Municipality · Tauragė CountyCoat of arms of Pagėgiai MunicipalityFlag of Pagėgiai Municipality

Pagėgiai Municipality: population and statistics

Pagėgiai Municipality has a population of 6,989 (2025) across 537.0 km², or 13.0 people per km². It ranks 58 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −20.9% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 6,989 residents
  • 537.0 km²
  • 13 people/km²
  • 12 m
View of Pagėgiai Municipality
Photo: Endriu09, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Key points

Among the 4 municipalities in Tauragė County, Pagėgiai Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.

Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants: 114.5 in Pagėgiai Municipality, compared with an average of 38.8 10,000 inh. in Tauragė County and 30.6 10,000 inh. nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,023 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Pagėgiai Municipality in numbers

Population
6,989
ranked 58 of 60
−20.9%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
13people/km²
ranked 51 of 59
Area
537km²
ranked 47 of 59
Elevation
12m
ranked 56 of 60
Share of places in campsites
46.5%
ranked 1 of 22
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants
114.510,000 inh.
ranked 1 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap)
13.0100 km²
ranked 1 of 59
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap)
1
ranked 60 of 60

All indicators for Pagėgiai Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Pagėgiai MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of population under 15 (2025)13.4%12.7%12.4%ranked 22 of 60
Share of population aged 65 and over (2025)22.0%22.5%23.3%ranked 37 of 60
Share of women (2025)52.4%51.8%52.6%ranked 32 of 60
Median age of the population (2025)48.0 years–47.5ranked 25 of 60
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024)9.4 ‰6.4 ‰5.6 ‰ranked 2 of 57
Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024)3–3ranked 1 of 60

Energy

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026)70172725ranked 3 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)13.0 100 km²3.9 100 km²0.1 100 km²ranked 1 of 59
Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.4 ha86.7 ha2,381 haranked 52 of 60

Climate

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.8 °C7.5 °C7.5 °Cranked 7 of 60
Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)−2.2 °C−2.5 °C−2.8 °Cranked 8 of 60
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)18.3 °C18.2 °C18.3 °Cranked 30 of 60
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)711 mm700 mm666 mmranked 8 of 60
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)22 days2323ranked 34 of 60
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3,752 °C·d3,840 °C·d3,889 °C·dranked 54 of 60
Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) (1951-2020)1.2 °C1.3 °C1.3 °Cranked 50 of 60
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)68%69%70%ranked 52 of 60
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)28 days2726ranked 6 of 60
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)157 days162168ranked 52 of 60
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)80%80%80%ranked 11 of 60
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)103 days108110ranked 52 of 60
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)39 days4347ranked 54 of 60
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)16 days1513ranked 6 of 60
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)25 mm27 mm28 mmranked 51 of 60
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)219 days210204ranked 3 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)231 mm235 mm234 mmranked 38 of 60
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)157 mm152 mm131 mmranked 10 of 60
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)99 mm106 mm104 mmranked 51 of 60
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)14%15%16%ranked 50 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)2.1 days2.42.0ranked 24 of 60
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)53 mm54 mm54 mmranked 33 of 60
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)8.0 °C8.0 °C7.7 °Cranked 10 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)64 days6674ranked 52 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)155 days155152ranked 13 of 60
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1,060 kWh/m²1,044 kWh/m²1,022 kWh/m²ranked 5 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)472 kWh/m²463 kWh/m²457 kWh/m²ranked 5 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)63 kWh/m²64 kWh/m²61 kWh/m²ranked 17 of 60
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)11.2 °C11.0 °C10.8 °Cranked 5 of 60
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)4.2 °C3.9 °C3.8 °Cranked 7 of 60
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.1 °C7.0 °C7.0 °Cranked 7 of 60
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.6 m/s3.7 m/s3.6 m/sranked 30 of 60
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)37 days3634ranked 17 of 60
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.2 m/s6.4 m/s6.2 m/sranked 23 of 60
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)232 W/m²251 W/m²228 W/m²ranked 24 of 60
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (1991-2020)8.2 °C–7.5 °Cranked 3 of 60
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate) (1991-2020)18.6 °C–18.4 °Cranked 13 of 60
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate) (1991-2020)−1.9 °C–−2.8 °Cranked 7 of 60
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)94–110ranked 56 of 60
Annual precipitation (estimate) (1991-2020)698 mm–666 mmranked 11 of 60
Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)3,629–3,884ranked 58 of 60
Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)12–10ranked 9 of 60

