

Šiauliai City Municipality: population and statistics
Šiauliai City Municipality has a population of 111,971 (2025) across 81.0 km², or 1,382 people per km². It ranks 4 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 111,971 residents
- 81.0 km²
- 1,382 people/km²
- 126 m
Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Šiauliai County, Šiauliai City Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year): 110.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in Šiauliai City Municipality, compared with an average of 76.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in Šiauliai County and 57.0 positions / 1,000 inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 997 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Population density”.
- “Share of places in hotels and guest houses”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,345 football pitches.
- Its population density is 31.2 times the national average.
Šiauliai City Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Šiauliai City Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.5% | 12.8% | 12.4% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.5% | 22.3% | 23.3% | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 49.9% | 51.2% | 52.6% | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 43.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.5 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 1 | – | 3 | ranked 55 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 145 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 1.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.4 ha | 381.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 37 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 1,726 beds | 2,292 | 27,800 | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 16.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 8.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 10.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 3 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 67,940 admissions | 81,898 | 899,576 | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 75.2% | – | 65.9% | ranked 8 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.9 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 34 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 56.2 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 8 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.38% | 3.37% | 4.01% | ranked 30 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 14.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 44 | 87 | 736 | ranked 3 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 12 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 56 | 143 | 1,084 | ranked 3 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.0 per 10,000 inh. | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 28 | – | 7 | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 36 | 116 | 1,021 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 12 | 21 | 117 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 10 | 33 | 440 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 45 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Šiauliai City Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 29 | 114 | 1,180 | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.6 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 35.8 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 131 | 407 | 6,584 | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.7 / 10,000 residents | 15.2 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 58% | 44% | 42% | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 80 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.1 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 36% | 38% | 41% | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 83 | 322 | 1,960 | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.4 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 33 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 7.4 / 1,000 residents | 8.7 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 157 | – | 87 | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.4 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 12.0% | 16.2% | 18.4% | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 29.6% | 15.8% | 12.3% | ranked 6 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 7.8% | 17.8% | 17.0% | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 9.9% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 7.5% | 5.1% | 3.0% | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.2 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0106 g | 0.0107 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 17 of 60 |
Šiauliai City Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
735 mm in 2025, compared with 502 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11 days in 2025, compared with 27 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,528 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,315 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 42 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
155 days in 2025, compared with 129 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 59 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 mm in 2025, compared with 18 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
317 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
118 mm in 2025, compared with 143 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 mm in 2025, compared with 142 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
62 mm in 2025, compared with 32 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
44 days in 2025, compared with 110 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
141 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,000 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,080 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
441 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 505 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
56 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 58 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.6 °C in 2025, compared with 9.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 days in 2025, compared with 25 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
204 W/m² in 2025, compared with 217 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.9 °C in 2025, compared with 5.8 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
92 in 2025, compared with 126 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
735 mm in 2025, compared with 782 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
117.0 in 2025, compared with 120.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
12,363 positions in 2025, compared with 10,526 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
110.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 150.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,477 € in 2025, compared with 520 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
91.9% in 2025, compared with 88.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
16.4% in 2025, compared with 16.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
12.4% in 2025, compared with 8.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
6.6% in 2025, compared with 10.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
30.7% in 2025, compared with 21.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.6% in 2025, compared with 4.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
10.8% in 2025, compared with 18.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.9% in 2025, compared with 3.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
0.9% in 2025, compared with 0.8% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
1,623 in 2024, compared with 1,876 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
14.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 18.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
70.8% in 2024, compared with 41.7% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
58.3% in 2024, compared with 33.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
145,083 in 2024, compared with 95,459 in 2021
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.3 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.9 nights / resident in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
