
Kalvarija Municipality: population and statistics
Kalvarija Municipality has a population of 9,592 (2025) across 441.0 km², or 21.8 people per km². It ranks 56 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,592 residents
- 441.0 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 122 m

Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Marijampolė County, Kalvarija Municipality ranks No. 5 by population.
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year: 22.4 in Kalvarija Municipality, compared with an average of 7.5 in Marijampolė County and 4.8 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,030 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Share of population under 15”.
- “Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 61,765 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
Kalvarija Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kalvarija Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.5% | 12.9% | 12.4% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.7% | 22.1% | 23.3% | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.3% | 52.1% | 52.6% | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 44.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 8 | 52 | 725 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.8 100 km² | 1.2 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.7 ha | 112.0 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 42 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 5 no. | 71 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.5 no. | 0.5 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 42 no. | 624 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 251 | – | 476 | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 25.8 places / 1,000 residents | 12.8 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 50.2 places / establishment | 24.3 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 21.1% | – | 32.8% | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024) | 15.1% | – | 14.8% | ranked 16 of 32 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 25 beds | 645 | 27,800 | ranked 54 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 50 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 151 admissions | 16,105 | 899,576 | ranked 54 of 59 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 18.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.8 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 35 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 69 | 1,084 | ranked 55 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 2 | – | 7 | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 4 | 61 | 1,021 | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 4 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 1 | 13 | 440 | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 39 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kalvarija Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 7 | 63 | 1,180 | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.6 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 19 | 368 | 6,584 | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.8 / 10,000 residents | 27.6 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 41% | 64% | 42% | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 16 | 104 | 2,518 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 16.7 / 10,000 residents | 7.8 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 28% | 41% | 41% | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 21 | 172 | 1,960 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 21.9 / 10,000 residents | 12.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.9 / 1,000 residents | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 32 | – | 87 | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 3.0 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 5.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 22.1% | 16.4% | 18.4% | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 19.3% | 18.9% | 12.3% | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 18.9% | 18.7% | 17.0% | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.8% | 4.2% | 4.2% | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.8 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 2.6% | 1.2% | ranked 25 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 2.5% | 3.7% | 1.8% | ranked 23 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.4% | 2.1% | ranked 21 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.3% | 2.4% | 1.1% | ranked 26 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0062 g | 0.0068 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 42 of 60 |
Kalvarija Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
686 mm in 2025, compared with 513 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,382 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,059 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 45 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
153 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
86 days in 2025, compared with 118 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
262 mm in 2025, compared with 144 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
86 mm in 2025, compared with 132 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 mm in 2025, compared with 113 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 22% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 0.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.4 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
46 days in 2025, compared with 91 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
146 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,044 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,099 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
443 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 497 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 67 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.3 °C in 2025, compared with 10.4 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.1 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
215 W/m² in 2025, compared with 229 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
90 in 2025, compared with 106 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
686 mm in 2025, compared with 774 mm in 1950
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
131 positions in 2025, compared with 236 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
13.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 37.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 440 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
75.0% in 2025, compared with 52.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
12.2% in 2025, compared with 19.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
16.0% in 2025, compared with 12.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
15.3% in 2025, compared with 9.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
14.5% in 2025, compared with 23.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.6% in 2025, compared with 3.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.2% in 2025, compared with 13.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.3% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
