Municipality · Marijampolė CountyCoat of arms of Vilkaviškis District MunicipalityFlag of Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Vilkaviškis District Municipality: population and statistics

Vilkaviškis District Municipality has a population of 33,568 (2025) across 1,259.0 km², or 26.7 people per km². It ranks 24 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.0% between 2015 and 2025.

  • 33,568 residents
  • 1,259.0 km²
  • 27 people/km²
  • 77 m
View of Vilkaviškis District Municipality
Photo: Hugo.arg, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Key points

Among the 5 municipalities in Marijampolė County, Vilkaviškis District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 251 mm in Vilkaviškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 243 mm in Marijampolė County and 233 mm nationally.

Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants: 28.8 ‰ in Vilkaviškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 38.3 ‰ in Marijampolė County and 64.8 ‰ nationally.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,035 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Vilkaviškis District Municipality in numbers

Population
33,568
ranked 24 of 60
−16.0%over 10 years
2015–2025
Population density
27people/km²
ranked 24 of 59
Area
1,259km²
ranked 28 of 59
Elevation
77m
ranked 34 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
251mm
ranked 1 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants
28.8‰
ranked 60 of 60
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
24cfu/100 ml
ranked 1 of 44
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants
0.36‰
ranked 59 of 60

All indicators for Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Vilkaviškis District MunicipalityNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.

Population

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Share of population under 15 (2025)12.6%12.9%12.4%ranked 28 of 60
Share of population aged 65 and over (2025)23.3%22.1%23.3%ranked 30 of 60
Share of women (2025)52.7%52.1%52.6%ranked 26 of 60
Median age of the population (2025)48.0 years–47.5ranked 25 of 60
Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024)6.5 ‰5.7 ‰5.6 ‰ranked 12 of 57
Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024)3–3ranked 1 of 60

Energy

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2152725ranked 11 of 60
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1.7 100 km²1.2 100 km²0.1 100 km²ranked 13 of 59
Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.5 ha112.0 ha2,381 haranked 39 of 60

Climate

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.6 °C7.7 °C7.5 °Cranked 22 of 60
Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)−2.8 °C−2.7 °C−2.8 °Cranked 20 of 60
Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)18.2 °C18.4 °C18.3 °Cranked 41 of 60
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)679 mm667 mm666 mmranked 19 of 60
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)23 days2223ranked 27 of 60
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3,830 °C·d3,795 °C·d3,889 °C·dranked 38 of 60
Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) (1951-2020)1.2 °C1.3 °C1.3 °Cranked 50 of 60
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)69%70%70%ranked 42 of 60
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)26 days2626ranked 15 of 60
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)166 days166168ranked 37 of 60
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)80%79%80%ranked 11 of 60
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)106 days105110ranked 39 of 60
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)46 days4547ranked 36 of 60
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)14 days1313ranked 13 of 60
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)30 mm30 mm28 mmranked 3 of 60
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)212 days214204ranked 12 of 60
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)251 mm243 mm234 mmranked 1 of 60
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)126 mm126 mm131 mmranked 38 of 60
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)102 mm98 mm104 mmranked 40 of 60
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)15%15%16%ranked 43 of 60
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1.6 days1.52.0ranked 50 of 60
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)57 mm57 mm54 mmranked 3 of 60
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.8 °C7.9 °C7.7 °Cranked 24 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)71 days7074ranked 33 of 60
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)154 days155152ranked 20 of 60
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)1,041 kWh/m²1,038 kWh/m²1,022 kWh/m²ranked 11 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)457 kWh/m²458 kWh/m²457 kWh/m²ranked 27 of 60
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)66 kWh/m²65 kWh/m²61 kWh/m²ranked 4 of 60
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)11.0 °C11.2 °C10.8 °Cranked 18 of 60
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)4.0 °C4.1 °C3.8 °Cranked 24 of 60
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)7.0 °C7.0 °C7.0 °Cranked 24 of 60
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)3.7 m/s3.6 m/s3.6 m/sranked 18 of 60
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)38 days3634ranked 16 of 60
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)6.3 m/s6.2 m/s6.2 m/sranked 14 of 60
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (1991-2020)240 W/m²231 W/m²228 W/m²ranked 18 of 60
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (1991-2020)7.4 °C–7.5 °Cranked 31 of 60
Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate) (1991-2020)18.1 °C–18.4 °Cranked 43 of 60
Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate) (1991-2020)−3.0 °C–−2.8 °Cranked 34 of 60
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)110–110ranked 30 of 60
Annual precipitation (estimate) (1991-2020)679 mm–666 mmranked 19 of 60
Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)3,878–3,884ranked 31 of 60
Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate) (1991-2020)9–10ranked 34 of 60

