

Zarasai District Municipality: population and statistics
Zarasai District Municipality has a population of 14,027 (2025) across 1,334.0 km², or 10.5 people per km². It ranks 53 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 14,027 residents
- 1,334.0 km²
- 10 people/km²
- 166 m

Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Zarasai District Municipality ranks No. 5 by population.
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents: 25.7 in Zarasai District Municipality, compared with an average of 9.0 / 10,000 residents in Utena County and 4.1 / 10,000 residents nationally.
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 1,006 kWh/m² in Zarasai District Municipality, compared with an average of 1,011 kWh/m² in Utena County and 1,027 kWh/m² nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 970 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants)”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Share of accidents in the dark”.
- “Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 186,835 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
Zarasai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Zarasai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.4% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.0% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.4% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1 | 22 | 725 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.1 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7.0 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 33 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 71 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 33 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 625 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 48.4% | – | 65.9% | ranked 43 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 3.9 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 45 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 45.2 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 21 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 1.72% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 47 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 20.1 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3 | 35 | 736 | ranked 47 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 9 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 42 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.4 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 2 | – | 7 | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 5.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 7 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 18 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 8 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Zarasai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 36 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 25.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 2.7 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 46 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 32.8 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 47% | 45% | 42% | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 19 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 21% | 30% | 41% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 16 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.4 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 18.7 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 69 | – | 87 | ranked 38 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.9 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.7 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 23.8% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 8.2% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 11.5% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.1% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.1% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 38 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.2 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.2% | ranked 55 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.8% | ranked 55 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 1.2% | 2.1% | ranked 54 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.3% | 0.7% | 1.1% | ranked 54 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0066 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 36 of 60 |
Zarasai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 5.7 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
808 mm in 2025, compared with 578 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,662 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,497 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
180 days in 2025, compared with 148 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
97 days in 2025, compared with 142 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 days in 2025, compared with 71 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 12 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
38 mm in 2025, compared with 20 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
332 mm in 2025, compared with 173 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
104 mm in 2025, compared with 151 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
74 mm in 2025, compared with 166 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 6.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 mm in 2025, compared with 45 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
137 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
970 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,064 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 503 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 60 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.2 °C in 2025, compared with 8.9 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.7 °C in 2025, compared with 2.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 days in 2025, compared with 21 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
202 W/m² in 2025, compared with 223 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.7 °C in 2025, compared with 5.5 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
104 in 2025, compared with 136 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
809 mm in 2025, compared with 724 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
19.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
331 positions in 2025, compared with 491 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
23.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 38.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 450 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
82.3% in 2025, compared with 55.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
14.2% in 2025, compared with 18.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
16.6% in 2025, compared with 12.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
22.1% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
5.7% in 2025, compared with 26.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
12.4% in 2025, compared with 4.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
7.3% in 2025, compared with 12.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.2% in 2025, compared with 3.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.7% in 2025, compared with 2.4% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
500 in 2024, compared with 681 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
34.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 43.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
35.2% in 2023, compared with 11.0% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
24.0% in 2023, compared with 4.3% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
9,221 in 2024, compared with 16,231 in 2021
