

Kelmė District Municipality: population and statistics
Kelmė District Municipality has a population of 24,056 (2025) across 1,705.0 km², or 14.1 people per km². It ranks 35 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 24,056 residents
- 1,705.0 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 152 m
Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Šiauliai County, Kelmė District Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 145 in Kelmė District Municipality, compared with an average of 148 days in Šiauliai County and 152 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,002 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 238,796 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
Kelmė District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kelmė District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 11.3% | 12.8% | 12.4% | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.5% | 22.3% | 23.3% | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.7% | 51.2% | 52.6% | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 50.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.9 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 24 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 82 | 145 | 725 | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.8 100 km² | 1.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 5 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.7 ha | 381.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 46 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 122 beds | 2,292 | 27,800 | ranked 30 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 8.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 3,462 admissions | 81,898 | 899,576 | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 56.1% | – | 65.9% | ranked 33 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.5 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 40 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 45.9 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 20 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.32% | 3.37% | 4.01% | ranked 32 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 14.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 9 | 87 | 736 | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 17 | 143 | 1,084 | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7.1 per 10,000 inh. | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 5 | – | 7 | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 15 | 116 | 1,021 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 5.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 3 | 21 | 117 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 8 | 33 | 440 | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 3 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kelmė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 8 | 114 | 1,180 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.5 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 56 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 58 | 407 | 6,584 | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 24.1 / 10,000 residents | 15.2 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 41% | 44% | 42% | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 44 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 45% | 38% | 41% | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 27 | 322 | 1,960 | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.2 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.9 / 1,000 residents | 8.7 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 94 | – | 87 | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.8 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 20 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 14.3% | 16.2% | 18.4% | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 7.2% | 15.8% | 12.3% | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 27.4% | 17.8% | 17.0% | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 3.2% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 3.0% | 5.1% | 3.0% | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 4.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.2% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 3.2% | 2.1% | ranked 43 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.1% | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0103 g | 0.0107 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 19 of 60 |
Kelmė District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
753 mm in 2025, compared with 550 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,610 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,338 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 41 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
162 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
91 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 56 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
34 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
315 mm in 2025, compared with 146 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
125 mm in 2025, compared with 157 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 mm in 2025, compared with 150 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 27% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 mm in 2025, compared with 33 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
46 days in 2025, compared with 112 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
139 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,013 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,086 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
441 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 504 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 59 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.3 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.7 °C in 2025, compared with 3.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
33 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
210 W/m² in 2025, compared with 228 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.0 °C in 2025, compared with 6.0 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
91 in 2025, compared with 122 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
753 mm in 2025, compared with 839 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
40.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,081 positions in 2025, compared with 662 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
44.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 33.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
63.3% in 2025, compared with 66.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
34.3% in 2025, compared with 11.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
13.9% in 2025, compared with 6.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
5.6% in 2025, compared with 9.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
9.6% in 2025, compared with 32.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.6% in 2025, compared with 4.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.5% in 2025, compared with 15.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.1% in 2025, compared with 2.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.1% in 2025, compared with 1.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
470 in 2024, compared with 368 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
19.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 13.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
25.4% in 2024, compared with 4.6% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
18.9% in 2024, compared with 3.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
20,232 in 2024, compared with 2,448 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.8 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.1 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
10.5% in 2024, compared with 8.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
