

Ukmergė District Municipality: population and statistics
Ukmergė District Municipality has a population of 34,978 (2025) across 1,395.0 km², or 25.1 people per km². It ranks 21 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 34,978 residents
- 1,395.0 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 68 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Vilnius County, Ukmergė District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled: 62.6% in Ukmergė District Municipality, compared with an average of 90.5% in Vilnius County and 86.4% nationally.
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): 0.3 in Ukmergė District Municipality, compared with an average of 2.4 10,000 inh. in Vilnius County and 2.4 10,000 inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 985 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- “Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 195,378 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Širvintos District Municipality, 29.4 km away.
Ukmergė District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Ukmergė District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 11.8% | 15.7% | 12.4% | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.4% | 17.8% | 23.3% | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.2% | 52.3% | 52.6% | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 48.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 9 | 725 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 30.1 ha | 531.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 22 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 180 beds | 8,448 | 27,800 | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 26 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 40 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 5,323 admissions | 308,462 | 899,576 | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 62.8% | – | 65.9% | ranked 28 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.0 days | 4.7 | 5.6 | ranked 44 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 57.6 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 6 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 2.83% | 1.95% | 4.01% | ranked 40 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 10.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 206 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 49 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 18 | 277 | 1,084 | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 14 | – | 7 | ranked 15 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 17 | 297 | 1,021 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 26 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 169 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 41 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Ukmergė District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 21 | 269 | 1,180 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.0 / 10,000 residents | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.5 / 100 km² | 2.8 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 142 | 2,677 | 6,584 | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 40.6 / 10,000 residents | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 84% | 130% | 42% | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 23 | 566 | 2,518 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.6 / 10,000 residents | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 41% | 36% | 41% | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 17 | 367 | 1,960 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.9 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.2 / 1,000 residents | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 125 | – | 87 | ranked 15 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 18.7% | 18.0% | 18.4% | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 17.3% | 28.8% | 12.3% | ranked 15 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 13.9% | 7.0% | 17.0% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.2% | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 0.7% | 1.7% | 3.0% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 3.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | ranked 34 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.8% | ranked 40 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.3% | 1.4% | 2.1% | ranked 44 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | ranked 31 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0063 g | 0.0044 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 40 of 60 |
Ukmergė District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
790 mm in 2025, compared with 557 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 33 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,504 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,250 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
165 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
87 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 57 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 9 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 mm in 2025, compared with 24 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
303 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
112 mm in 2025, compared with 158 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
75 mm in 2025, compared with 159 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 6.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
56 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
53 days in 2025, compared with 116 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
141 days in 2025, compared with 138 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
995 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,076 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 63 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.9 °C in 2025, compared with 9.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 25 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
197 W/m² in 2025, compared with 215 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.1 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
94 in 2025, compared with 122 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
790 mm in 2025, compared with 855 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
10.0 in 2025, compared with 10.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,297 positions in 2025, compared with 1,660 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
37.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 122.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
62.6% in 2025, compared with 77.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
26.0% in 2025, compared with 12.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
19.4% in 2025, compared with 16.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.1% in 2025, compared with 11.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
13.1% in 2025, compared with 20.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.2% in 2025, compared with 6.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.1% in 2025, compared with 15.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.7% in 2025, compared with 2.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
0.6% in 2025, compared with 0.5% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
428 in 2024, compared with 431 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
12.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 12.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
16.2% in 2024, compared with 17.1% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
11.1% in 2024, compared with 9.0% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
12,306 in 2024, compared with 7,073 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.4 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
28.9% in 2024, compared with 22.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
