Municipality · Telšiai CountyCoat of arms of Mažeikiai District MunicipalityFlag of Mažeikiai District Municipality

Mažeikiai District Municipality: population and statistics

Mažeikiai District Municipality has a population of 51,584 (2025) across 1,220.2 km², or 42.3 people per km². It ranks 10 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.8% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 51,584 residents
  • 1,220.2 km²
  • 42 people/km²
  • 74 m
View of Mažeikiai District Municipality
Photo: Algirdas at Lithuanian Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Key points

Among the 4 municipalities in Telšiai County, Mažeikiai District Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”: 24.6% in Mažeikiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 17.6% in Telšiai County and 11.5% nationally.

Shelters per 10,000 residents: 66.5 in Mažeikiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 35.1 / 10,000 residents in Telšiai County and 22.8 / 10,000 residents nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 995 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Mažeikiai District Municipality in numbers

Population
51,584
ranked 10 of 60
−7.8%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
42people/km²
ranked 16 of 59
Area
1,220km²
ranked 30 of 59
Elevation
74m
ranked 36 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
24.6%
ranked 1 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents
66.5/ 10,000 residents
ranked 2 of 60
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants
4.9‰
ranked 59 of 60
Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes)
0.6%
ranked 31 of 32

All indicators for Mažeikiai District Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Mažeikiai District MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of population under 15 (2025)13.9%13.7%12.4%ranked 10 of 60
Share of population aged 65 and over (2025)20.7%21.9%23.3%ranked 49 of 60
Share of women (2025)52.0%52.6%52.6%ranked 38 of 60
Median age of the population (2025)45.0 years–47.5ranked 47 of 60
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024)6.0 ‰6.1 ‰5.6 ‰ranked 21 of 57
Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024)2–3ranked 43 of 60

Energy

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026)42118725ranked 7 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.4 100 km²2.7 100 km²0.1 100 km²ranked 7 of 59
Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)38.7 ha58.5 ha2,381 haranked 17 of 60

Climate

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.2 °C7.2 °C7.5 °Cranked 39 of 60
Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)−2.5 °C−2.6 °C−2.8 °Cranked 11 of 60
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)17.6 °C17.6 °C18.3 °Cranked 56 of 60
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)662 mm687 mm666 mmranked 35 of 60
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)22 days2323ranked 34 of 60
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3,957 °C·d3,964 °C·d3,889 °C·dranked 21 of 60
Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) (1951-2020)1.2 °C1.2 °C1.3 °Cranked 50 of 60
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)69%69%70%ranked 42 of 60
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)26 days2626ranked 15 of 60
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)161 days162168ranked 50 of 60
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)81%81%80%ranked 5 of 60
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)109 days110110ranked 33 of 60
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)44 days4547ranked 47 of 60
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)14 days1513ranked 13 of 60
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)25 mm26 mm28 mmranked 51 of 60
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)207 days204204ranked 25 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)228 mm235 mm234 mmranked 48 of 60
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)135 mm143 mm131 mmranked 16 of 60
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)104 mm108 mm104 mmranked 29 of 60
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)16%16%16%ranked 31 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)2.3 days2.42.0ranked 13 of 60
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)49 mm51 mm54 mmranked 52 of 60
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.4 °C7.4 °C7.7 °Cranked 46 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)71 days7274ranked 33 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)147 days147152ranked 55 of 60
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1,020 kWh/m²1,024 kWh/m²1,022 kWh/m²ranked 35 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)459 kWh/m²459 kWh/m²457 kWh/m²ranked 15 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)57 kWh/m²58 kWh/m²61 kWh/m²ranked 54 of 60
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)10.4 °C10.4 °C10.8 °Cranked 50 of 60
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.7 °C3.7 °C3.8 °Cranked 37 of 60
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.7 °C6.8 °C7.0 °Cranked 50 of 60
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.8 m/s3.8 m/s3.6 m/sranked 9 of 60
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)46 days4534ranked 7 of 60
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.4 m/s6.4 m/s6.2 m/sranked 11 of 60
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)254 W/m²254 W/m²228 W/m²ranked 11 of 60
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (1991-2020)7.3 °C–7.5 °Cranked 34 of 60
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate) (1991-2020)17.7 °C–18.4 °Cranked 53 of 60
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate) (1991-2020)−2.3 °C–−2.8 °Cranked 9 of 60
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)108–110ranked 38 of 60
Annual precipitation (estimate) (1991-2020)662 mm–666 mmranked 36 of 60
Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)3,918–3,884ranked 28 of 60
Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)4–10ranked 56 of 60