Economy

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered legal entities (2024)2673,571186,598ranked 59 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)37.8 ‰39.5 ‰42.0 ‰ranked 39 of 60
Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) (2024)1552,289140,267ranked 59 of 60
Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)22.0 ‰25.3 ‰27.4 ‰ranked 42 of 60
Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)2.8 ‰2.1 ‰2.2 ‰ranked 16 of 60
Share of companies registered in the last five years (2024)40.0%34.0%39.1%ranked 26 of 60
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) (2026)136994ranked 60 of 60
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.4 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.3.4 10,000 inh.ranked 58 of 60
Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) (2026)6904,166ranked 58 of 59
Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) (2026)0.9 per 1,000 inh.1.0 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 34 of 59
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.545.57,031ranked 55 of 60
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.070.500.42ranked 52 of 60
Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.24 M EUR12.996,102ranked 54 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)3.020.55,535ranked 44 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.430.230.23ranked 13 of 60
Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.06 M EUR44.794,537ranked 57 of 60
Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality (2024-2025)83%18%11%ranked 1 of 48
Shops (OpenStreetMap) (2026)223749,001ranked 56 of 59
Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.1 per 1,000 inh.4.2 per 1,000 inh.2.7 per 1,000 inh.ranked 21 of 59
GDP per capita in the county (county) (2024)16k€16k€19.1k€

Employment

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (2025)236 positions3,959164,708ranked 57 of 60
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (2025)33.8 positions / 1,000 inh.44.0 positions / 1,000 inh.45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.ranked 45 of 60
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (2025)1,280 €–1,300 €ranked 38 of 60
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (2025)84.5%80.1%80.5%ranked 18 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (2025)30.5%23.8%24.0%ranked 9 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (2025)5.9%13.4%14.0%ranked 56 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (2025)11.9%8.7%9.1%ranked 10 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (2025)8.5%10.4%9.7%ranked 36 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (2025)6.8%7.9%6.9%ranked 32 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (2025)11.0%8.6%9.0%ranked 14 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (2025)0.8%3.4%2.6%ranked 58 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (2025)2.1%2.4%2.3%ranked 34 of 60
Unemployment rate in the county (aged 15 and over) (county) (2025)5.9%5.9%6.8%

Tourism

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of accommodation establishments (2024)5 no.57 no.3,035 no.ranked 55 of 60
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.7 no.0.6 no.0.7 no.ranked 25 of 60
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024)25 no.334 no.35,020 no.ranked 58 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024)129–476ranked 55 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024)18.3 places / 1,000 residents11.3 places / 1,000 residents14.7 places / 1,000 residentsranked 25 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024)25.8 places / establishment17.9 places / establishment21.6 places / establishmentranked 23 of 60
Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024)26.4%–30.9%ranked 33 of 56
Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024)27.1%–32.8%ranked 36 of 59
Share of places in campsites (2024)46.5%–10.8%ranked 1 of 22
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)80.4%–39.5%ranked 1 of 55
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)23.1%–26.1%ranked 31 of 55

Transport

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality (2025)5852,802ranked 54 of 60
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)7.28.78.8ranked 45 of 60
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)8.910.610.1ranked 45 of 60
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years (2021-2025)226689ranked 54 of 60
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year (2021-2025)5.65.76.2ranked 37 of 60
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (2021-2025)7.7%21.4%17.9%ranked 55 of 60
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (2021-2025)26.9%29.4%28.6%ranked 39 of 60
Share of accidents in the dark (2021-2025)7.7%14.1%17.8%ranked 57 of 60
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (2021-2025)19.2%6.7%7.2%ranked 3 of 60
Public charging points for electric vehicles (2026)51695,907ranked 60 of 60
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)0.72 ‰1.88 ‰1.42 ‰ranked 55 of 60
Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) (2026)80.0%34.5%51.7%ranked 9 of 59
Number of public transport stops with departures on a weekday (2026)42–166ranked 49 of 52
Number of public transport stops per 100 km² (2026)7.8 100 km²13.8 100 km²12.6 100 km²ranked 48 of 51
Number of public transport departures on a weekday (2026)293–1,855ranked 49 of 52
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)42 1,000 inh.82 1,000 inh.66 1,000 inh.ranked 44 of 52
Number of public transport routes departing from the municipality's stops (2026)13–46ranked 51 of 52
Railway stations with passenger train departures (2026)00120ranked 35 of 60
Number of passenger train departures on a weekday (2026)001,622ranked 35 of 60
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) (2026)30%21%35%ranked 31 of 52
Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) (2026)10.7 €9.9 €10.2 €ranked 18 of 49

