

Telšiai District Municipality: population and statistics
Telšiai District Municipality has a population of 38,467 (2025) across 1,439.0 km², or 26.7 people per km². It ranks 15 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 38,467 residents
- 1,439.0 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 151 m

Key points
Among the 4 municipalities in Telšiai County, Telšiai District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents: 27.0 in Telšiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 14.9 / 10,000 residents in Telšiai County and 6.8 / 10,000 residents nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 989 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 201,541 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rietavas Municipality, 32.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Šiauliai City Municipality (111,971 residents), 58 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,956 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Telšiai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Telšiai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.2% | 13.7% | 12.4% | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.7% | 21.9% | 23.3% | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.4% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 47.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.2 ‰ | 6.1 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 17 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 74 | 118 | 725 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.1 100 km² | 2.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 17.6 ha | 58.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 27 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 247 beds | 634 | 27,800 | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 7,037 admissions | 17,802 | 899,576 | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 74.0% | – | 65.9% | ranked 9 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.6 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 39 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 58.7 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 5 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.31% | 3.55% | 4.01% | ranked 33 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 17.2 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 15.6 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 9 | 21 | 736 | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 31 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 56 | 1,084 | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 47 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 14 | – | 7 | ranked 15 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 15 | 47 | 1,021 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 7 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 7 | 22 | 440 | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 20 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Telšiai District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 18 | 54 | 1,180 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 34 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 76 | 456 | 6,584 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.8 / 10,000 residents | 35.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 42% | 71% | 42% | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 74 | 183 | 2,518 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.2 / 10,000 residents | 14.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 78% | 46% | 41% | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 104 | 193 | 1,960 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 27.0 / 10,000 residents | 14.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.5 / 1,000 residents | 12.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 45 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 92 | – | 87 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.4 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 15.8% | 16.8% | 18.4% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 11.2% | 10.6% | 12.3% | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 22.9% | 22.6% | 17.0% | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 4.2% | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.8% | 2.1% | 3.0% | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.3 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.2% | ranked 41 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.1% | ranked 45 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0121 g | 0.0130 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 12 of 60 |
Telšiai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 531 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10 days in 2025, compared with 27 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,562 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,301 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 39 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
161 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
89 days in 2025, compared with 125 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 56 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
34 mm in 2025, compared with 15 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
299 mm in 2025, compared with 127 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
127 mm in 2025, compared with 157 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
50 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 mm in 2025, compared with 33 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 days in 2025, compared with 105 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
142 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,005 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,083 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 506 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
58 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 57 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.4 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.9 °C in 2025, compared with 3.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.3 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
220 W/m² in 2025, compared with 239 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 5.9 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
96 in 2025, compared with 121 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 807 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
22.0 in 2025, compared with 13.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,962 positions in 2025, compared with 2,145 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
51.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 36.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
76.0% in 2025, compared with 60.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
22.5% in 2025, compared with 9.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
15.5% in 2025, compared with 7.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.6% in 2025, compared with 7.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
8.9% in 2025, compared with 28.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.2% in 2025, compared with 4.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
15.3% in 2025, compared with 24.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.9% in 2025, compared with 2.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.2% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
792 in 2024, compared with 625 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
20.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 15.2 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
27.3% in 2024, compared with 32.5% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
20.4% in 2024, compared with 19.0% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
