
Kėdainiai District Municipality: population and statistics
Kėdainiai District Municipality has a population of 45,573 (2025) across 1,677.0 km², or 27.2 people per km². It ranks 12 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 45,573 residents
- 1,677.0 km²
- 27 people/km²
- 48 m

Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kaunas County, Kėdainiai District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants: 21 in Kėdainiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 250 1,000 inh. in Kaunas County and 213 1,000 inh. nationally.
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 6.0 m/s in Kėdainiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 6.1 m/s in Kaunas County and 6.3 m/s nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 993 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing””.
- “Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 234,874 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Jonava District Municipality, 33.3 km away.
Kėdainiai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kėdainiai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.7% | 14.4% | 12.4% | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.3% | 21.1% | 23.3% | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.1% | 52.9% | 52.6% | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 47.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.5 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1 | 36 | 725 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.1 100 km² | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 33.9 ha | 282.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 20 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 223 beds | 6,465 | 27,800 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 21 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 6,055 admissions | 229,495 | 899,576 | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 66.6% | – | 65.9% | ranked 22 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.1 days | 5.2 | 5.6 | ranked 33 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 47.8 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 19 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.01% | 2.70% | 4.01% | ranked 24 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 14.0 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 194 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 55 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 17 | 192 | 1,084 | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 43 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 22 | – | 7 | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 18 | 177 | 1,021 | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 21 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 4 | 96 | 440 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kėdainiai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 37 | 258 | 1,180 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 2.2 / 100 km² | 3.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 17 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 129 | 1,349 | 6,584 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 28.3 / 10,000 residents | 23.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 57% | 49% | 42% | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 50 | 479 | 2,518 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.0 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 37% | 47% | 41% | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 14 | 137 | 1,960 | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 2.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.1 / 1,000 residents | 9.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 153 | – | 87 | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.4 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 20.9% | 14.3% | 18.4% | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 16.8% | 23.4% | 12.3% | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 16.5% | 12.3% | 17.0% | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 3.4% | 6.2% | 4.2% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.3% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 4.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.2% | ranked 21 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.8% | ranked 21 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.1% | ranked 23 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | ranked 20 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0074 g | 0.0065 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 31 of 60 |
Kėdainiai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
754 mm in 2025, compared with 536 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
14 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,398 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,145 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 42 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
159 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83 days in 2025, compared with 125 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 55 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
14 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
44 mm in 2025, compared with 27 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 190 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
300 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
102 mm in 2025, compared with 150 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
2.0 days in 2025, compared with 2.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71 mm in 2025, compared with 41 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 7.3 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
48 days in 2025, compared with 105 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
145 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,010 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,083 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 502 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
58 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 62 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.4 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.4 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.9 m/s in 2025, compared with 5.9 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
194 W/m² in 2025, compared with 203 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
82 in 2025, compared with 109 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
754 mm in 2025, compared with 803 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
28.0 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,714 positions in 2025, compared with 2,462 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
59.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 58.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,400 € in 2025, compared with 515 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
84.8% in 2025, compared with 75.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
28.1% in 2025, compared with 20.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
17.8% in 2025, compared with 20.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
13.0% in 2025, compared with 6.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
14.8% in 2025, compared with 23.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.5% in 2025, compared with 4.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
7.4% in 2025, compared with 11.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.0% in 2025, compared with 1.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.5% in 2025, compared with 0.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
375 in 2024, compared with 235 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
8.2 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 5.0 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
49.7% in 2024, compared with 33.9% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
30.3% in 2024, compared with 21.8% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