Society

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)9.5 ‰7.0 ‰7.3 ‰ranked 7 of 60
Number of cultural heritage objects (2026)803498,847ranked 44 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants (2026)114.5 10,000 inh.38.8 10,000 inh.41.0 10,000 inh.ranked 1 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² (2026)14.9 100 km²7.9 100 km²9.5 100 km²ranked 9 of 59
Number of archaeological heritage objects (2026)767860ranked 41 of 60
Number of sacred heritage objects (2026)127530ranked 51 of 60
Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) (2026)141773ranked 58 of 60
Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.4 10,000 inh.4.6 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.ranked 60 of 60
Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) (2026)321708ranked 46 of 60
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.3 10,000 inh.2.3 10,000 inh.2.1 10,000 inh.ranked 6 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8761,155ranked 51 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)11.4 10,000 inh.8.4 10,000 inh.7.0 10,000 inh.ranked 7 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3292,126ranked 55 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.3 10,000 inh.3.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 27 of 60
Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1178795ranked 28 of 60
Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)15.7 10,000 inh.8.7 10,000 inh.2.7 10,000 inh.ranked 1 of 60
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) (2026)538611ranked 32 of 60
Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.9 100 km²0.9 100 km²0.9 100 km²ranked 30 of 59
Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) (2026)242205,174ranked 56 of 60
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)34.3 10,000 inh.24.5 10,000 inh.21.2 10,000 inh.ranked 5 of 60
Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8.6 10,000 inh.4.8 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 2 of 60
Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) (2026)117474ranked 54 of 60
Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)14.3 100,000 inh.18.9 100,000 inh.16.2 100,000 inh.ranked 38 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0793ranked 31 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.0 100,000 inh.7.8 100,000 inh.0.5 100,000 inh.ranked 31 of 60
Events registered by the police in the municipality (2025)1,02314,557770,764ranked 58 of 60
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)141.9171.6199.0ranked 58 of 60
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)8.689.8912.32ranked 50 of 60
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)19.3927.4830.02ranked 59 of 60
Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2025)4.864.875.55ranked 48 of 60
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)40.0038.7943.33ranked 39 of 60
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)24.0621.2122.53ranked 26 of 60
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)20.5226.5135.50ranked 58 of 60

Environment

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8.9%7.4%6.2%ranked 22 of 59
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (2024)8.9 µg/m³8.2 µg/m³7.9 µg/m³ranked 8 of 60
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (2024)5.2 µg/m³4.3 µg/m³4.4 µg/m³ranked 10 of 60
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (2024)101 µg/m³100 µg/m³102 µg/m³ranked 38 of 60
Average altitude of the area (2021)20 m–102 mranked 57 of 60
Average slope of the terrain (2021)1.8 °–2.7 °ranked 53 of 60
Share of the area with a slope above 15° (2021)0.2%–0.2%ranked 31 of 60
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (2018)2.3%–2.8%ranked 40 of 60
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (2018)78.2%–58.9%ranked 4 of 60
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (2018)14.1%–28.0%ranked 54 of 60
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (2018)3.1%–4.8%ranked 47 of 60
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (2018)0.1%–0.6%ranked 46 of 60
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (2018)2.3%–1.1%ranked 19 of 60
Sealed soil: average imperviousness density (2018)0.5%–0.7%ranked 46 of 60
Share of land area that is built-up (2020)0.4%0.5%0.6%ranked 54 of 59
Built-up surface per inhabitant (2020)270 m²/inh.251 m²/inh.245 m²/inh.ranked 15 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 1975 (2020)78%–68%ranked 21 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 2000 (2020)28%–21%ranked 10 of 60
Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)0.9%2.0%2.0%ranked 40 of 59
Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)5.0 km²87.8 km²3,075 km²ranked 48 of 59
Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites (2026)17.0%17.4%9.8%ranked 15 of 59