25,731 in 2024, compared with 18,106 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.7 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.0% in 2024, compared with 1.3% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
2.9% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.1% in 2024, compared with 1.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.9% in 2024, compared with 1.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
60.7% in 2024, compared with 63.3% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
13.2% in 2024, compared with 23.7% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
11.8% in 2024, compared with 12.4% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
48 in 2025, compared with 29 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.0 in 2025, compared with 9.4 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.7 in 2025, compared with 12.0 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
12 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
6.1 in 2025, compared with 4.2 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
20.8% in 2025, compared with 26.3% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
28.7% in 2025, compared with 17.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
15.3% in 2025, compared with 20.7% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
6.9% in 2025, compared with 21.8% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
7,093 in 2025, compared with 7,108 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
182.3 in 2025, compared with 200.9 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.88 in 2025, compared with 14.40 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.44 in 2025, compared with 24.83 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
42.05 in 2025, compared with 41.05 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.16 in 2025, compared with 20.66 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.83 in 2025, compared with 34.18 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.75 in 2025, compared with 0.90 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
8 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 2 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.9 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 105 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.7% in 2018, compared with 2.7% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
59.8% in 2018, compared with 63.1% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
29.8% in 2018, compared with 28.9% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.0% in 2018, compared with 2.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.8% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.9% in 2018, compared with 1.9% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.6% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
247 beds in 2023, compared with 399 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.7 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
7,037 admissions in 2023, compared with 10,306 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
74.0% in 2023, compared with 75.3% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.6 days in 2023, compared with 7.6 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
58.7 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 36.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.31% in 2023, compared with 1.42% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
17.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.1 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
14 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
15 in 2025, compared with 32 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
7 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
9.5 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
92 in 2025, compared with 123 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Telšiai District Municipality over time
Telšiai District Municipality had 44,522 residents in 2015 and 38,467 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 40,529 |
| 2021 | 40,210 |
| 2022 | 39,536 |
| 2023 | 39,141 |
| 2024 | 38,844 |
| 2025 | 38,467 |
Where is Telšiai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rietavas Municipality32 km · 7,048
- Plungė District Municipality33 km · 32,764
- Kelmė District Municipality38 km · 24,056
- Mažeikiai District Municipality41 km · 51,584
- Šilalė District Municipality45 km · 20,530
- Akmenė District Municipality47 km · 18,923
- Šiauliai District Municipality49 km · 40,361
- Šiauliai City Municipality58 km · 111,971
All municipalities in Telšiai County
Municipalities of similar size
The elderships of Telšiai District Municipality
- Telšių miesto seniūnija22,642 residents
- Varnių seniūnija2,857 residents
- Ryškėnų seniūnija2,201 residents
- Viešvėnų seniūnija2,191 residents
- Tryškių seniūnija2,154 residents
- Degaičių seniūnija1,759 residents
- Gadūnavo seniūnija1,473 residents
- Upynos seniūnija1,456 residents
- Luokės seniūnija1,392 residents
- Nevarėnų seniūnija1,251 residents
- Žarėnų seniūnija834 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Telšiai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Telšiai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Telšiai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 989 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.4 |
| February | 31 | −2.9 |
| March | 74 | 0.6 |
| April | 120 | 6.4 |
| May | 162 | 12.1 |
| June | 172 | 16.1 |
| July | 166 | 18.0 |
| August | 133 | 17.2 |
| September | 91 | 12.8 |
| October | 46 | 7.4 |
| November | 16 | 3.1 |
| December | 9 | −0.6 |
Monthly climate: Telšiai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.0 | −5.2 | −1.0 | 46 |
| February | −2.8 | −5.3 | −0.4 | 39 |
| March | 0.5 | −2.8 | 3.8 | 40 |
| April | 6.3 | 1.7 | 10.7 | 42 |
| May | 11.5 | 6.2 | 16.1 | 55 |
| June | 14.9 | 10.0 | 19.1 | 74 |
| July | 17.4 | 12.7 | 21.6 | 83 |
| August | 16.7 | 12.1 | 21.0 | 76 |
| September | 12.1 | 8.2 | 16.1 | 56 |
| October | 6.7 | 3.8 | 9.7 | 59 |
| November | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 47 |
| December | −1.2 | −3.1 | 0.5 | 48 |
| Year | 6.8 | 3.2 | 10.1 | 665 |
Analyses that mention Telšiai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Telšiai District Municipality?
Telšiai District Municipality has 38,467 residents (2025), ranking 15 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Telšiai District Municipality?
Telšiai District Municipality covers 1,439.0 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Telšiai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Telšiai District Municipality went from 44,522 to 38,467, a change of −13.6%.
Where is Telšiai District Municipality?
Telšiai District Municipality is in Telšiai County. Latitude 55.883, longitude 22.383.
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Telšiai District Municipality?
In Telšiai District Municipality, “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents” stands at 27.0 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 9.1 / 10,000 residents.
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate): what is the figure for Telšiai District Municipality?
In Telšiai District Municipality, “Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)” stands at 17.4 °C (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 18.4 °C.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Telšiai District Municipality?
In Telšiai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 989 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Telšiai District Municipality?
The nearest to Telšiai District Municipality are Rietavas Municipality (32 km), Plungė District Municipality (33 km), Kelmė District Municipality (38 km), Mažeikiai District Municipality (41 km), Šilalė District Municipality (45 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.