19,558 in 2024, compared with 12,118 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.4 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.3 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.4% in 2024, compared with 5.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
6.9% in 2024, compared with 3.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.2% in 2024, compared with 1.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.1% in 2024, compared with 1.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
6.7% in 2024, compared with 4.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
2.4% in 2024, compared with 4.2% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
70.3% in 2024, compared with 92.6% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
15 in 2025, compared with 43 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.5 in 2025, compared with 8.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.1 in 2025, compared with 10.1 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
16 in 2025, compared with 28 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
7.0 in 2025, compared with 12.3 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
17.4% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
24.4% in 2025, compared with 20.5% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
22.7% in 2025, compared with 22.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.6% in 2025, compared with 9.4% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
9,155 in 2025, compared with 8,968 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
213.9 in 2025, compared with 204.8 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.93 in 2025, compared with 17.22 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.34 in 2025, compared with 33.84 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
52.23 in 2025, compared with 45.66 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.79 in 2025, compared with 22.94 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
39.54 in 2025, compared with 40.18 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.49 in 2025, compared with 1.70 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
9 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 5 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
11 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
103 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 107 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.5% in 2018, compared with 3.7% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
69.4% in 2018, compared with 70.5% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
21.5% in 2018, compared with 22.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
4.8% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.1% in 2018, compared with 0.1% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.7% in 2018, compared with 0.7% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.7% in 2020, compared with 0.4% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
223 beds in 2023, compared with 380 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
6,055 admissions in 2023, compared with 12,342 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
66.6% in 2023, compared with 86.1% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.1 days in 2023, compared with 8.3 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
47.8 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 38.0 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.01% in 2023, compared with 1.57% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
14.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
22 in 2025, compared with 20 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
18 in 2025, compared with 29 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
4 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
12.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
153 in 2025, compared with 227 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kėdainiai District Municipality over time
Kėdainiai District Municipality had 50,591 residents in 2015 and 45,573 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 46,730 |
| 2021 | 46,382 |
| 2022 | 45,913 |
| 2023 | 45,997 |
| 2024 | 45,910 |
| 2025 | 45,573 |
Where is Kėdainiai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Jonava District Municipality33 km · 41,581
- Kaunas District Municipality36 km · 109,621
- Panevėžys District Municipality45 km · 35,390
- Kaunas City Municipality46 km · 303,978
- Raseiniai District Municipality51 km · 29,454
- Ukmergė District Municipality52 km · 34,978
- Panevėžys City Municipality53 km · 85,774
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality59 km · 28,554
All municipalities in Kaunas County
Municipalities of similar size
- Alytus City Municipality50,741 · Alytus County
- Mažeikiai District Municipality51,584 · Telšiai County
- Šiauliai District Municipality40,361 · Šiauliai County
- Marijampolė Municipality54,133 · Marijampolė County
- Telšiai District Municipality38,467 · Telšiai County
- Klaipėda District Municipality69,256 · Klaipėda County
The elderships of Kėdainiai District Municipality
- Kėdainių miesto seniūnija24,544 residents
- Dotnuvos seniūnija3,953 residents
- Pelėdnagių seniūnija3,467 residents
- Vilainių seniūnija3,090 residents
- Josvainių seniūnija2,697 residents
- Krakių seniūnija2,314 residents
- Šėtos seniūnija1,628 residents
- Surviliškio seniūnija1,277 residents
- Gudžiūnų seniūnija1,262 residents
- Pernaravos seniūnija1,093 residents
- Truskavos seniūnija969 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Kėdainiai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kėdainiai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kėdainiai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 993 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −3.1 |
| February | 32 | −2.6 |
| March | 73 | 1.5 |
| April | 121 | 7.6 |
| May | 163 | 13.4 |
| June | 176 | 17.5 |
| July | 167 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 92 | 13.8 |
| October | 47 | 8.0 |
| November | 16 | 3.6 |
| December | 10 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Kėdainiai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.7 | −4.8 | −0.8 | 43 |
| February | −2.2 | −4.9 | 0.2 | 37 |
| March | 1.5 | −1.8 | 4.9 | 38 |
| April | 7.7 | 2.9 | 12.2 | 40 |
| May | 13.1 | 7.6 | 17.9 | 53 |
| June | 16.4 | 11.3 | 20.9 | 70 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.8 | 23.2 | 81 |
| August | 17.9 | 13.0 | 22.6 | 75 |
| September | 13.0 | 9.0 | 17.3 | 50 |
| October | 7.4 | 4.5 | 10.5 | 56 |
| November | 2.8 | 0.9 | 4.5 | 46 |
| December | −0.9 | −2.7 | 0.7 | 45 |
| Year | 7.7 | 4.1 | 11.2 | 634 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kėdainiai District Municipality?
Kėdainiai District Municipality has 45,573 residents (2025), ranking 12 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kėdainiai District Municipality?
Kėdainiai District Municipality covers 1,677.0 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Kėdainiai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kėdainiai District Municipality went from 50,591 to 45,573, a change of −9.9%.
Where is Kėdainiai District Municipality?
Kėdainiai District Municipality is in Kaunas County. Latitude 55.315, longitude 23.952.
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kėdainiai District Municipality?
In Kėdainiai District Municipality, “Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 21 1,000 inh. (2026), ranking 51 of 52 municipalities; the national median is 66 1,000 inh.
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Kėdainiai District Municipality?
In Kėdainiai District Municipality, “Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 6.0 m/s (1991-2020), ranking 55 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 6.2 m/s.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kėdainiai District Municipality?
In Kėdainiai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 993 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kėdainiai District Municipality?
The nearest to Kėdainiai District Municipality are Jonava District Municipality (33 km), Kaunas District Municipality (36 km), Panevėžys District Municipality (45 km), Kaunas City Municipality (46 km), Raseiniai District Municipality (51 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.