
Panevėžys District Municipality: population and statistics
Panevėžys District Municipality has a population of 35,390 (2025) across 2,179.0 km², or 16.2 people per km². It ranks 20 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 35,390 residents
- 2,179.0 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 57 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Panevėžys County, Panevėžys District Municipality ranks No. 2 by population.
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): 0.8 in Panevėžys District Municipality, compared with an average of 3.4 10,000 inh. in Panevėžys County and 3.4 10,000 inh. nationally.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): 19.1 in Panevėžys District Municipality, compared with an average of 13.8 in Panevėžys County and 9.9 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 994 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Share of population under 15”.
- “Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 305,182 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
Panevėžys District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Panevėžys District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.9% | 12.0% | 12.4% | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.4% | 24.6% | 23.3% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.1% | 53.9% | 52.6% | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 46.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.9 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 7 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3 | 23 | 725 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.1 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 63.8 ha | 118.3 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 14 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 40 beds | 2,934 | 27,800 | ranked 52 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 13.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 58 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 48 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 257 admissions | 73,126 | 899,576 | ranked 51 of 59 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 15.9 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 34 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 64 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 50 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 14 | 98 | 1,084 | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 42 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 15 | – | 7 | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 12 | 79 | 1,021 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 7 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 5 | 30 | 440 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 29 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Panevėžys District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 22 | 88 | 1,180 | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 6.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.0 / 100 km² | 1.1 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 42 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 210 | 423 | 6,584 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 59.3 / 10,000 residents | 20.4 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 56% | 33% | 42% | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 67 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.9 / 10,000 residents | 15.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 44% | 52% | 41% | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 10 | 194 | 1,960 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.8 / 10,000 residents | 9.4 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 131 | – | 87 | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 20.7% | 15.5% | 18.4% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 9.8% | 15.9% | 12.3% | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 17.1% | 16.5% | 17.0% | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.5% | 4.0% | 4.2% | ranked 43 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.5% | 3.8% | 3.0% | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 6.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 4.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.2% | ranked 12 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 5.0% | 3.5% | 1.8% | ranked 11 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 5.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | ranked 11 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.2% | 1.8% | 1.1% | ranked 17 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0081 g | 0.0087 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 29 of 60 |
Panevėžys District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
723 mm in 2025, compared with 537 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
14 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,457 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,257 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
16 days in 2025, compared with 41 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
161 days in 2025, compared with 131 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
80% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81 days in 2025, compared with 128 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 58 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 mm in 2025, compared with 25 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
290 mm in 2025, compared with 150 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
107 mm in 2025, compared with 151 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
65 mm in 2025, compared with 153 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 28% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 mm in 2025, compared with 39 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
46 days in 2025, compared with 113 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
142 days in 2025, compared with 138 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
994 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,074 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
443 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 59 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.0 °C in 2025, compared with 9.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.4 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
23 days in 2025, compared with 22 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.9 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.0 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
192 W/m² in 2025, compared with 205 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 6.4 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
81 in 2025, compared with 115 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
753 mm in 2025, compared with 771 mm in 1950
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,292 positions in 2025, compared with 1,152 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
36.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 31.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,400 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
82.9% in 2025, compared with 75.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
22.3% in 2025, compared with 14.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
13.2% in 2025, compared with 11.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
10.4% in 2025, compared with 6.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
13.6% in 2025, compared with 38.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.9% in 2025, compared with 2.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.8% in 2025, compared with 7.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
1.0% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
1.3% in 2025, compared with 0.5% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
852 in 2024, compared with 1,055 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
24.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 29.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
