
Palanga City Municipality: population and statistics
Palanga City Municipality has a population of 18,551 (2025) across 79.0 km², or 235 people per km². It ranks 46 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 18,551 residents
- 79.0 km²
- 235 people/km²
- 4 m

Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Klaipėda County, Palanga City Municipality ranks No. 5 by population.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): 22.7 in Palanga City Municipality, compared with an average of 10.6 in Klaipėda County and 9.9 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Share of women”.
- “Number of accommodation establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,064 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times the national average.
Palanga City Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Palanga City Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.3% | 15.1% | 12.4% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.2% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 54.7% | 52.0% | 52.6% | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 49.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.6 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 29 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 143 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 2.8 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 ha | 399.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 57 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 12.7 ‰ | 12.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 40 | 736 | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 61 | 1,084 | ranked 53 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 50 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 7 | – | 7 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 6 | 119 | 1,021 | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 13 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 37 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 34 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Palanga City Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 5 | 122 | 1,180 | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.7 / 10,000 residents | 3.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 6.3 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 21 | 304 | 6,584 | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.3 / 10,000 residents | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 64% | 28% | 42% | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 8 | 246 | 2,518 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 7.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 58 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 10% | 24% | 41% | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 17 | 272 | 1,960 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.2 / 10,000 residents | 7.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 14.2 / 1,000 residents | 9.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 49 | – | 87 | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 38 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.3 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 8.3% | 12.1% | 18.4% | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 37.9% | 19.4% | 12.3% | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 8.3% | 13.6% | 17.0% | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.4% | 5.3% | 4.2% | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.0% | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.8 / 100,000 residents a year | 1.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 50 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.2 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 6.4% | 5.6% | 1.2% | ranked 4 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 9.3% | 6.9% | 1.8% | ranked 4 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 10.5% | 7.5% | 2.1% | ranked 4 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.1% | 5.1% | 1.1% | ranked 56 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0146 g | 0.0141 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 1 of 60 |
Palanga City Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 545 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,347 °C·d in 2025, compared with 3,956 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
67% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 51 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
147 days in 2025, compared with 121 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 days in 2025, compared with 95 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 39 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 196 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
265 mm in 2025, compared with 130 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
148 mm in 2025, compared with 177 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
40 mm in 2025, compared with 116 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6% in 2025, compared with 21% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
51 mm in 2025, compared with 35 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 8.1 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 days in 2025, compared with 67 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
150 days in 2025, compared with 148 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,038 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,107 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
459 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 515 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
58 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 57 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.7 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.8 °C in 2025, compared with 4.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.1 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 4.2 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
47 days in 2025, compared with 41 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.9 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
291 W/m² in 2025, compared with 332 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
61 in 2025, compared with 94 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 768 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
32.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,019 positions in 2025, compared with 576 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
108.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 63.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
90.3% in 2025, compared with 72.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
27.5% in 2025, compared with 20.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
2.4% in 2025, compared with 3.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.5% in 2025, compared with 17.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
2.4% in 2025, compared with 11.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
21.4% in 2025, compared with 17.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
8.9% in 2025, compared with 5.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
7.3% in 2025, compared with 7.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
8.1% in 2025, compared with 5.8% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
15,826 in 2024, compared with 16,759 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
876.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 1,051 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
51.8% in 2024, compared with 36.1% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
45.6% in 2024, compared with 31.7% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
1,259,353 in 2024, compared with 989,081 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
69.7 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 60.7 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
