
Švenčionys District Municipality: population and statistics
Švenčionys District Municipality has a population of 21,459 (2025) across 1,692.0 km², or 12.7 people per km². It ranks 39 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 21,459 residents
- 1,692.0 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 215 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Vilnius County, Švenčionys District Municipality ranks No. 7 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 982 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Share of population aged 65 and over”.
- “Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 236,975 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
Švenčionys District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Švenčionys District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.8% | 15.7% | 12.4% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.6% | 17.8% | 23.3% | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.7% | 52.3% | 52.6% | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 49.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.5 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 55 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 9 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 118.0 ha | 531.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 5 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 90 beds | 8,448 | 27,800 | ranked 41 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 43 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 40 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 1,661 admissions | 308,462 | 899,576 | ranked 38 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 59.4% | – | 65.9% | ranked 32 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.7 days | 4.7 | 5.6 | ranked 9 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 32.4 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 37 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 7.19% | 1.95% | 4.01% | ranked 6 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 19.1 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 10.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1 | 206 | 736 | ranked 55 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 57 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 277 | 1,084 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 4 | 297 | 1,021 | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 26 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 4 | 169 | 440 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 11 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Švenčionys District Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 22 | 269 | 1,180 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 10.2 / 10,000 residents | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.3 / 100 km² | 2.8 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 27 | 2,677 | 6,584 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 12.6 / 10,000 residents | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 33% | 130% | 42% | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 15 | 566 | 2,518 | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.0 / 10,000 residents | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 16% | 36% | 41% | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 37 | 367 | 1,960 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 17.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.7 / 1,000 residents | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 78 | – | 87 | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 25.3% | 18.0% | 18.4% | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 14.0% | 28.8% | 12.3% | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 15.3% | 7.0% | 17.0% | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.5% | 3.3% | 4.2% | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.1% | 1.7% | 3.0% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 7.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.2 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.2% | ranked 37 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.8% | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.6% | 1.4% | 2.1% | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.1% | ranked 37 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0046 g | 0.0044 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 54 of 60 |
Švenčionys District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 5.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
883 mm in 2025, compared with 573 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 36 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,683 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,460 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 50 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
170 days in 2025, compared with 145 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
108 days in 2025, compared with 149 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
37 days in 2025, compared with 66 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
40 mm in 2025, compared with 30 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
234 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
415 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
97 mm in 2025, compared with 144 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72 mm in 2025, compared with 162 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
62 days in 2025, compared with 126 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
139 days in 2025, compared with 136 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
990 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,077 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 504 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
63 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 66 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.3 °C in 2025, compared with 9.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.4 °C in 2025, compared with 2.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.8 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
33 days in 2025, compared with 27 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.5 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
236 W/m² in 2025, compared with 260 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
110 in 2025, compared with 130 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
883 mm in 2025, compared with 744 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
3.0 in 2025, compared with 4.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,107 positions in 2025, compared with 1,148 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
51.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 57.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 440 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
80.2% in 2025, compared with 46.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
15.6% in 2025, compared with 20.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
27.2% in 2025, compared with 6.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
5.5% in 2025, compared with 13.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
4.8% in 2025, compared with 22.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.0% in 2025, compared with 4.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
8.3% in 2025, compared with 7.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
0.8% in 2025, compared with 1.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.0% in 2025, compared with 1.1% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
205 in 2024, compared with 314 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
9.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 13.2 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
15.2% in 2023, compared with 22.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
25.5% in 2023, compared with 10.2% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
5,835 in 2024, compared with 4,172 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.3 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.0% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.2% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
