19.4%

154 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951

1001502002502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.0 pp

78% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951

74767880822025201320011989197719651951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−35 days−29.9%

82 days in 2025, compared with 117 days in 1951

501001502025201320011989197719651951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−27 days−61.4%

17 days in 2025, compared with 44 days in 1951

0501002025201320011989197719651951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+9 days+150.0%

15 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+6 mm+23.1%

32 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+43 days+22.4%

235 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951

1502002503002025201320011989197719651951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+140 mm+111.1%

266 mm in 2025, compared with 126 mm in 1951

01002003004002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−45 mm−32.6%

93 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−61 mm−52.1%

56 mm in 2025, compared with 117 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−16.0 pp

8% in 2025, compared with 24% in 1951

0102030402025201320011989197719651951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.0 days

1.0 days in 2025, compared with 0.0 days in 1951

0.02.55.07.52025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+17 mm+45.9%

54 mm in 2025, compared with 37 mm in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.3 °C

8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951

6810122025201320011989197719651951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−46 days−51.7%

43 days in 2025, compared with 89 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+4 days+2.8%

148 days in 2025, compared with 144 days in 1951

1201401601802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−59 kWh/m²−5.4%

1,032 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,091 kWh/m² in 1951

8009001,0001,1001,200202520121999198619731951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−58 kWh/m²−11.6%

442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951

3504004505005502025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−2 kWh/m²−3.1%

63 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951

506070802025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+2.1 °C

12.6 °C in 2025, compared with 10.5 °C in 1951

81012142025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.5 °C

5.4 °C in 2025, compared with 3.9 °C in 1951

024682025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.6 °C

7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951

6782025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

0.0 m/s+0.9%

3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951

3.003.253.503.754.002025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+6 days+25.0%

30 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

0.0 m/s−0.8%

6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.0 m/s in 1951

5.56.06.57.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−12 W/m²−5.6%

204 W/m² in 2025, compared with 216 W/m² in 1951

1502002503002025201320011989197719651951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (W/m²), 1951–2025

Mean annual temperature (estimate)

+2.0 °C

9.0 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1950

46810122025201320011989197719651950
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (°C), 1950–2025

Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)

−21−20.4%

82 in 2025, compared with 103 in 1950

501001502025201320011989197719651950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate), 1950–2025

Annual precipitation (estimate)

−100 mm−12.7%

687 mm in 2025, compared with 787 mm in 1950

4006008001,000202520121999198619731950
Annual precipitation (estimate) (mm), 1950–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)

−60 positions−19.4%

249 positions in 2025, compared with 309 positions in 2010

200400600800202520222019201620132010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (positions), 2010–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)

−23.9 positions / 1,000 inh.−50.9%

23.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 46.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015

204060202520232021201920172015
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (positions / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2025

Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies

+745 €+149.0%

1,245 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018

5007501,0001,2502025202320212018
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (€), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled

+9.0 pp

65.8% in 2025, compared with 56.8% in 2018

506070802025202320212018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”

+10.1 pp

28.1% in 2025, compared with 18.0% in 2018

1020302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”

+0.7 pp

18.1% in 2025, compared with 17.4% in 2018

10152025302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”

+2.1 pp

6.4% in 2025, compared with 4.3% in 2018

0510152025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”

−11.5 pp

17.3% in 2025, compared with 28.8% in 2018

152025302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”

+2.9 pp

7.2% in 2025, compared with 4.3% in 2018

0510152025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”

−5.7 pp

6.0% in 2025, compared with 11.7% in 2018

2.55.07.510.012.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”

+1.2 pp

2.4% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018

012342025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”

+0.6 pp

1.2% in 2025, compared with 0.6% in 2018

0242025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (%), 2018–2025

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments

+12+16.4%

85 in 2024, compared with 73 in 2019

050100150202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments, 2019–2024

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents

+1.4 places / 1,000 residents+22.5%

7.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 6.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2019

051015202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (places / 1,000 residents), 2019–2024

Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−54.7 pp

4.5% in 2024, compared with 59.2% in 2013

0501002024202220202013
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−20.9 pp

2.2% in 2024, compared with 23.1% in 2013

02040602024202220202013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Nights spent in accommodation establishments

−361−31.4%

787 in 2024, compared with 1,148 in 2021

7501,0001,2501,5002024202320222021
Nights spent in accommodation establishments, 2021–2024

