Municipality · Tauragė CountyCoat of arms of Šilalė District MunicipalityFlag of Šilalė District Municipality

Šilalė District Municipality: population and statistics

Šilalė District Municipality has a population of 20,530 (2025) across 1,188.0 km², or 17.3 people per km². It ranks 40 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 20,530 residents
  • 1,188.0 km²
  • 17 people/km²
  • 100 m
Location map: Šilalė District Municipality

Key points

Among the 4 municipalities in Tauragė County, Šilalė District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average): 0.46 in Šilalė District Municipality, compared with an average of 1.12 in Tauragė County and 2.94 nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 998 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Šilalė District Municipality in numbers

Population
20,530
ranked 40 of 60
−18.4%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
17people/km²
ranked 40 of 59
Area
1,188km²
ranked 32 of 59
Elevation
100m
ranked 26 of 60
Share of nights in campsites
29.7%
ranked 1 of 16
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
0.46
ranked 57 of 57
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.0days
ranked 2 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
34.3%
ranked 2 of 60

All indicators for Šilalė District Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Šilalė District MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of population under 15 (2025)13.2%12.7%12.4%ranked 24 of 60
Share of population aged 65 and over (2025)21.6%22.5%23.3%ranked 41 of 60
Share of women (2025)51.8%51.8%52.6%ranked 40 of 60
Median age of the population (2025)47.0 years–47.5ranked 31 of 60
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024)6.4 ‰6.4 ‰5.6 ‰ranked 14 of 57
Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024)3–3ranked 1 of 60

Energy

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026)22172725ranked 10 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 100 km²3.9 100 km²0.1 100 km²ranked 11 of 59
Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.4 ha86.7 ha2,381 haranked 40 of 60

Climate

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.2 °C7.5 °C7.5 °Cranked 39 of 60
Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)−2.7 °C−2.5 °C−2.8 °Cranked 14 of 60
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)17.7 °C18.2 °C18.3 °Cranked 54 of 60
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)734 mm700 mm666 mmranked 6 of 60
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)26 days2323ranked 16 of 60
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3,958 °C·d3,840 °C·d3,889 °C·dranked 20 of 60
Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) (1951-2020)1.2 °C1.3 °C1.3 °Cranked 50 of 60
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)69%69%70%ranked 42 of 60
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)27 days2726ranked 10 of 60
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)164 days162168ranked 45 of 60
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)82%80%80%ranked 1 of 60
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)113 days108110ranked 17 of 60
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)46 days4347ranked 36 of 60
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)16 days1513ranked 6 of 60
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)26 mm27 mm28 mmranked 36 of 60
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)202 days210204ranked 35 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)240 mm235 mm234 mmranked 12 of 60
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)166 mm152 mm131 mmranked 4 of 60
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)123 mm106 mm104 mmranked 13 of 60
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)17%15%16%ranked 19 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.0 days2.42.0ranked 2 of 60
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)55 mm54 mm54 mmranked 14 of 60
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.6 °C8.0 °C7.7 °Cranked 37 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)71 days6674ranked 33 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)150 days155152ranked 41 of 60
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1,044 kWh/m²1,044 kWh/m²1,022 kWh/m²ranked 10 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)463 kWh/m²463 kWh/m²457 kWh/m²ranked 11 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)64 kWh/m²64 kWh/m²61 kWh/m²ranked 14 of 60
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)10.5 °C11.0 °C10.8 °Cranked 44 of 60
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.7 °C3.9 °C3.8 °Cranked 37 of 60
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.8 °C7.0 °C7.0 °Cranked 46 of 60
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.8 m/s3.7 m/s3.6 m/sranked 9 of 60
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)39 days3634ranked 14 of 60
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.5 m/s6.4 m/s6.2 m/sranked 8 of 60
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)262 W/m²251 W/m²228 W/m²ranked 10 of 60
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (1991-2020)7.0 °C–7.5 °Cranked 48 of 60
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate) (1991-2020)17.5 °C–18.4 °Cranked 58 of 60
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate) (1991-2020)−2.9 °C–−2.8 °Cranked 31 of 60
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)118–110ranked 11 of 60
Annual precipitation (estimate) (1991-2020)734 mm–666 mmranked 6 of 60
Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)4,026–3,884ranked 12 of 60
Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)5–10ranked 52 of 60

