

Visaginas Municipality: population and statistics
Visaginas Municipality has a population of 19,399 (2025) across 58.0 km², or 334 people per km². It ranks 44 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 19,399 residents
- 58.0 km²
- 334 people/km²
- 160 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Visaginas Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of population aged 65 and over: 29.2% in Visaginas Municipality, compared with an average of 26.1% in Utena County and 20.9% nationally.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): 4.4 in Visaginas Municipality, compared with an average of 7.7 in Utena County and 9.9 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 986 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Share of population aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,123 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.6 times the national average.
Visaginas Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Visaginas Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.0% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.2% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 54.2% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 53.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.3 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 56 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 22 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 57 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 188 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 17 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 9.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 10 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 4,027 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 21 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 51.9% | – | 65.9% | ranked 37 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.0 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 19 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 31.5 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 38 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 2.96% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 37 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 35 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 44 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 4 | – | 7 | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 5 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 18 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 36 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Visaginas Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 8 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 13.8 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 37 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.1 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 69% | 45% | 42% | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 11 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.7 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 36% | 30% | 41% | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 9 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.2 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 29 | – | 87 | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.5 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.7 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 9.6% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 27.5% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 1.2% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.4% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.4% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 0.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0059 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 43 of 60 |
Visaginas Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.6 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
827 mm in 2025, compared with 561 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 36 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,690 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,507 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 50 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
182 days in 2025, compared with 148 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
99 days in 2025, compared with 143 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 days in 2025, compared with 71 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 mm in 2025, compared with 28 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
233 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
358 mm in 2025, compared with 151 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
104 mm in 2025, compared with 148 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
74 mm in 2025, compared with 167 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 30% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 6.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
73 mm in 2025, compared with 42 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
137 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
975 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,068 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 503 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 62 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.1 °C in 2025, compared with 8.9 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.6 °C in 2025, compared with 2.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.7 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
30 days in 2025, compared with 20 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
216 W/m² in 2025, compared with 236 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
101 in 2025, compared with 134 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
827 mm in 2025, compared with 699 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
17.0 in 2025, compared with 49.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
990 positions in 2025, compared with 1,395 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
51.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 91.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,500 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
80.0% in 2025, compared with 58.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
20.7% in 2025, compared with 12.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
19.1% in 2025, compared with 15.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
6.9% in 2025, compared with 7.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
4.9% in 2025, compared with 9.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
10.1% in 2025, compared with 3.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
16.6% in 2025, compared with 19.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.5% in 2025, compared with 4.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
0.9% in 2025, compared with 1.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
305 in 2024, compared with 192 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
15.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 9.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
35.3% in 2024, compared with 15.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
21.8% in 2024, compared with 8.9% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
10,942 in 2024, compared with 9,047 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.6 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
