
Marijampolė Municipality: population and statistics
Marijampolė Municipality has a population of 54,133 (2025) across 755.0 km², or 71.7 people per km². It ranks 9 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 54,133 residents
- 755.0 km²
- 72 people/km²
- 69 m

Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Marijampolė County, Marijampolė Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures): 10% in Marijampolė Municipality, compared with an average of 12% in Marijampolė County and 58% nationally.
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 1.4 in Marijampolė Municipality, compared with an average of 1.5 days in Marijampolė County and 2.0 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,020 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Population density”.
- “Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction””: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 105,742 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kalvarija Municipality, 21.7 km away.
Marijampolė Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Marijampolė Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.4% | 12.9% | 12.4% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.3% | 22.1% | 23.3% | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.9% | 52.1% | 52.6% | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 45.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.4 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 35 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 52 | 725 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.3 100 km² | 1.2 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 99.3 ha | 112.0 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 9 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 335 beds | 645 | 27,800 | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 9,763 admissions | 16,105 | 899,576 | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 66.1% | – | 65.9% | ranked 23 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.6 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 23 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 43.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 25 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.47% | 4.66% | 4.01% | ranked 18 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 35 | 736 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 18 | 69 | 1,084 | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 17 | – | 7 | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 16 | 61 | 1,021 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 4 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 4 | 13 | 440 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 50 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Marijampolė Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 26 | 63 | 1,180 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 3.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 92 | 368 | 6,584 | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 17.0 / 10,000 residents | 27.6 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 53% | 64% | 42% | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 32 | 104 | 2,518 | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.9 / 10,000 residents | 7.8 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 43% | 41% | 41% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 39 | 172 | 1,960 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.2 / 10,000 residents | 12.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.8 / 1,000 residents | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 140 | – | 87 | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 3.0 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 12.3% | 16.4% | 18.4% | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 20.9% | 18.9% | 12.3% | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 18.4% | 18.7% | 17.0% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.7% | 4.2% | 4.2% | ranked 20 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.0% | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.8 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.7% | 2.6% | 1.2% | ranked 24 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 2.4% | 3.7% | 1.8% | ranked 24 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.6% | 4.4% | 2.1% | ranked 24 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.5% | 2.4% | 1.1% | ranked 23 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0063 g | 0.0068 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 37 of 60 |
Marijampolė Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
686 mm in 2025, compared with 513 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,382 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,059 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 45 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
153 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
86 days in 2025, compared with 118 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
262 mm in 2025, compared with 144 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
86 mm in 2025, compared with 132 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 mm in 2025, compared with 113 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 22% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 0.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.4 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
46 days in 2025, compared with 91 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
146 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,044 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,099 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
443 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 497 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 67 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.3 °C in 2025, compared with 10.4 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.1 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
215 W/m² in 2025, compared with 229 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
9.0 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
80 in 2025, compared with 100 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
686 mm in 2025, compared with 774 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
36.0 in 2025, compared with 27.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,313 positions in 2025, compared with 2,580 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
42.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 68.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
82.0% in 2025, compared with 63.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
16.1% in 2025, compared with 17.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
19.6% in 2025, compared with 11.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
6.2% in 2025, compared with 12.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
11.3% in 2025, compared with 23.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.0% in 2025, compared with 5.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
19.1% in 2025, compared with 14.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.4% in 2025, compared with 2.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.2% in 2025, compared with 1.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
556 in 2024, compared with 777 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
10.2 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 14.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
45.4% in 2024, compared with 41.3% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
28.2% in 2024, compared with 26.4% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
30,394 in 2024, compared with 63,583 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.6 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 1.1 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
37.5% in 2024, compared with 14.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