Economy

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered legal entities (2024)7473,571186,598ranked 43 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)35.8 ‰39.5 ‰42.0 ‰ranked 48 of 60
Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) (2024)4822,289140,267ranked 43 of 60
Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)23.1 ‰25.3 ‰27.4 ‰ranked 40 of 60
Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)1.7 ‰2.1 ‰2.2 ‰ranked 50 of 60
Share of companies registered in the last five years (2024)33.8%34.0%39.1%ranked 52 of 60
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) (2026)736994ranked 37 of 60
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.4 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.3.4 10,000 inh.ranked 28 of 60
Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) (2026)18904,166ranked 39 of 59
Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) (2026)0.9 per 1,000 inh.1.0 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 31 of 59
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)7.045.57,031ranked 36 of 60
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.340.500.42ranked 35 of 60
Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.51 M EUR12.996,102ranked 52 of 60
Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality (2021-2025)10%11%5%ranked 12 of 51
Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality (2024-2025)0%10%9%ranked 27 of 44
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)1.520.55,535ranked 53 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.070.230.23ranked 55 of 60
Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)2.70 M EUR44.794,537ranked 28 of 60
Shops (OpenStreetMap) (2026)603749,001ranked 36 of 59
Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.9 per 1,000 inh.4.2 per 1,000 inh.2.7 per 1,000 inh.ranked 23 of 59
GDP per capita in the county (county) (2024)16k€16k€19.1k€

Employment

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (2025)703 positions3,959164,708ranked 45 of 60
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (2025)34.2 positions / 1,000 inh.44.0 positions / 1,000 inh.45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.ranked 43 of 60
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (2025)1,200 €–1,300 €ranked 45 of 60
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (2025)77.4%80.1%80.5%ranked 37 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (2025)34.3%23.8%24.0%ranked 2 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (2025)12.1%13.4%14.0%ranked 43 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (2025)10.0%8.7%9.1%ranked 22 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (2025)6.1%10.4%9.7%ranked 49 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (2025)7.4%7.9%6.9%ranked 22 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (2025)7.4%8.6%9.0%ranked 37 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (2025)3.0%3.4%2.6%ranked 21 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (2025)2.4%2.4%2.3%ranked 29 of 60
Unemployment rate in the county (aged 15 and over) (county) (2025)5.9%5.9%6.8%

Tourism

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of accommodation establishments (2024)13 no.57 no.3,035 no.ranked 48 of 60
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.6 no.0.6 no.0.7 no.ranked 33 of 60
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024)75 no.334 no.35,020 no.ranked 50 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024)228–476ranked 48 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024)10.9 places / 1,000 residents11.3 places / 1,000 residents14.7 places / 1,000 residentsranked 44 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024)17.5 places / establishment17.9 places / establishment21.6 places / establishmentranked 46 of 60
Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024)42.5%–30.9%ranked 15 of 56
Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024)31.1%–32.8%ranked 32 of 59
Share of places in campsites (2024)26.3%–10.8%ranked 3 of 22
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)14.2%–39.5%ranked 52 of 55
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)6.8%–26.1%ranked 52 of 55
Nights spent in accommodation establishments (2024)1,709–19,558ranked 49 of 51
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (2024)0.1 nights / resident–0.7 nights / residentranked 49 of 51
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (2024)7.6%–20.2%ranked 38 of 44
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (2024)0.9%–3.0%ranked 34 of 40
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom (2024)0.6%–0.6%ranked 18 of 35
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States (2024)0.2%–0.3%ranked 20 of 37
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (2024)0.4%–1.9%ranked 37 of 41
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (2024)57.5%–56.8%ranked 18 of 36
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (2024)12.8%–13.0%ranked 22 of 42
Share of nights in campsites (2024)29.7%–0.8%ranked 1 of 16