Health

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Hospital beds in the municipality (2023)16 beds47927,800ranked 58 of 59
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)2.2 beds / 1,000 inh.5.3 beds / 1,000 inh.5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 52 of 59
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)0.0 beds / 1,000 inh.2.5 beds / 1,000 inh.2.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 48 of 59
Inpatient hospital facilities (2023)1 facilities5133ranked 25 of 59
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023)81 admissions12,608899,576ranked 58 of 59
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025)18.4 ‰15.7 ‰15.6 ‰ranked 13 of 60
Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025)17.8 ‰15.2 ‰15.2 ‰ranked 14 of 60
Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026)432736ranked 37 of 59
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)5.7 per 10,000 inh.3.6 per 10,000 inh.2.4 per 10,000 inh.ranked 1 of 59

Education

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026)7611,084ranked 46 of 59
Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)10.0 per 10,000 inh.6.8 per 10,000 inh.4.8 per 10,000 inh.ranked 1 of 59
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025)1–7ranked 56 of 58
Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.1 per 1,000 children under 15–2.4 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 57 of 58
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025)2361,021ranked 59 of 60
General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)2.1 per 1,000 children under 15–3.1 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 53 of 60
Vocational training establishments (2025)03117ranked 48 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025)17440ranked 53 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.1 per 1,000 children under 15–1.0 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 27 of 60

Risks

IndicatorPagėgiai MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of civil protection sirens (2026)11611,180ranked 40 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026)15.7 / 10,000 residents6.8 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residentsranked 4 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026)2.0 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²ranked 18 of 59
Number of shelters (2026)61176,584ranked 59 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026)8.6 / 10,000 residents13.0 / 10,000 residents18.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 55 of 60
Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026)43%38%42%ranked 28 of 60
Number of collective protection structures (2026)14742,518ranked 52 of 60
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026)20.0 / 10,000 residents8.2 / 10,000 residents10.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 4 of 60
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026)62%45%41%ranked 6 of 60
Number of evacuation points (2026)5881,960ranked 57 of 60
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026)7.2 / 10,000 residents9.8 / 10,000 residents9.1 / 10,000 residentsranked 37 of 60
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025)12.3 / 1,000 residents10.8 / 1,000 residents11.2 / 1,000 residentsranked 18 of 58
Number of fires (2025)34–87ranked 53 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents (2025)4.9 / 1,000 residents2.7 / 1,000 residents2.9 / 1,000 residentsranked 4 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)5.9 / 1,000 residents a year3.3 / 1,000 residents a year3.4 / 1,000 residents a yearranked 1 of 58
Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025)25.4%18.2%18.4%ranked 10 of 58
Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025)12.7%8.9%12.3%ranked 29 of 58
Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025)18.8%21.5%17.0%ranked 25 of 58
Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025)2.3%6.0%4.2%ranked 47 of 58
Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025)2.8%3.4%3.0%ranked 31 of 58
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025)3.9 / 100,000 residents a year2.4 / 100,000 residents a year3.9 / 100,000 residents a yearranked 29 of 58
Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)1.1 / 10,000 residents a year1.0 / 10,000 residents a year0.8 / 10,000 residents a yearranked 19 of 58
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024)21.5%4.5%1.2%ranked 1 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024)25.3%5.4%1.8%ranked 1 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024)26.3%5.7%2.1%ranked 1 of 57
Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024)19.2%4.2%1.1%ranked 1 of 57
Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020)0.0106 g0.0101 g0.0075 granked 16 of 60

Pagėgiai Municipality: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.6 °C

8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+157 mm+27.7%

723 mm in 2025, compared with 566 mm in 1951

4006008001,000202520121999198619731951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−18 days−62.1%

11 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−651 °C·d−16.1%

3,386 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,037 °C·d in 1951

3,0004,0005,000202520121999198619731951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C·d), 1951–2025

Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+8.0 pp

68% in 2025, compared with 60% in 1951

506070802025201320011989197719651951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−29 days−53.7%

25 days in 2025, compared with 54 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+23 days+18.7%

146 days in 2025, compared with 123 days in 1951

1001502002502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+4.0 pp

82% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951

76788082842025201320011989197719651951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−35 days−29.9%