Economy

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Registered legal entities (2024)9775,162186,598ranked 34 of 60
Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)28.8 ‰38.3 ‰42.0 ‰ranked 60 of 60
Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) (2024)5573,302140,267ranked 36 of 60
Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)16.4 ‰24.5 ‰27.4 ‰ranked 59 of 60
Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)1.8 ‰2.0 ‰2.2 ‰ranked 47 of 60
Share of companies registered in the last five years (2024)42.5%37.2%39.1%ranked 18 of 60
Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1149994ranked 23 of 60
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)3.3 10,000 inh.3.7 10,000 inh.3.4 10,000 inh.ranked 33 of 60
Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) (2026)201224,166ranked 36 of 59
Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) (2026)0.6 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.0.9 per 1,000 inh.ranked 51 of 59
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)8.078.07,031ranked 30 of 60
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.240.580.42ranked 40 of 60
Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)6.63 M EUR20.986,102ranked 15 of 60
Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality (2021-2025)11%4%5%ranked 10 of 51
Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality (2024-2025)7%10%9%ranked 24 of 44
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)3.535.05,535ranked 40 of 60
Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024-2025)0.100.260.23ranked 49 of 60
Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) (2024-2025)0.43 M EUR16.114,537ranked 52 of 60
Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality (2024-2025)0%29%11%ranked 35 of 48
Shops (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1485619,001ranked 12 of 59
Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.4 per 1,000 inh.4.2 per 1,000 inh.2.7 per 1,000 inh.ranked 9 of 59
GDP per capita in the county (county) (2024)15.6k€15.6k€19.1k€

Employment

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (2025)676 positions4,160164,708ranked 46 of 60
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (2025)20.1 positions / 1,000 inh.31.2 positions / 1,000 inh.45.7 positions / 1,000 inh.ranked 58 of 60
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (2025)1,200 €–1,300 €ranked 45 of 60
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (2025)62.8%76.1%80.5%ranked 58 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (2025)23.1%19.5%24.0%ranked 32 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (2025)17.3%18.1%14.0%ranked 19 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (2025)9.3%7.9%9.1%ranked 27 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (2025)11.4%11.6%9.7%ranked 17 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (2025)9.8%7.1%6.9%ranked 13 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (2025)10.9%14.8%9.0%ranked 16 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (2025)3.1%2.8%2.6%ranked 19 of 60
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (2025)1.3%2.0%2.3%ranked 48 of 60
Unemployment rate in the county (aged 15 and over) (county) (2025)7.8%7.8%6.8%

Tourism

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of accommodation establishments (2024)15 no.71 no.3,035 no.ranked 42 of 60
Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)0.4 no.0.5 no.0.7 no.ranked 50 of 60
Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024)182 no.624 no.35,020 no.ranked 28 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024)597–476ranked 26 of 60
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024)17.6 places / 1,000 residents12.8 places / 1,000 residents14.7 places / 1,000 residentsranked 27 of 60
Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024)39.8 places / establishment24.3 places / establishment21.6 places / establishmentranked 7 of 60
Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024)5.2%–30.9%ranked 54 of 56
Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024)18.9%–32.8%ranked 48 of 59
Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024)6.4%–13.6%ranked 38 of 49
Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024)51.8%–14.8%ranked 3 of 32
Share of places in campsites (2024)17.8%–10.8%ranked 5 of 22
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)23.7%–39.5%ranked 42 of 55
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024)16.9%–26.1%ranked 41 of 55
Nights spent in accommodation establishments (2024)12,657–19,558ranked 32 of 51
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (2024)0.4 nights / resident–0.7 nights / residentranked 36 of 51
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (2024)18.1%–20.2%ranked 26 of 44
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany (2024)2.6%–1.3%ranked 11 of 39
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (2024)3.0%–3.0%ranked 21 of 40
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus (2024)0.4%–0.4%ranked 17 of 35
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom (2024)1.4%–0.6%ranked 6 of 35
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States (2024)1.4%–0.3%ranked 4 of 37
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (2024)1.0%–1.9%ranked 29 of 41
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine (2024)0.5%–1.1%ranked 26 of 40
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (2024)14.9%–56.8%ranked 34 of 36
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes (2024)18.2%–12.7%ranked 15 of 38
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts) (2024)12.2%–13.0%ranked 23 of 42
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024)25.3%–5.8%ranked 5 of 22