2.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
18.3% in 2023, compared with 1.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.3% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.5% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.4% in 2024, compared with 4.6% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
9.9% in 2024, compared with 1.6% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
8.5% in 2024, compared with 31.7% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
61.3% in 2024, compared with 45.5% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
46 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.4 in 2025, compared with 12.0 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.8 in 2025, compared with 15.1 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
17 in 2025, compared with 18 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
13.6 in 2025, compared with 13.4 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
12.7% in 2025, compared with 15.2% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
28.2% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
17.6% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
12.7% in 2025, compared with 5.3% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
4,069 in 2025, compared with 3,792 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
164.0 in 2025, compared with 169.0 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.10 in 2025, compared with 16.03 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.40 in 2025, compared with 18.31 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
44.89 in 2025, compared with 41.32 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
24.67 in 2025, compared with 23.19 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.07 in 2025, compared with 24.53 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.23 in 2025, compared with 0.30 in 2021
Official bathing waters
5 in 2023, compared with 6 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
3 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 10 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
4 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 1 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.8 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 105 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.2% in 2018, compared with 2.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
64.8% in 2018, compared with 67.1% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
25.0% in 2018, compared with 23.5% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.9% in 2018, compared with 4.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.1% in 2018, compared with 1.2% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
122 beds in 2023, compared with 375 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 5 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
3,462 admissions in 2023, compared with 6,838 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
56.1% in 2023, compared with 71.7% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.5 days in 2023, compared with 7.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
45.9 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 33.5 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.32% in 2023, compared with 1.39% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
16.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 15.5 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
15 in 2025, compared with 29 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
8 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
10.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
94 in 2025, compared with 119 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kelmė District Municipality over time
Kelmė District Municipality had 29,884 residents in 2015 and 24,056 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 26,421 |
| 2021 | 26,026 |
| 2022 | 25,401 |
| 2023 | 24,877 |
| 2024 | 24,353 |
| 2025 | 24,056 |
Where is Kelmė District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Raseiniai District Municipality37 km · 29,454
- Telšiai District Municipality38 km · 38,467
- Šiauliai District Municipality40 km · 40,361
- Šiauliai City Municipality41 km · 111,971
- Radviliškis District Municipality46 km · 33,963
- Šilalė District Municipality46 km · 20,530
- Jurbarkas District Municipality52 km · 25,132
- Rietavas Municipality57 km · 7,048
All municipalities in Šiauliai County
Municipalities of similar size
- Prienai District Municipality24,506 · Kaunas County
- Anykščiai District Municipality22,003 · Utena County
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Biržai District Municipality21,775 · Panevėžys County
- Pasvalys District Municipality21,690 · Panevėžys County
- Šakiai District Municipality25,215 · Marijampolė County
The elderships of Kelmė District Municipality
- Kelmės seniūnija7,688 residents
- Užvenčio seniūnija2,493 residents
- Tytuvėnų apylinkių seniūnija2,414 residents
- Kražių seniūnija2,050 residents
- Kelmės apylinkių seniūnija2,022 residents
- Liolių seniūnija1,947 residents
- Šaukėnų seniūnija1,875 residents
- Tytuvėnų seniūnija1,850 residents
- Pakražančio seniūnija1,643 residents
- Kukečių seniūnija1,322 residents
- Vaiguvos seniūnija722 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Kelmė District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kelmė District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kelmė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,002 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.4 |
| February | 32 | −2.9 |
| March | 75 | 0.8 |
| April | 121 | 6.7 |
| May | 164 | 12.4 |
| June | 174 | 16.5 |
| July | 167 | 18.3 |
| August | 136 | 17.5 |
| September | 92 | 13.1 |
| October | 46 | 7.5 |
| November | 16 | 3.1 |
| December | 9 | −0.6 |
Monthly climate: Kelmė District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.0 | −5.1 | −1.0 | 47 |
| February | −2.7 | −5.2 | −0.3 | 41 |
| March | 0.7 | −2.5 | 4.0 | 40 |
| April | 6.6 | 2.1 | 11.0 | 43 |
| May | 11.8 | 6.6 | 16.5 | 58 |
| June | 15.2 | 10.3 | 19.5 | 74 |
| July | 17.6 | 12.9 | 21.9 | 90 |
| August | 16.9 | 12.3 | 21.3 | 76 |
| September | 12.2 | 8.4 | 16.3 | 57 |
| October | 6.8 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 56 |
| November | 2.3 | 0.4 | 4.0 | 47 |
| December | −1.2 | −3.1 | 0.4 | 48 |
| Year | 6.9 | 3.4 | 10.3 | 677 |
Analyses that mention Kelmė District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kelmė District Municipality?
Kelmė District Municipality has 24,056 residents (2025), ranking 35 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kelmė District Municipality?
Kelmė District Municipality covers 1,705.0 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Kelmė District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kelmė District Municipality went from 29,884 to 24,056, a change of −19.5%.
Where is Kelmė District Municipality?
Kelmė District Municipality is in Šiauliai County. Latitude 55.667, longitude 22.850.
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Kelmė District Municipality?
In Kelmė District Municipality, “Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 145 days (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 152 days.
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes): what is the figure for Kelmė District Municipality?
In Kelmė District Municipality, “Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)” stands at 61.3% (2024), ranking 1 of 22 municipalities; the national median is 5.8%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kelmė District Municipality?
In Kelmė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,002 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kelmė District Municipality?
The nearest to Kelmė District Municipality are Raseiniai District Municipality (37 km), Telšiai District Municipality (38 km), Šiauliai District Municipality (40 km), Šiauliai City Municipality (41 km), Radviliškis District Municipality (46 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.