Transport

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality (2025)21852,802ranked 35 of 60
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)10.48.78.8ranked 18 of 60
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)13.910.610.1ranked 11 of 60
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years (2021-2025)1126689ranked 23 of 60
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year (2021-2025)10.35.76.2ranked 10 of 60
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (2021-2025)13.5%21.4%17.9%ranked 45 of 60
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (2021-2025)24.3%29.4%28.6%ranked 43 of 60
Share of accidents in the dark (2021-2025)16.2%14.1%17.8%ranked 35 of 60
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (2021-2025)6.3%6.7%7.2%ranked 37 of 60
Public charging points for electric vehicles (2026)271695,907ranked 39 of 60
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)1.32 ‰1.88 ‰1.42 ‰ranked 36 of 60
Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) (2026)88.9%34.5%51.7%ranked 2 of 59
Number of public transport stops with departures on a weekday (2026)176–166ranked 24 of 52
Number of public transport stops per 100 km² (2026)14.8 100 km²13.8 100 km²12.6 100 km²ranked 17 of 51
Number of public transport departures on a weekday (2026)935–1,855ranked 39 of 52
Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)46 1,000 inh.82 1,000 inh.66 1,000 inh.ranked 41 of 52
Number of public transport routes departing from the municipality's stops (2026)52–46ranked 18 of 52
Railway stations with passenger train departures (2026)00120ranked 35 of 60
Number of passenger train departures on a weekday (2026)001,622ranked 35 of 60
Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) (2026)12%21%35%ranked 50 of 52
Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) (2026)8.0 €9.9 €10.2 €ranked 47 of 49

Society

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)6.4 ‰7.0 ‰7.3 ‰ranked 46 of 60
Number of cultural heritage objects (2026)983498,847ranked 37 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants (2026)47.7 10,000 inh.38.8 10,000 inh.41.0 10,000 inh.ranked 21 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² (2026)8.2 100 km²7.9 100 km²9.5 100 km²ranked 37 of 59
Number of archaeological heritage objects (2026)3167860ranked 5 of 60
Number of sacred heritage objects (2026)927530ranked 20 of 60
Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1541773ranked 12 of 60
Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)7.3 10,000 inh.4.6 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.ranked 2 of 60
Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) (2026)421708ranked 38 of 60
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.9 10,000 inh.2.3 10,000 inh.2.1 10,000 inh.ranked 41 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) (2026)21761,155ranked 24 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)10.2 10,000 inh.8.4 10,000 inh.7.0 10,000 inh.ranked 10 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) (2026)7292,126ranked 43 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.4 10,000 inh.3.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 37 of 60
Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1778795ranked 12 of 60
Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8.3 10,000 inh.8.7 10,000 inh.2.7 10,000 inh.ranked 7 of 60
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1338611ranked 18 of 60
Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.1 100 km²0.9 100 km²0.9 100 km²ranked 26 of 59
Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) (2026)422205,174ranked 47 of 60
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)20.5 10,000 inh.24.5 10,000 inh.21.2 10,000 inh.ranked 34 of 60
Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.9 10,000 inh.4.8 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 38 of 60
Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) (2026)617474ranked 30 of 60
Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)29.2 100,000 inh.18.9 100,000 inh.16.2 100,000 inh.ranked 15 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1793ranked 15 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.9 100,000 inh.7.8 100,000 inh.0.5 100,000 inh.ranked 17 of 60
Events registered by the police in the municipality (2025)3,10514,557770,764ranked 48 of 60
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)156.8171.6199.0ranked 55 of 60
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)6.459.8912.32ranked 58 of 60
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)21.4727.4830.02ranked 55 of 60
Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2025)4.194.875.55ranked 59 of 60
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)31.2138.7943.33ranked 55 of 60
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)17.0321.2122.53ranked 49 of 60
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)19.8626.5135.50ranked 59 of 60
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)0.461.121.77ranked 57 of 57

