

Radviliškis District Municipality: population and statistics
Radviliškis District Municipality has a population of 33,963 (2025) across 1,635.0 km², or 20.8 people per km². It ranks 23 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 33,963 residents
- 1,635.0 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 125 m
Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Šiauliai County, Radviliškis District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites): 50% in Radviliškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 6% in Šiauliai County and 4% nationally.
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 7.2 °C in Radviliškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 7.4 °C in Šiauliai County and 7.8 °C nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,000 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”.
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents”.
- “Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 228,992 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
Radviliškis District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Radviliškis District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.3% | 12.8% | 12.4% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.9% | 22.3% | 23.3% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.7% | 51.2% | 52.6% | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 48.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.0 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 21 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 145 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 1.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 208.0 ha | 381.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 2 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 148 beds | 2,292 | 27,800 | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 8.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 40 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 4,528 admissions | 81,898 | 899,576 | ranked 17 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 69.0% | – | 65.9% | ranked 18 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.0 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 43 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 63.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 3 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 2.75% | 3.37% | 4.01% | ranked 41 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 17.1 ‰ | 14.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 87 | 736 | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 16 | 143 | 1,084 | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 6 | – | 7 | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 15 | 116 | 1,021 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 21 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 33 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 42 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Radviliškis District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 20 | 114 | 1,180 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.9 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 56 | 407 | 6,584 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 16.5 / 10,000 residents | 15.2 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 36% | 44% | 42% | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 54 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 15.9 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 43% | 38% | 41% | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 67 | 322 | 1,960 | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.7 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.4 / 1,000 residents | 8.7 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 100 | – | 87 | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 18.3% | 16.2% | 18.4% | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 13.4% | 15.8% | 12.3% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 14.1% | 17.8% | 17.0% | ranked 38 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.2% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.1% | 5.1% | 3.0% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.3 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% | ranked 33 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.6% | 2.7% | 1.8% | ranked 31 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.8% | 3.2% | 2.1% | ranked 31 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.1% | ranked 39 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0098 g | 0.0107 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 23 of 60 |
Radviliškis District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
733 mm in 2025, compared with 535 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,556 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,326 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 43 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
164 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 60 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 9 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
44 mm in 2025, compared with 23 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
313 mm in 2025, compared with 153 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
113 mm in 2025, compared with 152 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 mm in 2025, compared with 157 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
49 days in 2025, compared with 116 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
138 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,006 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,082 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
444 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 503 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 59 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.6 °C in 2025, compared with 9.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.9 °C in 2025, compared with 3.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.4 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.4 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.9 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.0 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
194 W/m² in 2025, compared with 204 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.0 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
88 in 2025, compared with 123 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
733 mm in 2025, compared with 791 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
12.0 in 2025, compared with 11.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,774 positions in 2025, compared with 1,351 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
52.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 54.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,297 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
83.9% in 2025, compared with 67.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
30.6% in 2025, compared with 35.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
12.2% in 2025, compared with 7.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
6.4% in 2025, compared with 8.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
15.2% in 2025, compared with 14.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
2.8% in 2025, compared with 4.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
8.7% in 2025, compared with 12.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.6% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.8% in 2025, compared with 0.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
303 in 2024, compared with 348 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
8.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 9.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
65.3% in 2024, compared with 30.9% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
50.1% in 2024, compared with 22.4% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
29,985 in 2024, compared with 14,529 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.9 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.4 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
23.7% in 2024, compared with 29.6% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.9% in 2024, compared with 7.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.8% in 2024, compared with 1.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