62.9% in 2024, compared with 11.1% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
40.1% in 2024, compared with 7.7% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
15,889 in 2024, compared with 16,636 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.5 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
2.6% in 2024, compared with 0.7% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.2% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
5.0% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
60.4% in 2024, compared with 55.1% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
5.3% in 2024, compared with 4.5% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
57 in 2025, compared with 62 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
19.1 in 2025, compared with 18.0 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.7 in 2025, compared with 22.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
36 in 2025, compared with 46 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
20.4 in 2025, compared with 23.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
8.9% in 2025, compared with 7.7% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
24.0% in 2025, compared with 21.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
22.6% in 2025, compared with 30.3% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
12.2% in 2025, compared with 13.4% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
6,128 in 2025, compared with 5,696 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
177.2 in 2025, compared with 181.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.60 in 2025, compared with 13.16 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
25.70 in 2025, compared with 22.02 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.44 in 2025, compared with 34.20 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
18.58 in 2025, compared with 20.16 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
25.48 in 2025, compared with 21.30 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.01 in 2025, compared with 0.66 in 2021
Official bathing waters
1 in 2023, compared with 1 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 88 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
8 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 36 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
101 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.4% in 2018, compared with 2.3% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
61.3% in 2018, compared with 62.4% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
31.9% in 2018, compared with 32.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.9% in 2018, compared with 2.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.5% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.2% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
40 beds in 2023, compared with 75 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 0.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
257 admissions in 2023, compared with 734 admissions in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
14.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
15 in 2025, compared with 13 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
12 in 2025, compared with 25 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
5 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
8.0 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
131 in 2025, compared with 213 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 5.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Panevėžys District Municipality over time
Panevėžys District Municipality had 37,400 residents in 2015 and 35,390 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 35,654 |
| 2021 | 35,426 |
| 2022 | 35,264 |
| 2023 | 35,465 |
| 2024 | 35,382 |
| 2025 | 35,390 |
Where is Panevėžys District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Panevėžys City Municipality9.3 km · 85,774
- Pasvalys District Municipality45 km · 21,690
- Kėdainiai District Municipality45 km · 45,573
- Kupiškis District Municipality46 km · 15,482
- Anykščiai District Municipality49 km · 22,003
- Ukmergė District Municipality50 km · 34,978
- Pakruojis District Municipality52 km · 17,616
- Radviliškis District Municipality54 km · 33,963
All municipalities in Panevėžys County
Municipalities of similar size
- Tauragė District Municipality37,300 · Tauragė County
- Utena District Municipality37,392 · Utena County
- Trakai District Municipality34,863 · Vilnius County
- Kretinga Municipality37,425 · Klaipėda County
- Šilutė District Municipality38,181 · Klaipėda County
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality33,568 · Marijampolė County
The elderships of Panevėžys District Municipality
- Panevėžio seniūnija7,572 residents
- Velžio seniūnija6,761 residents
- Krekenavos seniūnija3,526 residents
- Ramygalos seniūnija2,871 residents
- Karsakiškio seniūnija2,502 residents
- Paįstrio seniūnija2,388 residents
- Naujamiesčio seniūnija2,320 residents
- Miežiškių seniūnija1,979 residents
- Vadoklių seniūnija1,529 residents
- Smilgių seniūnija1,423 residents
- Upytės seniūnija1,301 residents
- Raguvos seniūnija1,243 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Panevėžys District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Panevėžys District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Panevėžys District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 994 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.2 |
| February | 33 | −2.8 |
| March | 75 | 1.3 |
| April | 120 | 7.5 |
| May | 162 | 13.2 |
| June | 175 | 17.4 |
| July | 166 | 19.2 |
| August | 136 | 18.3 |
| September | 91 | 13.6 |
| October | 46 | 7.8 |
| November | 16 | 3.4 |
| December | 9 | −0.4 |
Monthly climate: Panevėžys District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.9 | −5.1 | −0.9 | 40 |
| February | −2.6 | −5.3 | −0.1 | 37 |
| March | 1.2 | −2.2 | 4.6 | 38 |
| April | 7.5 | 2.7 | 12.0 | 42 |
| May | 12.9 | 7.4 | 17.7 | 56 |
| June | 16.3 | 11.3 | 20.9 | 70 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.7 | 23.2 | 79 |
| August | 17.7 | 12.8 | 22.5 | 72 |
| September | 12.9 | 8.9 | 17.1 | 50 |
| October | 7.2 | 4.3 | 10.2 | 56 |
| November | 2.5 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 46 |
| December | −1.2 | −3.0 | 0.5 | 43 |
| Year | 7.5 | 3.8 | 11.0 | 629 |
Analyses that mention Panevėžys District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Panevėžys District Municipality?
Panevėžys District Municipality has 35,390 residents (2025), ranking 20 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Panevėžys District Municipality?
Panevėžys District Municipality covers 2,179.0 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Panevėžys District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Panevėžys District Municipality went from 37,400 to 35,390, a change of −5.4%.
Where is Panevėžys District Municipality?
Panevėžys District Municipality is in Panevėžys County. Latitude 55.650, longitude 24.350.
Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Panevėžys District Municipality?
In Panevėžys District Municipality, “Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 0.8 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 3.4 10,000 inh.
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average): what is the figure for Panevėžys District Municipality?
In Panevėžys District Municipality, “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)” stands at 19.1 (2021-2025), ranking 2 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 8.8.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Panevėžys District Municipality?
In Panevėžys District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 994 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Panevėžys District Municipality?
The nearest to Panevėžys District Municipality are Panevėžys City Municipality (9.3 km), Pasvalys District Municipality (45 km), Kėdainiai District Municipality (45 km), Kupiškis District Municipality (46 km), Anykščiai District Municipality (49 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.