County



Utena County: municipalities in numbers
Utena County has 6 municipalities and 122,693 residents across 7,201 km², or 17 people per km². Population: −13.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 122,693 residents
- 6 municipalities
- 7,201 km²
- 17 people/km²

Map and records: Utena County
All municipalities in Utena County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of population under 15 | Share of population aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utena District Municipality | 37,392 | −8.2% | 30.4 people/km² | 1,229 km² | 10.9% | 24.3% |
| Anykščiai District Municipality | 22,003 | −17.5% | 12.5 people/km² | 1,765 km² | 10.5% | 26.6% |
| Visaginas Municipality | 19,399 | −7.5% | 334.5 people/km² | 58.0 km² | 12.0% | 29.2% |
| Molėtai District Municipality | 16,280 | −15.9% | 11.9 people/km² | 1,368 km² | 10.3% | 24.5% |
| Zarasai District Municipality | 14,027 | −18.4% | 10.5 people/km² | 1,334 km² | 10.4% | 26.0% |
| Ignalina District Municipality | 13,592 | −20.4% | 9.4 people/km² | 1,447 km² | 9.3% | 27.8% |
Utena County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Utena County | Lithuania |
|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 | 10.7% | 14.1% |
| Share of population aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 20.9% |
| Share of women | 52.6% | 52.5% |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) | 4.7 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ |
| Number of accommodation establishments | 207 no. | 3,035 no. |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.6 no. | 1.1 no. |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments | 1,639 no. | 35,020 no. |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality | 94 | 2,802 |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 7.7 | 9.9 |
| People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 8.9 | 11.3 |
| Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years | 45 | 689 |
| Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year | 7.1 | 4.8 |
| Share of accidents involving a pedestrian | 18.7% | 24.8% |
| Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider | 27.8% | 32.2% |
| Share of accidents in the dark | 16.5% | 18.2% |
| Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk | 9.1% | 5.6% |
| Number of civil protection sirens | 111 | 1,180 |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.1 / 10,000 residents |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.7 / 100 km² |
| Number of shelters | 247 | 6,584 |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 22.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents | 45% | 71% |
| Number of collective protection structures | 134 | 2,518 |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 8.7 / 10,000 residents |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents | 30% | 39% |
| Number of evacuation points | 131 | 1,960 |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 7.0 °C | 7.4 °C |
| Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | −3.8 °C | −3.0 °C |
| Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 18.3 °C | 18.3 °C |
| Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 667 mm | 669 mm |
| Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 30 days | 24 days |
| Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 4,065 °C·d | 3,894 °C·d |
| Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) | 1.4 °C | 1.3 °C |
| Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 71% | 70% |
| Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 25 days | 26 days |
| Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 180 days | 169 days |
| Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 79% | 80% |
| Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 119 days | 110 days |
| Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 57 days | 48 days |
| Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 13 days | 13 days |
| Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 28 mm | 27 mm |
| Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 199 days | 206 days |
| Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 233 mm | 233 mm |
| Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 128 mm | 133 mm |
| Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 134 mm | 112 mm |
| Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 20% | 17% |
| Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 2.5 days | 2.0 days |
| Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 53 mm | 54 mm |
| Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 7.3 °C | 7.8 °C |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 86 days | 73 days |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 149 days | 152 days |
| Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 1,011 kWh/m² | 1,027 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 455 kWh/m² | 458 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 59 kWh/m² | 62 kWh/m² |
| Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 10.3 °C | 10.8 °C |
| Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3.5 °C | 3.9 °C |
| Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 6.9 °C | 6.9 °C |
| Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3.7 m/s | 3.7 m/s |
| Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 34 days | 36 days |
| Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 6.2 m/s | 6.3 m/s |
| Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 225 W/m² | 239 W/m² |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents | 37.7 places / 1,000 residents | 29.8 places / 1,000 residents |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment | 22.8 places / establishment | 28.1 places / establishment |
| Hospital beds in the municipality | 921 beds | 27,800 beds |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 9.8 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Inpatient hospital facilities | 7 facilities | 133 facilities |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals | 16,436 admissions | 899,576 admissions |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds | 6.0 days | 5.0 days |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) | 4.81% | 2.63% |
| Registered legal entities | 5,005 | 186,598 |
| Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants | 39.7 ‰ | 64.8 ‰ |
| Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) | 3,018 | 140,267 |
| Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants | 23.9 ‰ | 48.8 ‰ |
| Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.9 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ |
| Share of companies registered in the last five years | 37.6% | 41.4% |
| Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.0 ‰ | 8.2 ‰ |
| Number of cultural heritage objects | 731 | 8,847 |
| Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants | 59.6 10,000 inh. | 30.6 10,000 inh. |
| Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² | 10.1 100 km² | 13.3 100 km² |
| Number of archaeological heritage objects | 141 | 860 |