Economy

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered legal entities (2024)2,2005,716186,598ranked 11 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)42.4 ‰43.7 ‰42.0 ‰ranked 29 of 60
Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) (2024)1,5973,865140,267ranked 11 of 60
Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)30.8 ‰29.5 ‰27.4 ‰ranked 23 of 60
Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)2.2 ‰3.0 ‰2.2 ‰ranked 31 of 60
Share of companies registered in the last five years (2024)32.4%36.8%39.1%ranked 55 of 60
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1238994ranked 21 of 60
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.3 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.3.4 10,000 inh.ranked 53 of 60
Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) (2026)471244,166ranked 14 of 59
Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) (2026)0.9 per 1,000 inh.1.0 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 28 of 59
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)32.073.57,031ranked 12 of 60
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.620.570.42ranked 22 of 60
Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)18.71 M EUR24.276,102ranked 7 of 60
Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality (2021-2025)6%4%5%ranked 22 of 51
Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality (2024-2025)14%14%9%ranked 16 of 44
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)41.071.05,535ranked 6 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.790.550.23ranked 6 of 60
Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)66.06 M EUR95.124,537ranked 5 of 60
Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality (2024-2025)0%13%11%ranked 35 of 48
Shops (OpenStreetMap) (2026)982349,001ranked 19 of 59
Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 per 1,000 inh.1.8 per 1,000 inh.2.7 per 1,000 inh.ranked 46 of 59
GDP per capita in the county (county) (2024)18.8k€18.8k€19.1k€

Employment

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (2025)3,368 positions7,722164,708ranked 9 of 60
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (2025)65.3 positions / 1,000 inh.59.5 positions / 1,000 inh.45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.ranked 11 of 60
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (2025)1,500 €–1,300 €ranked 1 of 60
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (2025)86.0%81.3%80.5%ranked 15 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (2025)19.0%20.8%24.0%ranked 48 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (2025)17.6%18.8%14.0%ranked 17 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (2025)6.5%6.8%9.1%ranked 49 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (2025)8.4%7.3%9.7%ranked 37 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (2025)2.9%5.5%6.9%ranked 57 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (2025)24.6%17.6%9.0%ranked 1 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (2025)3.2%2.6%2.6%ranked 17 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (2025)2.2%2.5%2.3%ranked 32 of 60
Unemployment rate in the county (aged 15 and over) (county) (2025)6.8%6.8%6.8%

Tourism

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of accommodation establishments (2024)27 no.94 no.3,035 no.ranked 23 of 60
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.5 no.0.7 no.0.7 no.ranked 42 of 60
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024)321 no.919 no.35,020 no.ranked 14 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024)680–476ranked 22 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024)13.1 places / 1,000 residents17.4 places / 1,000 residents14.7 places / 1,000 residentsranked 35 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024)25.2 places / establishment24.3 places / establishment21.6 places / establishmentranked 24 of 60
Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024)65.4%–30.9%ranked 3 of 56
Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024)23.7%–32.8%ranked 41 of 59
Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024)10.3%–13.6%ranked 32 of 49
Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024)0.6%–14.8%ranked 31 of 32
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)47.0%–39.5%ranked 18 of 55
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)26.9%–26.1%ranked 27 of 55
Nights spent in accommodation establishments (2024)44,718–19,558ranked 16 of 51
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (2024)0.9 nights / resident–0.7 nights / residentranked 18 of 51
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (2024)38.3%–20.2%ranked 8 of 44
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany (2024)0.6%–1.3%ranked 33 of 39
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (2024)8.4%–3.0%ranked 6 of 40
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus (2024)3.8%–0.4%ranked 7 of 35
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (2024)2.2%–1.9%ranked 18 of 41
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine (2024)3.3%–1.1%ranked 8 of 40
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (2024)83.5%–56.8%ranked 3 of 36
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes (2024)12.2%–12.7%ranked 20 of 38
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024)0.0%–5.8%ranked 20 of 22

