
Biržai District Municipality: population and statistics
Biržai District Municipality has a population of 21,775 (2025) across 1,476.0 km², or 14.8 people per km². It ranks 37 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 21,775 residents
- 1,476.0 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 49 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Panevėžys County, Biržai District Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 55 kWh/m² in Biržai District Municipality, compared with an average of 57 kWh/m² in Panevėžys County and 62 kWh/m² nationally.
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means): 98 µg/m³ in Biržai District Municipality, compared with an average of 100 µg/m³ in Panevėžys County and 103 µg/m³ nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 988 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Share of population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Median age of the population”.
- “Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 206,723 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
Biržai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Biržai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 11.1% | 12.0% | 12.4% | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.3% | 24.6% | 23.3% | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.6% | 53.9% | 52.6% | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 23 | 725 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.1 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 19.0 ha | 118.3 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 26 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 24 no. | 112 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.1 no. | 0.6 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 205 no. | 915 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 461 | – | 476 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 20.8 places / 1,000 residents | 12.7 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 19.2 places / establishment | 23.7 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024) | 10.0% | – | 30.9% | ranked 50 of 56 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 32.3% | – | 32.8% | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024) | 39.3% | – | 13.6% | ranked 4 of 49 | |
| Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 30.9% | – | 39.5% | ranked 35 of 55 | |
| Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 26.1% | – | 26.1% | ranked 28 of 55 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 126 beds | 2,934 | 27,800 | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 13.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,715 admissions | 73,126 | 899,576 | ranked 30 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 51.2% | – | 65.9% | ranked 39 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.6 days | 5.4 | 5.6 | ranked 24 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 33.6 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 35 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.22% | 3.80% | 4.01% | ranked 21 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 19.5 ‰ | 15.9 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 12 | 64 | 736 | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 15 | 98 | 1,084 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.9 per 10,000 inh. | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 6 | – | 7 | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 12 | 79 | 1,021 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 5.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 7 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 30 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 24 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Biržai District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 8 | 88 | 1,180 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.5 / 100 km² | 1.1 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 54 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 27 | 423 | 6,584 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 12.4 / 10,000 residents | 20.4 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 37% | 33% | 42% | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 26 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.9 / 10,000 residents | 15.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 46% | 52% | 41% | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 44 | 194 | 1,960 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 20.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.4 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.2 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 20 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 76 | – | 87 | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.5 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 15.9% | 15.5% | 18.4% | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 11.5% | 15.9% | 12.3% | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 26.4% | 16.5% | 17.0% | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.2% | 4.0% | 4.2% | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 9.8% | 3.8% | 3.0% | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 6.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 4.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.2% | ranked 19 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 3.7% | 3.5% | 1.8% | ranked 15 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.3% | 4.3% | 2.1% | ranked 15 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.1% | ranked 19 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0104 g | 0.0087 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 18 of 60 |
Biržai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.1 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
802 mm in 2025, compared with 553 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 28 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,511 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,339 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
168 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
84 days in 2025, compared with 128 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 days in 2025, compared with 66 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 mm in 2025, compared with 17 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
340 mm in 2025, compared with 148 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
128 mm in 2025, compared with 162 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 mm in 2025, compared with 153 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 2.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 mm in 2025, compared with 32 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
48 days in 2025, compared with 116 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
139 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
971 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,065 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
437 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
51 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 56 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.8 °C in 2025, compared with 9.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 2.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.3 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 22 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 5.9 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
174 W/m² in 2025, compared with 193 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
84 in 2025, compared with 119 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
802 mm in 2025, compared with 804 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
2.0 in 2025, compared with 3.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
594 positions in 2025, compared with 918 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
27.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 49.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 440 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
70.4% in 2025, compared with 50.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
21.7% in 2025, compared with 16.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
19.2% in 2025, compared with 8.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.1% in 2025, compared with 10.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
11.4% in 2025, compared with 25.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
9.3% in 2025, compared with 4.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