Transport

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality (2025)281182,802ranked 28 of 60
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)7.48.08.8ranked 44 of 60
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2021-2025)8.89.710.1ranked 46 of 60
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years (2021-2025)1051689ranked 29 of 60
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year (2021-2025)5.87.56.2ranked 33 of 60
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (2021-2025)26.0%23.9%17.9%ranked 13 of 60
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (2021-2025)35.4%31.5%28.6%ranked 13 of 60
Share of accidents in the dark (2021-2025)22.8%21.4%17.8%ranked 10 of 60
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (2021-2025)6.3%5.2%7.2%ranked 37 of 60
Public charging points for electric vehicles (2026)121715,907ranked 57 of 60
Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)0.36 ‰1.28 ‰1.42 ‰ranked 59 of 60
Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) (2026)83.3%59.8%51.7%ranked 7 of 59
Railway stations with passenger train departures (2026)513120ranked 7 of 60
Number of passenger train departures on a weekday (2026)361341,622ranked 14 of 60

Society

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)5.5 ‰6.9 ‰7.3 ‰ranked 57 of 60
Number of cultural heritage objects (2026)1444018,847ranked 17 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants (2026)42.9 10,000 inh.30.1 10,000 inh.41.0 10,000 inh.ranked 27 of 60
Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² (2026)11.4 100 km²9.0 100 km²9.5 100 km²ranked 21 of 59
Number of archaeological heritage objects (2026)2461860ranked 9 of 60
Number of sacred heritage objects (2026)623530ranked 34 of 60
Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) (2026)956773ranked 25 of 60
Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.7 10,000 inh.4.2 10,000 inh.2.9 10,000 inh.ranked 35 of 60
Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) (2026)931708ranked 19 of 60
Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.7 10,000 inh.2.3 10,000 inh.2.1 10,000 inh.ranked 19 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) (2026)29841,155ranked 7 of 60
Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8.6 10,000 inh.6.3 10,000 inh.7.0 10,000 inh.ranked 19 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) (2026)9432,126ranked 39 of 60
Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.7 10,000 inh.3.2 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 48 of 60
Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) (2026)1551795ranked 17 of 60
Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)4.5 10,000 inh.3.8 10,000 inh.2.7 10,000 inh.ranked 20 of 60
Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) (2026)530611ranked 32 of 60
Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.4 100 km²0.7 100 km²0.9 100 km²ranked 40 of 59
Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) (2026)932805,174ranked 10 of 60
Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)27.7 10,000 inh.21.0 10,000 inh.21.2 10,000 inh.ranked 17 of 60
Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)6.3 10,000 inh.4.1 10,000 inh.4.0 10,000 inh.ranked 7 of 60
Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) (2026)422474ranked 39 of 60
Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)11.9 100,000 inh.16.5 100,000 inh.16.2 100,000 inh.ranked 46 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0393ranked 31 of 60
Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)0.0 100,000 inh.2.2 100,000 inh.0.5 100,000 inh.ranked 31 of 60
Events registered by the police in the municipality (2025)6,14826,309770,764ranked 24 of 60
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)192.8204.6199.0ranked 35 of 60
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)10.8811.5912.32ranked 39 of 60
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)28.7831.6530.02ranked 36 of 60
Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2025)4.954.975.55ranked 45 of 60
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)54.5349.1943.33ranked 7 of 60
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)29.4424.8222.53ranked 6 of 60
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)37.3435.9535.50ranked 23 of 60
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) (2023-2025)1.371.471.77ranked 40 of 57