Nights in accommodation establishments per resident

0.0 nights / resident−30.0%

0.1 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.1 nights / resident in 2021

0.0500.0750.1000.1250.1502024202320222021
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (nights / resident), 2021–2024

Share of nights in hotels and guest houses

−16.2 pp

25.2% in 2024, compared with 41.4% in 2021

203040502024202320222021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)

+16.2 pp

74.8% in 2024, compared with 58.6% in 2021

50607080202420222021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (%), 2021–2024

Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality

−3−25.0%

9 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2013

01020302025202320212019201720152013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality, 2013–2025

Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−3.4−32.1%

7.1 in 2025, compared with 10.5 in 2019

6810122025202420232022202120202019
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−5.1−34.2%

9.9 in 2025, compared with 15.0 in 2019

8101214162025202420232022202120202019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years

+1+25.0%

5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2017

246820252023202120192017
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years, 2017–2025

Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year

+5.8+174.3%

9.2 in 2025, compared with 3.3 in 2019

0510152025202420232022202120202019
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year, 2019–2025

Share of accidents involving a pedestrian

−4.1 pp

5.1% in 2025, compared with 9.2% in 2017

510152020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider

+17.0 pp

30.8% in 2025, compared with 13.8% in 2017

1020304020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in the dark

−11.8 pp

12.8% in 2025, compared with 24.6% in 2017

101520253020252023202120192017
Share of accidents in the dark (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk

−1.9 pp

5.1% in 2025, compared with 7.0% in 2017

4567820252023202120192017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (%), 2017–2025

Events registered by the police in the municipality

−121−5.6%

2,044 in 2025, compared with 2,165 in 2019

2,0002,2002,4002,6002025202420232022202120202019
Events registered by the police in the municipality, 2019–2025

Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−22.6−10.5%

192.5 in 2025, compared with 215.0 in 2021

19020021022020252024202320222021
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.09+0.7%

13.45 in 2025, compared with 13.36 in 2021

13.0013.2513.5013.7520252024202320222021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+3.33+13.6%

27.81 in 2025, compared with 24.48 in 2023

242628202520242023
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.46+4.9%

52.40 in 2025, compared with 49.94 in 2023

4950515253202520242023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.33+9.0%

28.21 in 2025, compared with 25.88 in 2021

252627282920252024202320222021
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.87+2.5%

35.86 in 2025, compared with 34.99 in 2022

34.535.035.536.02025202420232022
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2022–2025

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.58+38.4%

2.09 in 2025, compared with 1.51 in 2021

1.01.52.02.520252024202320222021
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)

−2.6 µg/m³−23.6%

8.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.0 µg/m³ in 2018

6810122024202320222021202020192018
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)

−0.3 µg/m³−7.0%

4.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.3 µg/m³ in 2018

3.54.04.55.02024202320222021202020192018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)

−2 µg/m³−1.9%

106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018

90951001051102024202320222021202020192018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)

−0.2 pp

2.2% in 2018, compared with 2.4% in 2000

2.22.32.42018201220062000
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (%), 2000–2018

Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)

−2.4 pp

35.8% in 2018, compared with 38.2% in 2000

35363738392018201220062000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (%), 2000–2018

Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)

+1.1 pp

51.8% in 2018, compared with 50.7% in 2000

50.551.051.552.02018201220062000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (%), 2000–2018

Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)

+2.0 pp

8.8% in 2018, compared with 6.8% in 2000

67892018201220062000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (%), 2000–2018

Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)

−0.4 pp

0.6% in 2018, compared with 1.0% in 2000

0.51.01.52.02018201220062000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (%), 2000–2018

Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)

0.0 pp

0.9% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000

0.51.01.52.02018201220062000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (%), 2000–2018

Share of land area that is built-up

+0.2 pp

0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975

0.20.30.40.520202010200019901975
Share of land area that is built-up (%), 1975–2020

Hospital beds in the municipality

−102 beds−80.3%

25 beds in 2023, compared with 127 beds in 2001

050100150202320192015201120072001
Hospital beds in the municipality (beds), 2001–2023

Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.9 beds / 1,000 inh.−45.1%

2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

234520232021201920172015
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.8 beds / 1,000 inh.

