
Širvintos District Municipality: population and statistics
Širvintos District Municipality has a population of 14,575 (2025) across 906.0 km², or 16.1 people per km². It ranks 52 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 14,575 residents
- 906.0 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 114 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Vilnius County, Širvintos District Municipality ranks No. 8 by population.
Shelters per 10,000 residents: 80.3 in Širvintos District Municipality, compared with an average of 30.5 / 10,000 residents in Vilnius County and 22.8 / 10,000 residents nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 989 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Share of accidents in the dark”.
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents”.
- “Shelters per 10,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Acute-care bed occupancy rate”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 126,891 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
Širvintos District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Širvintos District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.5% | 15.7% | 12.4% | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.9% | 17.8% | 23.3% | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.6% | 52.3% | 52.6% | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 47.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.5 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 9 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.6 ha | 531.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 34 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 78 beds | 8,448 | 27,800 | ranked 44 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 40 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 1,176 admissions | 308,462 | 899,576 | ranked 42 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 37.4% | – | 65.9% | ranked 47 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.4 days | 4.7 | 5.6 | ranked 41 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 31.4 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 39 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 5.80% | 1.95% | 4.01% | ranked 13 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 15.7 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 10.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 206 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 277 | 1,084 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 6 | – | 7 | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 7 | 297 | 1,021 | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 26 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 169 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 13 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Širvintos District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 15 | 269 | 1,180 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.7 / 100 km² | 2.8 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 117 | 2,677 | 6,584 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 80.3 / 10,000 residents | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 146% | 130% | 42% | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 24 | 566 | 2,518 | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 16.5 / 10,000 residents | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 70% | 36% | 41% | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 22 | 367 | 1,960 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 15.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 27 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 67 | – | 87 | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 19.4% | 18.0% | 18.4% | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 15.2% | 28.8% | 12.3% | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 13.5% | 7.0% | 17.0% | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.1% | 3.3% | 4.2% | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.5% | 1.7% | 3.0% | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 7.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% | ranked 46 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.8% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.1% | ranked 40 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | ranked 40 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0054 g | 0.0044 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 48 of 60 |
Širvintos District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
829 mm in 2025, compared with 560 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 34 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,547 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,278 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
23 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
169 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
96 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 days in 2025, compared with 60 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 mm in 2025, compared with 21 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
334 mm in 2025, compared with 135 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
110 mm in 2025, compared with 157 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
73 mm in 2025, compared with 158 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 6.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 mm in 2025, compared with 36 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
54 days in 2025, compared with 114 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
141 days in 2025, compared with 138 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
998 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,081 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.7 °C in 2025, compared with 9.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.8 °C in 2025, compared with 3.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
209 W/m² in 2025, compared with 229 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
93 in 2025, compared with 122 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
829 mm in 2025, compared with 858 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
2.0 in 2025, compared with 3.0 in 2022
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,032 positions in 2025, compared with 803 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
70.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 125.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,280 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
73.6% in 2025, compared with 74.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
25.2% in 2025, compared with 14.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
8.6% in 2025, compared with 8.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
10.7% in 2025, compared with 16.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
16.0% in 2025, compared with 26.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.8% in 2025, compared with 3.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
3.1% in 2025, compared with 8.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
3.4% in 2025, compared with 1.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.7% in 2025, compared with 0.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
192 in 2024, compared with 179 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
13.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 11.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
26.2% in 2024, compared with 21.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
