
Rokiškis District Municipality: population and statistics
Rokiškis District Municipality has a population of 26,857 (2025) across 1,807.0 km², or 14.9 people per km². It ranks 29 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 26,857 residents
- 1,807.0 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 127 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Panevėžys County, Rokiškis District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 35.9 in Rokiškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 13.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in Panevėžys County and 9.8 beds / 1,000 inh. nationally.
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 24 in Rokiškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 25 days in Panevėžys County and 26 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 980 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Number of evacuation points”.
- “Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 253,081 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
Rokiškis District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Rokiškis District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.5% | 12.0% | 12.4% | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.6% | 24.6% | 23.3% | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.2% | 53.9% | 52.6% | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.8 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 25 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 14 | 23 | 725 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.8 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 18 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.7 ha | 118.3 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 46 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 996 beds | 2,934 | 27,800 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 35.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 13.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 3 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 4,909 admissions | 73,126 | 899,576 | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 87.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 2 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.7 days | 5.4 | 5.6 | ranked 22 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 56.5 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 7 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.33% | 3.80% | 4.01% | ranked 20 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 15.9 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 18.5 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 10 | 64 | 736 | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 16 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 21 | 98 | 1,084 | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 8 | – | 7 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 10 | 79 | 1,021 | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 10 | 30 | 440 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 2 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Rokiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 11 | 88 | 1,180 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.6 / 100 km² | 1.1 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 51 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 47 | 423 | 6,584 | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 17.5 / 10,000 residents | 20.4 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 37% | 33% | 42% | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 48 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 17.9 / 10,000 residents | 15.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 48% | 52% | 41% | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 58 | 194 | 1,960 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 21.6 / 10,000 residents | 9.4 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 81 | – | 87 | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.0 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.7 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 14.3% | 15.5% | 18.4% | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 10.4% | 15.9% | 12.3% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 24.0% | 16.5% | 17.0% | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.4% | 4.0% | 4.2% | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 7.0% | 3.8% | 3.0% | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.8 / 100,000 residents a year | 4.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 15 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.6% | 2.4% | 1.2% | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.0% | 3.5% | 1.8% | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 4.3% | 2.1% | ranked 46 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0084 g | 0.0087 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 27 of 60 |
Rokiškis District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 5.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
798 mm in 2025, compared with 582 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,620 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,439 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
174 days in 2025, compared with 145 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 68 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 mm in 2025, compared with 17 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
321 mm in 2025, compared with 161 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
114 mm in 2025, compared with 164 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71 mm in 2025, compared with 171 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 2.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
64 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
63 days in 2025, compared with 123 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
138 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
969 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,062 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
438 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
53 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 58 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.4 °C in 2025, compared with 9.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.7 °C in 2025, compared with 2.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.9 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
193 W/m² in 2025, compared with 215 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 5.9 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
87 in 2025, compared with 131 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
799 mm in 2025, compared with 772 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
17.0 in 2025, compared with 4.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,389 positions in 2025, compared with 1,244 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
51.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 52.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
68.2% in 2025, compared with 46.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
33.0% in 2025, compared with 11.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
12.5% in 2025, compared with 12.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
11.3% in 2025, compared with 9.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
7.6% in 2025, compared with 26.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.1% in 2025, compared with 5.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.6% in 2025, compared with 14.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.2% in 2025, compared with 2.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.4% in 2025, compared with 1.4% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
366 in 2024, compared with 281 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
13.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 9.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
19.4% in 2024, compared with 17.7% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
19.0% in 2024, compared with 18.8% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
9,529 in 2024, compared with 13,957 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.3 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