Environment

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Official bathing waters (2023)23121ranked 19 of 44
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) (2023)100%100%100%ranked 1 of 44
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) (2023)0%0%0%ranked 5 of 44
E. coli, median of the season's samples (2023)2 cfu/100 ml–8 cfu/100 mlranked 40 of 44
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples (2023)2 cfu/100 ml–7 cfu/100 mlranked 38 of 44
Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) (2026)9.6%7.4%6.2%ranked 18 of 59
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (2024)7.9 µg/m³8.2 µg/m³7.9 µg/m³ranked 27 of 60
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (2024)4.4 µg/m³4.3 µg/m³4.4 µg/m³ranked 29 of 60
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (2024)100 µg/m³100 µg/m³102 µg/m³ranked 46 of 60
Average altitude of the area (2021)129 m–102 mranked 17 of 60
Average slope of the terrain (2021)2.8 °–2.7 °ranked 25 of 60
Share of the area with a slope above 15° (2021)0.2%–0.2%ranked 31 of 60
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (2018)2.0%–2.8%ranked 48 of 60
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (2018)68.9%–58.9%ranked 12 of 60
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (2018)24.8%–28.0%ranked 39 of 60
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (2018)3.5%–4.8%ranked 41 of 60
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (2018)0.3%–0.6%ranked 37 of 60
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (2018)0.5%–1.1%ranked 49 of 60
Sealed soil: average imperviousness density (2018)0.7%–0.7%ranked 29 of 60
Share of land area that is built-up (2020)0.5%0.5%0.6%ranked 33 of 59
Built-up surface per inhabitant (2020)284 m²/inh.251 m²/inh.245 m²/inh.ranked 10 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 1975 (2020)72%–68%ranked 26 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 2000 (2020)24%–21%ranked 19 of 60
Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)0.7%2.0%2.0%ranked 49 of 59
Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)8.6 km²87.8 km²3,075 km²ranked 46 of 59
Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites (2026)9.1%17.4%9.8%ranked 37 of 59

Health

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Hospital beds in the municipality (2023)117 beds47927,800ranked 33 of 59
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)5.5 beds / 1,000 inh.5.3 beds / 1,000 inh.5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 24 of 59
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)1.6 beds / 1,000 inh.2.5 beds / 1,000 inh.2.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 41 of 59
Inpatient hospital facilities (2023)2 facilities5133ranked 13 of 59
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023)1,516 admissions12,608899,576ranked 40 of 59
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023)65.0%–65.9%ranked 25 of 47
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023)6.6 days4.85.6ranked 12 of 47
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023)36.1 patients / bed–43.8 patients / bedranked 30 of 47
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023)3.75%3.69%4.01%ranked 27 of 47
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025)15.0 ‰15.7 ‰15.6 ‰ranked 32 of 60
Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025)15.0 ‰15.2 ‰15.2 ‰ranked 31 of 60
Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026)232736ranked 49 of 59
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.0 per 10,000 inh.3.6 per 10,000 inh.2.4 per 10,000 inh.ranked 53 of 59

Education

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026)15611,084ranked 25 of 59
Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)7.3 per 10,000 inh.6.8 per 10,000 inh.4.8 per 10,000 inh.ranked 5 of 59
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025)3–7ranked 49 of 58
Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.1 per 1,000 children under 15–2.4 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 54 of 58
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025)8361,021ranked 40 of 60
General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)3.0 per 1,000 children under 15–3.1 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 34 of 60
Vocational training establishments (2025)03117ranked 48 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025)27440ranked 41 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)0.7 per 1,000 children under 15–1.0 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 40 of 60