19.8% in 2024, compared with 30.6% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
2,509 in 2024, compared with 5,188 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.2 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.3 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
46.6% in 2024, compared with 9.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
0.0% in 2024, compared with 1.9% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
52.8% in 2024, compared with 51.7% in 2021
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
9 in 2025, compared with 13 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.2 in 2025, compared with 7.5 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.6 in 2025, compared with 8.5 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
6 in 2025, compared with 16 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
8.1 in 2025, compared with 15.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
11.5% in 2025, compared with 15.0% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
21.3% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
29.5% in 2025, compared with 30.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
19.7% in 2025, compared with 17.1% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
2,849 in 2025, compared with 3,028 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
206.4 in 2025, compared with 207.7 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.27 in 2025, compared with 14.78 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.78 in 2025, compared with 25.26 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
37.07 in 2025, compared with 39.47 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
19.70 in 2025, compared with 24.68 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.42 in 2025, compared with 33.62 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.11 in 2025, compared with 0.44 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
3 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 14 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
3 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 8 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.9 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.0% in 2018, compared with 2.0% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
59.9% in 2018, compared with 63.9% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
29.7% in 2018, compared with 26.5% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
6.3% in 2018, compared with 5.2% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 1.3% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.1% in 2018, compared with 1.1% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
78 beds in 2023, compared with 132 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
1,176 admissions in 2023, compared with 3,441 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
37.4% in 2023, compared with 60.4% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.4 days in 2023, compared with 7.2 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
31.4 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 30.7 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
5.80% in 2023, compared with 1.41% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
15.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
6 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
7 in 2025, compared with 18 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
67 in 2025, compared with 75 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Širvintos District Municipality over time
Širvintos District Municipality had 16,378 residents in 2015 and 14,575 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 15,240 |
| 2021 | 15,023 |
| 2022 | 14,889 |
| 2023 | 14,857 |
| 2024 | 14,671 |
| 2025 | 14,575 |
Where is Širvintos District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Ukmergė District Municipality29 km · 34,978
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality34 km · 28,554
- Elektrėnai Municipality34 km · 24,622
- Molėtai District Municipality40 km · 16,280
- Jonava District Municipality41 km · 41,581
- Vilnius City Municipality43 km · 607,404
- Vilnius District Municipality49 km · 108,727
- Trakai District Municipality53 km · 34,863
All municipalities in Vilnius County
Municipalities of similar size
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
- Zarasai District Municipality14,027 · Utena County
- Kupiškis District Municipality15,482 · Panevėžys County
- Ignalina District Municipality13,592 · Utena County
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,830 · Marijampolė County
- Lazdijai District Municipality16,951 · Alytus County
The elderships of Širvintos District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Širvintos District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Širvintos District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Širvintos District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 989 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | −3.8 |
| February | 34 | −3.2 |
| March | 76 | 1.0 |
| April | 119 | 7.2 |
| May | 159 | 13.1 |
| June | 173 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.9 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 90 | 13.3 |
| October | 46 | 7.5 |
| November | 16 | 3.0 |
| December | 10 | −0.9 |
Monthly climate: Širvintos District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.3 | −5.5 | −1.4 | 46 |
| February | −2.8 | −5.4 | −0.5 | 41 |
| March | 1.0 | −2.3 | 4.3 | 42 |
| April | 7.5 | 2.8 | 11.9 | 46 |
| May | 12.9 | 7.5 | 17.6 | 64 |
| June | 16.3 | 11.3 | 20.8 | 74 |
| July | 18.5 | 13.6 | 23.0 | 88 |
| August | 17.6 | 12.8 | 22.3 | 79 |
| September | 12.6 | 8.7 | 16.9 | 53 |
| October | 7.0 | 4.1 | 10.1 | 58 |
| November | 2.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 46 |
| December | −1.6 | −3.5 | 0.1 | 48 |
| Year | 7.3 | 3.7 | 10.8 | 685 |
Analyses that mention Širvintos District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Širvintos District Municipality?
Širvintos District Municipality has 14,575 residents (2025), ranking 52 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Širvintos District Municipality?
Širvintos District Municipality covers 906.0 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Širvintos District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Širvintos District Municipality went from 16,378 to 14,575, a change of −11.0%.
Where is Širvintos District Municipality?
Širvintos District Municipality is in Vilnius County. Latitude 55.017, longitude 24.917.
Shelters per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Širvintos District Municipality?
In Širvintos District Municipality, “Shelters per 10,000 residents” stands at 80.3 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 18.3 / 10,000 residents.
Acute-care bed occupancy rate: what is the figure for Širvintos District Municipality?
In Širvintos District Municipality, “Acute-care bed occupancy rate” stands at 37.4% (2023), ranking 47 of 47 municipalities; the national median is 65.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Širvintos District Municipality?
In Širvintos District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 989 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Širvintos District Municipality?
The nearest to Širvintos District Municipality are Ukmergė District Municipality (29 km), Kaišiadorys District Municipality (34 km), Elektrėnai Municipality (34 km), Molėtai District Municipality (40 km), Jonava District Municipality (41 km).
Coat of arms: Anuskafm, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.