Transport

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality (2025)541402,802ranked 11 of 60
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)8.59.68.8ranked 32 of 60
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)9.711.910.1ranked 36 of 60
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years (2021-2025)622689ranked 40 of 60
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year (2021-2025)2.33.36.2ranked 51 of 60
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (2021-2025)19.1%19.6%17.9%ranked 28 of 60
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (2021-2025)42.3%33.9%28.6%ranked 4 of 60
Share of accidents in the dark (2021-2025)14.5%16.5%17.8%ranked 43 of 60
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (2021-2025)3.2%5.2%7.2%ranked 53 of 60
Public charging points for electric vehicles (2026)701575,907ranked 18 of 60
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1.36 ‰1.21 ‰1.42 ‰ranked 35 of 60
Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) (2026)53.6%67.5%51.7%ranked 27 of 59
Number of public transport stops with departures on a weekday (2026)218–166ranked 7 of 52
Number of public transport stops per 100 km² (2026)17.9 100 km²14.2 100 km²12.6 100 km²ranked 13 of 51
Number of public transport departures on a weekday (2026)2,796–1,855ranked 16 of 52
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)54 1,000 inh.65 1,000 inh.66 1,000 inh.ranked 36 of 52
Number of public transport routes departing from the municipality's stops (2026)52–46ranked 18 of 52
Railway stations with passenger train departures (2026)29120ranked 19 of 60
Number of passenger train departures on a weekday (2026)12481,622ranked 25 of 60
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) (2026)29%42%35%ranked 33 of 52
Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) (2026)10.3 €9.3 €10.2 €ranked 22 of 49

Society

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)4.9 ‰6.4 ‰7.3 ‰ranked 59 of 60
Number of cultural heritage objects (2026)1354008,847ranked 20 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants (2026)26.2 10,000 inh.30.8 10,000 inh.41.0 10,000 inh.ranked 44 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² (2026)11.1 100 km²9.2 100 km²9.5 100 km²ranked 23 of 59
Number of archaeological heritage objects (2026)2060860ranked 16 of 60
Number of sacred heritage objects (2026)1278530ranked 11 of 60
Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1738773ranked 9 of 60
Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.3 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.ranked 22 of 60
Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1024708ranked 16 of 60
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 10,000 inh.1.8 10,000 inh.2.1 10,000 inh.ranked 42 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) (2026)19721,155ranked 27 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.7 10,000 inh.5.5 10,000 inh.7.0 10,000 inh.ranked 47 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) (2026)29542,126ranked 7 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)5.6 10,000 inh.4.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 16 of 60
Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1433795ranked 20 of 60
Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.7 10,000 inh.2.5 10,000 inh.2.7 10,000 inh.ranked 32 of 60
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1233611ranked 21 of 60
Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.0 100 km²0.8 100 km²0.9 100 km²ranked 29 of 59
Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) (2026)812185,174ranked 17 of 60
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)15.7 10,000 inh.16.8 10,000 inh.21.2 10,000 inh.ranked 49 of 60
Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.3 10,000 inh.3.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 50 of 60
Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) (2026)723474ranked 21 of 60
Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)13.6 100,000 inh.17.7 100,000 inh.16.2 100,000 inh.ranked 42 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0293ranked 31 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.0 100,000 inh.1.5 100,000 inh.0.5 100,000 inh.ranked 31 of 60
Events registered by the police in the municipality (2025)8,98322,632770,764ranked 13 of 60
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)173.4172.8199.0ranked 47 of 60
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)8.939.2312.32ranked 49 of 60
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)27.2026.9530.02ranked 42 of 60
Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2025)4.484.805.55ranked 55 of 60
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)38.9837.3143.33ranked 41 of 60
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)20.5219.9422.53ranked 38 of 60
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)35.5532.7435.50ranked 30 of 60
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)1.771.711.77ranked 29 of 57