0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

01220232021201920172015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Inpatient hospital facilities

0 facilities

1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001

1.01.52.0202320192015201120072001
Inpatient hospital facilities (facilities), 2001–2023

Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals

−1,680 admissions−93.5%

117 admissions in 2023, compared with 1,797 admissions in 2001

01,0002,000202320192015201120072001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (admissions), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed occupancy rate

−32.5 pp

32.5% in 2020, compared with 65.0% in 2001

204060802020201720142011200820052001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (%), 2001–2020

Average length of stay in acute-care beds

−2.9 days−30.2%

6.7 days in 2020, compared with 9.7 days in 2001

68102020201720142011200820052001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (days), 2001–2020

Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)

−7.0 patients / bed−28.4%

17.6 patients / bed in 2020, compared with 24.6 patients / bed in 2001

10203040502020201720142011200820052001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (patients / bed), 2001–2020

In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)

−0.51 pp

1.63% in 2020, compared with 2.13% in 2001

01232020201720142011200820052001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (%), 2001–2020

Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)

+2.0 ‰+14.9%

15.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.4 ‰ in 1994

1015202025202020152010200520001994
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (‰), 1994–2025

Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)

+1+50.0%

3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010

2.02.53.0202520222019201620132010
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens), 2010–2025

General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)

−1−9.1%

10 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2010

91011202520222019201620132010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia), 2010–2025

Vocational training establishments

0

0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010

0.00.51.0202520222019201620132010
Vocational training establishments, 2010–2025

Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)

+1+100.0%

2 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010

1.01.52.0202520222019201620132010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.), 2010–2025

Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents

+2.4 / 1,000 residents+21.9%

13.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015

7.510.012.515.0202520232021201920172015
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Number of fires

+1+2.3%

45 in 2025, compared with 44 in 2015

204060202520232021201920172015
Number of fires, 2015–2025

Fires per 1,000 residents

+0.6 / 1,000 residents+17.8%

4.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015

246202520232021201920172015
Fires per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Population of Kazlų Rūda Municipality over time

10,50011,00011,50012,00012,500201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Kazlų Rūda Municipality had 12,469 residents in 2015 and 10,830 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202011,227
202111,054
202210,959
202310,908
202410,837
202510,830

Where is Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

The elderships of Kazlų Rūda Municipality

The elderships of Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Sunshine and temperatures: Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Annual solar output
977kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
19.3°C
July
Coldest month
−2.8°C
January
Most productive month
130kWh
May

0100200300−20°−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kazlų Rūda Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.

Output per year
4,890kWh
Savings per year
€680
System cost
€6,000
Payback time
8.9years

These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.

Assumptions

  • Output: 977 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
  • Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
  • Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
  • System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
  • Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
  • Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January16−2.8
February31−2.2
March741.8
April1187.8
May15813.5
June17017.6
July16319.3
August13418.6
September9214.0
October478.3
November173.8
December110.1

Monthly climate: Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.

Warmest month
18.8°C
July
Coldest month
−2.5°C
January
Rainiest month
85mm
July
Average temperature (°C)−100102030Precipitation (mm)050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average temperatureRange from minimum to maximumPrecipitation
Show the values month by month
Monthly climate: Kazlų Rūda Municipality · Average 1991–2020
MonthAverage temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
January−2.5−4.6−0.544
February−1.8−4.30.538
March1.7−1.55.141
April7.93.212.444
May13.27.818.056
June16.511.421.072
July18.813.923.385
August18.013.222.876
September13.29.217.552
October7.74.810.956
November3.11.24.844
December−0.6−2.41.044
Year7.94.311.4652

Analyses that mention Kazlų Rūda Municipality

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

Kazlų Rūda Municipality has 10,830 residents (2025), ranking 55 of 60 municipalities.

How big is Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

Kazlų Rūda Municipality covers 555.0 km², with a density of 20 people per km².

Is the population of Kazlų Rūda Municipality growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kazlų Rūda Municipality went from 12,469 to 10,830, a change of −13.1%.

Where is Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

Kazlų Rūda Municipality is in Marijampolė County. Latitude 54.764, longitude 23.464.

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

In Kazlų Rūda Municipality, “Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 1.3 days (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 2.0 days.

Average number of places per accommodation establishment: what is the figure for Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

In Kazlų Rūda Municipality, “Average number of places per accommodation establishment” stands at 10.6 places / establishment (2024), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 21.6 places / establishment.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

In Kazlų Rūda Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 977 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Kazlų Rūda Municipality?

The nearest to Kazlų Rūda Municipality are Marijampolė Municipality (24 km), Šakiai District Municipality (30 km), Prienai District Municipality (33 km), Kaunas City Municipality (34 km), Kaunas District Municipality (35 km).

Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.