

Jurbarkas District Municipality: population and statistics
Jurbarkas District Municipality has a population of 25,132 (2025) across 1,507.0 km², or 16.7 people per km². It ranks 32 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 25,132 residents
- 1,507.0 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 58 m

Key points
Among the 4 municipalities in Tauragė County, Jurbarkas District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): 4.5 in Jurbarkas District Municipality, compared with an average of 8.7 in Tauragė County and 9.9 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,008 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 211,064 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Raseiniai District Municipality, 25.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kaunas District Municipality (109,621 residents), 62 km away.
Jurbarkas District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Jurbarkas District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.8% | 12.7% | 12.4% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.4% | 22.5% | 23.3% | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 49.8% | 51.8% | 52.6% | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 47.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.3 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 40 | 172 | 725 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.6 100 km² | 3.9 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 38.7 ha | 86.7 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 17 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 160 beds | 479 | 27,800 | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 13 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 5 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 3,335 admissions | 12,608 | 899,576 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 59.6% | – | 65.9% | ranked 31 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.4 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 26 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 40.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 28 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.55% | 3.69% | 4.01% | ranked 16 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 15.7 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 12 | 32 | 736 | ranked 11 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 5 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 17 | 61 | 1,084 | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.8 per 10,000 inh. | 6.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 3 | – | 7 | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 13 | 36 | 1,021 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 3 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 1 | 7 | 440 | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 56 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Jurbarkas District Municipality | Tauragė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 21 | 61 | 1,180 | ranked 17 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.4 / 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 56 | 117 | 6,584 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 22.3 / 10,000 residents | 13.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 49% | 38% | 42% | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 20 | 74 | 2,518 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.0 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 40% | 45% | 41% | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 37 | 88 | 1,960 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 14.7 / 10,000 residents | 9.8 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.0 / 1,000 residents | 10.8 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 53 | – | 87 | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.1 / 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.8 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.3 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 20.4% | 18.2% | 18.4% | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 6.8% | 8.9% | 12.3% | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 24.6% | 21.5% | 17.0% | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.4% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.0% | 3.4% | 3.0% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 3.1 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.5% | 1.2% | ranked 22 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 2.5% | 5.4% | 1.8% | ranked 22 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 2.8% | 5.7% | 2.1% | ranked 22 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.0% | 4.2% | 1.1% | ranked 18 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0088 g | 0.0101 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 25 of 60 |
Jurbarkas District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
728 mm in 2025, compared with 527 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11 days in 2025, compared with 28 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,443 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,161 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
154 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 days in 2025, compared with 127 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 50 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 mm in 2025, compared with 25 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
302 mm in 2025, compared with 138 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
102 mm in 2025, compared with 154 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 mm in 2025, compared with 137 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 7.6 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
42 days in 2025, compared with 100 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
150 days in 2025, compared with 145 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,029 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,103 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
445 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 504 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
62 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 67 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.2 °C in 2025, compared with 10.2 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.4 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 23 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.4 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
231 W/m² in 2025, compared with 255 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.7 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
85 in 2025, compared with 108 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
728 mm in 2025, compared with 790 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
11.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
846 positions in 2025, compared with 1,021 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
33.7 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 78.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,400 € in 2025, compared with 547 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
79.8% in 2025, compared with 54.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
28.6% in 2025, compared with 9.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
13.0% in 2025, compared with 6.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
6.5% in 2025, compared with 6.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.6% in 2025, compared with 40.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.0% in 2025, compared with 3.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
10.9% in 2025, compared with 17.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.6% in 2025, compared with 1.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.9% in 2025, compared with 3.0% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
222 in 2024, compared with 201 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
8.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 7.7 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
2.8% in 2024, compared with 18.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