Environment

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.7%13.8%6.2%ranked 37 of 59
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (2024)7.6 µg/m³7.6 µg/m³7.9 µg/m³ranked 42 of 60
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (2024)4.5 µg/m³4.3 µg/m³4.4 µg/m³ranked 23 of 60
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (2024)98 µg/m³99 µg/m³102 µg/m³ranked 57 of 60
Average altitude of the area (2021)88 m–102 mranked 36 of 60
Average slope of the terrain (2021)2.2 °–2.7 °ranked 41 of 60
Share of the area with a slope above 15° (2021)0.1%–0.2%ranked 38 of 60
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (2018)4.1%–2.8%ranked 13 of 60
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (2018)65.2%–58.9%ranked 17 of 60
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (2018)27.4%–28.0%ranked 31 of 60
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (2018)2.2%–4.8%ranked 54 of 60
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (2018)0.5%–0.6%ranked 32 of 60
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (2018)0.6%–1.1%ranked 46 of 60
Sealed soil: average imperviousness density (2018)1.2%–0.7%ranked 14 of 60
Share of land area that is built-up (2020)0.8%0.7%0.6%ranked 13 of 59
Built-up surface per inhabitant (2020)197 m²/inh.216 m²/inh.245 m²/inh.ranked 48 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 1975 (2020)65%–68%ranked 36 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 2000 (2020)18%–21%ranked 39 of 60
Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)1.5%7.8%2.0%ranked 35 of 59
Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)18.5 km²340.8 km²3,075 km²ranked 33 of 59
Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites (2026)8.5%15.1%9.8%ranked 40 of 59

Health

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Hospital beds in the municipality (2023)201 beds63427,800ranked 15 of 59
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)3.9 beds / 1,000 inh.4.8 beds / 1,000 inh.5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 44 of 59
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)2.2 beds / 1,000 inh.2.3 beds / 1,000 inh.2.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 29 of 59
Inpatient hospital facilities (2023)2 facilities6133ranked 13 of 59
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023)6,400 admissions17,802899,576ranked 13 of 59
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023)65.9%–65.9%ranked 24 of 47
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023)4.7 days4.85.6ranked 37 of 47
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023)51.0 patients / bed–43.8 patients / bedranked 15 of 47
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023)2.94%3.55%4.01%ranked 39 of 47
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025)12.1 ‰13.6 ‰15.6 ‰ranked 51 of 60
Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025)11.7 ‰13.3 ‰15.2 ‰ranked 54 of 60
Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026)921736ranked 16 of 59
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.7 per 10,000 inh.1.6 per 10,000 inh.2.4 per 10,000 inh.ranked 41 of 59

Education

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026)26561,084ranked 6 of 59
Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)5.0 per 10,000 inh.4.3 per 10,000 inh.4.8 per 10,000 inh.ranked 25 of 59
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025)16–7ranked 12 of 58
Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)2.2 per 1,000 children under 15–2.4 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 34 of 58
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025)16471,021ranked 15 of 60
General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)2.2 per 1,000 children under 15–3.1 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 48 of 60
Vocational training establishments (2025)37117ranked 8 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025)1122440ranked 4 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.5 per 1,000 children under 15–1.0 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 14 of 60

