
Neringa Municipality: population and statistics
Neringa Municipality has a population of 4,451 (2025) across 90.0 km², or 49.5 people per km². It ranks 59 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +56.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,451 residents
- 90.0 km²
- 50 people/km²
- 48 m

Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Klaipėda County, Neringa Municipality ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of population under 15: 8.6% in Neringa Municipality, compared with an average of 15.1% in Klaipėda County and 14.1% nationally.
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 48.3 no. in Neringa Municipality, compared with an average of 3.3 no. in Klaipėda County and 1.1 no. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,041 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Share of population under 15”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,605 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Klaipėda City Municipality (160,885 residents), 18 km away.
Neringa Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Neringa Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 8.6% | 15.1% | 12.4% | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.6% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 48.8% | 52.0% | 52.6% | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 47.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 143 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 2.8 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 ha | 399.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 57 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 14 beds | 3,603 | 27,800 | ranked 59 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 15 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 47 admissions | 111,730 | 899,576 | ranked 59 of 59 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 12.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 40 | 736 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 61 | 1,084 | ranked 57 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 1 | – | 7 | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 27 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 3 | 119 | 1,021 | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 7.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 13 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 37 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 5.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Neringa Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 3 | 122 | 1,180 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.7 / 10,000 residents | 3.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 3.3 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 10 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 6 | 304 | 6,584 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.5 / 10,000 residents | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 11% | 28% | 42% | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 6 | 246 | 2,518 | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.5 / 10,000 residents | 7.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 32% | 24% | 41% | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 11 | 272 | 1,960 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 24.7 / 10,000 residents | 7.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.7 / 1,000 residents | 9.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 8 | – | 87 | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.8 / 1,000 residents | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 11.9% | 12.1% | 18.4% | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 28.8% | 19.4% | 12.3% | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 1.7% | 13.6% | 17.0% | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 0.0% | 5.3% | 4.2% | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 5.1% | 3.4% | 3.0% | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 0.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 1.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 7.0% | 5.6% | 1.2% | ranked 3 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 13.3% | 6.9% | 1.8% | ranked 2 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 17.7% | 7.5% | 2.1% | ranked 2 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 8.4% | 5.1% | 1.1% | ranked 3 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0140 g | 0.0141 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 5 of 60 |
Neringa Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9.3 °C in 2025, compared with 7.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
892 mm in 2025, compared with 666 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,177 °C·d in 2025, compared with 3,744 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 days in 2025, compared with 54 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
137 days in 2025, compared with 123 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 80% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 days in 2025, compared with 63 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11 days in 2025, compared with 32 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 12 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
23 mm in 2025, compared with 33 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 227 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
325 mm in 2025, compared with 117 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
189 mm in 2025, compared with 197 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
50 mm in 2025, compared with 108 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6% in 2025, compared with 16% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 2.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 mm in 2025, compared with 80 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10.1 °C in 2025, compared with 8.9 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0 days in 2025, compared with 0 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
163 days in 2025, compared with 151 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,060 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,113 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
464 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 519 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
62 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 57 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10.9 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.3 °C in 2025, compared with 3.3 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 5.4 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
41 days in 2025, compared with 40 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 7.5 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
396 W/m² in 2025, compared with 442 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
9.3 °C in 2025, compared with 7.6 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
35 in 2025, compared with 59 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
892 mm in 2025, compared with 965 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
6.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2022
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
176 positions in 2025, compared with 97 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
39.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 35.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,280 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
97.9% in 2025, compared with 93.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
27.8% in 2025, compared with 15.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
0.6% in 2025, compared with 0.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
26.1% in 2025, compared with 13.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.2% in 2025, compared with 13.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
