

Kaunas District Municipality: population and statistics
Kaunas District Municipality has a population of 109,621 (2025) across 1,496.0 km², or 73.3 people per km². It ranks 5 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +26.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 109,621 residents
- 1,496.0 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 59 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kaunas County, Kaunas District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants): 9.5 ‰ in Kaunas District Municipality, compared with an average of 7.3 ‰ in Kaunas County and 6.6 ‰ nationally.
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.8 in Kaunas District Municipality, compared with an average of 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in Kaunas County and 9.8 beds / 1,000 inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,008 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Share of population under 15”.
- “Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism””: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 209,524 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kaunas City Municipality (303,978 residents), 13 km away.
Kaunas District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kaunas District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 17.0% | 14.4% | 12.4% | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.4% | 21.1% | 23.3% | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 50.2% | 52.9% | 52.6% | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 39.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 9.5 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 1 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 36 | 725 | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.4 100 km² | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 110.8 ha | 282.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 8 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 75 beds | 6,465 | 27,800 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 59 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 21 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 303 admissions | 229,495 | 899,576 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 8.9 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 18 | 194 | 736 | ranked 5 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 45 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 24 | 192 | 1,084 | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 59 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 39 | – | 7 | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 32 | 177 | 1,021 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 4 | 21 | 117 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 6 | 96 | 440 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 58 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kaunas District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 48 | 258 | 1,180 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 3.2 / 100 km² | 3.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 435 | 1,349 | 6,584 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 39.7 / 10,000 residents | 23.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 39% | 49% | 42% | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 78 | 479 | 2,518 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.1 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 49% | 47% | 41% | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 48 | 137 | 1,960 | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 2.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 6.8 / 1,000 residents | 9.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 212 | – | 87 | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 17.2% | 14.3% | 18.4% | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 19.0% | 23.4% | 12.3% | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 13.2% | 12.3% | 17.0% | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.5% | 6.2% | 4.2% | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.1 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | ranked 26 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 2.0% | 2.1% | 1.8% | ranked 26 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.1% | ranked 26 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1% | ranked 22 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0067 g | 0.0065 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 34 of 60 |
Kaunas District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
752 mm in 2025, compared with 517 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,371 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,080 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 42 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
155 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82 days in 2025, compared with 121 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 53 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 mm in 2025, compared with 27 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
307 mm in 2025, compared with 130 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
101 mm in 2025, compared with 146 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
64 mm in 2025, compared with 131 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 25% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72 mm in 2025, compared with 39 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
42 days in 2025, compared with 96 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
147 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,018 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,089 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
440 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 66 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.3 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.3 °C in 2025, compared with 3.7 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 22 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
208 W/m² in 2025, compared with 220 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
83 in 2025, compared with 107 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
752 mm in 2025, compared with 820 mm in 1950
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
4,794 positions in 2025, compared with 1,333 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
43.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 45.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,400 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
89.5% in 2025, compared with 77.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
26.5% in 2025, compared with 12.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
21.3% in 2025, compared with 10.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
10.5% in 2025, compared with 10.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
13.7% in 2025, compared with 33.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
2.1% in 2025, compared with 4.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.7% in 2025, compared with 8.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.6% in 2025, compared with 3.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.9% in 2025, compared with 3.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
1,208 in 2024, compared with 1,392 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
11.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 15.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
37.9% in 2024, compared with 24.0% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
37.4% in 2024, compared with 15.1% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
73,462 in 2024, compared with 28,723 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.7 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.3 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
36.4% in 2024, compared with 28.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
3.4% in 2022, compared with 7.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
5.6% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