3.4% in 2024, compared with 2.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
7.1% in 2024, compared with 8.5% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
1.9% in 2023, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.9% in 2024, compared with 2.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
1.6% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
85.7% in 2023, compared with 79.9% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
28.8% in 2024, compared with 45.8% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
26 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
5.2 in 2025, compared with 6.1 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.0 in 2025, compared with 7.1 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
10 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.8 in 2025, compared with 7.7 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
26.7% in 2025, compared with 37.0% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
34.4% in 2025, compared with 16.7% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
14.4% in 2025, compared with 27.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
5.6% in 2025, compared with 6.9% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
7,521 in 2025, compared with 7,990 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
227.9 in 2025, compared with 239.8 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.72 in 2025, compared with 14.37 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
41.93 in 2025, compared with 37.83 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
44.78 in 2025, compared with 45.03 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.78 in 2025, compared with 26.26 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
38.82 in 2025, compared with 43.12 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.14 in 2025, compared with 1.25 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
104 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.9% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
61.1% in 2018, compared with 64.2% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
29.6% in 2018, compared with 28.6% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.1% in 2018, compared with 3.0% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.8% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.6% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
180 beds in 2023, compared with 366 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
5,323 admissions in 2023, compared with 9,678 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
62.8% in 2023, compared with 64.6% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.0 days in 2023, compared with 8.2 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
57.6 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 28.6 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
2.83% in 2023, compared with 2.03% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
16.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.8 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
14 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
17 in 2025, compared with 29 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
10.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 11.1 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
125 in 2025, compared with 225 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 6.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Ukmergė District Municipality over time
Ukmergė District Municipality had 37,383 residents in 2015 and 34,978 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 34,905 |
| 2021 | 34,553 |
| 2022 | 34,028 |
| 2023 | 34,016 |
| 2024 | 34,018 |
| 2025 | 34,978 |
Where is Ukmergė District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Širvintos District Municipality29 km · 14,575
- Anykščiai District Municipality36 km · 22,003
- Jonava District Municipality37 km · 41,581
- Molėtai District Municipality43 km · 16,280
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality49 km · 28,554
- Panevėžys District Municipality50 km · 35,390
- Kėdainiai District Municipality52 km · 45,573
- Panevėžys City Municipality58 km · 85,774
All municipalities in Vilnius County
Municipalities of similar size
- Trakai District Municipality34,863 · Vilnius County
- Tauragė District Municipality37,300 · Tauragė County
- Radviliškis District Municipality33,963 · Šiauliai County
- Utena District Municipality37,392 · Utena County
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality33,568 · Marijampolė County
- Kretinga Municipality37,425 · Klaipėda County
The elderships of Ukmergė District Municipality
- Ukmergės miesto seniūnija21,258 residents
- Deltuvos seniūnija2,374 residents
- Vidiškių seniūnija2,361 residents
- Siesikų seniūnija1,231 residents
- Taujėnų seniūnija1,222 residents
- Pivonijos seniūnija1,160 residents
- Veprių seniūnija959 residents
- Pabaisko seniūnija927 residents
- Želvos seniūnija908 residents
- Lyduokių seniūnija908 residents
- Šešuolių seniūnija679 residents
- Žemaitkiemio seniūnija566 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Ukmergė District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Ukmergė District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Ukmergė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 985 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.5 |
| February | 33 | −3.0 |
| March | 75 | 1.1 |
| April | 119 | 7.3 |
| May | 159 | 13.1 |
| June | 173 | 17.3 |
| July | 163 | 19.0 |
| August | 135 | 18.1 |
| September | 90 | 13.4 |
| October | 46 | 7.6 |
| November | 16 | 3.2 |
| December | 10 | −0.7 |
Monthly climate: Ukmergė District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.4 | −5.6 | −1.5 | 45 |
| February | −2.9 | −5.6 | −0.5 | 40 |
| March | 0.8 | −2.4 | 4.2 | 41 |
| April | 7.3 | 2.5 | 11.7 | 45 |
| May | 12.6 | 7.2 | 17.4 | 58 |
| June | 16.0 | 11.0 | 20.5 | 74 |
| July | 18.3 | 13.4 | 22.8 | 84 |
| August | 17.4 | 12.5 | 22.1 | 78 |
| September | 12.5 | 8.5 | 16.7 | 51 |
| October | 6.8 | 3.9 | 9.9 | 58 |
| November | 2.1 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 48 |
| December | −1.7 | −3.5 | 0.0 | 49 |
| Year | 7.1 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 671 |
Analyses that mention Ukmergė District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ukmergė District Municipality?
Ukmergė District Municipality has 34,978 residents (2025), ranking 21 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Ukmergė District Municipality?
Ukmergė District Municipality covers 1,395.0 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Ukmergė District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ukmergė District Municipality went from 37,383 to 34,978, a change of −6.4%.
Where is Ukmergė District Municipality?
Ukmergė District Municipality is in Vilnius County. Latitude 55.267, longitude 24.767.
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled: what is the figure for Ukmergė District Municipality?
In Ukmergė District Municipality, “Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled” stands at 62.6% (2025), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 80.5%.
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Ukmergė District Municipality?
In Ukmergė District Municipality, “Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 0.3 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 2.1 10,000 inh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ukmergė District Municipality?
In Ukmergė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 985 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ukmergė District Municipality?
The nearest to Ukmergė District Municipality are Širvintos District Municipality (29 km), Anykščiai District Municipality (36 km), Jonava District Municipality (37 km), Molėtai District Municipality (43 km), Kaišiadorys District Municipality (49 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Xraig, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.