

Vilnius City Municipality: population and statistics
Vilnius City Municipality has a population of 607,404 (2025) across 401.0 km², or 1,515 people per km². It ranks 1 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 607,404 residents
- 401.0 km²
- 1,515 people/km²
- 103 m

Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Vilnius County, Vilnius City Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 982 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Vilnius County for “Population density”.
- “Number of rooms in accommodation establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of civil protection sirens”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 56,162 football pitches.
- Its population density is 34.2 times the national average.
Vilnius City Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Vilnius City Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 16.4% | 15.7% | 12.4% | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.5% | 17.8% | 23.3% | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.2% | 52.3% | 52.6% | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 40.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 7.9 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 4 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 1 | – | 3 | ranked 55 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 9 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.9 ha | 531.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 51 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 7,017 beds | 8,448 | 27,800 | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 12.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 7.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 27 facilities | 40 | 133 | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 286,378 admissions | 308,462 | 899,576 | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 71.1% | – | 65.9% | ranked 15 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.7 days | 4.7 | 5.6 | ranked 38 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 55.7 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 9 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 1.79% | 1.95% | 4.01% | ranked 46 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 10.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 170 | 206 | 736 | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 171 | 277 | 1,084 | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 57 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 260 | – | 7 | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 27 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 163 | 297 | 1,021 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 16 | 26 | 117 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 142 | 169 | 440 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 19 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Vilnius City Municipality | Vilnius County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 95 | 269 | 1,180 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 1.6 / 10,000 residents | 3.1 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 23.7 / 100 km² | 2.8 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 5 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 2,037 | 2,677 | 6,584 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 33.5 / 10,000 residents | 30.5 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 165% | 130% | 42% | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 278 | 566 | 2,518 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.6 / 10,000 residents | 6.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 33% | 36% | 41% | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 73 | 367 | 1,960 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 1.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 57 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 7.3 / 1,000 residents | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 1,227 | – | 87 | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.0 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.8 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 8.5% | 18.0% | 18.4% | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 39.8% | 28.8% | 12.3% | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 3.2% | 7.0% | 17.0% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 3.7% | 3.3% | 4.2% | ranked 35 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.5% | 1.7% | 3.0% | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.4% | 0.9% | 1.2% | ranked 17 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 3.1% | 1.2% | 1.8% | ranked 20 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 3.3% | 1.4% | 2.1% | ranked 20 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.6% | 0.9% | 1.1% | ranked 15 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0043 g | 0.0044 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 57 of 60 |
Vilnius City Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
837 mm in 2025, compared with 529 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 34 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,599 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,311 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
159 days in 2025, compared with 139 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
99 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
34 days in 2025, compared with 62 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
234 days in 2025, compared with 194 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
357 mm in 2025, compared with 114 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
105 mm in 2025, compared with 154 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72 mm in 2025, compared with 162 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 31% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
75 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
53 days in 2025, compared with 114 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
140 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,002 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,087 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
440 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 503 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 69 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.6 °C in 2025, compared with 9.7 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.6 °C in 2025, compared with 3.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
30 days in 2025, compared with 25 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.4 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
227 W/m² in 2025, compared with 253 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
96 in 2025, compared with 123 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
837 mm in 2025, compared with 829 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
4,523 in 2025, compared with 2,917 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
34,825 positions in 2025, compared with 21,424 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
57.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 109.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,340 € in 2025, compared with 520 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
92.9% in 2025, compared with 92.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
33.6% in 2025, compared with 19.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
6.9% in 2025, compared with 8.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.5% in 2025, compared with 13.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
12.4% in 2025, compared with 14.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.2% in 2025, compared with 8.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
12.0% in 2025, compared with 12.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.8% in 2025, compared with 4.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.5% in 2025, compared with 2.7% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
16,907 in 2024, compared with 18,394 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
28.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 33.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
66.8% in 2024, compared with 62.4% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
50.5% in 2024, compared with 47.9% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
2,277,100 in 2024, compared with 840,324 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
3.8 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 1.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
67.8% in 2024, compared with 54.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