50.4% in 2023, compared with 29.9% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
24.6% in 2024, compared with 44.1% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
32.8% in 2023, compared with 26.0% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
12 in 2025, compared with 13 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.8 in 2025, compared with 6.1 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.9 in 2025, compared with 6.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
4 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
3.6 in 2025, compared with 14.5 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
24.0% in 2025, compared with 28.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
18.7% in 2025, compared with 17.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
26.7% in 2025, compared with 28.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
9.3% in 2025, compared with 14.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
4,655 in 2025, compared with 4,756 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
215.4 in 2025, compared with 228.9 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.36 in 2025, compared with 13.23 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.27 in 2025, compared with 29.14 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
52.86 in 2025, compared with 52.83 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.64 in 2025, compared with 31.11 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
41.53 in 2025, compared with 35.69 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.96 in 2025, compared with 0.90 in 2021
Official bathing waters
5 in 2023, compared with 4 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 10 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
7 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 1 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 8.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
2.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 3.2 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
102 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 103 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.8% in 2018, compared with 1.7% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
30.8% in 2018, compared with 34.1% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
53.9% in 2018, compared with 53.9% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
8.0% in 2018, compared with 5.3% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
2.1% in 2018, compared with 1.8% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
3.4% in 2018, compared with 3.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.3% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
90 beds in 2023, compared with 187 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
1,661 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,081 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
59.4% in 2023, compared with 57.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.7 days in 2023, compared with 7.6 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
32.4 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 27.9 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
7.19% in 2023, compared with 1.93% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
19.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.4 ‰ in 1994
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
4 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
4 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
9.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
78 in 2025, compared with 162 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 6.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Švenčionys District Municipality over time
Švenčionys District Municipality had 25,869 residents in 2015 and 21,459 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 23,352 |
| 2021 | 22,966 |
| 2022 | 22,478 |
| 2023 | 22,227 |
| 2024 | 21,792 |
| 2025 | 21,459 |
Where is Švenčionys District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Ignalina District Municipality24 km · 13,592
- Molėtai District Municipality48 km · 16,280
- Utena District Municipality53 km · 37,392
- Visaginas Municipality57 km · 19,399
- Vilnius District Municipality60 km · 108,727
- Zarasai District Municipality61 km · 14,027
- Vilnius City Municipality74 km · 607,404
- Širvintos District Municipality80 km · 14,575
All municipalities in Vilnius County
Municipalities of similar size
- Pasvalys District Municipality21,690 · Panevėžys County
- Šilalė District Municipality20,530 · Tauragė County
- Biržai District Municipality21,775 · Panevėžys County
- Druskininkai Municipality20,079 · Alytus County
- Anykščiai District Municipality22,003 · Utena County
- Joniškis District Municipality20,011 · Šiauliai County
The elderships of Švenčionys District Municipality
- Pabradės seniūnija6,257 residents
- Švenčionėlių seniūnija6,103 residents
- Švenčionių seniūnija5,831 residents
- Strūnaičio seniūnija1,002 residents
- Adutiškio seniūnija795 residents
- Cirkliškio seniūnija755 residents
- Svirkų seniūnija707 residents
- Magūnų seniūnija603 residents
- Sarių seniūnija359 residents
- Kaltanėnų seniūnija349 residents
- Labanoro seniūnija205 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Švenčionys District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Švenčionys District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Švenčionys District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 982 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −4.5 |
| February | 35 | −4.2 |
| March | 77 | 0.1 |
| April | 116 | 6.7 |
| May | 156 | 12.6 |
| June | 170 | 16.9 |
| July | 162 | 18.5 |
| August | 135 | 17.7 |
| September | 88 | 12.8 |
| October | 45 | 6.9 |
| November | 16 | 2.3 |
| December | 10 | −1.5 |
Monthly climate: Švenčionys District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4.3 | −6.5 | −2.3 | 41 |
| February | −3.9 | −6.5 | −1.6 | 38 |
| March | 0.1 | −3.2 | 3.3 | 39 |
| April | 6.9 | 2.3 | 11.2 | 46 |
| May | 12.5 | 7.3 | 17.1 | 64 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.1 | 20.5 | 75 |
| July | 18.3 | 13.4 | 22.7 | 83 |
| August | 17.2 | 12.4 | 21.9 | 76 |
| September | 12.1 | 8.2 | 16.3 | 54 |
| October | 6.4 | 3.5 | 9.4 | 58 |
| November | 1.4 | −0.5 | 3.2 | 43 |
| December | −2.4 | −4.3 | −0.8 | 44 |
| Year | 6.7 | 3.1 | 10.1 | 661 |
Analyses that mention Švenčionys District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Švenčionys District Municipality?
Švenčionys District Municipality has 21,459 residents (2025), ranking 39 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Švenčionys District Municipality?
Švenčionys District Municipality covers 1,692.0 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Švenčionys District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Švenčionys District Municipality went from 25,869 to 21,459, a change of −17.0%.
Where is Švenčionys District Municipality?
Švenčionys District Municipality is in Vilnius County. Latitude 55.117, longitude 26.167.
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia: what is the figure for Švenčionys District Municipality?
In Švenčionys District Municipality, “Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia” stands at 0.1% (2024), ranking 41 of 41 municipalities; the national median is 1.9%.
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate): what is the figure for Švenčionys District Municipality?
In Švenčionys District Municipality, “Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)” stands at −4.3 °C (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is −2.8 °C.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Švenčionys District Municipality?
In Švenčionys District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 982 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Švenčionys District Municipality?
The nearest to Švenčionys District Municipality are Ignalina District Municipality (24 km), Molėtai District Municipality (48 km), Utena District Municipality (53 km), Visaginas Municipality (57 km), Vilnius District Municipality (60 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.