
Utena District Municipality: population and statistics
Utena District Municipality has a population of 37,392 (2025) across 1,229.0 km², or 30.4 people per km². It ranks 18 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,392 residents
- 1,229.0 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 152 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Utena District Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 31 in Utena District Municipality, compared with an average of 30 days in Utena County and 24 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 981 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality”.
- “Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism””: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 172,129 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Molėtai District Municipality, 34.8 km away.
Utena District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Utena District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.3% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.1% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 49.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.7 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 22 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 8.0 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 31 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 41 no. | 207 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.0 no. | 1.6 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 208 no. | 1,639 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 529 | – | 476 | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 13.4 places / 1,000 residents | 37.7 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 12.9 places / establishment | 22.8 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024) | 19.8% | – | 30.9% | ranked 39 of 56 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 43.5% | – | 32.8% | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024) | 21.9% | – | 13.6% | ranked 13 of 49 | |
| Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024) | 11.7% | – | 14.8% | ranked 19 of 32 | |
| Share of places in campsites (2024) | 3.0% | – | 10.8% | ranked 16 of 22 | |
| Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 20.2% | – | 39.5% | ranked 44 of 55 | |
| Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 16.5% | – | 26.1% | ranked 42 of 55 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 341 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 10 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 9.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 2 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 7,672 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 52.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 36 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.3 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 28 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 36.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 31 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.13% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 22 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 15.8 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 15 | 35 | 736 | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 11 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 22 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.9 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 16 | – | 7 | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 12 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 2 | 7 | 117 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 6 | 18 | 440 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 18 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Utena District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 16 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 51 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.6 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 35% | 45% | 42% | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 39 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 10.4 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 14% | 30% | 41% | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 37 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.6 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 33 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 87 | – | 87 | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.3 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 45 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 15.8% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 11.9% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 19.5% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.2% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.4% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 3.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 33 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | ranked 54 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.8% | ranked 53 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.2% | 2.1% | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | ranked 50 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0063 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 38 of 60 |
Utena District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 5.8 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
837 mm in 2025, compared with 594 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
23 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,675 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,463 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
181 days in 2025, compared with 149 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
98 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
33 days in 2025, compared with 69 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 9 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 mm in 2025, compared with 20 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
234 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
337 mm in 2025, compared with 163 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
111 mm in 2025, compared with 159 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83 mm in 2025, compared with 176 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10% in 2025, compared with 30% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 7.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
58 mm in 2025, compared with 39 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
137 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
978 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,067 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
440 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 502 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
56 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 61 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.2 °C in 2025, compared with 9.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.6 °C in 2025, compared with 2.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
30 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
212 W/m² in 2025, compared with 234 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
102 in 2025, compared with 133 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
837 mm in 2025, compared with 766 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
35.0 in 2025, compared with 20.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,276 positions in 2025, compared with 2,670 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
60.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 61.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,250 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
75.5% in 2025, compared with 75.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
14.0% in 2025, compared with 10.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
24.7% in 2025, compared with 17.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
7.2% in 2025, compared with 12.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
8.3% in 2025, compared with 26.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
25.8% in 2025, compared with 3.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
5.4% in 2025, compared with 13.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.6% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.2% in 2025, compared with 2.0% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
529 in 2024, compared with 458 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
