

Ignalina District Municipality: population and statistics
Ignalina District Municipality has a population of 13,592 (2025) across 1,447.0 km², or 9.4 people per km². It ranks 54 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −20.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 13,592 residents
- 1,447.0 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 256 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Utena County, Ignalina District Municipality ranks No. 6 by population.
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 4,133 °C·d in Ignalina District Municipality, compared with an average of 4,065 °C·d in Utena County and 3,894 °C·d nationally.
Average length of stay in acute-care beds: 10.6 days in Ignalina District Municipality, compared with an average of 6.0 days in Utena County and 5.0 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 984 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Utena County for “Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents”.
- “Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average length of stay in acute-care beds”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 202,661 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
Ignalina District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Ignalina District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 9.3% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.8% | 26.1% | 23.3% | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.4% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 52.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.9 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 22 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 28.1 ha | 280.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 23 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 81 beds | 921 | 27,800 | ranked 43 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 7.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 7 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 786 admissions | 16,436 | 899,576 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 49.1% | – | 65.9% | ranked 42 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 10.6 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 1 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 17.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 47 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 10.15% | 4.81% | 4.01% | ranked 1 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 23.2 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 22.4 ‰ | 18.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 35 | 736 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 68 | 1,084 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 5.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 5 | – | 7 | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 4 | 45 | 1,021 | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.2 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 7 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 18 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 5 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Ignalina District Municipality | Utena County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 22 | 111 | 1,180 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 16.2 / 10,000 residents | 9.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.5 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 25 | 247 | 6,584 | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.4 / 10,000 residents | 20.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 41% | 45% | 42% | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 25 | 134 | 2,518 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.4 / 10,000 residents | 10.9 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 44% | 30% | 41% | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 29 | 131 | 1,960 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 21.3 / 10,000 residents | 10.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 15.8 / 1,000 residents | 13.0 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 4 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 59 | – | 87 | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.3 / 1,000 residents | 3.3 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 10 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 28.7% | 22.2% | 18.4% | ranked 5 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 11.4% | 9.8% | 12.3% | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 10.1% | 14.8% | 17.0% | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.2% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.0% | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 9.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 5.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.2% | ranked 32 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.8% | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.0% | 1.2% | 2.1% | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.0% | 0.7% | 1.1% | ranked 34 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0052 g | 0.0062 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 49 of 60 |
Ignalina District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.6 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
870 mm in 2025, compared with 588 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 36 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,721 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,515 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
72% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 51 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
175 days in 2025, compared with 150 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
106 days in 2025, compared with 148 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
37 days in 2025, compared with 69 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 12 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
45 mm in 2025, compared with 27 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
233 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
401 mm in 2025, compared with 152 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
102 mm in 2025, compared with 148 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
73 mm in 2025, compared with 170 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
0.0 days in 2025, compared with 7.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 mm in 2025, compared with 43 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
67 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
139 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
986 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,075 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
443 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 505 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 63 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.1 °C in 2025, compared with 9.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.4 °C in 2025, compared with 2.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.7 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.3 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
226 W/m² in 2025, compared with 247 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
7.8 °C in 2025, compared with 5.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
106 in 2025, compared with 131 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
870 mm in 2025, compared with 726 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
5.0 in 2025, compared with 1.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
324 positions in 2025, compared with 349 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
23.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 31.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,353 € in 2025, compared with 550 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
77.4% in 2025, compared with 59.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
19.8% in 2025, compared with 19.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
5.6% in 2025, compared with 5.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
13.0% in 2025, compared with 5.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
4.6% in 2025, compared with 27.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
12.3% in 2025, compared with 4.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.0% in 2025, compared with 13.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
3.7% in 2025, compared with 2.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.4% in 2025, compared with 0.1% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
700 in 2024, compared with 566 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
50.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 36.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