21.4% in 2024, compared with 10.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.2% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
4.6% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.6% in 2023, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
3.0% in 2024, compared with 6.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
20.9% in 2024, compared with 10.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
61.1% in 2024, compared with 50.5% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
18.0% in 2024, compared with 16.4% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
5 in 2025, compared with 7 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.4 in 2025, compared with 3.7 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.4 in 2025, compared with 3.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
2 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
2.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
37.2% in 2025, compared with 61.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
39.5% in 2025, compared with 11.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
20.9% in 2025, compared with 19.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.0% in 2025, compared with 7.7% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,990 in 2025, compared with 3,765 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
209.7 in 2025, compared with 250.0 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.30 in 2025, compared with 11.12 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
43.20 in 2025, compared with 45.56 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.88 in 2025, compared with 33.29 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.51 in 2025, compared with 14.18 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
46.69 in 2025, compared with 49.17 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.34 in 2025, compared with 2.27 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
15 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
19.4% in 2018, compared with 20.3% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
11.4% in 2018, compared with 13.5% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
49.0% in 2018, compared with 50.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
13.8% in 2018, compared with 10.1% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.3% in 2018, compared with 1.4% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
5.3% in 2018, compared with 4.6% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
4.0% in 2020, compared with 2.4% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
188 beds in 2023, compared with 200 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
9.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 7.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
4,027 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,415 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
51.9% in 2023, compared with 66.8% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.0 days in 2023, compared with 8.3 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
31.5 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 29.5 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
2.96% in 2023, compared with 1.01% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
15.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.7 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
4 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
5 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
9.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
29 in 2025, compared with 42 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.5 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Visaginas Municipality over time
Visaginas Municipality had 20,982 residents in 2015 and 19,399 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 19,575 |
| 2021 | 19,633 |
| 2022 | 19,404 |
| 2023 | 19,652 |
| 2024 | 19,587 |
| 2025 | 19,399 |
Where is Visaginas Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Zarasai District Municipality23 km · 14,027
- Ignalina District Municipality33 km · 13,592
- Utena District Municipality54 km · 37,392
- Švenčionys District Municipality57 km · 21,459
- Rokiškis District Municipality71 km · 26,857
- Molėtai District Municipality79 km · 16,280
- Anykščiai District Municipality89 km · 22,003
- Kupiškis District Municipality97 km · 15,482
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Varėna District Municipality19,771 · Alytus County
- Akmenė District Municipality18,923 · Šiauliai County
- Joniškis District Municipality20,011 · Šiauliai County
- Palanga City Municipality18,551 · Klaipėda County
- Druskininkai Municipality20,079 · Alytus County
- Pakruojis District Municipality17,616 · Šiauliai County
Sunshine and temperatures: Visaginas Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Visaginas Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Visaginas Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 986 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −4.3 |
| February | 33 | −4.1 |
| March | 75 | 0.2 |
| April | 116 | 6.9 |
| May | 159 | 12.9 |
| June | 174 | 17.2 |
| July | 165 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 17.9 |
| September | 87 | 12.9 |
| October | 44 | 6.9 |
| November | 15 | 2.4 |
| December | 9 | −1.4 |
Monthly climate: Visaginas Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4.1 | −6.3 | −2.2 | 40 |
| February | −3.9 | −6.5 | −1.5 | 37 |
| March | 0.2 | −3.0 | 3.4 | 39 |
| April | 6.9 | 2.4 | 11.2 | 45 |
| May | 12.6 | 7.5 | 17.1 | 65 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.4 | 20.4 | 73 |
| July | 18.3 | 13.7 | 22.6 | 78 |
| August | 17.2 | 12.6 | 21.6 | 79 |
| September | 12.1 | 8.4 | 16.1 | 57 |
| October | 6.4 | 3.7 | 9.2 | 57 |
| November | 1.4 | −0.4 | 3.1 | 43 |
| December | −2.3 | −4.1 | −0.7 | 42 |
| Year | 6.7 | 3.3 | 10.0 | 655 |
Analyses that mention Visaginas Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Visaginas Municipality?
Visaginas Municipality has 19,399 residents (2025), ranking 44 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Visaginas Municipality?
Visaginas Municipality covers 58.0 km², with a density of 334 people per km².
Is the population of Visaginas Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Visaginas Municipality went from 20,982 to 19,399, a change of −7.5%.
Where is Visaginas Municipality?
Visaginas Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.587, longitude 26.509.
Share of population aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Visaginas Municipality?
In Visaginas Municipality, “Share of population aged 65 and over” stands at 29.2% (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): what is the figure for Visaginas Municipality?
In Visaginas Municipality, “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)” stands at 4.4 (2021-2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 8.8.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Visaginas Municipality?
In Visaginas Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 986 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Visaginas Municipality?
The nearest to Visaginas Municipality are Zarasai District Municipality (23 km), Ignalina District Municipality (33 km), Utena District Municipality (54 km), Švenčionys District Municipality (57 km), Rokiškis District Municipality (71 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.