6.2% in 2024, compared with 4.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
8.0% in 2024, compared with 6.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
7.7% in 2024, compared with 5.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
5.3% in 2024, compared with 1.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.9% in 2023, compared with 4.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
2.1% in 2024, compared with 3.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
84.0% in 2023, compared with 71.5% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
10.6% in 2024, compared with 15.5% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
5.9% in 2022, compared with 9.4% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
0.2% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
625 in 2025, compared with 752 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.1 in 2025, compared with 11.3 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.8 in 2025, compared with 12.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
63 in 2025, compared with 110 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
2.2 in 2025, compared with 3.5 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
33.9% in 2025, compared with 46.9% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
37.3% in 2025, compared with 18.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
21.0% in 2025, compared with 26.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
3.3% in 2025, compared with 4.9% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
223,786 in 2025, compared with 198,997 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
374.9 in 2025, compared with 381.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
19.98 in 2025, compared with 19.94 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
68.46 in 2025, compared with 59.06 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.20 in 2025, compared with 32.53 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.48 in 2025, compared with 14.85 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
49.95 in 2025, compared with 58.03 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.51 in 2025, compared with 3.32 in 2021
Official bathing waters
10 in 2023, compared with 9 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
89% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
11 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 17 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 5 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
9.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 12.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
8.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
105 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
40.5% in 2018, compared with 33.0% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
24.6% in 2018, compared with 33.7% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
31.1% in 2018, compared with 30.4% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
2.2% in 2018, compared with 1.3% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.0% in 2018, compared with 0.0% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.6% in 2018, compared with 1.6% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
9.3% in 2020, compared with 5.0% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
7,017 beds in 2023, compared with 10,466 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
12.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 16.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
7.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 11.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
27 facilities in 2023, compared with 39 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
286,378 admissions in 2023, compared with 267,080 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
71.1% in 2023, compared with 73.4% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.7 days in 2023, compared with 8.5 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
55.7 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 31.4 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
1.79% in 2023, compared with 1.57% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
9.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
260 in 2025, compared with 155 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
163 in 2025, compared with 131 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
16 in 2025, compared with 18 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
142 in 2025, compared with 62 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
7.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 5.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
1,227 in 2025, compared with 1,454 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.0 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Vilnius City Municipality over time
Vilnius City Municipality had 536,947 residents in 2015 and 607,404 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 550,357 |
| 2021 | 556,490 |
| 2022 | 563,012 |
| 2023 | 586,836 |
| 2024 | 602,408 |
| 2025 | 607,404 |
Where is Vilnius City Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vilnius District Municipality15 km · 108,727
- Trakai District Municipality35 km · 34,863
- Elektrėnai Municipality38 km · 24,622
- Šalčininkai District Municipality40 km · 29,822
- Širvintos District Municipality43 km · 14,575
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality57 km · 28,554
- Molėtai District Municipality60 km · 16,280
- Varėna District Municipality70 km · 19,771
All municipalities in Vilnius County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kaunas City Municipality303,978 · Kaunas County
- Klaipėda City Municipality160,885 · Klaipėda County
- Šiauliai City Municipality111,971 · Šiauliai County
- Kaunas District Municipality109,621 · Kaunas County
- Panevėžys City Municipality85,774 · Panevėžys County
- Klaipėda District Municipality69,256 · Klaipėda County
Sunshine and temperatures: Vilnius City Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Vilnius City Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Vilnius City Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 982 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −4.1 |
| February | 34 | −3.5 |
| March | 75 | 0.8 |
| April | 118 | 7.1 |
| May | 156 | 12.9 |
| June | 171 | 17.2 |
| July | 162 | 18.8 |
| August | 136 | 18.0 |
| September | 90 | 13.1 |
| October | 46 | 7.3 |
| November | 17 | 2.7 |
| December | 11 | −1.2 |
Monthly climate: Vilnius City Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.5 | −5.7 | −1.6 | 45 |
| February | −2.9 | −5.5 | −0.6 | 40 |
| March | 0.9 | −2.3 | 4.2 | 42 |
| April | 7.6 | 2.9 | 12.0 | 45 |
| May | 13.0 | 7.6 | 17.7 | 66 |
| June | 16.4 | 11.4 | 20.9 | 72 |
| July | 18.6 | 13.7 | 23.1 | 87 |
| August | 17.7 | 12.8 | 22.4 | 79 |
| September | 12.7 | 8.7 | 16.9 | 54 |
| October | 7.0 | 4.2 | 10.1 | 57 |
| November | 2.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 44 |
| December | −1.7 | −3.6 | 0.0 | 47 |
| Year | 7.3 | 3.7 | 10.8 | 678 |
Analyses that mention Vilnius City Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vilnius City Municipality?
Vilnius City Municipality has 607,404 residents (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Vilnius City Municipality?
Vilnius City Municipality covers 401.0 km², with a density of 1,515 people per km².
Is the population of Vilnius City Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vilnius City Municipality went from 536,947 to 607,404, a change of +13.1%.
Where is Vilnius City Municipality?
Vilnius City Municipality is in Vilnius County. Latitude 54.687, longitude 25.280.
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments: what is the figure for Vilnius City Municipality?
In Vilnius City Municipality, “Number of rooms in accommodation establishments” stands at 7,960 no. (2024), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 170 no.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality: what is the figure for Vilnius City Municipality?
In Vilnius City Municipality, “Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality” stands at 625 (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 26.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vilnius City Municipality?
In Vilnius City Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 982 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vilnius City Municipality?
The nearest to Vilnius City Municipality are Vilnius District Municipality (15 km), Trakai District Municipality (35 km), Elektrėnai Municipality (38 km), Šalčininkai District Municipality (40 km), Širvintos District Municipality (43 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.