Environment

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Official bathing waters (2023)26121ranked 19 of 44
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) (2023)50%83%100%ranked 38 of 44
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) (2023)0%0%0%ranked 5 of 44
E. coli, median of the season's samples (2023)20 cfu/100 ml–8 cfu/100 mlranked 8 of 44
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples (2023)24 cfu/100 ml–7 cfu/100 mlranked 1 of 44
Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) (2026)8.2%6.2%6.2%ranked 25 of 59
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (2024)8.9 µg/m³8.9 µg/m³7.9 µg/m³ranked 8 of 60
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (2024)5.4 µg/m³5.2 µg/m³4.4 µg/m³ranked 8 of 60
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (2024)106 µg/m³106 µg/m³102 µg/m³ranked 11 of 60
Average altitude of the area (2021)100 m–102 mranked 32 of 60
Average slope of the terrain (2021)1.9 °–2.7 °ranked 50 of 60
Share of the area with a slope above 15° (2021)0.1%–0.2%ranked 38 of 60
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (2018)3.6%–2.8%ranked 16 of 60
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (2018)84.3%–58.9%ranked 1 of 60
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (2018)9.3%–28.0%ranked 57 of 60
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (2018)1.9%–4.8%ranked 56 of 60
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (2018)0.2%–0.6%ranked 42 of 60
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (2018)0.7%–1.1%ranked 44 of 60
Sealed soil: average imperviousness density (2018)0.8%–0.7%ranked 19 of 60
Share of land area that is built-up (2020)0.6%0.7%0.6%ranked 28 of 59
Built-up surface per inhabitant (2020)205 m²/inh.209 m²/inh.245 m²/inh.ranked 47 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 1975 (2020)90%–68%ranked 11 of 60
Increase in built-up surface since 2000 (2020)28%–21%ranked 9 of 60
Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)0.5%0.8%2.0%ranked 52 of 59
Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries (2026)6.1 km²36.9 km²3,075 km²ranked 47 of 59
Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites (2026)5.8%11.9%9.8%ranked 51 of 59

Health

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Hospital beds in the municipality (2023)145 beds64527,800ranked 26 of 59
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)4.2 beds / 1,000 inh.4.8 beds / 1,000 inh.5.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 41 of 59
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023)2.4 beds / 1,000 inh.2.5 beds / 1,000 inh.2.1 beds / 1,000 inh.ranked 24 of 59
Inpatient hospital facilities (2023)1 facilities6133ranked 25 of 59
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023)3,624 admissions16,105899,576ranked 23 of 59
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023)63.6%–65.9%ranked 27 of 47
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023)5.7 days6.05.6ranked 21 of 47
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023)40.7 patients / bed–43.8 patients / bedranked 26 of 47
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023)4.03%4.66%4.01%ranked 23 of 47
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025)17.2 ‰15.6 ‰15.6 ‰ranked 19 of 60
Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025)16.6 ‰15.2 ‰15.2 ‰ranked 23 of 60
Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026)935736ranked 16 of 59
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)2.7 per 10,000 inh.2.6 per 10,000 inh.2.4 per 10,000 inh.ranked 24 of 59

Education

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026)21691,084ranked 12 of 59
Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026)6.3 per 10,000 inh.5.2 per 10,000 inh.4.8 per 10,000 inh.ranked 12 of 59
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025)6–7ranked 35 of 58
Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)1.4 per 1,000 children under 15–2.4 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 50 of 58
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025)17611,021ranked 13 of 60
General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)4.0 per 1,000 children under 15–3.1 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 16 of 60
Vocational training establishments (2025)14117ranked 22 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025)413440ranked 22 of 60
Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025)0.9 per 1,000 children under 15–1.0 per 1,000 children under 15ranked 31 of 60

Risks

IndicatorVilkaviškis District MunicipalityMarijampolė CountyNationalPosition?Rank
Number of civil protection sirens (2026)12631,180ranked 38 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026)3.6 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residents4.7 / 10,000 residentsranked 45 of 60
Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026)0.9 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²1.4 / 100 km²ranked 44 of 59
Number of shelters (2026)1313686,584ranked 9 of 60
Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026)39.0 / 10,000 residents27.6 / 10,000 residents18.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 8 of 60
Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026)90%64%42%ranked 7 of 60
Number of collective protection structures (2026)261042,518ranked 32 of 60
Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026)7.8 / 10,000 residents7.8 / 10,000 residents10.3 / 10,000 residentsranked 42 of 60
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026)41%41%41%ranked 31 of 60
Number of evacuation points (2026)411721,960ranked 15 of 60
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026)12.2 / 10,000 residents12.9 / 10,000 residents9.1 / 10,000 residentsranked 23 of 60
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025)13.3 / 1,000 residents11.3 / 1,000 residents11.2 / 1,000 residentsranked 11 of 58
Number of fires (2025)115–87ranked 16 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents (2025)3.4 / 1,000 residents3.0 / 1,000 residents2.9 / 1,000 residentsranked 22 of 58
Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)3.1 / 1,000 residents a year3.0 / 1,000 residents a year3.4 / 1,000 residents a yearranked 35 of 58
Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025)15.0%16.4%18.4%ranked 40 of 58
Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025)24.7%18.9%12.3%ranked 9 of 58
Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025)15.9%18.7%17.0%ranked 33 of 58
Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025)3.9%4.2%4.2%ranked 32 of 58
Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025)1.1%3.1%3.0%ranked 51 of 58
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025)3.4 / 100,000 residents a year3.0 / 100,000 residents a year3.9 / 100,000 residents a yearranked 34 of 58
Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025)0.9 / 10,000 residents a year1.1 / 10,000 residents a year0.8 / 10,000 residents a yearranked 24 of 58
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024)4.3%2.6%1.2%ranked 9 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024)6.0%3.7%1.8%ranked 10 of 57
Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024)7.0%4.4%2.1%ranked 10 of 57
Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024)3.6%2.4%1.1%ranked 9 of 57
Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020)0.0070 g0.0068 g0.0075 granked 32 of 60