Risks

IndicatorŠilalė District MunicipalityTauragė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of civil protection sirens (2026)6611,180ranked 54 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026)2.9 / 10,000 residents6.8 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residentsranked 50 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026)0.5 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²ranked 55 of 59
Number of shelters (2026)251176,584ranked 50 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026)12.2 / 10,000 residents13.0 / 10,000 residents18.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 45 of 60
Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026)42%38%42%ranked 31 of 60
Number of collective protection structures (2026)12742,518ranked 54 of 60
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026)5.8 / 10,000 residents8.2 / 10,000 residents10.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 52 of 60
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026)48%45%41%ranked 13 of 60
Number of evacuation points (2026)12881,960ranked 45 of 60
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026)5.8 / 10,000 residents9.8 / 10,000 residents9.1 / 10,000 residentsranked 41 of 60
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025)11.6 / 1,000 residents10.8 / 1,000 residents11.2 / 1,000 residentsranked 24 of 58
Number of fires (2025)57–87ranked 44 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents (2025)2.8 / 1,000 residents2.7 / 1,000 residents2.9 / 1,000 residentsranked 33 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)3.2 / 1,000 residents a year3.3 / 1,000 residents a year3.4 / 1,000 residents a yearranked 33 of 58
Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025)10.7%18.2%18.4%ranked 51 of 58
Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025)5.7%8.9%12.3%ranked 56 of 58
Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025)22.9%21.5%17.0%ranked 13 of 58
Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025)7.1%6.0%4.2%ranked 5 of 58
Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025)4.8%3.4%3.0%ranked 11 of 58
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025)2.7 / 100,000 residents a year2.4 / 100,000 residents a year3.9 / 100,000 residents a yearranked 38 of 58
Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)0.8 / 10,000 residents a year1.0 / 10,000 residents a year0.8 / 10,000 residents a yearranked 34 of 58
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024)0.9%4.5%1.2%ranked 39 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024)1.1%5.4%1.8%ranked 46 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024)1.2%5.7%2.1%ranked 48 of 57
Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024)0.9%4.2%1.1%ranked 40 of 57
Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020)0.0113 g0.0101 g0.0075 granked 14 of 60

Šilalė District Municipality: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.7 °C

8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+164 mm+27.6%

758 mm in 2025, compared with 594 mm in 1951

4006008001,000202520121999198619731951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−16 days−55.2%

13 days in 2025, compared with 29 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−695 °C·d−16.3%

3,560 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,255 °C·d in 1951

3,0004,0005,000202520121999198619731951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C·d), 1951–2025

Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+7.0 pp

69% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951

6070802025201320011989197719651951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−26 days−53.1%

23 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+18 days+13.2%

154 days in 2025, compared with 136 days in 1951

1001502002502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+4.0 pp

83% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951

788082842025201320011989197719651951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−42 days−32.3%

88 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951

501001502002025201320011989197719651951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−25 days−50.0%

25 days in 2025, compared with 50 days in 1951

0501002025201320011989197719651951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3 days+25.0%

15 days in 2025, compared with 12 days in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3 mm+15.0%

23 mm in 2025, compared with 20 mm in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+61 days+35.3%

234 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951

1502002503002025201320011989197719651951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+160 mm+115.9%

298 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951

01002003004002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−49 mm−27.4%

130 mm in 2025, compared with 179 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−105 mm−64.4%

58 mm in 2025, compared with 163 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−19.0 pp

8% in 2025, compared with 27% in 1951

0102030402025201320011989197719651951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−5.0 days

0.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951

05102025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+13 mm+36.1%

49 mm in 2025, compared with 36 mm in 1951

2550751002025201320011989197719651951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.0 °C

8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−66 days−61.7%

41 days in 2025, compared with 107 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3 days+2.1%

143 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951

1001201401601802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−75 kWh/m²−6.7%

1,037 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,112 kWh/m² in 1951

9001,0001,1001,200202520121999198619731951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−62 kWh/m²−12.2%

448 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 510 kWh/m² in 1951

3504004505005502025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−1 kWh/m²−1.5%

64 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951

40506070802025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.8 °C

11.5 °C in 2025, compared with 9.7 °C in 1951

681012142025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.5 °C

4.8 °C in 2025, compared with 3.3 °C in 1951

02462025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.3 °C

6.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951

56782025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.1 m/s−2.9%

3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951

3.43.63.84.04.22025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+3 days+12.0%

28 days in 2025, compared with 25 days in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.3 m/s−4.0%

6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.5 m/s in 1951

6.06.57.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−35 W/m²−13.0%

234 W/m² in 2025, compared with 269 W/m² in 1951

2002503003502025201320011989197719651951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (W/m²), 1951–2025

Mean annual temperature (estimate)

+1.9 °C

7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.0 °C in 1950

468102025201320011989197719651950
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (°C), 1950–2025

Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)

−28−22.4%

97 in 2025, compared with 125 in 1950

501001502002025201320011989197719651950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate), 1950–2025

Annual precipitation (estimate)

−153 mm−16.8%

758 mm in 2025, compared with 911 mm in 1950

4006008001,000202520121999198619731950
Annual precipitation (estimate) (mm), 1950–2025

Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)

+7.0+175.0%

11.0 in 2025, compared with 4.0 in 2021

05101520252024202320222021
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year), 2021–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)

−391 positions−35.7%

703 positions in 2025, compared with 1,094 positions in 2010

5001,0001,5002,000202520222019201620132010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (positions), 2010–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)

−18.2 positions / 1,000 inh.−34.7%

34.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 52.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015

20406080202520232021201920172015
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (positions / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2025

Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies

+750 €+166.7%

1,200 € in 2025, compared with 450 € in 2018

2505007501,0001,2502025202320212018
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (€), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled

+26.2 pp

77.4% in 2025, compared with 51.2% in 2018

506070802025202320212018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”

+18.7 pp

34.3% in 2025, compared with 15.6% in 2018

102030402025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”

+2.4 pp

12.1% in 2025, compared with 9.7% in 2018

5.07.510.012.515.02025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”

+2.2 pp

10.0% in 2025, compared with 7.8% in 2018

5.07.510.012.515.02025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”

−29.9 pp

6.1% in 2025, compared with 36.0% in 2018

0102030402025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”

+2.3 pp

7.4% in 2025, compared with 5.1% in 2018

2.55.07.510.012.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”

−3.0 pp

7.4% in 2025, compared with 10.4% in 2018

01020302025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”

+0.8 pp

3.0% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018

24682025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”

+1.2 pp

2.4% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018

01232025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (%), 2018–2025

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments

+162+245.5%

228 in 2024, compared with 66 in 2019

0100200300202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments, 2019–2024

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents

+8.0 places / 1,000 residents+278.2%

10.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 2.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2019

051015202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (places / 1,000 residents), 2019–2024

Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−34.0 pp

14.2% in 2024, compared with 48.2% in 2013

0204060202420222020201820162013
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−13.3 pp

6.8% in 2024, compared with 20.1% in 2013

0102030202420222020201820162013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Nights spent in accommodation establishments

−1,569−47.9%

1,709 in 2024, compared with 3,278 in 2020

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,00020242023202220212020
Nights spent in accommodation establishments, 2020–2024

Nights in accommodation establishments per resident

−0.1 nights / resident−46.7%

0.1 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.1 nights / resident in 2020

0.050.100.150.2020242023202220212020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (nights / resident), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad

+1.5 pp

7.6% in 2024, compared with 6.1% in 2021

2468202420232021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland

−0.6 pp

0.9% in 2024, compared with 1.5% in 2021

0.81.01.21.41.6202420222021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom

+0.2 pp

0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2022

0.00.20.40.6202420232022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom (%), 2022–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia

−1.2 pp

0.4% in 2024, compared with 1.6% in 2021

0.00.51.01.52.02024202320222021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights in hotels and guest houses

−22.0 pp

57.5% in 2024, compared with 79.5% in 2021

506070802024202320222021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)

+9.4 pp

12.8% in 2024, compared with 3.4% in 2021

01020202420232021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (%), 2021–2024

Share of nights in campsites

+24.7 pp

29.7% in 2024, compared with 5.0% in 2020

01020302024202320222020
Share of nights in campsites (%), 2020–2024

Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality

−18−46.2%

21 in 2025, compared with 39 in 2013

102030402025202320212019201720152013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality, 2013–2025

Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.8+8.2%

10.4 in 2025, compared with 9.7 in 2019

8910112025202420232022202120202019
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+1.8+14.7%

13.9 in 2025, compared with 12.1 in 2019

1012142025202420232022202120202019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years

+2+22.2%

11 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2017

5101520252023202120192017
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years, 2017–2025

Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year

+3.7+55.6%

10.3 in 2025, compared with 6.7 in 2019

5.07.510.012.52025202420232022202120202019
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year, 2019–2025

Share of accidents involving a pedestrian

−2.1 pp

13.5% in 2025, compared with 15.6% in 2017

1214161820252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider

+8.0 pp

24.3% in 2025, compared with 16.3% in 2017

1015202520252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in the dark

−11.2 pp

16.2% in 2025, compared with 27.4% in 2017

152025303520252023202120192017
Share of accidents in the dark (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk

−5.7 pp

6.3% in 2025, compared with 12.0% in 2017

510152020252023202120192017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (%), 2017–2025

