
Lazdijai District Municipality: population and statistics
Lazdijai District Municipality has a population of 16,951 (2025) across 1,309.0 km², or 12.9 people per km². It ranks 48 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 16,951 residents
- 1,309.0 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 141 m

Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Alytus County, Lazdijai District Municipality ranks No. 5 by population.
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025: 11.3 in Lazdijai District Municipality, compared with an average of 6.5 / 100,000 residents a year in Alytus County and 2.9 / 100,000 residents a year nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,013 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Alytus County for “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents”.
- “Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 183,333 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
Lazdijai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Lazdijai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.8% | 11.6% | 12.4% | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.0% | 24.8% | 23.3% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 51.8% | 53.2% | 52.6% | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 50.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 4.7 ‰ | 5.0 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5 | 5 | 725 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 20 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 34.0 ha | 131.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 19 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 104 beds | 1,379 | 27,800 | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 10.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 18 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 10 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 13 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 1,980 admissions | 31,914 | 899,576 | ranked 36 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 42.8% | – | 65.9% | ranked 45 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.5 days | 5.5 | 5.6 | ranked 25 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 28.5 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 42 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 3.99% | 3.35% | 4.01% | ranked 25 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 20.2 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 20.4 ‰ | 15.7 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3 | 22 | 736 | ranked 47 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 39 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7 | 59 | 1,084 | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 40 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 5 | – | 7 | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 44 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 8 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 5 | 15 | 440 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 4 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Lazdijai District Municipality | Alytus County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 5 | 40 | 1,180 | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.0 / 10,000 residents | 3.0 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.4 / 100 km² | 0.7 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 57 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 19 | 236 | 6,584 | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.2 / 10,000 residents | 17.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 40% | 64% | 42% | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 15 | 88 | 2,518 | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 6.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 38% | 46% | 41% | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 16 | 84 | 1,960 | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.4 / 10,000 residents | 6.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.5 / 1,000 residents | 14.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 87 | – | 87 | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.1 / 1,000 residents | 4.1 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 5.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 4.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 31.8% | 28.6% | 18.4% | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 7.6% | 11.3% | 12.3% | ranked 51 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 20.1% | 17.3% | 17.0% | ranked 18 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 2.9% | 2.6% | 4.2% | ranked 41 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 6.3% | 5.2% | 3.0% | ranked 7 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 11.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 6.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 1 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 2.7 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.6% | 1.2% | 1.2% | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% | ranked 48 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | ranked 47 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.1% | ranked 46 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0051 g | 0.0048 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 50 of 60 |
Lazdijai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
658 mm in 2025, compared with 502 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9 days in 2025, compared with 26 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,342 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,043 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 60% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
159 days in 2025, compared with 122 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
78% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
88 days in 2025, compared with 122 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 49 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 4 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
34 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 194 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
265 mm in 2025, compared with 144 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83 mm in 2025, compared with 123 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
51 mm in 2025, compared with 114 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 23% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
55 mm in 2025, compared with 46 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 7.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
35 days in 2025, compared with 88 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
149 days in 2025, compared with 144 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,048 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,101 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
447 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 498 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 70 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.6 °C in 2025, compared with 10.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.3 °C in 2025, compared with 3.9 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
28 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
218 W/m² in 2025, compared with 236 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
90 in 2025, compared with 111 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
658 mm in 2025, compared with 704 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
13.0 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
374 positions in 2025, compared with 504 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
22.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 23.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,142 € in 2025, compared with 450 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
64.2% in 2025, compared with 63.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
21.4% in 2025, compared with 16.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
13.1% in 2025, compared with 4.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
14.2% in 2025, compared with 7.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
9.9% in 2025, compared with 35.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
10.2% in 2025, compared with 4.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
5.3% in 2025, compared with 11.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.1% in 2025, compared with 3.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.5% in 2025, compared with 1.4% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