82 days in 2025, compared with 117 days in 1951

501001502025201320011989197719651951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−19 days−50.0%

19 days in 2025, compared with 38 days in 1951

0501002025201320011989197719651951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+6 days+75.0%

14 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+2 mm+10.5%

21 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951

02550751002025201320011989197719651951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+82 days+47.1%

256 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951

1502002503002025201320011989197719651951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+136 mm+101.5%

270 mm in 2025, compared with 134 mm in 1951

01002003004002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−52 mm−30.1%

121 mm in 2025, compared with 173 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−82 mm−61.2%

52 mm in 2025, compared with 134 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−17.0 pp

7% in 2025, compared with 24% in 1951

0102030402025201320011989197719651951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−2.0 days−66.7%

1.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951

05102025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+19 mm+52.8%

55 mm in 2025, compared with 36 mm in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.9 °C

8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.7 °C in 1951

68102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−50 days−55.6%

40 days in 2025, compared with 90 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+2 days+1.4%

147 days in 2025, compared with 145 days in 1951

1201401601802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−58 kWh/m²−5.2%

1,061 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,119 kWh/m² in 1951

9001,0001,1001,200202520121999198619731951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−58 kWh/m²−11.2%

459 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 517 kWh/m² in 1951

3504004505005502025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+2 kWh/m²+3.2%

65 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 63 kWh/m² in 1951

506070802025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.7 °C

12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.5 °C in 1951

81012142025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.5 °C

5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.7 °C in 1951

02462025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.1 °C

6.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951

6782025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.1 m/s−2.5%

3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951

3.23.43.63.84.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+2 days+7.7%

28 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.2 m/s−3.6%

6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951

5.56.06.57.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−25 W/m²−10.8%

207 W/m² in 2025, compared with 232 W/m² in 1951

1502002503003502025201320011989197719651951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (W/m²), 1951–2025

Mean annual temperature (estimate)

+1.9 °C

9.1 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1950

46810122025201320011989197719651950
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (°C), 1950–2025

Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)

−28−27.7%

73 in 2025, compared with 101 in 1950

0501001502025201320011989197719651950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate), 1950–2025

Annual precipitation (estimate)

−135 mm−15.5%

734 mm in 2025, compared with 869 mm in 1950

4006008001,000202520121999198619731950
Annual precipitation (estimate) (mm), 1950–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)

−57 positions−19.5%

236 positions in 2025, compared with 293 positions in 2010

200400600800202520222019201620132010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (positions), 2010–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)

−36.9 positions / 1,000 inh.−52.2%

33.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 70.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015

20406080202520232021201920172015
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (positions / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2025

Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies

+830 €+184.4%

1,280 € in 2025, compared with 450 € in 2018

05001,0001,5002025202320212018
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (€), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled

+28.6 pp

84.5% in 2025, compared with 55.9% in 2018

50607080902025202320212018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”

+16.2 pp

30.5% in 2025, compared with 14.3% in 2018

102030402025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”

−13.8 pp

5.9% in 2025, compared with 19.7% in 2018

0102030402025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”

+2.7 pp

11.9% in 2025, compared with 9.2% in 2018

0510152025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”

−15.9 pp

8.5% in 2025, compared with 24.4% in 2018

01020302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”

+1.8 pp

6.8% in 2025, compared with 5.0% in 2018

0510152025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”

+2.2 pp

11.0% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2018

2.55.07.510.012.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”

−3.4 pp

0.8% in 2025, compared with 4.2% in 2018

02462025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”

0.0 pp

2.1% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018

01232025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (%), 2018–2025

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments

−31−19.4%

129 in 2024, compared with 160 in 2019

50100150200202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments, 2019–2024

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents

−2.1 places / 1,000 residents−10.5%

18.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 20.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2019

10152025202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (places / 1,000 residents), 2019–2024

Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

+23.3 pp

80.4% in 2024, compared with 57.1% in 2013

0255075100202420222020201820162013
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−11.5 pp

23.1% in 2024, compared with 34.6% in 2013

02040202420222020201820162013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Nights spent in accommodation establishments

+1,570+47.1%

4,900 in 2023, compared with 3,330 in 2020

2,0003,0004,0005,0002023202220212020
Nights spent in accommodation establishments, 2020–2023