6.4% in 2023, compared with 6.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.8% in 2024, compared with 0.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.4% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.3% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.3% in 2024, compared with 1.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.3% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
24.0% in 2023, compared with 30.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
10.6% in 2024, compared with 4.2% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
16.6% in 2024, compared with 22.8% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
12.8% in 2024, compared with 17.1% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
57 in 2025, compared with 33 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
22.7 in 2025, compared with 19.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
26.1 in 2025, compared with 24.7 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
7 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
7.9 in 2025, compared with 6.4 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
25.0% in 2025, compared with 26.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
63.0% in 2025, compared with 41.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
6.0% in 2025, compared with 12.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
3.0% in 2025, compared with 5.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
8,438 in 2025, compared with 6,657 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
478.5 in 2025, compared with 491.2 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
5.12 in 2025, compared with 12.49 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
68.14 in 2025, compared with 69.94 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
49.93 in 2025, compared with 52.51 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.91 in 2025, compared with 17.54 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
115.61 in 2025, compared with 142.80 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.69 in 2025, compared with 2.63 in 2021
Official bathing waters
6 in 2023, compared with 6 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
67% in 2023, compared with 67% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
33% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
22 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
12 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
102 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 107 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
23.2% in 2018, compared with 19.2% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
34.4% in 2018, compared with 42.1% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
33.1% in 2018, compared with 30.7% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
8.8% in 2018, compared with 7.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.0% in 2018, compared with 0.0% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
3.6% in 2020, compared with 1.7% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
515 beds in 2022, compared with 400 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
30.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2022, compared with 33.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2022, compared with 3.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
4 facilities in 2022, compared with 5 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
6,639 admissions in 2022, compared with 11,185 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
46.2% in 2022, compared with 79.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.4 days in 2022, compared with 6.4 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
38.1 patients / bed in 2022, compared with 45.7 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
1.90% in 2022, compared with 0.86% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
12.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
7 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
6 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
14.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 13.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
49 in 2025, compared with 50 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Palanga City Municipality over time
Palanga City Municipality had 15,512 residents in 2015 and 18,551 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 16,299 |
| 2021 | 16,746 |
| 2022 | 16,976 |
| 2023 | 17,849 |
| 2024 | 18,059 |
| 2025 | 18,551 |
Where is Palanga City Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kretinga Municipality20 km · 37,425
- Klaipėda City Municipality22 km · 160,885
- Klaipėda District Municipality32 km · 69,256
- Neringa Municipality40 km · 4,451
- Skuodas District Municipality48 km · 15,005
- Plungė District Municipality49 km · 32,764
- Rietavas Municipality59 km · 7,048
- Šilutė District Municipality68 km · 38,181
All municipalities in Klaipėda County
Municipalities of similar size
- Akmenė District Municipality18,923 · Šiauliai County
- Pakruojis District Municipality17,616 · Šiauliai County
- Visaginas Municipality19,399 · Utena County
- Lazdijai District Municipality16,951 · Alytus County
- Varėna District Municipality19,771 · Alytus County
- Molėtai District Municipality16,280 · Utena County
Sunshine and temperatures: Palanga City Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Palanga City Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Palanga City Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,070 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | −1.3 |
| February | 30 | −1.1 |
| March | 78 | 1.8 |
| April | 130 | 7.0 |
| May | 177 | 12.5 |
| June | 187 | 16.7 |
| July | 176 | 18.9 |
| August | 138 | 18.3 |
| September | 94 | 14.2 |
| October | 46 | 9.1 |
| November | 17 | 4.9 |
| December | 9 | 1.4 |
Monthly climate: Palanga City Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1.2 | −3.3 | 0.6 | 55 |
| February | −1.2 | −3.6 | 0.9 | 45 |
| March | 1.5 | −1.5 | 4.5 | 41 |
| April | 6.9 | 2.6 | 10.9 | 38 |
| May | 12.1 | 7.1 | 16.3 | 45 |
| June | 15.6 | 11.1 | 19.4 | 60 |
| July | 18.3 | 14.0 | 22.0 | 77 |
| August | 17.8 | 13.6 | 21.7 | 80 |
| September | 13.4 | 9.8 | 16.9 | 65 |
| October | 8.2 | 5.5 | 10.9 | 73 |
| November | 3.9 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 58 |
| December | 0.7 | −1.2 | 2.4 | 58 |
| Year | 8.0 | 4.7 | 11.0 | 695 |
Analyses that mention Palanga City Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Palanga City Municipality?
Palanga City Municipality has 18,551 residents (2025), ranking 46 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Palanga City Municipality?
Palanga City Municipality covers 79.0 km², with a density of 235 people per km².
Is the population of Palanga City Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Palanga City Municipality went from 15,512 to 18,551, a change of +19.6%.
Where is Palanga City Municipality?
Palanga City Municipality is in Klaipėda County. Latitude 55.917, longitude 21.067.
Number of accommodation establishments: what is the figure for Palanga City Municipality?
In Palanga City Municipality, “Number of accommodation establishments” stands at 557 no. (2024), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 22 no.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): what is the figure for Palanga City Municipality?
In Palanga City Municipality, “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)” stands at 22.7 (2021-2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 8.8.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Palanga City Municipality?
In Palanga City Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Palanga City Municipality?
The nearest to Palanga City Municipality are Kretinga Municipality (20 km), Klaipėda City Municipality (22 km), Klaipėda District Municipality (32 km), Neringa Municipality (40 km), Skuodas District Municipality (48 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.