| Number of sacred heritage objects | 37 | 530 |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) | 5,397 positions | 164,708 positions |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) | 44.0 positions / 1,000 inh. | 57.0 positions / 1,000 inh. |
| Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled | 78.8% | 86.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” | 17.1% | 25.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” | 18.3% | 13.3% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” | 10.6% | 8.7% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” | 7.4% | 11.8% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” | 17.1% | 6.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” | 1.5% | 2.6% |
| Official bathing waters | 14 | 121 |
| Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) | 100% | 89% |
| Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) | 0% | 4% |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 18.7 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 18.2 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ |
| Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 38 | 773 |
| Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.1 10,000 inh. | 2.7 10,000 inh. |
| Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) | 39 | 708 |
| Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.2 10,000 inh. | 2.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 116 | 1,155 |
| Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 9.5 10,000 inh. | 4.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 56 | 2,126 |
| Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.6 10,000 inh. | 7.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) | 69 | 795 |
| Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.6 10,000 inh. | 2.8 10,000 inh. |
| Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) | 161 | 611 |
| Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 2.2 100 km² | 0.9 100 km² |
| Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 368 | 5,174 |
| Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 30.0 10,000 inh. | 17.9 10,000 inh. |
| Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.9 10,000 inh. | 3.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) | 54 | 474 |
| Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 44.0 100,000 inh. | 16.4 100,000 inh. |
| Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) | 9 | 93 |
| Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 7.3 100,000 inh. | 3.2 100,000 inh. |
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) | 22 | 725 |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 0.3 100 km² | 1.1 100 km² |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 54 | 994 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.4 10,000 inh. | 3.4 10,000 inh. |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha |
| Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) | 16.0% | 9.9% |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.5 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 1,000 residents a year |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat | 22.2% | 16.9% |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish | 9.8% | 21.0% |
| Share of chimney and stove fires | 14.8% | 12.9% |
| Share of vehicle fires | 2.6% | 4.5% |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 100,000 residents a year |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year |
| Events registered by the police in the municipality | 24,305 | 770,764 |
| Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 205.2 | 271.0 |
| Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 15.01 | 13.79 |
| Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 33.13 | 45.43 |
| Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 7.79 | 8.42 |
| Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 43.22 | 39.91 |
| Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 22.34 | 19.13 |
| Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 36.64 | 42.99 |
| Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 1.86 | 2.94 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 7.5 µg/m³ | 8.6 µg/m³ |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 3.9 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 101 µg/m³ | 103 µg/m³ |
| Public charging points for electric vehicles | 258 | 5,907 |
| Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.10 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) | 44.1% | 38.8% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 127 | 4,166 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 1.0 per 1,000 inh. | 1.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 99.5 | 7,031 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.81 | 2.43 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 98.31 M EUR | 6,102 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality | 4% | 8% |
| Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality | 12% | 59% |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 35.0 | 5,535 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.28 | 1.92 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 17.07 M EUR | 4,537 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality | 18% | 9% |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 35 | 736 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 68 | 1,084 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 441 | 9,001 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.6 per 1,000 inh. | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 0.7% | 2.0% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 1.0% | 2.7% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 0.7% | 1.8% |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0062 g | 0.0076 g |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 268 m²/inh. | 166 m²/inh. |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) | 45 | 1,021 |
| Vocational training establishments | 7 | 117 |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) | 18 | 440 |
| Number of public transport stops per 100 km² | 11.9 100 km² | 16.5 100 km² |
| Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants | 85 1,000 inh. | 213 1,000 inh. |
| Railway stations with passenger train departures | 6 | 120 |
| Number of passenger train departures on a weekday | 57 | 1,622 |
| Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) | 28% | 58% |
| Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) | 12.3 € | 9.5 € |
| Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 414.5 km² | 3,075 km² |
| Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites | 18.9% | 14.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Utena County?
Utena County has 6 municipalities. The most populous is Utena District Municipality, with 37,392 residents.
What is the population of Utena County?
Utena County has 122,693 residents (2025), or 17 people per km².
Which municipality in Utena County is growing fastest?
Visaginas Municipality has the fastest growth in Utena County over 10 years: −7.5%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.