20.5% in 2024, compared with 16.6% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
15.6% in 2024, compared with 9.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
20,924 in 2024, compared with 13,567 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.5 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.9 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
9.9% in 2024, compared with 3.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.4% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
3.3% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.2% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.8% in 2023, compared with 1.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.0% in 2023, compared with 0.8% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
32.7% in 2024, compared with 31.3% in 2022
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
4.5% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
11.7% in 2024, compared with 16.7% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
51.3% in 2024, compared with 53.5% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
13 in 2025, compared with 14 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.1 in 2025, compared with 5.8 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
5.8 in 2025, compared with 8.0 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
4 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
5.7 in 2025, compared with 3.7 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
7.0% in 2025, compared with 18.4% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
32.6% in 2025, compared with 16.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
14.0% in 2025, compared with 22.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.0% in 2025, compared with 15.4% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
2,886 in 2025, compared with 3,148 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
226.1 in 2025, compared with 255.9 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.02 in 2025, compared with 14.32 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.99 in 2025, compared with 27.91 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
60.26 in 2025, compared with 57.94 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.78 in 2025, compared with 33.81 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
46.37 in 2025, compared with 45.78 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.18 in 2025, compared with 0.53 in 2023
Official bathing waters
3 in 2023, compared with 3 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
1 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
1 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 3 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 8.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
3.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 102 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.7% in 2018, compared with 1.8% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
50.2% in 2018, compared with 53.5% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
33.5% in 2018, compared with 32.8% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.4% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.4% in 2018, compared with 1.3% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
7.8% in 2018, compared with 7.6% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
81 beds in 2023, compared with 164 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.7 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
786 admissions in 2023, compared with 3,902 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
49.1% in 2023, compared with 63.3% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
10.6 days in 2023, compared with 8.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
17.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 26.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
10.15% in 2023, compared with 2.20% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
23.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
4 in 2025, compared with 11 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
15.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 15.1 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
59 in 2025, compared with 142 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
4.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.3 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Ignalina District Municipality over time
Ignalina District Municipality had 17,077 residents in 2015 and 13,592 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 15,053 |
| 2021 | 14,782 |
| 2022 | 14,464 |
| 2023 | 14,147 |
| 2024 | 13,817 |
| 2025 | 13,592 |
Where is Ignalina District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Švenčionys District Municipality24 km · 21,459
- Visaginas Municipality33 km · 19,399
- Zarasai District Municipality37 km · 14,027
- Utena District Municipality40 km · 37,392
- Molėtai District Municipality52 km · 16,280
- Anykščiai District Municipality75 km · 22,003
- Rokiškis District Municipality80 km · 26,857
- Vilnius District Municipality81 km · 108,727
All municipalities in Utena County
Municipalities of similar size
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality10,830 · Marijampolė County
- Širvintos District Municipality14,575 · Vilnius County
- Kalvarija Municipality9,592 · Marijampolė County
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
- Rietavas Municipality7,048 · Telšiai County
- Kupiškis District Municipality15,482 · Panevėžys County
The elderships of Ignalina District Municipality
- Ignalinos miesto seniūnija5,106 residents
- Ignalinos seniūnija1,380 residents
- Dūkšto seniūnija1,291 residents
- Didžiasalio seniūnija1,222 residents
- Vidiškių seniūnija1,099 residents
- Naujojo Daugėliškio seniūnija1,072 residents
- Kazitiškio seniūnija763 residents
- Linkmenų seniūnija763 residents
- Mielagėnų seniūnija639 residents
- Rimšės seniūnija624 residents
- Ceikinių seniūnija441 residents
- Tverečiaus seniūnija382 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Ignalina District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Ignalina District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Ignalina District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 984 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −4.4 |
| February | 34 | −4.2 |
| March | 76 | 0.2 |
| April | 116 | 6.8 |
| May | 157 | 12.7 |
| June | 172 | 17.0 |
| July | 163 | 18.6 |
| August | 135 | 17.7 |
| September | 87 | 12.8 |
| October | 44 | 6.9 |
| November | 16 | 2.3 |
| December | 10 | −1.5 |
Monthly climate: Ignalina District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4.1 | −6.3 | −2.2 | 41 |
| February | −3.8 | −6.4 | −1.5 | 38 |
| March | 0.2 | −3.0 | 3.3 | 40 |
| April | 6.9 | 2.4 | 11.2 | 46 |
| May | 12.6 | 7.4 | 17.1 | 66 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.3 | 20.4 | 77 |
| July | 18.3 | 13.6 | 22.6 | 80 |
| August | 17.2 | 12.5 | 21.8 | 78 |
| September | 12.2 | 8.3 | 16.3 | 55 |
| October | 6.4 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 57 |
| November | 1.5 | −0.4 | 3.2 | 44 |
| December | −2.3 | −4.1 | −0.7 | 44 |
| Year | 6.8 | 3.2 | 10.1 | 666 |
Analyses that mention Ignalina District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ignalina District Municipality?
Ignalina District Municipality has 13,592 residents (2025), ranking 54 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Ignalina District Municipality?
Ignalina District Municipality covers 1,447.0 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Ignalina District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ignalina District Municipality went from 17,077 to 13,592, a change of −20.4%.
Where is Ignalina District Municipality?
Ignalina District Municipality is in Utena County. Latitude 55.333, longitude 26.233.
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Ignalina District Municipality?
In Ignalina District Municipality, “Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 4,133 °C·d (1991-2020), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 3,889 °C·d.
Average length of stay in acute-care beds: what is the figure for Ignalina District Municipality?
In Ignalina District Municipality, “Average length of stay in acute-care beds” stands at 10.6 days (2023), ranking 1 of 47 municipalities; the national median is 5.6 days.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ignalina District Municipality?
In Ignalina District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 984 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ignalina District Municipality?
The nearest to Ignalina District Municipality are Švenčionys District Municipality (24 km), Visaginas Municipality (33 km), Zarasai District Municipality (37 km), Utena District Municipality (40 km), Molėtai District Municipality (52 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.