Nights in accommodation establishments per resident

+0.2 nights / resident+56.8%

0.7 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 0.4 nights / resident in 2020

0.20.40.60.82023202220212020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (nights / resident), 2020–2023

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia

−0.1 pp

0.3% in 2023, compared with 0.4% in 2020

0.20.30.42023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (%), 2020–2023

Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)

+3.9 pp

59.2% in 2023, compared with 55.3% in 2021

45505560202320222021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (%), 2021–2023

Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality

−9−64.3%

5 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2013

0510152025202320212019201720152013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality, 2013–2025

Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−1.2−13.8%

7.2 in 2025, compared with 8.4 in 2019

567892025202420232022202120202019
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−0.9−9.4%

8.9 in 2025, compared with 9.8 in 2019

468102025202420232022202120202019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years

−6−75.0%

2 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2017

0.02.55.07.510.020252023202120192017
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years, 2017–2025

Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year

−4.0−42.0%

5.6 in 2025, compared with 9.6 in 2019

0510152025202420232022202120202019
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year, 2019–2025

Share of accidents involving a pedestrian

−11.4 pp

7.7% in 2025, compared with 19.1% in 2017

010203020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider

+3.5 pp

26.9% in 2025, compared with 23.4% in 2017

10203020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in the dark

−15.7 pp

7.7% in 2025, compared with 23.4% in 2017

010203020252023202120192017
Share of accidents in the dark (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk

+1.3 pp

19.2% in 2025, compared with 17.9% in 2017

1520253020252023202120192017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (%), 2017–2025

Events registered by the police in the municipality

−75−6.8%

1,023 in 2025, compared with 1,098 in 2019

8001,0001,2001,4001,6002025202420232022202120202019
Events registered by the police in the municipality, 2019–2025

Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−25.2−15.1%

141.9 in 2025, compared with 167.2 in 2021

14015016017020252024202320222021
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−3.38−28.0%

8.68 in 2025, compared with 12.06 in 2021

810121420252024202320222021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.56+3.0%

19.39 in 2025, compared with 18.83 in 2023

18.819.019.219.4202520242023
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+1.70+4.4%

40.00 in 2025, compared with 38.30 in 2023

383940202520242023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.73+12.8%

24.06 in 2025, compared with 21.33 in 2021

212223242520252024202320222021
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−0.94−4.4%

20.52 in 2025, compared with 21.46 in 2022

18192021222025202420232022
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2022–2025

Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)

−3.4 µg/m³−27.6%

8.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 12.3 µg/m³ in 2018

681012142024202320222021202020192018
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)

−0.7 µg/m³−11.9%

5.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.9 µg/m³ in 2018

4.55.05.56.02024202320222021202020192018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)

−3 µg/m³−3.2%

101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018

90951001052024202320222021202020192018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)

−0.5 pp

2.3% in 2018, compared with 2.8% in 2000

2.22.42.62.82018201220062000
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (%), 2000–2018

Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)

−0.8 pp

78.2% in 2018, compared with 79.0% in 2000

78.078.579.02018201220062000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (%), 2000–2018

Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)

+0.2 pp

14.1% in 2018, compared with 13.9% in 2000

13.914.014.12018201220062000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (%), 2000–2018

Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)

+0.8 pp

3.1% in 2018, compared with 2.3% in 2000

2.02.53.03.52018201220062000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (%), 2000–2018

Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)

0.0 pp

0.1% in 2018, compared with 0.1% in 2000

0.00.51.01.52018201220062000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (%), 2000–2018

Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)

+0.3 pp

2.3% in 2018, compared with 2.0% in 2000

2.02.12.22.32018201220062000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (%), 2000–2018

Share of land area that is built-up

+0.2 pp

0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975

0.20.30.420202010200019901975
Share of land area that is built-up (%), 1975–2020

Hospital beds in the municipality

−9 beds−36.0%

16 beds in 2023, compared with 25 beds in 2001

152025202320192015201120072001
Hospital beds in the municipality (beds), 2001–2023

Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

+0.4 beds / 1,000 inh.+23.8%

2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

1.82.02.22.420232021201920172015
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

0.0 beds / 1,000 inh.