Vilkaviškis District Municipality: indicators over time

Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.

Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.7 °C

8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951

468102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+172 mm+33.0%

694 mm in 2025, compared with 522 mm in 1951

4006008001,000202520121999198619731951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−18 days−66.7%

9 days in 2025, compared with 27 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−651 °C·d−16.0%

3,418 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,069 °C·d in 1951

3,0004,0005,000202520121999198619731951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C·d), 1951–2025

Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+8.0 pp

69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951

506070802025201320011989197719651951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−20 days−42.6%

27 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951

02040602025201320011989197719651951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+17 days+12.9%

149 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951

1001502002502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.0 pp

79% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951

76788082842025201320011989197719651951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−31 days−26.3%

87 days in 2025, compared with 118 days in 1951

501001502025201320011989197719651951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−22 days−47.8%

24 days in 2025, compared with 46 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+10 days+166.7%

16 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−1 mm−4.0%

24 mm in 2025, compared with 25 mm in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+64 days+33.3%

256 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951

1502002503002025201320011989197719651951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+108 mm+72.0%

258 mm in 2025, compared with 150 mm in 1951

02004006002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−46 mm−34.6%

87 mm in 2025, compared with 133 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−58 mm−50.9%

56 mm in 2025, compared with 114 mm in 1951

01002003002025201320011989197719651951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−14.0 pp

8% in 2025, compared with 22% in 1951

01020302025201320011989197719651951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (%), 1951–2025

Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

0.0 days

1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951

05102025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−4 mm−9.3%

39 mm in 2025, compared with 43 mm in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (mm), 1951–2025

Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.1 °C

8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 7.4 °C in 1951

68102025201320011989197719651951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−44 days−48.9%

46 days in 2025, compared with 90 days in 1951

0501001502025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+5 days+3.6%

145 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951

1201401601802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−56 kWh/m²−5.1%

1,046 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,102 kWh/m² in 1951

8009001,0001,1001,200202520121999198619731951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−55 kWh/m²−11.1%

442 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 497 kWh/m² in 1951

3004005006002025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−2 kWh/m²−2.9%

66 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 68 kWh/m² in 1951

506070802025201320011989197719651951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (kWh/m²), 1951–2025

Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.9 °C

12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951

81012142025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1.2 °C

5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951

024682025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+0.7 °C

7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951

56782025201320011989197719651951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (°C), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

0.0 m/s+0.6%

3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951

3.253.503.754.004.252025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

+1 days+3.3%

31 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951

0204060802025201320011989197719651951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (days), 1951–2025

Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−0.1 m/s−1.0%

6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951

5.56.06.57.02025201320011989197719651951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (m/s), 1951–2025

Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)

−16 W/m²−6.7%

222 W/m² in 2025, compared with 238 W/m² in 1951

1502002503003502025201320011989197719651951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) (W/m²), 1951–2025

Mean annual temperature (estimate)

+2.0 °C

8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1950

468102025201320011989197719651950
Mean annual temperature (estimate) (°C), 1950–2025

Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)

−13−12.4%

92 in 2025, compared with 105 in 1950

501001502025201320011989197719651950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate), 1950–2025

Annual precipitation (estimate)

−103 mm−12.9%

694 mm in 2025, compared with 797 mm in 1950

4006008001,000202520121999198619731950
Annual precipitation (estimate) (mm), 1950–2025

Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)

+1.0+14.3%

8.0 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2021

0.02.55.07.510.020252024202320222021
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year), 2021–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)