7.7% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.6% in 2024, compared with 0.8% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.9% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.2% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
34.1% in 2024, compared with 13.6% in 2021
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
40.3% in 2024, compared with 22.0% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
24.1% in 2024, compared with 5.1% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
0.0% in 2023, compared with 63.9% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
17 in 2025, compared with 34 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.6 in 2025, compared with 8.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.5 in 2025, compared with 10.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
5 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
3.6 in 2025, compared with 8.3 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
17.9% in 2025, compared with 19.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
22.6% in 2025, compared with 23.7% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
18.9% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
10.4% in 2025, compared with 11.5% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
5,000 in 2025, compared with 5,003 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
187.2 in 2025, compared with 195.0 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.56 in 2025, compared with 13.08 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.91 in 2025, compared with 26.24 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
41.84 in 2025, compared with 41.64 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
21.27 in 2025, compared with 21.43 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
33.84 in 2025, compared with 29.23 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.89 in 2025, compared with 0.65 in 2021
Official bathing waters
4 in 2023, compared with 4 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
20 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 2 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.2 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
99 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.9% in 2018, compared with 1.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
62.9% in 2018, compared with 66.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
26.4% in 2018, compared with 25.4% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.7% in 2018, compared with 3.2% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.1% in 2018, compared with 1.2% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
2.1% in 2018, compared with 1.9% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
996 beds in 2023, compared with 1,270 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
35.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 31.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
3 facilities in 2023, compared with 5 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
4,909 admissions in 2023, compared with 14,988 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
87.5% in 2023, compared with 82.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.7 days in 2023, compared with 8.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
56.5 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 34.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.33% in 2023, compared with 2.03% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
19.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.9 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
8 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
10 in 2025, compared with 21 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
10 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
81 in 2025, compared with 139 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.0 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Rokiškis District Municipality over time
Rokiškis District Municipality had 32,789 residents in 2015 and 26,857 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 29,169 |
| 2021 | 28,715 |
| 2022 | 28,204 |
| 2023 | 27,761 |
| 2024 | 27,297 |
| 2025 | 26,857 |
Where is Rokiškis District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kupiškis District Municipality37 km · 15,482
- Zarasai District Municipality49 km · 14,027
- Utena District Municipality50 km · 37,392
- Anykščiai District Municipality55 km · 22,003
- Biržai District Municipality60 km · 21,775
- Visaginas Municipality71 km · 19,399
- Pasvalys District Municipality74 km · 21,690
- Panevėžys City Municipality80 km · 85,774
All municipalities in Panevėžys County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality28,554 · Kaunas County
- Alytus District Municipality25,369 · Alytus County
- Raseiniai District Municipality29,454 · Kaunas County
- Šakiai District Municipality25,215 · Marijampolė County
- Šalčininkai District Municipality29,822 · Vilnius County
- Jurbarkas District Municipality25,132 · Tauragė County
The elderships of Rokiškis District Municipality
- Rokiškio miesto seniūnija11,770 residents
- Rokiškio kaimiškoji seniūnija4,125 residents
- Juodupės seniūnija2,735 residents
- Obelių seniūnija2,435 residents
- Pandėlio seniūnija2,321 residents
- Kamajų seniūnija1,668 residents
- Jūžintų seniūnija1,304 residents
- Panemunėlio seniūnija1,086 residents
- Kriaunų seniūnija752 residents
- Kazliškio seniūnija519 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Rokiškis District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Rokiškis District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Rokiškis District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 980 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.9 |
| February | 32 | −3.7 |
| March | 74 | 0.5 |
| April | 118 | 6.9 |
| May | 159 | 12.7 |
| June | 174 | 17.0 |
| July | 166 | 18.7 |
| August | 135 | 17.8 |
| September | 87 | 13.0 |
| October | 43 | 7.1 |
| November | 15 | 2.7 |
| December | 9 | −1.1 |
Monthly climate: Rokiškis District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.5 | −5.7 | −1.6 | 45 |
| February | −3.3 | −6.0 | −0.8 | 42 |
| March | 0.6 | −2.8 | 4.0 | 41 |
| April | 7.1 | 2.4 | 11.5 | 44 |
| May | 12.5 | 7.1 | 17.3 | 63 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.0 | 20.5 | 76 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.5 | 22.9 | 78 |
| August | 17.3 | 12.5 | 22.0 | 76 |
| September | 12.4 | 8.5 | 16.5 | 56 |
| October | 6.6 | 3.8 | 9.6 | 61 |
| November | 1.9 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 50 |
| December | −1.7 | −3.6 | −0.1 | 46 |
| Year | 7.0 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 678 |
Analyses that mention Rokiškis District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rokiškis District Municipality?
Rokiškis District Municipality has 26,857 residents (2025), ranking 29 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Rokiškis District Municipality?
Rokiškis District Municipality covers 1,807.0 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Rokiškis District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rokiškis District Municipality went from 32,789 to 26,857, a change of −18.1%.
Where is Rokiškis District Municipality?
Rokiškis District Municipality is in Panevėžys County. Latitude 55.950, longitude 25.567.
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rokiškis District Municipality?
In Rokiškis District Municipality, “Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 35.9 beds / 1,000 inh. (2023), ranking 1 of 59 municipalities; the national median is 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Rokiškis District Municipality?
In Rokiškis District Municipality, “Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 24 days (1991-2020), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 26 days.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rokiškis District Municipality?
In Rokiškis District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 980 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rokiškis District Municipality?
The nearest to Rokiškis District Municipality are Kupiškis District Municipality (37 km), Zarasai District Municipality (49 km), Utena District Municipality (50 km), Anykščiai District Municipality (55 km), Biržai District Municipality (60 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.