Risks

IndicatorMažeikiai District MunicipalityTelšiai CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of civil protection sirens (2026)22541,180ranked 13 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026)4.3 / 10,000 residents4.2 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residentsranked 37 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026)1.8 / 100 km²1.2 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²ranked 21 of 59
Number of shelters (2026)3434566,584ranked 3 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026)66.5 / 10,000 residents35.1 / 10,000 residents18.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 2 of 60
Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026)129%71%42%ranked 3 of 60
Number of collective protection structures (2026)631832,518ranked 11 of 60
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026)12.2 / 10,000 residents14.1 / 10,000 residents10.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 23 of 60
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026)37%46%41%ranked 38 of 60
Number of evacuation points (2026)761931,960ranked 5 of 60
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026)14.7 / 10,000 residents14.9 / 10,000 residents9.1 / 10,000 residentsranked 18 of 60
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025)17.3 / 1,000 residents12.6 / 1,000 residents11.2 / 1,000 residentsranked 2 of 58
Number of fires (2025)126–87ranked 14 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents (2025)2.4 / 1,000 residents2.6 / 1,000 residents2.9 / 1,000 residentsranked 41 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)2.5 / 1,000 residents a year2.9 / 1,000 residents a year3.4 / 1,000 residents a yearranked 49 of 58
Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025)22.8%16.8%18.4%ranked 14 of 58
Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025)13.9%10.6%12.3%ranked 24 of 58
Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025)13.6%22.6%17.0%ranked 41 of 58
Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025)3.9%4.9%4.2%ranked 32 of 58
Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025)1.6%2.1%3.0%ranked 44 of 58
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025)1.9 / 100,000 residents a year2.2 / 100,000 residents a year3.9 / 100,000 residents a yearranked 47 of 58
Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)0.3 / 10,000 residents a year0.6 / 10,000 residents a year0.8 / 10,000 residents a yearranked 50 of 58
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024)1.8%1.1%1.2%ranked 23 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024)2.3%1.4%1.8%ranked 25 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024)2.5%1.5%2.1%ranked 25 of 57
Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024)1.8%1.1%1.1%ranked 21 of 57
Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020)0.0135 g0.0130 g0.0075 granked 7 of 60

Mažeikiai District Municipality: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.9 °C

8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+179 mm+32.5%

729 mm in 2025, compared with 550 mm in 1951

4006008001,000202520121999198619731951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−16 days−61.5%

10 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−748 °C·d−17.5%

3,525 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,273 °C·d in 1951

3,0004,0005,000202520121999198619731951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C·d), 1951–2025

Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+7.0 pp

70% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951

6070802025201320011989197719651951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−22 days−52.4%

20 days in 2025, compared with 42 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+20 days+15.0%

153 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951

1001502002502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3.0 pp

82% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951

788082842025201320011989197719651951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−36 days−30.5%

82 days in 2025, compared with 118 days in 1951

501001502002025201320011989197719651951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−28 days−54.9%

23 days in 2025, compared with 51 days in 1951

0501002025201320011989197719651951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3 days+30.0%

13 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+19 mm+118.8%

35 mm in 2025, compared with 16 mm in 1951

0501002025201320011989197719651951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+81 days+46.6%

255 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951

1002003004002025201320011989197719651951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+156 mm+110.6%

297 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951

1002003004002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−24 mm−15.0%

136 mm in 2025, compared with 160 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−81 mm−62.3%

49 mm in 2025, compared with 130 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−17.0 pp

7% in 2025, compared with 24% in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−4.0 days−80.0%

1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951

05102025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+24 mm+70.6%

58 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.1 °C

8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−62 days−60.8%

40 days in 2025, compared with 102 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+9 days+6.7%

143 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951

1001201401601802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−81 kWh/m²−7.5%

1,003 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,084 kWh/m² in 1951

8009001,0001,100202520121999198619731951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−69 kWh/m²−13.6%

440 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 509 kWh/m² in 1951

3504004505005502025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1 kWh/m²+1.8%

57 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 56 kWh/m² in 1951

405060702025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.9 °C

11.4 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951

681012142025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.9 °C

5.1 °C in 2025, compared with 3.2 °C in 1951

02462025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.1 °C

6.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951

56782025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

0.0 m/s−0.3%

3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.7 m/s in 1951

3.253.503.754.004.252025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+6 days+20.7%

35 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.1 m/s−1.3%

6.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.4 m/s in 1951

5.56.06.57.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−22 W/m²−8.8%

229 W/m² in 2025, compared with 251 W/m² in 1951

1502002503003502025201320011989197719651951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (W/m²), 1951–2025

Mean annual temperature (estimate)

+2.0 °C

8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950

468102025201320011989197719651950
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (°C), 1950–2025

Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)

−32−28.8%

79 in 2025, compared with 111 in 1950

501001502002025201320011989197719651950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate), 1950–2025

Annual precipitation (estimate)

−62 mm−7.8%

729 mm in 2025, compared with 791 mm in 1950

4006008001,000202520121999198619731950
Annual precipitation (estimate) (mm), 1950–2025

Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)

+28.0+254.5%

39.0 in 2025, compared with 11.0 in 2021

1020304020252024202320222021
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year), 2021–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)

