

Elektrėnai Municipality: population and statistics
Elektrėnai Municipality has a population of 24,622 (2025) across 509.0 km², or 48.4 people per km². It ranks 33 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 24,622 residents
- 509.0 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 128 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Vilnius County, Elektrėnai Municipality ranks No. 6 by population.
Share of women: 49.5% in Elektrėnai Municipality, compared with an average of 52.3% in Vilnius County and 52.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 993 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”.
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider”.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 71,289 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Trakai District Municipality, 21.1 km away.
Elektrėnai Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Elektrėnai Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.5% | 15.7% | 12.4% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.6% | 17.8% | 23.3% | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 49.5% | 52.3% | 52.6% | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 43.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.9 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1 | 9 | 725 | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.2 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 31.2 ha | 531.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 21 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 17 no. | 577 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.7 no. | 0.7 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 161 no. | 9,473 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 479 | – | 476 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 19.4 places / 1,000 residents | 23.6 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 28.2 places / establishment | 35.6 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024) | 15.2% | – | 30.9% | ranked 43 of 56 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 33.0% | – | 32.8% | ranked 28 of 59 | |
| Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024) | 19.8% | – | 13.6% | ranked 15 of 49 | |
| Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024) | 31.9% | – | 14.8% | ranked 9 of 32 | |
| Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 46.6% | – | 39.5% | ranked 19 of 55 | |
| Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 28.3% | – | 26.1% | ranked 24 of 55 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 433 beds | 8,448 | 27,800 | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 17.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 3 facilities | 40 | 133 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 7,326 admissions | 308,462 | 899,576 | ranked 10 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 53.4% | – | 65.9% | ranked 35 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.9 days | 4.7 | 5.6 | ranked 20 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 33.1 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 36 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.26% | 1.95% | 4.01% | ranked 35 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 12.7 ‰ | 10.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 206 | 736 | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 37 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 11 | 277 | 1,084 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 12 | – | 7 | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 297 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 26 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 169 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 48 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Elektrėnai Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 13 | 269 | 1,180 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.3 / 10,000 residents | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 2.5 / 100 km² | 2.8 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 75 | 2,677 | 6,584 | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 101% | 130% | 42% | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 16 | 566 | 2,518 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 42% | 36% | 41% | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 11 | 367 | 1,960 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 91 | – | 87 | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 26.5% | 18.0% | 18.4% | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 15.3% | 28.8% | 12.3% | ranked 20 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 5.8% | 7.0% | 17.0% | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.2% | 3.3% | 4.2% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.0% | 1.7% | 3.0% | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.9 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.8% | ranked 34 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.6% | 1.4% | 2.1% | ranked 35 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0050 g | 0.0044 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 53 of 60 |
Elektrėnai Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
821 mm in 2025, compared with 554 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 35 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,515 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,220 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
23 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
166 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
92 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 59 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 mm in 2025, compared with 22 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 194 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
334 mm in 2025, compared with 136 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
108 mm in 2025, compared with 152 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71 mm in 2025, compared with 154 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
63 mm in 2025, compared with 37 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.3 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
52 days in 2025, compared with 109 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
142 days in 2025, compared with 138 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,006 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,087 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 501 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 67 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.8 °C in 2025, compared with 9.9 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.9 °C in 2025, compared with 3.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.3 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
216 W/m² in 2025, compared with 237 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
93 in 2025, compared with 123 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
821 mm in 2025, compared with 863 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
6.0 in 2025, compared with 1.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,595 positions in 2025, compared with 775 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
64.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 115.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,500 € in 2025, compared with 600 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
87.0% in 2025, compared with 83.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
17.9% in 2025, compared with 10.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
21.2% in 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.7% in 2025, compared with 12.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
12.5% in 2025, compared with 28.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.3% in 2025, compared with 4.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
12.0% in 2025, compared with 17.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.8% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
6.1% in 2025, compared with 1.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
479 in 2024, compared with 202 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