0.8% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
251 in 2024, compared with 172 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
25.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 16.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
3,927 in 2023, compared with 18,976 in 2021
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.4 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 1.9 nights / resident in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
11 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.3 in 2025, compared with 6.3 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.1 in 2025, compared with 8.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
11 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
22.4 in 2025, compared with 10.8 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
17.1% in 2025, compared with 21.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
17.1% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
31.7% in 2025, compared with 21.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
9.8% in 2025, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
1,887 in 2025, compared with 2,361 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
218.0 in 2025, compared with 243.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.51 in 2025, compared with 14.44 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
37.32 in 2025, compared with 31.35 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
56.19 in 2025, compared with 52.70 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.59 in 2025, compared with 28.30 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
33.25 in 2025, compared with 41.55 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.68 in 2025, compared with 1.16 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
3 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 2 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
4 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 12.2 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
5.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 6.2 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
107 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.5% in 2018, compared with 2.8% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
82.6% in 2018, compared with 86.2% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
9.7% in 2018, compared with 8.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.8% in 2018, compared with 1.4% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.9% in 2018, compared with 1.0% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.4% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.6% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
25 beds in 2023, compared with 82 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
151 admissions in 2023, compared with 1,715 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
9.7% in 2020, compared with 66.4% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.2 days in 2020, compared with 9.3 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
6.7 patients / bed in 2020, compared with 26.1 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
0.99% in 2020, compared with 1.99% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
18.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.3 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
4 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 12.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
32 in 2025, compared with 78 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 6.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kalvarija Municipality over time
Kalvarija Municipality had 11,533 residents in 2015 and 9,592 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,316 |
| 2021 | 10,093 |
| 2022 | 9,919 |
| 2023 | 9,874 |
| 2024 | 9,737 |
| 2025 | 9,592 |
Where is Kalvarija Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Marijampolė Municipality22 km · 54,133
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality25 km · 33,568
- Lazdijai District Municipality39 km · 16,951
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality45 km · 10,830
- Alytus City Municipality56 km · 50,741
- Alytus District Municipality56 km · 25,369
- Prienai District Municipality58 km · 24,506
- Birštonas Municipality59 km · 4,101
All municipalities in Marijampolė County
Municipalities of similar size
The elderships of Kalvarija Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Kalvarija Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kalvarija Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kalvarija Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,030 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | −3.1 |
| February | 35 | −2.4 |
| March | 77 | 1.5 |
| April | 125 | 7.5 |
| May | 163 | 13.0 |
| June | 176 | 17.1 |
| July | 169 | 18.9 |
| August | 141 | 18.2 |
| September | 97 | 13.6 |
| October | 50 | 8.0 |
| November | 19 | 3.4 |
| December | 12 | −0.3 |
Monthly climate: Kalvarija Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.8 | −4.9 | −0.9 | 42 |
| February | −2.1 | −4.6 | 0.2 | 37 |
| March | 1.4 | −1.8 | 4.7 | 41 |
| April | 7.6 | 3.0 | 12.1 | 45 |
| May | 12.8 | 7.5 | 17.6 | 60 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.1 | 20.5 | 77 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.6 | 22.8 | 90 |
| August | 17.7 | 12.9 | 22.4 | 80 |
| September | 12.9 | 9.0 | 17.1 | 55 |
| October | 7.4 | 4.5 | 10.6 | 54 |
| November | 2.8 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 42 |
| December | −1.0 | −2.8 | 0.7 | 43 |
| Year | 7.6 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 666 |
Analyses that mention Kalvarija Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kalvarija Municipality?
Kalvarija Municipality has 9,592 residents (2025), ranking 56 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kalvarija Municipality?
Kalvarija Municipality covers 441.0 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Kalvarija Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kalvarija Municipality went from 11,533 to 9,592, a change of −16.8%.
Where is Kalvarija Municipality?
Kalvarija Municipality is in Marijampolė County. Latitude 54.393, longitude 23.185.
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year: what is the figure for Kalvarija Municipality?
In Kalvarija Municipality, “Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year” stands at 22.4 (2021-2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 6.2.
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year): what is the figure for Kalvarija Municipality?
In Kalvarija Municipality, “Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)” stands at 131 positions (2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 1,294 positions.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kalvarija Municipality?
In Kalvarija Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,030 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kalvarija Municipality?
The nearest to Kalvarija Municipality are Marijampolė Municipality (22 km), Vilkaviškis District Municipality (25 km), Lazdijai District Municipality (39 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (45 km), Alytus City Municipality (56 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.