4.4% in 2023, compared with 12.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.4% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.6% in 2022, compared with 3.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.1% in 2024, compared with 1.3% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
71.8% in 2024, compared with 89.9% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
16.7% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
7.6% in 2024, compared with 16.6% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
31 in 2025, compared with 56 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.2 in 2025, compared with 9.3 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.5 in 2025, compared with 10.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
13 in 2025, compared with 24 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
7.5 in 2025, compared with 10.1 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
13.5% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
35.9% in 2025, compared with 19.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
13.0% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
3.6% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
7,180 in 2025, compared with 8,014 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
217.5 in 2025, compared with 231.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.03 in 2025, compared with 17.38 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
33.48 in 2025, compared with 30.24 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
56.47 in 2025, compared with 53.53 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
31.81 in 2025, compared with 33.07 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
40.87 in 2025, compared with 39.61 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.00 in 2025, compared with 1.73 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
50% in 2023, compared with 50% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
50% in 2023, compared with 50% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
3 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 20 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
6 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 16 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.8 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
102 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.3% in 2018, compared with 3.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
67.9% in 2018, compared with 69.2% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
21.3% in 2018, compared with 21.3% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.2% in 2018, compared with 3.4% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.7% in 2018, compared with 2.0% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.6% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
148 beds in 2023, compared with 321 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
4,528 admissions in 2023, compared with 9,632 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
69.0% in 2023, compared with 75.8% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.0 days in 2023, compared with 8.1 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
63.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 34.4 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
2.75% in 2023, compared with 1.86% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
17.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.1 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
6 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
15 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
100 in 2025, compared with 151 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Radviliškis District Municipality over time
Radviliškis District Municipality had 39,364 residents in 2015 and 33,963 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 35,309 |
| 2021 | 34,928 |
| 2022 | 34,559 |
| 2023 | 34,404 |
| 2024 | 34,283 |
| 2025 | 33,963 |
Where is Radviliškis District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Šiauliai City Municipality18 km · 111,971
- Šiauliai District Municipality30 km · 40,361
- Pakruojis District Municipality32 km · 17,616
- Kelmė District Municipality46 km · 24,056
- Joniškis District Municipality47 km · 20,011
- Panevėžys City Municipality52 km · 85,774
- Raseiniai District Municipality54 km · 29,454
- Panevėžys District Municipality54 km · 35,390
All municipalities in Šiauliai County
Municipalities of similar size
- Trakai District Municipality34,863 · Vilnius County
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality33,568 · Marijampolė County
- Ukmergė District Municipality34,978 · Vilnius County
- Plungė District Municipality32,764 · Telšiai County
- Šalčininkai District Municipality29,822 · Vilnius County
- Tauragė District Municipality37,300 · Tauragė County
The elderships of Radviliškis District Municipality
- Radviliškio miesto seniūnija15,103 residents
- Šeduvos miesto seniūnija3,963 residents
- Baisogalos seniūnija3,305 residents
- Radviliškio seniūnija2,511 residents
- Pakalniškių seniūnija1,981 residents
- Grinkiškio seniūnija1,818 residents
- Aukštelkų seniūnija1,366 residents
- Sidabravo seniūnija1,342 residents
- Šiaulėnų seniūnija1,166 residents
- Skėmių seniūnija971 residents
- Šaukoto seniūnija792 residents
- Tyrulių seniūnija610 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Radviliškis District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Radviliškis District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Radviliškis District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,000 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.4 |
| February | 32 | −2.9 |
| March | 74 | 0.9 |
| April | 122 | 6.9 |
| May | 163 | 12.6 |
| June | 174 | 16.8 |
| July | 168 | 18.6 |
| August | 135 | 17.7 |
| September | 92 | 13.2 |
| October | 46 | 7.5 |
| November | 16 | 3.1 |
| December | 9 | −0.6 |
Monthly climate: Radviliškis District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.1 | −5.2 | −1.2 | 39 |
| February | −2.8 | −5.4 | −0.4 | 36 |
| March | 0.7 | −2.5 | 4.1 | 38 |
| April | 6.8 | 2.2 | 11.3 | 43 |
| May | 12.1 | 6.7 | 16.9 | 59 |
| June | 15.6 | 10.5 | 20.1 | 74 |
| July | 17.9 | 13.0 | 22.4 | 89 |
| August | 17.1 | 12.3 | 21.8 | 75 |
| September | 12.3 | 8.4 | 16.6 | 55 |
| October | 6.8 | 3.9 | 9.8 | 54 |
| November | 2.2 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 44 |
| December | −1.4 | −3.2 | 0.3 | 42 |
| Year | 7.0 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 648 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Radviliškis District Municipality?
Radviliškis District Municipality has 33,963 residents (2025), ranking 23 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Radviliškis District Municipality?
Radviliškis District Municipality covers 1,635.0 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Radviliškis District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Radviliškis District Municipality went from 39,364 to 33,963, a change of −13.7%.
Where is Radviliškis District Municipality?
Radviliškis District Municipality is in Šiauliai County. Latitude 55.817, longitude 23.533.
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites): what is the figure for Radviliškis District Municipality?
In Radviliškis District Municipality, “Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)” stands at 50% (2023), ranking 1 of 44 municipalities; the national median is 0%.
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Radviliškis District Municipality?
In Radviliškis District Municipality, “Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 7.2 °C (1991-2020), ranking 58 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 7.7 °C.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Radviliškis District Municipality?
In Radviliškis District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,000 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Radviliškis District Municipality?
The nearest to Radviliškis District Municipality are Šiauliai City Municipality (18 km), Šiauliai District Municipality (30 km), Pakruojis District Municipality (32 km), Kelmė District Municipality (46 km), Joniškis District Municipality (47 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.