

Jonava District Municipality: population and statistics
Jonava District Municipality has a population of 41,581 (2025) across 944.0 km², or 44.0 people per km². It ranks 13 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 41,581 residents
- 944.0 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 65 m

Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kaunas County, Jonava District Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents: 3.9 in Jonava District Municipality, compared with an average of 8.2 / 10,000 residents in Kaunas County and 8.7 / 10,000 residents nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 977 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- “Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average length of stay in acute-care beds”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 132,213 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kaišiadorys District Municipality, 26.3 km away.
Jonava District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Jonava District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.5% | 14.4% | 12.4% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.4% | 21.1% | 23.3% | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.0% | 52.9% | 52.6% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 46.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.4 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 14 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 36 | 725 | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.4 100 km² | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 14.6 ha | 282.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 29 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 213 beds | 6,465 | 27,800 | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 3 facilities | 21 | 133 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 6,602 admissions | 229,495 | 899,576 | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 60.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 30 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 3.7 days | 5.2 | 5.6 | ranked 46 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 59.6 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 4 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.47% | 2.70% | 4.01% | ranked 29 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 13.8 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 194 | 736 | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 43 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 22 | 192 | 1,084 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 8 | – | 7 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 15 | 177 | 1,021 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 21 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 1 | 96 | 440 | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 60 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Jonava District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 24 | 258 | 1,180 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 2.5 / 100 km² | 3.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 37 | 1,349 | 6,584 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.9 / 10,000 residents | 23.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 26% | 49% | 42% | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 16 | 479 | 2,518 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.9 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 21% | 47% | 41% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 16 | 137 | 1,960 | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.9 / 10,000 residents | 2.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.1 / 1,000 residents | 9.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 81 | – | 87 | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 29.5% | 14.3% | 18.4% | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 13.0% | 23.4% | 12.3% | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 9.8% | 12.3% | 17.0% | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.8% | 6.2% | 4.2% | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.9 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% | ranked 14 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 3.7% | 2.1% | 1.8% | ranked 15 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.3% | 2.3% | 2.1% | ranked 16 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.1% | ranked 14 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0063 g | 0.0065 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 38 of 60 |
Jonava District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
793 mm in 2025, compared with 535 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,393 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,114 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
162 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 days in 2025, compared with 122 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 55 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
38 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
327 mm in 2025, compared with 135 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
104 mm in 2025, compared with 148 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
67 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 2.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
45 days in 2025, compared with 99 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
145 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,007 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,082 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
438 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
202 W/m² in 2025, compared with 218 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
86 in 2025, compared with 111 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
793 mm in 2025, compared with 828 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
59.0 in 2025, compared with 60.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,862 positions in 2025, compared with 1,597 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
44.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 62.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,365 € in 2025, compared with 550 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
83.7% in 2025, compared with 76.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
20.4% in 2025, compared with 12.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
17.0% in 2025, compared with 16.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.7% in 2025, compared with 7.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
12.1% in 2025, compared with 21.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.6% in 2025, compared with 3.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
11.5% in 2025, compared with 15.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.7% in 2025, compared with 2.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
0.9% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
268 in 2024, compared with 225 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
6.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 5.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
41.3% in 2024, compared with 39.6% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
