
Varėna District Municipality: population and statistics
Varėna District Municipality has a population of 19,771 (2025) across 2,218.0 km², or 8.9 people per km². It ranks 43 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 19,771 residents
- 2,218.0 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 123 m
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Alytus County, Varėna District Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”: 11.0% in Varėna District Municipality, compared with an average of 4.6% in Alytus County and 2.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 954 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Share of population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Median age of the population”.
- “Share of places in campsites”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy””: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 310,644 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times lower than the national average.
Varėna District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Varėna District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.7% | 11.6% | 12.4% | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.1% | 24.8% | 23.3% | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.9% | 53.2% | 52.6% | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 5 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 15.1 ha | 131.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 28 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 120 beds | 1,379 | 27,800 | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 13 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,017 admissions | 31,914 | 899,576 | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 81.3% | – | 65.9% | ranked 4 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.7 days | 5.5 | 5.6 | ranked 10 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 44.3 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 22 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 7.17% | 3.35% | 4.01% | ranked 7 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 21.8 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 20.6 ‰ | 15.7 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 22 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 11 | 59 | 1,084 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.6 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 17 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 9 | – | 7 | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 44 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 8 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 15 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 31 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Varėna District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 8 | 40 | 1,180 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.0 / 10,000 residents | 3.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.4 / 100 km² | 0.7 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 58 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 36 | 236 | 6,584 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.2 / 10,000 residents | 17.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 42% | 64% | 42% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 11 | 88 | 2,518 | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.6 / 10,000 residents | 6.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 35% | 46% | 41% | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 12 | 84 | 1,960 | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.1 / 10,000 residents | 6.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 16.2 / 1,000 residents | 14.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 91 | – | 87 | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.6 / 1,000 residents | 4.1 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.8 / 1,000 residents a year | 4.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 31.2% | 28.6% | 18.4% | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 9.7% | 11.3% | 12.3% | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 15.0% | 17.3% | 17.0% | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 1.4% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.7% | 5.2% | 3.0% | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 7.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 6.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 6.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.2% | ranked 27 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% | ranked 28 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | ranked 28 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.1% | ranked 24 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0041 g | 0.0048 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 59 of 60 |
Varėna District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
746 mm in 2025, compared with 527 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,439 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,141 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 52 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
165 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
78% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
91 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 55 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 mm in 2025, compared with 17 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 194 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
319 mm in 2025, compared with 132 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
93 mm in 2025, compared with 145 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 mm in 2025, compared with 137 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 mm in 2025, compared with 33 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 7.6 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
44 days in 2025, compared with 107 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
145 days in 2025, compared with 139 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,031 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,095 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
445 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 504 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
64 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 69 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
211 W/m² in 2025, compared with 232 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
89 in 2025, compared with 116 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
746 mm in 2025, compared with 802 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
13.0 in 2025, compared with 1.0 in 2022
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,052 positions in 2025, compared with 637 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
53.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 63.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 450 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
88.1% in 2025, compared with 55.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
30.2% in 2025, compared with 12.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
11.8% in 2025, compared with 10.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
5.6% in 2025, compared with 7.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.6% in 2025, compared with 41.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
8.2% in 2025, compared with 6.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.7% in 2025, compared with 3.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.3% in 2025, compared with 1.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
11.0% in 2025, compared with 2.7% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
410 in 2024, compared with 838 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
20.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 38.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
31.8% in 2024, compared with 37.8% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