3.9% in 2025, compared with 13.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
3.2% in 2025, compared with 2.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.4% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
461 in 2024, compared with 455 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
20.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 19.0 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
30.9% in 2024, compared with 26.7% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
26.1% in 2024, compared with 16.3% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
39,726 in 2023, compared with 30,145 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.8 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 1.3 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.1% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.1% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.2% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
2.5% in 2023, compared with 1.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.8% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
17.2% in 2023, compared with 18.3% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
9.8% in 2023, compared with 21.1% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
13 in 2025, compared with 31 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.0 in 2025, compared with 7.4 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.3 in 2025, compared with 7.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
4 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
3.6 in 2025, compared with 7.2 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
20.3% in 2025, compared with 20.7% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
27.8% in 2025, compared with 28.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
17.7% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.6% in 2025, compared with 18.3% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,933 in 2025, compared with 4,138 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
197.7 in 2025, compared with 210.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.98 in 2025, compared with 17.44 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.79 in 2025, compared with 26.45 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
52.00 in 2025, compared with 48.83 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.81 in 2025, compared with 27.88 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
37.85 in 2025, compared with 29.96 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.17 in 2025, compared with 1.10 in 2021
Official bathing waters
3 in 2023, compared with 3 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
67% in 2023, compared with 67% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
33% in 2023, compared with 33% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
12 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 23 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
8 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 12 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
98 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.3% in 2018, compared with 2.3% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
67.7% in 2018, compared with 69.8% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
25.9% in 2018, compared with 25.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.0% in 2018, compared with 2.1% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.4% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.6% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
126 beds in 2023, compared with 211 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,715 admissions in 2023, compared with 7,109 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
51.2% in 2023, compared with 75.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.6 days in 2023, compared with 7.3 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
33.6 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 37.9 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.22% in 2023, compared with 2.18% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
19.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.6 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
6 in 2025, compared with 7 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
12 in 2025, compared with 16 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
12.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
76 in 2025, compared with 102 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.5 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.9 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Biržai District Municipality over time
Biržai District Municipality had 26,187 residents in 2015 and 21,775 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 23,660 |
| 2021 | 23,314 |
| 2022 | 22,756 |
| 2023 | 22,426 |
| 2024 | 22,120 |
| 2025 | 21,775 |
Where is Biržai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Pasvalys District Municipality37 km · 21,690
- Kupiškis District Municipality52 km · 15,482
- Rokiškis District Municipality60 km · 26,857
- Pakruojis District Municipality64 km · 17,616
- Panevėžys City Municipality68 km · 85,774
- Joniškis District Municipality75 km · 20,011
- Panevėžys District Municipality76 km · 35,390
- Anykščiai District Municipality85 km · 22,003
All municipalities in Panevėžys County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kelmė District Municipality24,056 · Šiauliai County
- Švenčionys District Municipality21,459 · Vilnius County
- Prienai District Municipality24,506 · Kaunas County
- Šilalė District Municipality20,530 · Tauragė County
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Druskininkai Municipality20,079 · Alytus County
The elderships of Biržai District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Biržai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Biržai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Biržai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 988 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.4 |
| February | 32 | −3.2 |
| March | 75 | 0.8 |
| April | 118 | 7.1 |
| May | 160 | 12.9 |
| June | 175 | 17.2 |
| July | 167 | 19.0 |
| August | 134 | 18.0 |
| September | 87 | 13.3 |
| October | 44 | 7.4 |
| November | 15 | 3.1 |
| December | 8 | −0.6 |
Monthly climate: Biržai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.1 | −5.3 | −1.2 | 43 |
| February | −2.9 | −5.7 | −0.4 | 41 |
| March | 0.8 | −2.7 | 4.3 | 41 |
| April | 7.1 | 2.3 | 11.7 | 45 |
| May | 12.5 | 7.0 | 17.5 | 60 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.0 | 20.6 | 76 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.5 | 23.0 | 82 |
| August | 17.4 | 12.5 | 22.2 | 75 |
| September | 12.6 | 8.6 | 16.9 | 54 |
| October | 6.9 | 4.0 | 9.9 | 60 |
| November | 2.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 50 |
| December | −1.3 | −3.2 | 0.3 | 45 |
| Year | 7.2 | 3.5 | 10.7 | 672 |
Analyses that mention Biržai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Biržai District Municipality?
Biržai District Municipality has 21,775 residents (2025), ranking 37 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Biržai District Municipality?
Biržai District Municipality covers 1,476.0 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Biržai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Biržai District Municipality went from 26,187 to 21,775, a change of −16.8%.
Where is Biržai District Municipality?
Biržai District Municipality is in Panevėžys County. Latitude 56.283, longitude 24.812.
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Biržai District Municipality?
In Biržai District Municipality, “Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 55 kWh/m² (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 61 kWh/m².
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means): what is the figure for Biržai District Municipality?
In Biržai District Municipality, “Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)” stands at 98 µg/m³ (2024), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 102 µg/m³.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Biržai District Municipality?
In Biržai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 988 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Biržai District Municipality?
The nearest to Biržai District Municipality are Pasvalys District Municipality (37 km), Kupiškis District Municipality (52 km), Rokiškis District Municipality (60 km), Pakruojis District Municipality (64 km), Panevėžys City Municipality (68 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.