+913 positions+37.2%

3,368 positions in 2025, compared with 2,455 positions in 2010

02,0004,0006,000202520222019201620132010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (positions), 2010–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)

+34.7 positions / 1,000 inh.+113.1%

65.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 30.6 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015

255075100202520232021201920172015
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (positions / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2025

Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies

+970 €+183.0%

1,500 € in 2025, compared with 530 € in 2018

5001,0001,5002025202320212018
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (€), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled

+22.9 pp

86.0% in 2025, compared with 63.1% in 2018

607080902025202320212018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”

+8.5 pp

19.0% in 2025, compared with 10.5% in 2018

51015202025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”

+7.1 pp

17.6% in 2025, compared with 10.5% in 2018

10.012.515.017.520.02025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”

−2.9 pp

6.5% in 2025, compared with 9.4% in 2018

6810122025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”

−16.1 pp

8.4% in 2025, compared with 24.5% in 2018

01020302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”

−0.7 pp

2.9% in 2025, compared with 3.6% in 2018

2.53.03.54.04.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”

+2.0 pp

24.6% in 2025, compared with 22.6% in 2018

152025302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”

−1.1 pp

3.2% in 2025, compared with 4.3% in 2018

3.03.54.04.55.02025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”

+0.7 pp

2.2% in 2025, compared with 1.5% in 2018

12342025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (%), 2018–2025

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments

−20−2.9%

680 in 2024, compared with 700 in 2019

4006008001,000202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments, 2019–2024

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents

−0.2 places / 1,000 residents−1.4%

13.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 13.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2019

5101520202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (places / 1,000 residents), 2019–2024

Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

+25.2 pp

47.0% in 2024, compared with 21.8% in 2013

020406080202420222020201820162013
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

+11.9 pp

26.9% in 2024, compared with 15.0% in 2013

0204060202420222020201820162013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Nights spent in accommodation establishments

+15,359+52.3%

44,718 in 2024, compared with 29,359 in 2020

20,00040,00060,00080,00020242023202220212020
Nights spent in accommodation establishments, 2020–2024

Nights in accommodation establishments per resident

+0.3 nights / resident+53.6%

0.9 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.6 nights / resident in 2020

0.51.01.520242023202220212020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (nights / resident), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad

−3.1 pp

38.3% in 2024, compared with 41.4% in 2020

35404550202420222020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany

−11.1 pp

0.6% in 2024, compared with 11.7% in 2020

05101520242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland

+2.8 pp

8.4% in 2024, compared with 5.6% in 2020

01020302024202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus

−9.3 pp

3.8% in 2024, compared with 13.1% in 2020

05101520242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom

+0.2 pp

0.4% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020

0.20.30.4202320222020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom (%), 2020–2023

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia

+1.1 pp

2.2% in 2024, compared with 1.1% in 2020

1.01.52.02.520242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine

−4.5 pp

3.3% in 2024, compared with 7.8% in 2021

24682024202320222021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights in hotels and guest houses

−9.2 pp

83.5% in 2024, compared with 92.7% in 2020

808590951002024202320212020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes

+8.3 pp

12.2% in 2024, compared with 3.9% in 2020

05101520242023202220212020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)

−1.5 pp

0.3% in 2023, compared with 1.8% in 2020

0.00.51.01.52.02023202220212020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (%), 2020–2023

Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)

−1.6 pp

0.0% in 2024, compared with 1.6% in 2020

012202420212020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes) (%), 2020–2024

Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality

−17−23.9%

54 in 2025, compared with 71 in 2013

204060802025202320212019201720152013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality, 2013–2025

Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.1+1.6%

8.5 in 2025, compared with 8.4 in 2019

7.07.58.08.52025202420232022202120202019
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.3+2.8%

9.7 in 2025, compared with 9.4 in 2019

8.08.59.09.510.02025202420232022202120202019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years

−18−75.0%

6 in 2025, compared with 24 in 2017

010203020252023202120192017
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years, 2017–2025

Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year

−3.9−62.9%

2.3 in 2025, compared with 6.3 in 2019

24682025202420232022202120202019
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year, 2019–2025