19.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 8.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
46.6% in 2024, compared with 26.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
28.3% in 2024, compared with 24.9% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
33,746 in 2023, compared with 8,513 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.4 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 0.4 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
57.4% in 2023, compared with 22.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.9% in 2023, compared with 7.9% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
8.4% in 2022, compared with 2.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.6% in 2023, compared with 2.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
27.3% in 2022, compared with 6.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
58.8% in 2023, compared with 38.6% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
3.6% in 2023, compared with 6.2% in 2021
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
22.5% in 2023, compared with 41.6% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
23 in 2025, compared with 16 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.0 in 2025, compared with 5.4 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.2 in 2025, compared with 6.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
5 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
4.2 in 2025, compared with 6.8 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
16.7% in 2025, compared with 18.6% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
40.7% in 2025, compared with 21.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
19.4% in 2025, compared with 20.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
6.5% in 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
5,733 in 2025, compared with 5,635 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
232.7 in 2025, compared with 251.3 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.97 in 2025, compared with 13.43 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
40.41 in 2025, compared with 34.49 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
39.62 in 2025, compared with 44.36 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.72 in 2025, compared with 28.04 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
36.53 in 2025, compared with 41.98 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.11 in 2025, compared with 1.78 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
25 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 31 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
9 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 107 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.6% in 2018, compared with 3.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
53.2% in 2018, compared with 56.8% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
31.2% in 2018, compared with 29.4% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.5% in 2018, compared with 3.2% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
5.9% in 2018, compared with 5.8% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
1.0% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
433 beds in 2023, compared with 187 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
17.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 19.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
3 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
7,326 admissions in 2023, compared with 3,972 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
53.4% in 2023, compared with 51.1% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.9 days in 2023, compared with 7.5 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
33.1 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 24.7 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.26% in 2023, compared with 2.34% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
11.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.5 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
12 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 13 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 11.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
91 in 2025, compared with 153 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 6.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Elektrėnai Municipality over time
Elektrėnai Municipality had 23,845 residents in 2015 and 24,622 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 23,319 |
| 2021 | 23,376 |
| 2022 | 23,521 |
| 2023 | 24,201 |
| 2024 | 24,731 |
| 2025 | 24,622 |
Where is Elektrėnai Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Trakai District Municipality21 km · 34,863
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality22 km · 28,554
- Širvintos District Municipality34 km · 14,575
- Vilnius City Municipality38 km · 607,404
- Birštonas Municipality46 km · 4,101
- Jonava District Municipality47 km · 41,581
- Prienai District Municipality49 km · 24,506
- Vilnius District Municipality51 km · 108,727
All municipalities in Vilnius County
Municipalities of similar size
- Jurbarkas District Municipality25,132 · Tauragė County
- Šakiai District Municipality25,215 · Marijampolė County
- Kelmė District Municipality24,056 · Šiauliai County
- Alytus District Municipality25,369 · Alytus County
- Anykščiai District Municipality22,003 · Utena County
- Rokiškis District Municipality26,857 · Panevėžys County
The elderships of Elektrėnai Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Elektrėnai Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Elektrėnai Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Elektrėnai Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 993 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.8 |
| February | 34 | −3.2 |
| March | 76 | 1.0 |
| April | 120 | 7.3 |
| May | 159 | 13.0 |
| June | 172 | 17.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 138 | 18.1 |
| September | 92 | 13.3 |
| October | 47 | 7.6 |
| November | 17 | 3.0 |
| December | 11 | −0.8 |
Monthly climate: Elektrėnai Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.4 | −5.6 | −1.5 | 46 |
| February | −2.8 | −5.4 | −0.5 | 41 |
| March | 0.9 | −2.3 | 4.2 | 43 |
| April | 7.4 | 2.8 | 11.9 | 46 |
| May | 12.8 | 7.5 | 17.5 | 64 |
| June | 16.2 | 11.2 | 20.7 | 74 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.5 | 22.8 | 92 |
| August | 17.5 | 12.7 | 22.2 | 81 |
| September | 12.6 | 8.7 | 16.8 | 54 |
| October | 7.0 | 4.1 | 10.0 | 56 |
| November | 2.2 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 45 |
| December | −1.7 | −3.5 | 0.0 | 48 |
| Year | 7.3 | 3.7 | 10.7 | 690 |
Analyses that mention Elektrėnai Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Elektrėnai Municipality?
Elektrėnai Municipality has 24,622 residents (2025), ranking 33 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Elektrėnai Municipality?
Elektrėnai Municipality covers 509.0 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Elektrėnai Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Elektrėnai Municipality went from 23,845 to 24,622, a change of +3.3%.
Where is Elektrėnai Municipality?
Elektrėnai Municipality is in Vilnius County. Latitude 54.733, longitude 24.700.
Share of women: what is the figure for Elektrėnai Municipality?
In Elektrėnai Municipality, “Share of women” stands at 49.5% (2025), ranking 58 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 52.6%.
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies: what is the figure for Elektrėnai Municipality?
In Elektrėnai Municipality, “Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies” stands at 1,500 € (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 1,300 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Elektrėnai Municipality?
In Elektrėnai Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 993 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Elektrėnai Municipality?
The nearest to Elektrėnai Municipality are Trakai District Municipality (21 km), Kaišiadorys District Municipality (22 km), Širvintos District Municipality (34 km), Vilnius City Municipality (38 km), Birštonas Municipality (46 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.