Events registered by the police in the municipality

+43+1.4%

3,105 in 2025, compared with 3,062 in 2019

3,0003,5004,0004,5002025202420232022202120202019
Events registered by the police in the municipality, 2019–2025

Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−0.8−0.5%

156.8 in 2025, compared with 157.6 in 2021

15516016517020252024202320222021
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−0.51−7.3%

6.45 in 2025, compared with 6.96 in 2021

6.46.66.87.020252024202320222021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.25+11.7%

21.47 in 2025, compared with 19.22 in 2023

19202122202520242023
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+1.30+4.3%

31.21 in 2025, compared with 29.91 in 2023

29.530.030.531.031.5202520242023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+2.15+14.4%

17.03 in 2025, compared with 14.88 in 2021

141516171820252024202320222021
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−0.28−1.4%

19.86 in 2025, compared with 20.14 in 2022

19.520.020.521.02025202420232022
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2022–2025

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.01+2.2%

0.46 in 2025, compared with 0.45 in 2021

0.450.500.550.6020252024202320222021
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Official bathing waters

0

2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021

2.02.53.0202320222021
Official bathing waters, 2021–2023

Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)

0.0 pp

100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021

100.0100.5101.0202320222021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) (%), 2021–2023

Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)

0.0 pp

0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021

0.00.51.0202320222021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) (%), 2021–2023

E. coli, median of the season's samples

−2 cfu/100 ml−55.6%

2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021

2468202320222021
E. coli, median of the season's samples (cfu/100 ml), 2021–2023

Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples

0 cfu/100 ml−16.7%

2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021

2345202320222021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples (cfu/100 ml), 2021–2023

Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)

−2.7 µg/m³−25.5%

7.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.6 µg/m³ in 2018

6810122024202320222021202020192018
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)

−0.4 µg/m³−8.3%

4.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.8 µg/m³ in 2018

3.54.04.55.02024202320222021202020192018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)

−4 µg/m³−3.7%

100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018

90951001052024202320222021202020192018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)

−0.2 pp

2.0% in 2018, compared with 2.2% in 2000

2.02.12.22018201220062000
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (%), 2000–2018

Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)

−1.8 pp

68.9% in 2018, compared with 70.7% in 2000

686970712018201220062000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (%), 2000–2018

Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)

+1.7 pp

24.8% in 2018, compared with 23.1% in 2000

2324252018201220062000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (%), 2000–2018

Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)

+0.4 pp

3.5% in 2018, compared with 3.1% in 2000

3.03.54.04.52018201220062000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (%), 2000–2018

Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)

0.0 pp

0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000

0.300.350.402018201220062000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (%), 2000–2018

Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)

0.0 pp

0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000

0.400.450.502018201220062000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (%), 2000–2018

Share of land area that is built-up

+0.2 pp

0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975

0.30.40.50.620202010200019901975
Share of land area that is built-up (%), 1975–2020

Hospital beds in the municipality

−67 beds−36.4%

117 beds in 2023, compared with 184 beds in 2001

100125150175200202320192015201120072001
Hospital beds in the municipality (beds), 2001–2023

Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

+0.5 beds / 1,000 inh.+8.9%

5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

4.55.05.56.020232021201920172015
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.7 beds / 1,000 inh.−30.4%

1.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

1.01.52.02.520232021201920172015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Inpatient hospital facilities

0 facilities

2 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001

2.02.53.0202320192015201120072001
Inpatient hospital facilities (facilities), 2001–2023

Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals

−3,587 admissions−70.3%

1,516 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,103 admissions in 2001

02,0004,0006,000202320192015201120072001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (admissions), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed occupancy rate

−5.8 pp

65.0% in 2023, compared with 70.8% in 2001

406080100202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (%), 2001–2023

Average length of stay in acute-care beds

−1.1 days−14.0%

6.6 days in 2023, compared with 7.6 days in 2001

5678202320192015201120072001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (days), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)

+2.3 patients / bed+6.8%

36.1 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 33.8 patients / bed in 2001