23.6% in 2024, compared with 29.2% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
10,856 in 2024, compared with 6,704 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.3 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
19.1% in 2024, compared with 10.2% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
3.9% in 2024, compared with 1.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.5% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
1.5% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
24.9% in 2023, compared with 20.1% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
43.3% in 2024, compared with 3.9% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
21.0% in 2024, compared with 76.0% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
41 in 2025, compared with 70 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.5 in 2025, compared with 10.4 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.6 in 2025, compared with 12.5 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
9 in 2025, compared with 23 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
4.3 in 2025, compared with 7.4 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
26.7% in 2025, compared with 28.6% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
23.5% in 2025, compared with 18.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
17.1% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
3.7% in 2025, compared with 10.7% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
10,134 in 2025, compared with 9,986 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
254.6 in 2025, compared with 246.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.18 in 2025, compared with 15.26 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
43.99 in 2025, compared with 39.28 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
57.58 in 2025, compared with 51.06 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.84 in 2025, compared with 27.28 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
51.07 in 2025, compared with 48.96 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.22 in 2025, compared with 2.50 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.9% in 2018, compared with 4.0% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
49.1% in 2018, compared with 50.8% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
37.4% in 2018, compared with 35.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
8.2% in 2018, compared with 8.8% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.6% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.8% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
213 beds in 2023, compared with 279 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.7 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
3 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
6,602 admissions in 2023, compared with 8,185 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
60.5% in 2023, compared with 69.8% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
3.7 days in 2023, compared with 7.9 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
59.6 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.47% in 2023, compared with 1.81% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.8 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
8 in 2025, compared with 13 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
15 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
1 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
81 in 2025, compared with 190 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Jonava District Municipality over time
Jonava District Municipality had 44,093 residents in 2015 and 41,581 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 41,928 |
| 2021 | 41,595 |
| 2022 | 41,248 |
| 2023 | 41,498 |
| 2024 | 41,490 |
| 2025 | 41,581 |
Where is Jonava District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality26 km · 28,554
- Kaunas District Municipality30 km · 109,621
- Kaunas City Municipality30 km · 303,978
- Kėdainiai District Municipality33 km · 45,573
- Ukmergė District Municipality37 km · 34,978
- Širvintos District Municipality41 km · 14,575
- Elektrėnai Municipality47 km · 24,622
- Prienai District Municipality51 km · 24,506
All municipalities in Kaunas County
Municipalities of similar size
- Šiauliai District Municipality40,361 · Šiauliai County
- Alytus City Municipality50,741 · Alytus County
- Telšiai District Municipality38,467 · Telšiai County
- Mažeikiai District Municipality51,584 · Telšiai County
- Šilutė District Municipality38,181 · Klaipėda County
- Marijampolė Municipality54,133 · Marijampolė County
The elderships of Jonava District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Jonava District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Jonava District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Jonava District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 977 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.2 |
| February | 32 | −2.6 |
| March | 74 | 1.5 |
| April | 118 | 7.6 |
| May | 156 | 13.4 |
| June | 170 | 17.5 |
| July | 163 | 19.2 |
| August | 135 | 18.4 |
| September | 91 | 13.8 |
| October | 46 | 8.0 |
| November | 16 | 3.6 |
| December | 10 | −0.3 |
Monthly climate: Jonava District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.8 | −4.9 | −0.9 | 44 |
| February | −2.3 | −4.9 | 0.1 | 38 |
| March | 1.4 | −1.8 | 4.7 | 40 |
| April | 7.7 | 3.0 | 12.2 | 43 |
| May | 13.1 | 7.7 | 17.9 | 57 |
| June | 16.5 | 11.4 | 21.0 | 72 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 85 |
| August | 17.9 | 13.1 | 22.6 | 76 |
| September | 13.0 | 9.1 | 17.2 | 50 |
| October | 7.4 | 4.6 | 10.5 | 56 |
| November | 2.7 | 0.9 | 4.4 | 45 |
| December | −1.0 | −2.8 | 0.6 | 46 |
| Year | 7.7 | 4.1 | 11.1 | 652 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jonava District Municipality?
Jonava District Municipality has 41,581 residents (2025), ranking 13 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Jonava District Municipality?
Jonava District Municipality covers 944.0 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Jonava District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Jonava District Municipality went from 44,093 to 41,581, a change of −5.7%.
Where is Jonava District Municipality?
Jonava District Municipality is in Kaunas County. Latitude 55.083, longitude 24.283.
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Jonava District Municipality?
In Jonava District Municipality, “Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents” stands at 3.9 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 10.3 / 10,000 residents.
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15: what is the figure for Jonava District Municipality?
In Jonava District Municipality, “Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15” stands at 0.2 per 1,000 children under 15 (2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jonava District Municipality?
In Jonava District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 977 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jonava District Municipality?
The nearest to Jonava District Municipality are Kaišiadorys District Municipality (26 km), Kaunas District Municipality (30 km), Kaunas City Municipality (30 km), Kėdainiai District Municipality (33 km), Ukmergė District Municipality (37 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.