4.7% in 2024, compared with 0.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.2% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.4% in 2024, compared with 1.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
3.5% in 2024, compared with 1.2% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
44.2% in 2022, compared with 29.9% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
6.7% in 2024, compared with 9.4% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
76 in 2025, compared with 72 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.3 in 2025, compared with 9.3 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.8 in 2025, compared with 11.8 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
29 in 2025, compared with 53 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.8 in 2025, compared with 7.9 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
14.9% in 2025, compared with 20.2% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
25.2% in 2025, compared with 13.6% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
20.4% in 2025, compared with 30.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
10.1% in 2025, compared with 9.1% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
18,624 in 2025, compared with 13,405 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
172.3 in 2025, compared with 164.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.82 in 2025, compared with 13.13 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.43 in 2025, compared with 29.91 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.55 in 2025, compared with 29.50 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
17.98 in 2025, compared with 16.29 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
24.43 in 2025, compared with 23.99 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.17 in 2025, compared with 0.81 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
5.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 6.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 107 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
6.1% in 2018, compared with 4.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
56.1% in 2018, compared with 58.9% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
27.0% in 2018, compared with 27.4% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
6.3% in 2018, compared with 4.9% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 0.7% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
3.5% in 2018, compared with 3.5% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
1.4% in 2020, compared with 0.7% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
75 beds in 2023, compared with 1,230 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 9 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
303 admissions in 2023, compared with 10,186 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
51.6% in 2005, compared with 56.8% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.9 days in 2005, compared with 9.0 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
27.2 patients / bed in 2005, compared with 22.9 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
1.26% in 2005, compared with 0.75% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
8.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
39 in 2025, compared with 30 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
32 in 2025, compared with 36 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
4 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
6 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
6.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
212 in 2025, compared with 289 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kaunas District Municipality over time
Kaunas District Municipality had 86,593 residents in 2015 and 109,621 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 91,688 |
| 2021 | 92,400 |
| 2022 | 95,491 |
| 2023 | 100,500 |
| 2024 | 106,261 |
| 2025 | 109,621 |
Where is Kaunas District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kaunas City Municipality13 km · 303,978
- Jonava District Municipality30 km · 41,581
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality35 km · 10,830
- Kėdainiai District Municipality36 km · 45,573
- Prienai District Municipality38 km · 24,506
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality42 km · 28,554
- Šakiai District Municipality47 km · 25,215
- Birštonas Municipality48 km · 4,101
All municipalities in Kaunas County
Municipalities of similar size
- Šiauliai City Municipality111,971 · Šiauliai County
- Vilnius District Municipality108,727 · Vilnius County
- Klaipėda City Municipality160,885 · Klaipėda County
- Panevėžys City Municipality85,774 · Panevėžys County
- Klaipėda District Municipality69,256 · Klaipėda County
- Vilnius City Municipality607,404 · Vilnius County
The elderships of Kaunas District Municipality
- Garliavos seniūnija10,366 residents
- Domeikavos seniūnija9,134 residents
- Ringaudų seniūnija7,892 residents
- Garliavos apylinkių seniūnija7,751 residents
- Užliedžių seniūnija6,481 residents
- Karmėlavos seniūnija6,265 residents
- Raudondvario seniūnija5,642 residents
- Samylų seniūnija4,452 residents
- Alšėnų seniūnija3,957 residents
- Babtų seniūnija3,851 residents
- Lapių seniūnija3,547 residents
- Neveronių seniūnija3,094 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Kaunas District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kaunas District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kaunas District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,008 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.2 |
| February | 33 | −2.6 |
| March | 75 | 1.5 |
| April | 122 | 7.6 |
| May | 162 | 13.3 |
| June | 174 | 17.5 |
| July | 167 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.4 |
| September | 94 | 13.8 |
| October | 48 | 8.1 |
| November | 17 | 3.6 |
| December | 10 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Kaunas District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.7 | −4.9 | −0.8 | 45 |
| February | −2.2 | −4.7 | 0.2 | 38 |
| March | 1.5 | −1.8 | 4.9 | 41 |
| April | 7.7 | 2.9 | 12.2 | 43 |
| May | 13.0 | 7.6 | 17.8 | 55 |
| June | 16.4 | 11.3 | 20.9 | 72 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.8 | 23.1 | 86 |
| August | 17.9 | 13.0 | 22.6 | 78 |
| September | 13.0 | 9.1 | 17.3 | 52 |
| October | 7.5 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 57 |
| November | 2.9 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 46 |
| December | −0.9 | −2.7 | 0.8 | 46 |
| Year | 7.7 | 4.1 | 11.2 | 659 |
Analyses that mention Kaunas District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kaunas District Municipality?
Kaunas District Municipality has 109,621 residents (2025), ranking 5 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kaunas District Municipality?
Kaunas District Municipality covers 1,496.0 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Kaunas District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kaunas District Municipality went from 86,593 to 109,621, a change of +26.6%.
Where is Kaunas District Municipality?
Kaunas District Municipality is in Kaunas County. Latitude 55.000, longitude 23.833.
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants): what is the figure for Kaunas District Municipality?
In Kaunas District Municipality, “Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants)” stands at 9.5 ‰ (2024), ranking 1 of 57 municipalities; the national median is 5.6 ‰.
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kaunas District Municipality?
In Kaunas District Municipality, “Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.8 beds / 1,000 inh. (2023), ranking 59 of 59 municipalities; the national median is 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kaunas District Municipality?
In Kaunas District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,008 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kaunas District Municipality?
The nearest to Kaunas District Municipality are Kaunas City Municipality (13 km), Jonava District Municipality (30 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (35 km), Kėdainiai District Municipality (36 km), Prienai District Municipality (38 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Skuodas101, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.