−605 positions−47.2%

676 positions in 2025, compared with 1,281 positions in 2010

01,0002,0003,000202520222019201620132010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) (positions), 2010–2025

Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)

−35.9 positions / 1,000 inh.−64.1%

20.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 56.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015

0255075100202520232021201920172015
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) (positions / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2025

Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies

+790 €+192.7%

1,200 € in 2025, compared with 410 € in 2018

05001,0001,5002025202320212018
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies (€), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled

+17.9 pp

62.8% in 2025, compared with 44.9% in 2018

30405060702025202320212018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”

−2.2 pp

23.1% in 2025, compared with 25.3% in 2018

17.520.022.525.027.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”

+0.5 pp

17.3% in 2025, compared with 16.8% in 2018

121416182025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”

−0.1 pp

9.3% in 2025, compared with 9.4% in 2018

6810122025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”

−3.7 pp

11.4% in 2025, compared with 15.1% in 2018

101520252025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”

+2.7 pp

9.8% in 2025, compared with 7.1% in 2018

468102025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”

+2.1 pp

10.9% in 2025, compared with 8.8% in 2018

7.510.012.515.017.52025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”

+0.9 pp

3.1% in 2025, compared with 2.2% in 2018

02462025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” (%), 2018–2025

Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”

+0.1 pp

1.3% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018

12342025202320212018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” (%), 2018–2025

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments

−290−32.7%

597 in 2024, compared with 887 in 2019

4006008001,0001,200202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments, 2019–2024

Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents

−6.9 places / 1,000 residents−28.2%

17.6 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 24.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019

10203040202420232022202120202019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (places / 1,000 residents), 2019–2024

Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

+1.5 pp

23.7% in 2024, compared with 22.2% in 2013

10203040202420222020201820162013
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments

−0.3 pp

16.9% in 2024, compared with 17.2% in 2013

10152025202420222020201820162013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (%), 2013–2024

Nights spent in accommodation establishments

−7,545−37.3%

12,657 in 2024, compared with 20,202 in 2020

5,00010,00015,00020,00025,00020242023202220212020
Nights spent in accommodation establishments, 2020–2024

Nights in accommodation establishments per resident

−0.2 nights / resident−35.1%

0.4 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.6 nights / resident in 2020

0.20.40.620242023202220212020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident (nights / resident), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad

+1.8 pp

18.1% in 2024, compared with 16.3% in 2020

101520252024202320222020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany

−8.0 pp

2.6% in 2024, compared with 10.6% in 2020

05101520242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland

+1.5 pp

3.0% in 2024, compared with 1.5% in 2020

012320242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom

+1.3 pp

1.4% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020

01232024202320212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia

+0.7 pp

1.0% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020

012320242023202220212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine

−0.7 pp

0.5% in 2024, compared with 1.2% in 2020

0.00.51.01.52.02024202320212020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in hotels and guest houses

+5.8 pp

14.9% in 2024, compared with 9.1% in 2020

01020304020242023202220212020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes

+16.5 pp

18.2% in 2024, compared with 1.7% in 2020

010202024202320212020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)

+22.7 pp

25.3% in 2024, compared with 2.6% in 2020

01020302024202320222020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes) (%), 2020–2024

Share of nights in campsites

−26.5 pp

24.6% in 2023, compared with 51.1% in 2020

02040602023202220212020
Share of nights in campsites (%), 2020–2023

Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality

−6−17.6%

28 in 2025, compared with 34 in 2013

2030402025202320212019201720152013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality, 2013–2025

Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+1.0+15.9%

7.4 in 2025, compared with 6.4 in 2019

6782025202420232022202120202019
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.7+8.3%

8.8 in 2025, compared with 8.1 in 2019

789102025202420232022202120202019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2019–2025

Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years

−12−54.5%

10 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2017

51015202520252023202120192017
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years, 2017–2025

Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year

−2.6−30.9%

5.8 in 2025, compared with 8.4 in 2019

2468102025202420232022202120202019
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year, 2019–2025

Share of accidents involving a pedestrian

+0.8 pp

26.0% in 2025, compared with 25.2% in 2017

2224262820252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider

+2.3 pp

35.4% in 2025, compared with 33.1% in 2017

27.530.032.535.037.520252023202120192017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in the dark

−9.5 pp

22.8% in 2025, compared with 32.3% in 2017

2025303520252023202120192017
Share of accidents in the dark (%), 2017–2025

Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk

+0.2 pp

6.3% in 2025, compared with 6.1% in 2017

6810121420252023202120192017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk (%), 2017–2025