73.7% in 2024, compared with 76.6% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.2% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
2.9% in 2024, compared with 17.1% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
3.4% in 2024, compared with 3.4% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
1.7% in 2024, compared with 9.3% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.0% in 2024, compared with 2.1% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
3.3% in 2024, compared with 12.1% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
85.0% in 2024, compared with 89.3% in 2021
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
2.0% in 2024, compared with 1.6% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
11.5% in 2024, compared with 7.7% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
104 in 2025, compared with 163 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.5 in 2025, compared with 13.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.2 in 2025, compared with 15.1 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
12 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
2.3 in 2025, compared with 1.4 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
34.8% in 2025, compared with 43.2% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
32.0% in 2025, compared with 16.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
11.9% in 2025, compared with 24.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
2.6% in 2025, compared with 4.7% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
30,334 in 2025, compared with 27,321 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
278.7 in 2025, compared with 286.5 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.67 in 2025, compared with 13.05 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
37.00 in 2025, compared with 36.68 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
41.39 in 2025, compared with 42.01 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.20 in 2025, compared with 21.64 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
53.18 in 2025, compared with 59.28 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
3.43 in 2025, compared with 2.01 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
50% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
34 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 79 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
19 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 18 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
9.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
8.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
102 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
55.2% in 2018, compared with 52.5% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
15.8% in 2018, compared with 22.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
5.9% in 2018, compared with 2.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.0% in 2018, compared with 5.9% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.6% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
16.5% in 2018, compared with 16.0% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
11.8% in 2020, compared with 7.7% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
1,726 beds in 2023, compared with 2,592 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
16.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 24.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
10.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 14.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
3 facilities in 2023, compared with 7 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
67,940 admissions in 2023, compared with 87,620 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
75.2% in 2023, compared with 83.6% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.9 days in 2023, compared with 7.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
56.2 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 39.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.38% in 2023, compared with 1.31% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
11.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.5 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
28 in 2025, compared with 31 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
36 in 2025, compared with 40 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
12 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
10 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
7.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
157 in 2025, compared with 420 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Šiauliai City Municipality over time
Šiauliai City Municipality had 104,009 residents in 2015 and 111,971 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 100,610 |
| 2021 | 100,653 |
| 2022 | 101,756 |
| 2023 | 106,087 |
| 2024 | 110,331 |
| 2025 | 111,971 |
Where is Šiauliai City Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Šiauliai District Municipality12 km · 40,361
- Radviliškis District Municipality18 km · 33,963
- Pakruojis District Municipality37 km · 17,616
- Joniškis District Municipality38 km · 20,011
- Kelmė District Municipality41 km · 24,056
- Akmenė District Municipality50 km · 18,923
- Telšiai District Municipality58 km · 38,467
- Raseiniai District Municipality61 km · 29,454
All municipalities in Šiauliai County
Municipalities of similar size
- Klaipėda City Municipality160,885 · Klaipėda County
- Kaunas District Municipality109,621 · Kaunas County
- Kaunas City Municipality303,978 · Kaunas County
- Vilnius District Municipality108,727 · Vilnius County
- Vilnius City Municipality607,404 · Vilnius County
- Panevėžys City Municipality85,774 · Panevėžys County
Sunshine and temperatures: Šiauliai City Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Šiauliai City Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Šiauliai City Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 997 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.5 |
| February | 32 | −3.1 |
| March | 75 | 0.7 |
| April | 121 | 6.6 |
| May | 162 | 12.4 |
| June | 173 | 16.6 |
| July | 167 | 18.4 |
| August | 134 | 17.6 |
| September | 91 | 13.0 |
| October | 47 | 7.4 |
| November | 16 | 3.1 |
| December | 9 | −0.7 |
Monthly climate: Šiauliai City Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.2 | −5.3 | −1.3 | 39 |
| February | −2.9 | −5.5 | −0.6 | 35 |
| March | 0.5 | −2.8 | 3.9 | 36 |
| April | 6.5 | 1.8 | 10.9 | 41 |
| May | 11.7 | 6.4 | 16.5 | 57 |
| June | 15.2 | 10.2 | 19.6 | 68 |
| July | 17.6 | 12.8 | 22.0 | 83 |
| August | 16.8 | 12.1 | 21.4 | 69 |
| September | 12.1 | 8.2 | 16.3 | 51 |
| October | 6.6 | 3.8 | 9.6 | 53 |
| November | 2.1 | 0.2 | 3.8 | 44 |
| December | −1.4 | −3.2 | 0.2 | 40 |
| Year | 6.8 | 3.2 | 10.2 | 616 |
Analyses that mention Šiauliai City Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Šiauliai City Municipality?
Šiauliai City Municipality has 111,971 residents (2025), ranking 4 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Šiauliai City Municipality?
Šiauliai City Municipality covers 81.0 km², with a density of 1,382 people per km².
Is the population of Šiauliai City Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Šiauliai City Municipality went from 104,009 to 111,971, a change of +7.7%.
Where is Šiauliai City Municipality?
Šiauliai City Municipality is in Šiauliai County. Latitude 55.928, longitude 23.317.
Share of places in hotels and guest houses: what is the figure for Šiauliai City Municipality?
In Šiauliai City Municipality, “Share of places in hotels and guest houses” stands at 73.0% (2024), ranking 1 of 56 municipalities; the national median is 30.9%.
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year): what is the figure for Šiauliai City Municipality?
In Šiauliai City Municipality, “Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)” stands at 110.4 positions / 1,000 inh. (2025), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Šiauliai City Municipality?
In Šiauliai City Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 997 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Šiauliai City Municipality?
The nearest to Šiauliai City Municipality are Šiauliai District Municipality (12 km), Radviliškis District Municipality (18 km), Pakruojis District Municipality (37 km), Joniškis District Municipality (38 km), Kelmė District Municipality (41 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.