1.6% in 2024, compared with 17.4% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
3,524 in 2024, compared with 6,663 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.1 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.3 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
21.6% in 2024, compared with 27.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
8.7% in 2024, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
2.5% in 2024, compared with 6.6% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
1.7% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
49.8% in 2023, compared with 42.9% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
49.4% in 2024, compared with 57.1% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
10 in 2025, compared with 21 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.5 in 2025, compared with 5.8 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
5.4 in 2025, compared with 6.7 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
5 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
4.0 in 2025, compared with 6.6 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
25.0% in 2025, compared with 19.6% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
30.4% in 2025, compared with 23.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
10.7% in 2025, compared with 23.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
5.4% in 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,911 in 2025, compared with 3,868 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
167.3 in 2025, compared with 175.0 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.46 in 2025, compared with 12.80 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.45 in 2025, compared with 22.47 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
48.64 in 2025, compared with 47.45 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
26.71 in 2025, compared with 21.90 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.49 in 2025, compared with 32.14 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.00 in 2025, compared with 1.16 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.9 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.1 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.0% in 2018, compared with 2.1% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
57.8% in 2018, compared with 59.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
33.9% in 2018, compared with 33.1% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.2% in 2018, compared with 4.3% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.1% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
160 beds in 2023, compared with 234 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 6.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
3,335 admissions in 2023, compared with 6,338 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
59.6% in 2023, compared with 76.8% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.4 days in 2023, compared with 8.4 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
40.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 33.3 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.55% in 2023, compared with 1.50% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
16.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
3 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
13 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
9.0 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.4 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
53 in 2025, compared with 109 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 3.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Jurbarkas District Municipality over time
Jurbarkas District Municipality had 28,429 residents in 2015 and 25,132 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 25,647 |
| 2021 | 25,174 |
| 2022 | 24,668 |
| 2023 | 24,804 |
| 2024 | 25,421 |
| 2025 | 25,132 |
Where is Jurbarkas District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Raseiniai District Municipality25 km · 29,454
- Šakiai District Municipality32 km · 25,215
- Tauragė District Municipality41 km · 37,300
- Kelmė District Municipality52 km · 24,056
- Šilalė District Municipality57 km · 20,530
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality60 km · 10,830
- Pagėgiai Municipality60 km · 6,989
- Kaunas District Municipality62 km · 109,621
All municipalities in Tauragė County
Municipalities of similar size
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Alytus District Municipality25,369 · Alytus County
- Prienai District Municipality24,506 · Kaunas County
- Rokiškis District Municipality26,857 · Panevėžys County
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality28,554 · Kaunas County
- Anykščiai District Municipality22,003 · Utena County
The elderships of Jurbarkas District Municipality
- Jurbarko miesto seniūnija10,186 residents
- Jurbarkų seniūnija2,581 residents
- Eržvilko seniūnija1,923 residents
- Seredžiaus seniūnija1,906 residents
- Skirsnemunės seniūnija1,653 residents
- Šimkaičių seniūnija1,561 residents
- Veliuonos seniūnija1,220 residents
- Smalininkų seniūnija1,052 residents
- Raudonės seniūnija1,027 residents
- Girdžių seniūnija927 residents
- Viešvilės seniūnija815 residents
- Juodaičių seniūnija322 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Jurbarkas District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Jurbarkas District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Jurbarkas District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,008 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −3.0 |
| February | 32 | −2.5 |
| March | 74 | 1.4 |
| April | 122 | 7.4 |
| May | 164 | 13.1 |
| June | 176 | 17.1 |
| July | 167 | 18.9 |
| August | 136 | 18.1 |
| September | 93 | 13.7 |
| October | 48 | 8.1 |
| November | 17 | 3.6 |
| December | 10 | −0.1 |
Monthly climate: Jurbarkas District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.6 | −4.9 | −0.6 | 49 |
| February | −2.1 | −4.7 | 0.3 | 41 |
| March | 1.4 | −2.1 | 4.9 | 41 |
| April | 7.5 | 2.7 | 12.1 | 41 |
| May | 12.8 | 7.3 | 17.6 | 53 |
| June | 16.1 | 10.9 | 20.6 | 72 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.5 | 22.9 | 87 |
| August | 17.7 | 12.8 | 22.5 | 76 |
| September | 13.0 | 8.9 | 17.3 | 54 |
| October | 7.5 | 4.4 | 10.7 | 58 |
| November | 2.8 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 49 |
| December | −0.8 | −2.8 | 0.9 | 48 |
| Year | 7.6 | 3.9 | 11.2 | 669 |
Analyses that mention Jurbarkas District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Jurbarkas District Municipality?
Jurbarkas District Municipality has 25,132 residents (2025), ranking 32 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Jurbarkas District Municipality?
Jurbarkas District Municipality covers 1,507.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Jurbarkas District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Jurbarkas District Municipality went from 28,429 to 25,132, a change of −11.6%.
Where is Jurbarkas District Municipality?
Jurbarkas District Municipality is in Tauragė County. Latitude 55.200, longitude 22.917.
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments: what is the figure for Jurbarkas District Municipality?
In Jurbarkas District Municipality, “Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments” stands at 2.8% (2024), ranking 55 of 55 municipalities; the national median is 39.5%.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): what is the figure for Jurbarkas District Municipality?
In Jurbarkas District Municipality, “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)” stands at 4.5 (2021-2025), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 8.8.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Jurbarkas District Municipality?
In Jurbarkas District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,008 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Jurbarkas District Municipality?
The nearest to Jurbarkas District Municipality are Raseiniai District Municipality (25 km), Šakiai District Municipality (32 km), Tauragė District Municipality (41 km), Kelmė District Municipality (52 km), Šilalė District Municipality (57 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.