17.7% in 2024, compared with 18.0% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
15,157 in 2024, compared with 26,538 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.8 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 1.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
4.6% in 2024, compared with 1.8% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.3% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.8% in 2024, compared with 1.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2024, compared with 4.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.2% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2022
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
53.5% in 2024, compared with 12.7% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
30.9% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
15.7% in 2024, compared with 22.3% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
0.0% in 2024, compared with 13.2% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
29 in 2025, compared with 21 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.9 in 2025, compared with 11.1 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.3 in 2025, compared with 14.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
15 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
14.7 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
18.0% in 2025, compared with 15.0% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
23.8% in 2025, compared with 17.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
19.7% in 2025, compared with 26.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
5.7% in 2025, compared with 13.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
4,657 in 2025, compared with 5,072 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
243.8 in 2025, compared with 249.6 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.70 in 2025, compared with 20.17 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
31.12 in 2025, compared with 28.13 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
60.05 in 2025, compared with 52.32 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
34.82 in 2025, compared with 32.53 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
38.15 in 2025, compared with 36.78 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.00 in 2025, compared with 1.45 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
4 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 1 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 3.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
107 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.2% in 2018, compared with 1.4% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
25.2% in 2018, compared with 27.2% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
62.6% in 2018, compared with 63.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
7.3% in 2018, compared with 4.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
2.4% in 2018, compared with 2.6% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.2% in 2018, compared with 1.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.3% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
120 beds in 2023, compared with 369 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,017 admissions in 2023, compared with 6,399 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
81.3% in 2023, compared with 55.5% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.7 days in 2023, compared with 7.4 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
44.3 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 27.5 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
7.17% in 2023, compared with 1.57% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
21.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.6 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
9 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
16.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 13.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
91 in 2025, compared with 173 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Varėna District Municipality over time
Varėna District Municipality had 23,863 residents in 2015 and 19,771 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 21,419 |
| 2021 | 21,137 |
| 2022 | 20,746 |
| 2023 | 20,466 |
| 2024 | 20,079 |
| 2025 | 19,771 |
Where is Varėna District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Alytus City Municipality39 km · 50,741
- Alytus District Municipality39 km · 25,369
- Trakai District Municipality40 km · 34,863
- Druskininkai Municipality45 km · 20,079
- Birštonas Municipality54 km · 4,101
- Šalčininkai District Municipality54 km · 29,822
- Elektrėnai Municipality58 km · 24,622
- Lazdijai District Municipality60 km · 16,951
All municipalities in Alytus County
Municipalities of similar size
- Joniškis District Municipality20,011 · Šiauliai County
- Visaginas Municipality19,399 · Utena County
- Akmenė District Municipality18,923 · Šiauliai County
- Šilalė District Municipality20,530 · Tauragė County
- Palanga City Municipality18,551 · Klaipėda County
- Švenčionys District Municipality21,459 · Vilnius County
The elderships of Varėna District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Varėna District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Varėna District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Varėna District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 954 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 39°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.6 |
| February | 32 | −2.9 |
| March | 74 | 1.3 |
| April | 116 | 7.6 |
| May | 152 | 13.4 |
| June | 165 | 17.6 |
| July | 157 | 19.2 |
| August | 134 | 18.4 |
| September | 90 | 13.5 |
| October | 47 | 7.7 |
| November | 17 | 3.1 |
| December | 11 | −0.7 |
Monthly climate: Varėna District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.2 | −5.4 | −1.3 | 44 |
| February | −2.5 | −5.0 | −0.1 | 40 |
| March | 1.3 | −2.0 | 4.6 | 41 |
| April | 7.8 | 3.1 | 12.2 | 46 |
| May | 13.2 | 7.8 | 17.9 | 63 |
| June | 16.5 | 11.5 | 21.1 | 73 |
| July | 18.6 | 13.7 | 23.2 | 95 |
| August | 17.8 | 12.9 | 22.6 | 79 |
| September | 12.8 | 8.8 | 17.1 | 55 |
| October | 7.2 | 4.2 | 10.4 | 56 |
| November | 2.4 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 43 |
| December | −1.5 | −3.4 | 0.2 | 48 |
| Year | 7.5 | 3.9 | 11.0 | 683 |
Analyses that mention Varėna District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Varėna District Municipality?
Varėna District Municipality has 19,771 residents (2025), ranking 43 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Varėna District Municipality?
Varėna District Municipality covers 2,218.0 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Varėna District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Varėna District Municipality went from 23,863 to 19,771, a change of −17.1%.
Where is Varėna District Municipality?
Varėna District Municipality is in Alytus County. Latitude 54.217, longitude 24.567.
Share of places in campsites: what is the figure for Varėna District Municipality?
In Varėna District Municipality, “Share of places in campsites” stands at 0.2% (2024), ranking 22 of 22 municipalities; the national median is 10.8%.
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”: what is the figure for Varėna District Municipality?
In Varėna District Municipality, “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”” stands at 11.0% (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 2.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Varėna District Municipality?
In Varėna District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 954 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Varėna District Municipality?
The nearest to Varėna District Municipality are Alytus City Municipality (39 km), Alytus District Municipality (39 km), Trakai District Municipality (40 km), Druskininkai Municipality (45 km), Birštonas Municipality (54 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.