13.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 12.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
20.2% in 2024, compared with 14.3% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
16.5% in 2024, compared with 9.7% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
20,264 in 2023, compared with 13,440 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.5 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 0.4 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
27.7% in 2023, compared with 7.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
2.2% in 2023, compared with 2.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
3.1% in 2023, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
5.6% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.8% in 2023, compared with 1.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
3.0% in 2023, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
49.4% in 2023, compared with 45.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
19.4% in 2023, compared with 2.5% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
29.2% in 2023, compared with 50.6% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
2.0% in 2023, compared with 1.5% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
34 in 2025, compared with 34 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.0 in 2025, compared with 7.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.7 in 2025, compared with 8.7 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
11 in 2025, compared with 20 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.8 in 2025, compared with 7.1 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
21.9% in 2025, compared with 31.5% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
27.2% in 2025, compared with 17.5% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
17.9% in 2025, compared with 26.6% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
6.6% in 2025, compared with 10.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
6,744 in 2025, compared with 7,441 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
185.7 in 2025, compared with 213.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.17 in 2025, compared with 13.43 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
33.12 in 2025, compared with 30.30 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.09 in 2025, compared with 31.07 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.25 in 2025, compared with 16.54 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.02 in 2025, compared with 32.46 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.00 in 2025, compared with 1.30 in 2021
Official bathing waters
4 in 2023, compared with 4 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 103 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.8% in 2018, compared with 2.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
59.4% in 2018, compared with 64.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
31.1% in 2018, compared with 28.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
2.9% in 2018, compared with 1.5% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.2% in 2018, compared with 0.2% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
3.5% in 2018, compared with 3.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
341 beds in 2023, compared with 404 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
9.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 9.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
2 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
7,672 admissions in 2023, compared with 10,205 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
52.5% in 2023, compared with 66.1% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.3 days in 2023, compared with 7.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
36.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 30.8 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.13% in 2023, compared with 1.52% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
15.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.3 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
16 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
12 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
6 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
10.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
87 in 2025, compared with 137 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Utena District Municipality over time
Utena District Municipality had 40,744 residents in 2015 and 37,392 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 37,634 |
| 2021 | 37,509 |
| 2022 | 37,266 |
| 2023 | 37,670 |
| 2024 | 39,539 |
| 2025 | 37,392 |
Where is Utena District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Molėtai District Municipality35 km · 16,280
- Anykščiai District Municipality36 km · 22,003
- Zarasai District Municipality36 km · 14,027
- Ignalina District Municipality40 km · 13,592
- Rokiškis District Municipality50 km · 26,857
- Švenčionys District Municipality53 km · 21,459
- Visaginas Municipality54 km · 19,399
- Kupiškis District Municipality55 km · 15,482
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kretinga Municipality37,425 · Klaipėda County
- Tauragė District Municipality37,300 · Tauragė County
- Šilutė District Municipality38,181 · Klaipėda County
- Panevėžys District Municipality35,390 · Panevėžys County
- Telšiai District Municipality38,467 · Telšiai County
- Ukmergė District Municipality34,978 · Vilnius County
The elderships of Utena District Municipality
- Utenos miesto seniūnija25,343 residents
- Leliūnų seniūnija2,687 residents
- Utenos seniūnija1,996 residents
- Užpalių seniūnija1,439 residents
- Vyžuonų seniūnija1,303 residents
- Sudeikių seniūnija1,213 residents
- Daugailių seniūnija1,139 residents
- Tauragnų seniūnija997 residents
- Saldutiškio seniūnija703 residents
- Kuktiškių seniūnija681 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Utena District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Utena District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Utena District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 981 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −4.1 |
| February | 34 | −3.7 |
| March | 76 | 0.4 |
| April | 117 | 6.9 |
| May | 159 | 12.9 |
| June | 172 | 17.1 |
| July | 162 | 18.7 |
| August | 135 | 17.8 |
| September | 88 | 13.0 |
| October | 44 | 7.1 |
| November | 16 | 2.6 |
| December | 9 | −1.3 |
Monthly climate: Utena District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.9 | −6.1 | −2.0 | 44 |
| February | −3.6 | −6.2 | −1.2 | 40 |
| March | 0.3 | −2.8 | 3.6 | 41 |
| April | 6.9 | 2.4 | 11.2 | 45 |
| May | 12.4 | 7.2 | 17.0 | 65 |
| June | 15.9 | 11.1 | 20.2 | 75 |
| July | 18.2 | 13.5 | 22.5 | 79 |
| August | 17.1 | 12.6 | 21.6 | 82 |
| September | 12.2 | 8.4 | 16.2 | 55 |
| October | 6.5 | 3.8 | 9.3 | 59 |
| November | 1.6 | −0.1 | 3.3 | 45 |
| December | −2.2 | −3.9 | −0.5 | 46 |
| Year | 6.8 | 3.3 | 10.1 | 676 |
Analyses that mention Utena District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Utena District Municipality?
Utena District Municipality has 37,392 residents (2025), ranking 18 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Utena District Municipality?
Utena District Municipality covers 1,229.0 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Utena District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Utena District Municipality went from 40,744 to 37,392, a change of −8.2%.
Where is Utena District Municipality?
Utena District Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.500, longitude 25.667.
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Utena District Municipality?
In Utena District Municipality, “Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 55 (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 6.
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Utena District Municipality?
In Utena District Municipality, “Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 31 days (1991-2020), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 23 days.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Utena District Municipality?
In Utena District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 981 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Utena District Municipality?
The nearest to Utena District Municipality are Molėtai District Municipality (35 km), Anykščiai District Municipality (36 km), Zarasai District Municipality (36 km), Ignalina District Municipality (40 km), Rokiškis District Municipality (50 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.