

Druskininkai Municipality: population and statistics
Druskininkai Municipality has a population of 20,079 (2025) across 453.9 km², or 44.2 people per km². It ranks 41 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 20,079 residents
- 453.9 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 87 m
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Alytus County, Druskininkai Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 18.8 °C in Druskininkai Municipality, compared with an average of 18.6 °C in Alytus County and 18.3 °C nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 969 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Share of women”.
- “Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Acute-care bed occupancy rate”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 63,571 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lazdijai District Municipality, 26.5 km away.
Druskininkai Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Druskininkai Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.3% | 11.6% | 12.4% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.3% | 24.8% | 23.3% | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 54.8% | 53.2% | 52.6% | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 50.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.7 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 27 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 5 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.2 ha | 131.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 43 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 117 beds | 1,379 | 27,800 | ranked 33 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 20 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 28 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 13 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,926 admissions | 31,914 | 899,576 | ranked 28 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 88.9% | – | 65.9% | ranked 1 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.1 days | 5.5 | 5.6 | ranked 16 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 53.2 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 12 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.33% | 3.35% | 4.01% | ranked 31 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 14.6 ‰ | 15.7 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 22 | 736 | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 59 | 1,084 | ranked 53 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 53 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 5 | – | 7 | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 38 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 5 | 44 | 1,021 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 8 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 15 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 38 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Druskininkai Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 5 | 40 | 1,180 | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.5 / 10,000 residents | 3.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.1 / 100 km² | 0.7 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 33 | 236 | 6,584 | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 16.4 / 10,000 residents | 17.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 90% | 64% | 42% | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 19 | 88 | 2,518 | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.5 / 10,000 residents | 6.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 26% | 46% | 41% | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 6 | 84 | 1,960 | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.0 / 10,000 residents | 6.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.4 / 1,000 residents | 14.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 55 | – | 87 | ranked 45 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 4.1 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 4.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 19.4% | 28.6% | 18.4% | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 19.8% | 11.3% | 12.3% | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 16.5% | 17.3% | 17.0% | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.2% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.2% | 5.2% | 3.0% | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 6.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 3.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | ranked 13 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 4.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% | ranked 12 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.7% | 2.1% | 2.1% | ranked 12 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 3.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% | ranked 6 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0044 g | 0.0048 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 56 of 60 |
Druskininkai Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
666 mm in 2025, compared with 508 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,346 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,044 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 60% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 52 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
159 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
77% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 days in 2025, compared with 124 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 mm in 2025, compared with 24 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 194 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
279 mm in 2025, compared with 143 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
87 mm in 2025, compared with 127 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
53 mm in 2025, compared with 114 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 22% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 mm in 2025, compared with 42 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9.0 °C in 2025, compared with 7.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 days in 2025, compared with 88 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
152 days in 2025, compared with 150 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,051 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,099 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
449 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
67 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 71 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.7 °C in 2025, compared with 10.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.7 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.3 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
223 W/m² in 2025, compared with 243 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
9.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
84 in 2025, compared with 103 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
666 mm in 2025, compared with 694 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
41.0 in 2025, compared with 28.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,257 positions in 2025, compared with 1,200 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
62.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 66.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
81.9% in 2025, compared with 74.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
27.6% in 2025, compared with 20.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
8.5% in 2025, compared with 6.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.6% in 2025, compared with 12.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
4.4% in 2025, compared with 15.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
22.7% in 2025, compared with 19.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.8% in 2025, compared with 7.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.9% in 2025, compared with 6.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
4.5% in 2025, compared with 4.7% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
6,428 in 2024, compared with 7,120 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
319.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 352.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