Events registered by the police in the municipality

−586−8.7%

6,148 in 2025, compared with 6,734 in 2019

6,0006,5007,0007,5002025202420232022202120202019
Events registered by the police in the municipality, 2019–2025

Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

−3.4−1.7%

192.8 in 2025, compared with 196.2 in 2021

19019219419619820252024202320222021
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.34+3.2%

10.88 in 2025, compared with 10.54 in 2021

10.010.511.011.512.020252024202320222021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+3.47+13.7%

28.78 in 2025, compared with 25.31 in 2023

24262830202520242023
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+4.84+9.7%

54.53 in 2025, compared with 49.69 in 2023

4850525456202520242023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2023–2025

Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+5.09+20.9%

29.44 in 2025, compared with 24.35 in 2021

2426283020252024202320222021
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+1.42+4.0%

37.34 in 2025, compared with 35.92 in 2022

353637382025202420232022
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2022–2025

Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)

+0.50+57.5%

1.37 in 2025, compared with 0.87 in 2021

0.81.01.21.420252024202320222021
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average), 2021–2025

Official bathing waters

0

2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021

2.02.53.0202320222021
Official bathing waters, 2021–2023

Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)

−50.0 pp

50% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021

406080100202320222021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) (%), 2021–2023

Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)

0.0 pp

0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021

0.00.51.0202320222021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) (%), 2021–2023

E. coli, median of the season's samples

0 cfu/100 ml

20 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 20 cfu/100 ml in 2021

12.515.017.520.0202320222021
E. coli, median of the season's samples (cfu/100 ml), 2021–2023

Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples

+10 cfu/100 ml+63.3%

24 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 15 cfu/100 ml in 2021

152025202320222021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples (cfu/100 ml), 2021–2023

Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)

−3.5 µg/m³−28.2%

8.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 12.4 µg/m³ in 2018

681012142024202320222021202020192018
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)

−1.1 µg/m³−16.9%

5.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 6.5 µg/m³ in 2018

5.05.56.06.52024202320222021202020192018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)

−2 µg/m³−2.2%

106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018

90951001051102024202320222021202020192018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) (µg/m³), 2018–2024

Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)

−0.2 pp

3.6% in 2018, compared with 3.8% in 2000

3.53.63.73.82018201220062000
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport) (%), 2000–2018

Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)

−1.4 pp

84.3% in 2018, compared with 85.7% in 2000

84.084.585.085.586.02018201220062000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures) (%), 2000–2018

Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)

+0.9 pp

9.3% in 2018, compared with 8.4% in 2000

8.08.59.09.52018201220062000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed) (%), 2000–2018

Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)

+0.8 pp

1.9% in 2018, compared with 1.1% in 2000

1.01.52.02018201220062000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) (%), 2000–2018

Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)

0.0 pp

0.2% in 2018, compared with 0.2% in 2000

0.00.51.01.52018201220062000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) (%), 2000–2018

Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)

0.0 pp

0.7% in 2018, compared with 0.7% in 2000

0.51.01.52.02018201220062000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) (%), 2000–2018

Share of land area that is built-up

+0.3 pp

0.6% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975

0.30.40.50.620202010200019901975
Share of land area that is built-up (%), 1975–2020

Hospital beds in the municipality

−153 beds−51.3%

145 beds in 2023, compared with 298 beds in 2001

100200300202320192015201120072001
Hospital beds in the municipality (beds), 2001–2023

Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.4 beds / 1,000 inh.−8.1%

4.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

4.24.44.620232021201920172015
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants

−0.6 beds / 1,000 inh.−21.1%

2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015

2.252.502.753.0020232021201920172015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (beds / 1,000 inh.), 2015–2023

Inpatient hospital facilities

−2 facilities−66.7%

1 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001

123202320192015201120072001
Inpatient hospital facilities (facilities), 2001–2023

Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals

−5,600 admissions−60.7%

3,624 admissions in 2023, compared with 9,224 admissions in 2001

2,5005,0007,50010,000202320192015201120072001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (admissions), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed occupancy rate

−13.7 pp

63.6% in 2023, compared with 77.3% in 2001

406080100202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate (%), 2001–2023

Average length of stay in acute-care beds

−1.9 days−25.0%

5.7 days in 2023, compared with 7.6 days in 2001

5678202320192015201120072001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds (days), 2001–2023

Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)

+3.6 patients / bed+9.7%

40.7 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 37.1 patients / bed in 2001

304050202320192015201120072001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (patients / bed), 2001–2023

In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)

+2.75 pp

4.03% in 2023, compared with 1.28% in 2001

0246202320192015201120072001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (%), 2001–2023

Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)

+2.4 ‰+16.2%

17.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.8 ‰ in 1994

101520252025202020152010200520001994
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (‰), 1994–2025

Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)

−1−14.3%

6 in 2025, compared with 7 in 2010

6.06.57.0202520222019201620132010
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens), 2010–2025

General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)

−11−39.3%

17 in 2025, compared with 28 in 2010

15202530202520222019201620132010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia), 2010–2025

Vocational training establishments

0

1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010

1.01.52.0202520222019201620132010
Vocational training establishments, 2010–2025

Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)

+1+33.3%

4 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010

3.03.54.0202520222019201620132010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.), 2010–2025

Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents

+1.4 / 1,000 residents+11.6%

13.3 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 11.9 / 1,000 residents in 2015

101214202520232021201920172015
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Number of fires

−78−40.4%

115 in 2025, compared with 193 in 2015

50100150200202520232021201920172015
Number of fires, 2015–2025

Fires per 1,000 residents

−1.4 / 1,000 residents−29.0%

3.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015

2345202520232021201920172015
Fires per 1,000 residents (/ 1,000 residents), 2015–2025

Population of Vilkaviškis District Municipality over time

32,00034,00036,00038,00040,000201520172019202120232025
Population, 2015–2025

Vilkaviškis District Municipality had 39,969 residents in 2015 and 33,568 in 2025.

YearPopulation
202035,711
202135,368
202234,942
202334,426
202433,904
202533,568

Where is Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

The elderships of Vilkaviškis District Municipality

The elderships of Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Sunshine and temperatures: Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Annual solar output
1,035kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
−3.1°C
January
Most productive month
137kWh
June

0100200300−20°−10°0°10°20°30°JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²)Average temperature (°C)

Solar calculator: how much could you save in Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Vilkaviškis District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.

Output per year
5,180kWh
Savings per year
€720
System cost
€6,000
Payback time
8.4years

These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.

Assumptions

  • Output: 1,035 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
  • Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
  • Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
  • System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
  • Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
  • Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
Monthly sunshine (kWh/m²) · Average temperature (°C)
MonthSunshineTemperature
January15−3.1
February33−2.5
March771.4
April1247.3
May16412.8
June17816.9
July16918.7
August14118.0
September9713.5
October518.0
November193.5
December12−0.2

Monthly climate: Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.

Warmest month
18.1°C
July
Coldest month
−3.0°C
January
Rainiest month
92mm
July
Average temperature (°C)−100102030Precipitation (mm)050100JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average temperatureRange from minimum to maximumPrecipitation
Show the values month by month
Monthly climate: Vilkaviškis District Municipality · Average 1991–2020
MonthAverage temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Maximum temperature (°C)Precipitation (mm)
January−3.0−5.1−1.044
February−2.3−4.80.038
March1.2−2.04.542
April7.42.811.846
May12.57.217.261
June15.810.820.278
July18.113.322.592
August17.412.722.182
September12.78.816.956
October7.34.410.455
November2.60.74.443
December−1.1−3.00.644
Year7.43.810.8681

Analyses that mention Vilkaviškis District Municipality

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

Vilkaviškis District Municipality has 33,568 residents (2025), ranking 24 of 60 municipalities.

How big is Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

Vilkaviškis District Municipality covers 1,259.0 km², with a density of 27 people per km².

Is the population of Vilkaviškis District Municipality growing?

Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vilkaviškis District Municipality went from 39,969 to 33,568, a change of −16.0%.

Where is Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

Vilkaviškis District Municipality is in Marijampolė County. Latitude 54.583, longitude 22.983.

Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

In Vilkaviškis District Municipality, “Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 251 mm (1991-2020), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 234 mm.

Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

In Vilkaviškis District Municipality, “Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 28.8 ‰ (2024), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 42.0 ‰.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

In Vilkaviškis District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,035 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Vilkaviškis District Municipality?

The nearest to Vilkaviškis District Municipality are Marijampolė Municipality (24 km), Kalvarija Municipality (25 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (37 km), Šakiai District Municipality (40 km), Prienai District Municipality (63 km).

Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.