20406080202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (patients / bed), 2001–2023

In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)

+2.38 pp

3.75% in 2023, compared with 1.36% in 2001

02468202320192015201120072001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (%), 2001–2023

Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)

+2.7 ‰+22.0%

15.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.3 ‰ in 1994

10121416182025202020152010200520001994
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (‰), 1994–2025

Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)

+1+50.0%

3 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010

2.02.53.0202520222019201620132010
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens), 2010–2025

General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)

−7−46.7%

8 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2010

5101520202520222019201620132010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia), 2010–2025

Vocational training establishments

−1

0 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010

0.00.51.0202520222019201620132010
Vocational training establishments, 2010–2025

Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)

−1−33.3%

2 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010

2.02.53.0202520222019201620132010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.), 2010–2025

Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents

+3.0 / 1,000 residents+34.5%

11.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015

8101214202520232021201920172015
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Number of fires

0

57 in 2025, compared with 57 in 2015

406080100202520232021201920172015
Number of fires, 2015–2025

Fires per 1,000 residents

+0.5 / 1,000 residents+23.0%

2.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015

2345202520232021201920172015
Fires per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Population of Šilalė District Municipality over time

20,00022,00024,00026,000201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Šilalė District Municipality had 25,166 residents in 2015 and 20,530 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202022,387
202122,051
202221,586
202321,258
202420,856
202520,530

Where is Šilalė District Municipality?

The elderships of Šilalė District Municipality

The elderships of Šilalė District Municipality

Sunshine and temperatures: Šilalė District Municipality

Annual solar output
998kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 41°
Warmest month
18.5°C
July
Coldest month
−2.8°C
January
Most productive month
136kWh
May

0100200300−20°−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Solar calculator: how much could you save in Šilalė District Municipality?

Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Šilalė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.

Output per year
4,990kWh
Savings per year
€690
System cost
€6,000
Payback time
8.7years

These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.

Assumptions

  • Output: 998 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
  • Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
  • Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
  • System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
  • Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
  • Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January15−2.8
February32−2.4
March751.2
April1207.1
May16312.6
June17316.6
July16618.5
August13417.8
September9113.4
October468.0
November163.6
December10−0.1

Monthly climate: Šilalė District Municipality

Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.

Warmest month
17.5°C
July
Coldest month
−2.9°C
January
Rainiest month
89mm
July
Average temperature (°C)−100102030Precipitation (mm)050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average temperatureRange from minimum to maximumPrecipitation
Show the values month by month
Monthly climate: Šilalė District Municipality · Average 1991–2020
MonthAverage temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
January−2.9−5.1−1.059
February−2.6−5.1−0.349
March0.6−2.63.945
April6.62.010.943
May11.76.516.354
June15.110.119.272
July17.512.921.789
August16.812.321.279
September12.38.416.363
October6.94.09.967
November2.30.44.156
December−1.2−3.20.558
Year6.93.410.2734

Analyses that mention Šilalė District Municipality

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Šilalė District Municipality?

Šilalė District Municipality has 20,530 residents (2025), ranking 40 of 60 municipalities.

How big is Šilalė District Municipality?

Šilalė District Municipality covers 1,188.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².

Is the population of Šilalė District Municipality growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Šilalė District Municipality went from 25,166 to 20,530, a change of −18.4%.

Where is Šilalė District Municipality?

Šilalė District Municipality is in Tauragė County. Latitude 55.492, longitude 22.183.

Share of nights in campsites: what is the figure for Šilalė District Municipality?

In Šilalė District Municipality, “Share of nights in campsites” stands at 29.7% (2024), ranking 1 of 16 municipalities; the national median is 0.8%.

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average): what is the figure for Šilalė District Municipality?

In Šilalė District Municipality, “Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)” stands at 0.46 (2023-2025), ranking 57 of 57 municipalities; the national median is 1.77.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Šilalė District Municipality?

In Šilalė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 998 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Šilalė District Municipality?

The nearest to Šilalė District Municipality are Tauragė District Municipality (28 km), Rietavas Municipality (30 km), Pagėgiai Municipality (42 km), Telšiai District Municipality (45 km), Kelmė District Municipality (46 km).

Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.