3.5% in 2024, compared with 1.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
5.4% in 2024, compared with 5.2% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
3.0% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
1.9% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.4% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
3.2% in 2024, compared with 5.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
76.2% in 2023, compared with 90.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
8.7% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
15.8% in 2024, compared with 9.4% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
49 in 2025, compared with 51 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.4 in 2025, compared with 7.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.6 in 2025, compared with 9.5 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
14 in 2025, compared with 36 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.1 in 2025, compared with 9.9 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
28.8% in 2025, compared with 31.8% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
34.1% in 2025, compared with 19.6% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
21.8% in 2025, compared with 23.5% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
2.6% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
12,420 in 2025, compared with 12,575 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
237.8 in 2025, compared with 235.6 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.62 in 2025, compared with 10.26 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
37.62 in 2025, compared with 33.76 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
46.71 in 2025, compared with 44.13 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
21.48 in 2025, compared with 19.02 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
41.55 in 2025, compared with 43.61 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.69 in 2025, compared with 1.28 in 2021
Official bathing waters
3 in 2023, compared with 3 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 67% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
11 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
9.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 12.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
5.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 6.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
107 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
4.8% in 2018, compared with 4.4% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
77.5% in 2018, compared with 78.2% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
12.2% in 2018, compared with 11.9% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
2.8% in 2018, compared with 2.7% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.6% in 2018, compared with 1.7% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 1.0% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
1.3% in 2020, compared with 0.7% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
335 beds in 2023, compared with 550 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.7 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
9,763 admissions in 2023, compared with 15,264 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
66.1% in 2023, compared with 67.6% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.6 days in 2023, compared with 7.5 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
43.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.8 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.47% in 2023, compared with 1.34% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.2 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
17 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
16 in 2025, compared with 29 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
4 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
9.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
140 in 2025, compared with 163 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Marijampolė Municipality over time
Marijampolė Municipality had 58,465 residents in 2015 and 54,133 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 55,077 |
| 2021 | 54,846 |
| 2022 | 54,291 |
| 2023 | 54,606 |
| 2024 | 54,576 |
| 2025 | 54,133 |
Where is Marijampolė Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kalvarija Municipality22 km · 9,592
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality24 km · 10,830
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality24 km · 33,568
- Prienai District Municipality40 km · 24,506
- Birštonas Municipality44 km · 4,101
- Šakiai District Municipality45 km · 25,215
- Lazdijai District Municipality48 km · 16,951
- Alytus City Municipality48 km · 50,741
All municipalities in Marijampolė County
Municipalities of similar size
- Klaipėda District Municipality69,256 · Klaipėda County
- Mažeikiai District Municipality51,584 · Telšiai County
- Panevėžys City Municipality85,774 · Panevėžys County
- Vilnius District Municipality108,727 · Vilnius County
- Kėdainiai District Municipality45,573 · Kaunas County
- Kaunas District Municipality109,621 · Kaunas County
The elderships of Marijampolė Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Marijampolė Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Marijampolė Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Marijampolė Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,020 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −3.0 |
| February | 33 | −2.3 |
| March | 76 | 1.7 |
| April | 124 | 7.7 |
| May | 164 | 13.3 |
| June | 176 | 17.4 |
| July | 168 | 19.1 |
| August | 140 | 18.4 |
| September | 96 | 13.8 |
| October | 50 | 8.2 |
| November | 18 | 3.6 |
| December | 11 | −0.1 |
Monthly climate: Marijampolė Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.5 | −4.6 | −0.5 | 42 |
| February | −1.8 | −4.3 | 0.5 | 37 |
| March | 1.8 | −1.4 | 5.1 | 41 |
| April | 8.0 | 3.3 | 12.4 | 45 |
| May | 13.2 | 7.8 | 17.9 | 60 |
| June | 16.5 | 11.4 | 20.9 | 77 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.9 | 23.1 | 90 |
| August | 18.0 | 13.3 | 22.7 | 80 |
| September | 13.2 | 9.3 | 17.4 | 55 |
| October | 7.8 | 4.9 | 10.9 | 54 |
| November | 3.1 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 42 |
| December | −0.7 | −2.5 | 1.0 | 43 |
| Year | 7.9 | 4.4 | 11.3 | 666 |
Analyses that mention Marijampolė Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marijampolė Municipality?
Marijampolė Municipality has 54,133 residents (2025), ranking 9 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Marijampolė Municipality?
Marijampolė Municipality covers 755.0 km², with a density of 72 people per km².
Is the population of Marijampolė Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Marijampolė Municipality went from 58,465 to 54,133, a change of −7.4%.
Where is Marijampolė Municipality?
Marijampolė Municipality is in Marijampolė County. Latitude 54.560, longitude 23.359.
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures): what is the figure for Marijampolė Municipality?
In Marijampolė Municipality, “Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures)” stands at 10% (2026), ranking 51 of 52 municipalities; the national median is 35%.
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Marijampolė Municipality?
In Marijampolė Municipality, “Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 1.4 days (1991-2020), ranking 58 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 2.0 days.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Marijampolė Municipality?
In Marijampolė Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,020 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Marijampolė Municipality?
The nearest to Marijampolė Municipality are Kalvarija Municipality (22 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (24 km), Vilkaviškis District Municipality (24 km), Prienai District Municipality (40 km), Birštonas Municipality (44 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.