

Anykščiai District Municipality: population and statistics
Anykščiai District Municipality has a population of 22,003 (2025) across 1,765.0 km², or 12.5 people per km². It ranks 36 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 22,003 residents
- 1,765.0 km²
- 12 people/km²
- 78 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Anykščiai District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants: 102.3 in Anykščiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 59.6 10,000 inh. in Utena County and 30.6 10,000 inh. nationally.
Share of vehicle fires: 1.3% in Anykščiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 2.6% in Utena County and 4.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 984 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk”.
- “Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of vehicle fires”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median age of the population”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 247,199 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
Anykščiai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Anykščiai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.5% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.6% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.8% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 52.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.7 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 19 | 22 | 725 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.1 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 116.6 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 6 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 148 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,384 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 34 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 49.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 41 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.5 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 13 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 27.7 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 43 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 7.86% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 5 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 20.5 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 20.1 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 35 | 736 | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 32 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 10 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 41 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 7 | – | 7 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 18 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 35 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Anykščiai District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 13 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.7 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 42 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 19.1 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 45% | 45% | 42% | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 21 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.5 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 43% | 30% | 41% | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 16 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.3 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 14.4 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 92 | – | 87 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.2 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 22.0% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 6.5% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 20.0% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 1.3% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 57 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.1% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 9.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.2% | ranked 29 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.8% | ranked 32 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.7% | 1.2% | 2.1% | ranked 33 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.1% | ranked 27 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0069 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 33 of 60 |
Anykščiai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
827 mm in 2025, compared with 566 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 33 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,543 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,321 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
166 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 days in 2025, compared with 63 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 mm in 2025, compared with 29 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 189 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
335 mm in 2025, compared with 135 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
109 mm in 2025, compared with 162 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80 mm in 2025, compared with 169 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10% in 2025, compared with 30% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
62 mm in 2025, compared with 45 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 days in 2025, compared with 121 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
140 days in 2025, compared with 136 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
986 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,071 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
440 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 499 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 61 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.7 °C in 2025, compared with 9.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.9 °C in 2025, compared with 3.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
26 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
197 W/m² in 2025, compared with 217 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
84 in 2025, compared with 118 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
827 mm in 2025, compared with 814 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
4.0 in 2025, compared with 10.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
752 positions in 2025, compared with 733 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
34.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 45.9 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,335 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
84.1% in 2025, compared with 61.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
19.3% in 2025, compared with 15.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
12.9% in 2025, compared with 7.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.6% in 2025, compared with 8.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.0% in 2025, compared with 22.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
14.1% in 2025, compared with 6.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.8% in 2025, compared with 12.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
5.2% in 2025, compared with 3.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.9% in 2025, compared with 1.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
730 in 2024, compared with 729 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
32.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 30.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
50.3% in 2024, compared with 55.5% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
41.5% in 2024, compared with 35.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
59,415 in 2024, compared with 47,498 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