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.6 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 1.1 nights / resident in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
11.0% in 2024, compared with 4.5% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.0% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.2% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.3% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.3% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.7% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
1.1% in 2024, compared with 19.9% in 2022
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
0.0% in 2024, compared with 27.5% in 2021
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
22.1% in 2023, compared with 1.2% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
49.3% in 2023, compared with 34.1% in 2021
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
1.0% in 2024, compared with 18.6% in 2021
Share of nights in campsites
8.4% in 2023, compared with 18.7% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
5 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.8 in 2025, compared with 5.7 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.7 in 2025, compared with 5.4 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
8 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
11.0 in 2025, compared with 13.4 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
26.3% in 2025, compared with 15.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
22.8% in 2025, compared with 18.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
24.6% in 2025, compared with 31.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
8.8% in 2025, compared with 20.7% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
2,817 in 2025, compared with 2,961 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
205.9 in 2025, compared with 234.0 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
17.99 in 2025, compared with 15.27 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.98 in 2025, compared with 29.59 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
50.20 in 2025, compared with 50.56 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
26.32 in 2025, compared with 24.34 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
36.52 in 2025, compared with 34.46 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.68 in 2025, compared with 0.72 in 2021
Official bathing waters
3 in 2023, compared with 3 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
8 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 8.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.5% in 2018, compared with 1.4% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
44.3% in 2018, compared with 48.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
36.1% in 2018, compared with 36.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.9% in 2018, compared with 2.5% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.1% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
11.1% in 2018, compared with 10.6% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.3% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
71 beds in 2023, compared with 181 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
625 admissions in 2023, compared with 3,890 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
48.4% in 2023, compared with 63.5% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
3.9 days in 2023, compared with 8.2 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
45.2 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 28.4 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
1.72% in 2023, compared with 1.01% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
21.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 19.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
2 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
18.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 12.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
69 in 2025, compared with 96 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 5.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Zarasai District Municipality over time
Zarasai District Municipality had 17,186 residents in 2015 and 14,027 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 15,331 |
| 2021 | 15,114 |
| 2022 | 14,790 |
| 2023 | 14,578 |
| 2024 | 14,361 |
| 2025 | 14,027 |
Where is Zarasai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Visaginas Municipality23 km · 19,399
- Utena District Municipality36 km · 37,392
- Ignalina District Municipality37 km · 13,592
- Rokiškis District Municipality49 km · 26,857
- Švenčionys District Municipality61 km · 21,459
- Molėtai District Municipality68 km · 16,280
- Anykščiai District Municipality69 km · 22,003
- Kupiškis District Municipality74 km · 15,482
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Širvintos District Municipality14,575 · Vilnius County
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,830 · Marijampolė County
- Kalvarija Municipality9,592 · Marijampolė County
- Rietavas Municipality7,048 · Telšiai County
- Lazdijai District Municipality16,951 · Alytus County
The elderships of Zarasai District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Zarasai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Zarasai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Zarasai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 970 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −4.1 |
| February | 33 | −3.9 |
| March | 74 | 0.3 |
| April | 116 | 6.8 |
| May | 156 | 12.8 |
| June | 171 | 17.1 |
| July | 162 | 18.7 |
| August | 133 | 17.7 |
| September | 86 | 12.9 |
| October | 43 | 7.0 |
| November | 15 | 2.5 |
| December | 9 | −1.3 |
Monthly climate: Zarasai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4.0 | −6.2 | −2.1 | 42 |
| February | −3.8 | −6.5 | −1.4 | 39 |
| March | 0.2 | −3.1 | 3.4 | 39 |
| April | 6.8 | 2.2 | 11.1 | 43 |
| May | 12.3 | 7.1 | 16.9 | 66 |
| June | 15.9 | 11.1 | 20.2 | 75 |
| July | 18.1 | 13.4 | 22.4 | 77 |
| August | 17.0 | 12.4 | 21.5 | 79 |
| September | 12.0 | 8.3 | 16.0 | 56 |
| October | 6.3 | 3.6 | 9.1 | 57 |
| November | 1.4 | −0.4 | 3.1 | 45 |
| December | −2.3 | −4.1 | −0.7 | 43 |
| Year | 6.7 | 3.2 | 10.0 | 661 |
Analyses that mention Zarasai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zarasai District Municipality?
Zarasai District Municipality has 14,027 residents (2025), ranking 53 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Zarasai District Municipality?
Zarasai District Municipality covers 1,334.0 km², with a density of 10 people per km².
Is the population of Zarasai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zarasai District Municipality went from 17,186 to 14,027, a change of −18.4%.
Where is Zarasai District Municipality?
Zarasai District Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.667, longitude 26.167.
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Zarasai District Municipality?
In Zarasai District Municipality, “Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents” stands at 25.7 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 4.7 / 10,000 residents.
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Zarasai District Municipality?
In Zarasai District Municipality, “Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 1,006 kWh/m² (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 1,022 kWh/m².
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zarasai District Municipality?
In Zarasai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 970 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zarasai District Municipality?
The nearest to Zarasai District Municipality are Visaginas Municipality (23 km), Utena District Municipality (36 km), Ignalina District Municipality (37 km), Rokiškis District Municipality (49 km), Švenčionys District Municipality (61 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.