Share of accidents involving a pedestrian

−6.8 pp

19.1% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017

1520253020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider

+20.8 pp

42.3% in 2025, compared with 21.5% in 2017

102030405020252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in the dark

−12.2 pp

14.5% in 2025, compared with 26.7% in 2017

101520253020252023202120192017
Share of accidents in the dark (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk

−8.0 pp

3.2% in 2025, compared with 11.2% in 2017

05101520252023202120192017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (%), 2017–2025

Events registered by the police in the municipality

+158+1.8%

8,983 in 2025, compared with 8,825 in 2019

8,7509,0009,2509,5002025202420232022202120202019
Events registered by the police in the municipality, 2019–2025

Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−1.5−0.8%

173.4 in 2025, compared with 174.9 in 2021

17217417617820252024202320222021
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−2.39−21.1%

8.93 in 2025, compared with 11.32 in 2021

8910111220252024202320222021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.15+8.6%

27.20 in 2025, compared with 25.05 in 2023

25262728202520242023
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+3.87+11.0%

38.98 in 2025, compared with 35.11 in 2023

34363840202520242023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.36+13.0%

20.52 in 2025, compared with 18.16 in 2021

1819202120252024202320222021
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−1.38−3.7%

35.55 in 2025, compared with 36.93 in 2022

343536372025202420232022
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2022–2025

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.68+62.4%

1.77 in 2025, compared with 1.09 in 2021

1.001.251.501.752.0020252024202320222021
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)

−2.3 µg/m³−23.2%

7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.9 µg/m³ in 2018

68102024202320222021202020192018
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)

−0.3 µg/m³−6.2%

4.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.8 µg/m³ in 2018

3.54.04.55.02024202320222021202020192018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)

−7 µg/m³−7.0%

98 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018

90951001051102024202320222021202020192018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)

−0.2 pp

4.1% in 2018, compared with 4.3% in 2000

4.14.24.32018201220062000
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (%), 2000–2018

Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)

−0.8 pp

65.2% in 2018, compared with 66.0% in 2000

65.065.566.02018201220062000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (%), 2000–2018

Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)

+0.6 pp

27.4% in 2018, compared with 26.8% in 2000

26.827.027.227.42018201220062000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (%), 2000–2018

Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)

+0.4 pp

2.2% in 2018, compared with 1.8% in 2000

1.82.02.22.42018201220062000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (%), 2000–2018

Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)

+0.1 pp

0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000

0.400.450.502018201220062000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (%), 2000–2018

Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)

0.0 pp

0.6% in 2018, compared with 0.6% in 2000

0.51.01.52.02018201220062000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (%), 2000–2018

Share of land area that is built-up

+0.3 pp

0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975

0.40.60.81.020202010200019901975
Share of land area that is built-up (%), 1975–2020

Hospital beds in the municipality

−139 beds−40.9%

201 beds in 2023, compared with 340 beds in 2001

100200300400202320192015201120072001
Hospital beds in the municipality (beds), 2001–2023

Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−1.2 beds / 1,000 inh.−23.6%

3.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

345620232021201920172015
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.8 beds / 1,000 inh.−26.1%

2.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

2.02.53.020232021201920172015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Inpatient hospital facilities

−1 facilities−33.3%

2 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001

2.02.53.0202320192015201120072001
Inpatient hospital facilities (facilities), 2001–2023

Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals

−4,248 admissions−39.9%

6,400 admissions in 2023, compared with 10,648 admissions in 2001

4,0006,0008,00010,00012,000202320192015201120072001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (admissions), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed occupancy rate

−6.9 pp

65.9% in 2023, compared with 72.8% in 2001

5060708090202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (%), 2001–2023

Average length of stay in acute-care beds

−2.1 days−30.8%

4.7 days in 2023, compared with 6.8 days in 2001

45678202320192015201120072001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (days), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)

+12.0 patients / bed+30.7%

51.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 39.0 patients / bed in 2001

2030405060202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (patients / bed), 2001–2023

In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)

+1.67 pp

2.94% in 2023, compared with 1.27% in 2001

0.02.55.07.5202320192015201120072001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (%), 2001–2023

Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)

+1.1 ‰+10.0%

12.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.0 ‰ in 1994

8101214162025202020152010200520001994
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (‰), 1994–2025

Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)

+2+14.3%

16 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2010

14151617202520222019201620132010
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens), 2010–2025

General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)

−18−52.9%

16 in 2025, compared with 34 in 2010

10203040202520222019201620132010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia), 2010–2025

Vocational training establishments

+1+50.0%

3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010

2.02.53.0202520222019201620132010
Vocational training establishments, 2010–2025

Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)

+1+10.0%

11 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2010

10.010.511.0202520222019201620132010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.), 2010–2025

Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents

−2.9 / 1,000 residents−14.4%

17.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 20.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015

16182022202520232021201920172015
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Number of fires

−107−45.9%

126 in 2025, compared with 233 in 2015

100150200250202520232021201920172015
Number of fires, 2015–2025

Fires per 1,000 residents

−1.7 / 1,000 residents−41.5%

2.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015

2345202520232021201920172015
Fires per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Population of Mažeikiai District Municipality over time

50,00052,00054,00056,000201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Mažeikiai District Municipality had 55,932 residents in 2015 and 51,584 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202052,318
202152,120
202251,612
202351,855
202451,909
202551,584

Where is Mažeikiai District Municipality?

The elderships of Mažeikiai District Municipality

The elderships of Mažeikiai District Municipality

Sunshine and temperatures: Mažeikiai District Municipality

Annual solar output
995kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 41°
Warmest month
18.3°C
July
Coldest month
−2.9°C
January
Most productive month
137kWh
May

0100200300−20°−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Solar calculator: how much could you save in Mažeikiai District Municipality?

Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Mažeikiai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.

Output per year
4,980kWh
Savings per year
€690
System cost
€6,000
Payback time
8.7years

These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.

Assumptions

  • Output: 995 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
  • Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
  • Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
  • System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
  • Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
  • Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January13−2.9
February30−2.5
March720.9
April1226.6
May16312.2
June17416.4
July16618.3
August13417.5
September9013.2
October467.7
November163.5
December8−0.1

Monthly climate: Mažeikiai District Municipality

Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.

Warmest month
17.7°C
July
Coldest month
−2.3°C
January
Rainiest month
80mm
July
Average temperature (°C)−100102030Precipitation (mm)050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average temperatureRange from minimum to maximumPrecipitation
Show the values month by month
Monthly climate: Mažeikiai District Municipality · Average 1991–2020
MonthAverage temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
January−2.3−4.5−0.447
February−2.2−4.70.139
March0.9−2.44.240
April6.62.010.840
May11.76.516.253
June15.210.419.372
July17.713.121.880
August17.112.621.377
September12.58.816.457
October7.24.410.161
November2.91.04.648
December−0.5−2.31.149
Year7.23.710.5663

Analyses that mention Mažeikiai District Municipality

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mažeikiai District Municipality?

Mažeikiai District Municipality has 51,584 residents (2025), ranking 10 of 60 municipalities.

How big is Mažeikiai District Municipality?

Mažeikiai District Municipality covers 1,220.2 km², with a density of 42 people per km².

Is the population of Mažeikiai District Municipality growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mažeikiai District Municipality went from 55,932 to 51,584, a change of −7.8%.

Where is Mažeikiai District Municipality?

Mažeikiai District Municipality is in Telšiai County. Latitude 56.250, longitude 22.267.

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”: what is the figure for Mažeikiai District Municipality?

In Mažeikiai District Municipality, “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”” stands at 24.6% (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.

Shelters per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Mažeikiai District Municipality?

In Mažeikiai District Municipality, “Shelters per 10,000 residents” stands at 66.5 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 2 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 18.3 / 10,000 residents.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mažeikiai District Municipality?

In Mažeikiai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 995 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Mažeikiai District Municipality?

The nearest to Mažeikiai District Municipality are Akmenė District Municipality (30 km), Telšiai District Municipality (41 km), Plungė District Municipality (45 km), Skuodas District Municipality (46 km), Rietavas Municipality (62 km).

Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Skuodas101, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.