0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

0.00.51.020232021201920172015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Inpatient hospital facilities

0 facilities

1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001

1.01.52.0202320192015201120072001
Inpatient hospital facilities (facilities), 2001–2023

Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals

−134 admissions−62.3%

81 admissions in 2023, compared with 215 admissions in 2001

50100150200250202320192015201120072001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (admissions), 2001–2023

Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)

+3.6 ‰+24.3%

18.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.8 ‰ in 1994

101520252025202020152010200520001994
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (‰), 1994–2025

Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)

0

1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010

1.01.52.0202520222019201620132010
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens), 2010–2025

General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)

−7−77.8%

2 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010

0.02.55.07.510.0202520222019201620132010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia), 2010–2025

Vocational training establishments

0

0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010

0.00.51.0202520222019201620132010
Vocational training establishments, 2010–2025

Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)

0

1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010

1.01.52.0202520222019201620132010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.), 2010–2025

Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents

−0.4 / 1,000 residents−2.9%

12.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 12.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015

10.012.515.017.520.0202520232021201920172015
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Number of fires

−12−26.1%

34 in 2025, compared with 46 in 2015

20304050202520232021201920172015
Number of fires, 2015–2025

Fires per 1,000 residents

−0.3 / 1,000 residents−6.7%

4.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 5.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015

2468202520232021201920172015
Fires per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Population of Pagėgiai Municipality over time

6,5007,0007,5008,0008,5009,000201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Pagėgiai Municipality had 8,834 residents in 2015 and 6,989 in 2025.

YearPopulation
20207,597
20217,440
20227,236
20237,151
20247,059
20256,989

Where is Pagėgiai Municipality?

The elderships of Pagėgiai Municipality

The elderships of Pagėgiai Municipality

Sunshine and temperatures: Pagėgiai Municipality

Annual solar output
1,023kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
19.1°C
July
Coldest month
−2.3°C
January
Most productive month
139kWh
May

0100200300−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Solar calculator: how much could you save in Pagėgiai Municipality?

Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Pagėgiai Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.

Output per year
5,120kWh
Savings per year
€710
System cost
€6,000
Payback time
8.5years

These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.

Assumptions

  • Output: 1,023 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
  • Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
  • Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
  • System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
  • Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
  • Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January15−2.3
February32−1.7
March772.0
April1247.7
May16713.2
June17817.2
July16919.1
August13718.4
September9414.1
October498.6
November184.2
December110.5

Monthly climate: Pagėgiai Municipality

Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.

Warmest month
18.6°C
July
Coldest month
−1.9°C
January
Rainiest month
89mm
July
Average temperature (°C)−100102030Precipitation (mm)050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average temperatureRange from minimum to maximumPrecipitation
Show the values month by month
Monthly climate: Pagėgiai Municipality · Average 1991–2020
MonthAverage temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
January−1.9−4.20.151
February−1.3−3.91.144
March2.0−1.25.445
April7.93.312.443
May13.07.717.653
June16.211.320.571
July18.614.022.989
August18.013.422.678
September13.59.517.759
October8.15.211.263
November3.51.55.352
December−0.1−2.11.750
Year8.14.511.5698

Analyses that mention Pagėgiai Municipality

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Pagėgiai Municipality?

Pagėgiai Municipality has 6,989 residents (2025), ranking 58 of 60 municipalities.

How big is Pagėgiai Municipality?

Pagėgiai Municipality covers 537.0 km², with a density of 13 people per km².

Is the population of Pagėgiai Municipality growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pagėgiai Municipality went from 8,834 to 6,989, a change of −20.9%.

Where is Pagėgiai Municipality?

Pagėgiai Municipality is in Tauragė County. Latitude 55.131, longitude 21.974.

Share of places in campsites: what is the figure for Pagėgiai Municipality?

In Pagėgiai Municipality, “Share of places in campsites” stands at 46.5% (2024), ranking 1 of 22 municipalities; the national median is 10.8%.

Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Pagėgiai Municipality?

In Pagėgiai Municipality, “Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 114.5 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 41.0 10,000 inh.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pagėgiai Municipality?

In Pagėgiai Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,023 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Pagėgiai Municipality?

The nearest to Pagėgiai Municipality are Tauragė District Municipality (24 km), Šilutė District Municipality (39 km), Šilalė District Municipality (42 km), Jurbarkas District Municipality (60 km), Rietavas Municipality (66 km).

Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.