366 in 2024, compared with 881 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
21.3 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 46.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
17.8% in 2024, compared with 16.5% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
13.4% in 2024, compared with 15.1% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
5,704 in 2024, compared with 15,758 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.3 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.8 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
2.7% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.5% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.7% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.3% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2021
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
39.8% in 2024, compared with 39.1% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
40.7% in 2024, compared with 29.2% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
5.7% in 2024, compared with 11.9% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
10 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.7 in 2025, compared with 7.9 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.3 in 2025, compared with 10.4 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
8 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
9.1 in 2025, compared with 8.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
11.8% in 2025, compared with 18.3% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
22.1% in 2025, compared with 12.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
16.2% in 2025, compared with 24.7% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.4% in 2025, compared with 5.2% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,074 in 2025, compared with 3,382 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
192.5 in 2025, compared with 216.2 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.86 in 2025, compared with 12.68 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.88 in 2025, compared with 21.42 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
45.20 in 2025, compared with 40.86 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.63 in 2025, compared with 23.22 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.30 in 2025, compared with 29.45 in 2022
Official bathing waters
5 in 2023, compared with 5 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
10 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 5 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
12 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.8 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
107 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
1.3% in 2018, compared with 1.4% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
54.3% in 2018, compared with 59.0% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
33.8% in 2018, compared with 30.2% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.3% in 2018, compared with 2.0% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.6% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
6.7% in 2018, compared with 6.7% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
104 beds in 2023, compared with 201 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
1,980 admissions in 2023, compared with 4,896 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
42.8% in 2023, compared with 62.4% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.5 days in 2023, compared with 8.4 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
28.5 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 27.1 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
3.99% in 2023, compared with 1.84% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
20.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 12 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
5 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
13.5 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 11.9 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
87 in 2025, compared with 139 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
5.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 6.6 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Lazdijai District Municipality over time
Lazdijai District Municipality had 21,001 residents in 2015 and 16,951 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 18,739 |
| 2021 | 18,247 |
| 2022 | 17,892 |
| 2023 | 17,599 |
| 2024 | 17,201 |
| 2025 | 16,951 |
Where is Lazdijai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Druskininkai Municipality27 km · 20,079
- Alytus City Municipality37 km · 50,741
- Alytus District Municipality37 km · 25,369
- Kalvarija Municipality39 km · 9,592
- Marijampolė Municipality48 km · 54,133
- Birštonas Municipality53 km · 4,101
- Prienai District Municipality59 km · 24,506
- Varėna District Municipality60 km · 19,771
All municipalities in Alytus County
Municipalities of similar size
- Pakruojis District Municipality17,616 · Šiauliai County
- Molėtai District Municipality16,280 · Utena County
- Palanga City Municipality18,551 · Klaipėda County
- Kupiškis District Municipality15,482 · Panevėžys County
- Akmenė District Municipality18,923 · Šiauliai County
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
The elderships of Lazdijai District Municipality
- Lazdijų miesto seniūnija4,016 residents
- Veisiejų seniūnija3,199 residents
- Lazdijų seniūnija2,413 residents
- Seirijų seniūnija2,024 residents
- Šventežerio seniūnija1,521 residents
- Šeštokų seniūnija1,252 residents
- Būdviečio seniūnija883 residents
- Kapčiamiesčio seniūnija832 residents
- Noragėlių seniūnija776 residents
- Krosnos seniūnija692 residents
- Kučiūnų seniūnija639 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Lazdijai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Lazdijai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Lazdijai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,013 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 39°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 17 | −3.2 |
| February | 35 | −2.6 |
| March | 78 | 1.5 |
| April | 121 | 7.6 |
| May | 159 | 13.3 |
| June | 173 | 17.5 |
| July | 166 | 19.1 |
| August | 139 | 18.4 |
| September | 95 | 13.7 |
| October | 49 | 8.0 |
| November | 18 | 3.4 |
| December | 12 | −0.4 |
Monthly climate: Lazdijai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.0 | −5.1 | −1.1 | 39 |
| February | −2.3 | −4.8 | 0.0 | 35 |
| March | 1.3 | −2.0 | 4.6 | 38 |
| April | 7.7 | 3.0 | 12.1 | 44 |
| May | 13.0 | 7.7 | 17.7 | 57 |
| June | 16.4 | 11.4 | 20.9 | 70 |
| July | 18.5 | 13.7 | 23.0 | 86 |
| August | 17.8 | 12.9 | 22.6 | 74 |
| September | 12.8 | 8.9 | 17.1 | 53 |
| October | 7.3 | 4.4 | 10.5 | 52 |
| November | 2.6 | 0.7 | 4.4 | 40 |
| December | −1.3 | −3.2 | 0.4 | 43 |
| Year | 7.6 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 631 |
Analyses that mention Lazdijai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lazdijai District Municipality?
Lazdijai District Municipality has 16,951 residents (2025), ranking 48 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Lazdijai District Municipality?
Lazdijai District Municipality covers 1,309.0 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Lazdijai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lazdijai District Municipality went from 21,001 to 16,951, a change of −19.3%.
Where is Lazdijai District Municipality?
Lazdijai District Municipality is in Alytus County. Latitude 54.167, longitude 23.650.
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad: what is the figure for Lazdijai District Municipality?
In Lazdijai District Municipality, “Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad” stands at 2.7% (2024), ranking 44 of 44 municipalities; the national median is 20.2%.
Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025: what is the figure for Lazdijai District Municipality?
In Lazdijai District Municipality, “Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025” stands at 11.3 / 100,000 residents a year (2016-2025), ranking 1 of 58 municipalities; the national median is 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lazdijai District Municipality?
In Lazdijai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,013 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lazdijai District Municipality?
The nearest to Lazdijai District Municipality are Druskininkai Municipality (27 km), Alytus City Municipality (37 km), Alytus District Municipality (37 km), Kalvarija Municipality (39 km), Marijampolė Municipality (48 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.