17.6% in 2025, compared with 26.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
1.1% in 2025, compared with 0.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.8% in 2025, compared with 5.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.3% in 2025, compared with 8.4% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
3,402 in 2024, compared with 5,578 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
798.0 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 1,640 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
40.3% in 2024, compared with 32.3% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
31.7% in 2024, compared with 24.8% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
168,527 in 2024, compared with 210,945 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
39.5 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 60.6 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
8.3% in 2022, compared with 6.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
3.0% in 2023, compared with 3.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.3% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
1.1% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.1% in 2024, compared with 0.7% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.3% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
41.0% in 2024, compared with 24.8% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
13.6% in 2024, compared with 17.1% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
30.2% in 2023, compared with 38.6% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
22.2% in 2024, compared with 18.2% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
2.1% in 2024, compared with 1.3% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
4 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.3 in 2025, compared with 11.0 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.2 in 2025, compared with 14.8 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
2 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
9.8 in 2025, compared with 0.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
14.8% in 2025, compared with 21.7% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
59.3% in 2025, compared with 47.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
7.4% in 2025, compared with 13.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
0.0% in 2025, compared with 0.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
1,076 in 2025, compared with 1,094 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
293.4 in 2025, compared with 452.8 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.97 in 2025, compared with 6.29 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.15 in 2025, compared with 25.51 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
17.03 in 2025, compared with 22.67 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
5.86 in 2025, compared with 5.05 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
71.23 in 2025, compared with 88.50 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.36 in 2025, compared with 1.72 in 2023
Official bathing waters
4 in 2023, compared with 4 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
1 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 2 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
1 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
6.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 8.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
0.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 0.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
102 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 111 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.3% in 2018, compared with 2.4% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
57.0% in 2018, compared with 60.3% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
40.2% in 2018, compared with 36.7% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.1% in 2018, compared with 0.1% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.2% in 2018, compared with 0.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
14 beds in 2023, compared with 10 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
47 admissions in 2023, compared with 53 admissions in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
6.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.1 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
1 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
13.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 28.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
8 in 2025, compared with 7 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Neringa Municipality over time
Neringa Municipality had 2,840 residents in 2015 and 4,451 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,482 |
| 2021 | 3,609 |
| 2022 | 3,903 |
| 2023 | 4,090 |
| 2024 | 4,263 |
| 2025 | 4,451 |
Where is Neringa Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Klaipėda City Municipality18 km · 160,885
- Klaipėda District Municipality24 km · 69,256
- Šilutė District Municipality33 km · 38,181
- Kretinga Municipality40 km · 37,425
- Palanga City Municipality40 km · 18,551
- Rietavas Municipality56 km · 7,048
- Plungė District Municipality61 km · 32,764
- Šilalė District Municipality68 km · 20,530
All municipalities in Klaipėda County
Municipalities of similar size
Sunshine and temperatures: Neringa Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Neringa Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Neringa Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,041 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −0.7 |
| February | 30 | −0.7 |
| March | 76 | 2.1 |
| April | 127 | 7.1 |
| May | 174 | 12.4 |
| June | 183 | 16.7 |
| July | 173 | 19.0 |
| August | 137 | 18.6 |
| September | 93 | 14.7 |
| October | 46 | 9.6 |
| November | 16 | 5.4 |
| December | 9 | 1.9 |
Monthly climate: Neringa Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −0.5 | −1.9 | 0.8 | 67 |
| February | −0.6 | −2.1 | 0.8 | 52 |
| March | 1.5 | −0.1 | 3.2 | 45 |
| April | 6.1 | 3.8 | 8.3 | 38 |
| May | 11.1 | 8.7 | 13.4 | 43 |
| June | 15.1 | 12.9 | 17.1 | 63 |
| July | 18.0 | 15.9 | 19.8 | 79 |
| August | 18.1 | 16.1 | 20.0 | 98 |
| September | 14.3 | 12.5 | 16.1 | 92 |
| October | 9.3 | 7.8 | 10.8 | 110 |
| November | 5.0 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 92 |
| December | 1.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 80 |
| Year | 8.3 | 6.5 | 10.0 | 859 |
Analyses that mention Neringa Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Neringa Municipality?
Neringa Municipality has 4,451 residents (2025), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Neringa Municipality?
Neringa Municipality covers 90.0 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Neringa Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Neringa Municipality went from 2,840 to 4,451, a change of +56.7%.
Where is Neringa Municipality?
Neringa Municipality is in Klaipėda County. Latitude 55.556, longitude 21.117.
Share of population under 15: what is the figure for Neringa Municipality?
In Neringa Municipality, “Share of population under 15” stands at 8.6% (2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Neringa Municipality?
In Neringa Municipality, “Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 48.3 no. (2024), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 0.7 no.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Neringa Municipality?
In Neringa Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,041 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Neringa Municipality?
The nearest to Neringa Municipality are Klaipėda City Municipality (18 km), Klaipėda District Municipality (24 km), Šilutė District Municipality (33 km), Kretinga Municipality (40 km), Palanga City Municipality (40 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.