2.7 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 2.0 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
13.6% in 2024, compared with 6.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.8% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.9% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
5.4% in 2024, compared with 3.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.2% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
82.6% in 2024, compared with 71.9% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
13.4% in 2024, compared with 23.2% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
1.5% in 2024, compared with 5.0% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
25 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.7 in 2025, compared with 7.1 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.7 in 2025, compared with 7.9 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
9 in 2025, compared with 16 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
8.0 in 2025, compared with 7.1 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
20.0% in 2025, compared with 25.8% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
28.2% in 2025, compared with 21.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
11.8% in 2025, compared with 21.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
13.6% in 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
4,506 in 2025, compared with 4,308 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
214.7 in 2025, compared with 222.2 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
17.36 in 2025, compared with 17.50 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
29.67 in 2025, compared with 25.93 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
50.89 in 2025, compared with 48.01 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.46 in 2025, compared with 25.58 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.80 in 2025, compared with 31.02 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.46 in 2025, compared with 0.62 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
8 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 11 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
5 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 11 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.2% in 2018, compared with 2.1% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
61.8% in 2018, compared with 65.6% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
29.1% in 2018, compared with 27.3% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.4% in 2018, compared with 3.3% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.3% in 2018, compared with 1.2% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
148 beds in 2023, compared with 190 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 7.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,384 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,682 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
49.5% in 2023, compared with 69.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.5 days in 2023, compared with 7.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
27.7 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.7 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
7.86% in 2023, compared with 2.08% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
20.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.5 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
7 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
14.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
92 in 2025, compared with 116 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Anykščiai District Municipality over time
Anykščiai District Municipality had 26,664 residents in 2015 and 22,003 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 23,681 |
| 2021 | 23,321 |
| 2022 | 22,794 |
| 2023 | 22,658 |
| 2024 | 22,372 |
| 2025 | 22,003 |
Where is Anykščiai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kupiškis District Municipality34 km · 15,482
- Utena District Municipality36 km · 37,392
- Ukmergė District Municipality36 km · 34,978
- Molėtai District Municipality41 km · 16,280
- Panevėžys District Municipality49 km · 35,390
- Panevėžys City Municipality52 km · 85,774
- Rokiškis District Municipality55 km · 26,857
- Širvintos District Municipality59 km · 14,575
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kelmė District Municipality24,056 · Šiauliai County
- Biržai District Municipality21,775 · Panevėžys County
- Prienai District Municipality24,506 · Kaunas County
- Pasvalys District Municipality21,690 · Panevėžys County
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Švenčionys District Municipality21,459 · Vilnius County
The elderships of Anykščiai District Municipality
- Anykščių seniūnija11,993 residents
- Kavarsko seniūnija2,361 residents
- Troškūnų seniūnija2,214 residents
- Svėdasų seniūnija1,761 residents
- Debeikių seniūnija1,458 residents
- Kurklių seniūnija1,015 residents
- Skiemonių seniūnija880 residents
- Viešintų seniūnija657 residents
- Traupio seniūnija569 residents
- Andrioniškio seniūnija413 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Anykščiai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Anykščiai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Anykščiai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 984 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −3.7 |
| February | 33 | −3.3 |
| March | 76 | 0.7 |
| April | 118 | 7.0 |
| May | 160 | 12.9 |
| June | 174 | 17.1 |
| July | 164 | 18.8 |
| August | 135 | 17.9 |
| September | 88 | 13.2 |
| October | 44 | 7.3 |
| November | 16 | 2.9 |
| December | 9 | −1.0 |
Monthly climate: Anykščiai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.1 | −5.3 | −1.2 | 44 |
| February | −2.7 | −5.4 | −0.3 | 40 |
| March | 1.1 | −2.3 | 4.4 | 40 |
| April | 7.5 | 2.8 | 12.0 | 44 |
| May | 12.9 | 7.5 | 17.7 | 59 |
| June | 16.4 | 11.3 | 20.9 | 74 |
| July | 18.6 | 13.7 | 23.1 | 80 |
| August | 17.6 | 12.8 | 22.3 | 77 |
| September | 12.7 | 8.8 | 16.9 | 52 |
| October | 7.1 | 4.2 | 10.1 | 58 |
| November | 2.3 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 47 |
| December | −1.4 | −3.2 | 0.2 | 48 |
| Year | 7.4 | 3.8 | 10.8 | 663 |
Analyses that mention Anykščiai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Anykščiai District Municipality?
Anykščiai District Municipality has 22,003 residents (2025), ranking 36 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Anykščiai District Municipality?
Anykščiai District Municipality covers 1,765.0 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Anykščiai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Anykščiai District Municipality went from 26,664 to 22,003, a change of −17.5%.
Where is Anykščiai District Municipality?
Anykščiai District Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.533, longitude 25.100.
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Anykščiai District Municipality?
In Anykščiai District Municipality, “Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 102.3 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 2 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 41.0 10,000 inh.
Share of vehicle fires: what is the figure for Anykščiai District Municipality?
In Anykščiai District Municipality, “Share of vehicle fires” stands at 1.3% (2021-2025), ranking 57 of 58 municipalities; the national median is 4.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Anykščiai District Municipality?
In Anykščiai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 984 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Anykščiai District Municipality?
The nearest to Anykščiai District Municipality are Kupiškis District Municipality (34 km), Utena District Municipality (36 km), Ukmergė District Municipality (36 km), Molėtai District Municipality (41 km), Panevėžys District Municipality (49 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.