56.5% in 2024, compared with 58.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
52.5% in 2024, compared with 52.8% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
1,044,046 in 2024, compared with 655,704 in 2021
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
52.0 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 32.7 nights / resident in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
25.6% in 2024, compared with 12.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
4.4% in 2024, compared with 3.5% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
2.6% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.7% in 2024, compared with 1.8% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.9% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
53.1% in 2024, compared with 49.5% in 2021
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
2.9% in 2024, compared with 3.6% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
5.9% in 2024, compared with 4.8% in 2021
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
0.3% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2022
Share of nights in campsites
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
9 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.9 in 2025, compared with 4.5 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.4 in 2025, compared with 4.7 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
0 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
0.0 in 2025, compared with 4.9 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
26.5% in 2025, compared with 28.3% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
44.9% in 2025, compared with 28.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
10.2% in 2025, compared with 23.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
6.1% in 2025, compared with 12.5% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
4,290 in 2025, compared with 3,919 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
215.4 in 2025, compared with 217.9 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.95 in 2025, compared with 7.46 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
34.49 in 2025, compared with 30.17 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
36.02 in 2025, compared with 33.64 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.21 in 2025, compared with 18.05 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
46.91 in 2025, compared with 44.60 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.94 in 2025, compared with 0.65 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
50% in 2023, compared with 50% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 50% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 12 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
4 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 8 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 3.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
108 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.8% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
21.8% in 2018, compared with 26.7% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
67.4% in 2018, compared with 64.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
4.6% in 2018, compared with 4.1% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.1% in 2018, compared with 0.2% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
2.3% in 2018, compared with 2.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.4% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
117 beds in 2023, compared with 201 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 9.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,926 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,045 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
88.9% in 2023, compared with 52.1% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.1 days in 2023, compared with 7.3 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
53.2 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 26.1 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.33% in 2023, compared with 1.52% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
14.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.7 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
5 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
12.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
55 in 2025, compared with 67 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Druskininkai Municipality over time
Druskininkai Municipality had 21,043 residents in 2015 and 20,079 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 20,088 |
| 2021 | 20,049 |
| 2022 | 19,843 |
| 2023 | 20,094 |
| 2024 | 20,097 |
| 2025 | 20,079 |
Where is Druskininkai Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lazdijai District Municipality27 km · 16,951
- Alytus City Municipality43 km · 50,741
- Alytus District Municipality43 km · 25,369
- Varėna District Municipality45 km · 19,771
- Birštonas Municipality63 km · 4,101
- Kalvarija Municipality66 km · 9,592
- Marijampolė Municipality72 km · 54,133
- Prienai District Municipality72 km · 24,506
All municipalities in Alytus County
Municipalities of similar size
- Šilalė District Municipality20,530 · Tauragė County
- Joniškis District Municipality20,011 · Šiauliai County
- Švenčionys District Municipality21,459 · Vilnius County
- Pasvalys District Municipality21,690 · Panevėžys County
- Visaginas Municipality19,399 · Utena County
- Biržai District Municipality21,775 · Panevėžys County
The elderships of Druskininkai Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Druskininkai Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Druskininkai Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Druskininkai Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 969 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 39°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | −3.2 |
| February | 33 | −2.6 |
| March | 74 | 1.5 |
| April | 116 | 7.8 |
| May | 153 | 13.5 |
| June | 166 | 17.7 |
| July | 160 | 19.3 |
| August | 136 | 18.6 |
| September | 92 | 13.8 |
| October | 48 | 8.0 |
| November | 18 | 3.4 |
| December | 12 | −0.4 |
Monthly climate: Druskininkai Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.7 | −4.8 | −0.8 | 40 |
| February | −2.0 | −4.5 | 0.3 | 36 |
| March | 1.7 | −1.7 | 5.0 | 38 |
| April | 8.1 | 3.4 | 12.6 | 45 |
| May | 13.5 | 8.1 | 18.3 | 60 |
| June | 16.9 | 11.8 | 21.5 | 69 |
| July | 19.1 | 14.1 | 23.6 | 88 |
| August | 18.2 | 13.2 | 23.1 | 74 |
| September | 13.2 | 9.1 | 17.6 | 56 |
| October | 7.7 | 4.6 | 11.0 | 52 |
| November | 2.9 | 0.9 | 4.7 | 41 |
| December | −1.1 | −3.0 | 0.7 | 44 |
| Year | 8.0 | 4.3 | 11.5 | 643 |
Analyses that mention Druskininkai Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Druskininkai Municipality?
Druskininkai Municipality has 20,079 residents (2025), ranking 41 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Druskininkai Municipality?
Druskininkai Municipality covers 453.9 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Druskininkai Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Druskininkai Municipality went from 21,043 to 20,079, a change of −4.6%.
Where is Druskininkai Municipality?
Druskininkai Municipality is in Alytus County. Latitude 54.017, longitude 23.967.
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years: what is the figure for Druskininkai Municipality?
In Druskininkai Municipality, “Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years” stands at 0 (2021-2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 10.
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Druskininkai Municipality?
In Druskininkai Municipality, “Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 18.8 °C (1991-2020), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 18.3 °C.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Druskininkai Municipality?
In Druskininkai Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 969 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Druskininkai Municipality?
The nearest to Druskininkai Municipality are Lazdijai District Municipality (27 km), Alytus City Municipality (43 km), Alytus District Municipality (43 km), Varėna District Municipality (45 km), Birštonas Municipality (63 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.