

Kretinga Municipality: population and statistics
Kretinga Municipality has a population of 37,425 (2025) across 989.0 km², or 37.8 people per km². It ranks 17 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,425 residents
- 989.0 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 50 m

Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Klaipėda County, Kretinga Municipality ranks No. 4 by population.
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents: 11% in Kretinga Municipality, compared with an average of 24% in Klaipėda County and 39% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,019 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Klaipėda County for “Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”.
- “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Number of sacred heritage objects”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 138,515 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Palanga City Municipality, 20.1 km away.
Kretinga Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kretinga Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 14.8% | 15.1% | 12.4% | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.0% | 20.3% | 23.3% | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.8% | 52.0% | 52.6% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 45.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.4 ‰ | 6.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 14 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 63 | 143 | 725 | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.4 100 km² | 2.8 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 3 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7.1 ha | 399.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 32 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 195 beds | 3,603 | 27,800 | ranked 16 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 28 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.7 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 3 facilities | 15 | 133 | ranked 6 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 4,078 admissions | 111,730 | 899,576 | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 70.6% | – | 65.9% | ranked 16 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 4.8 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 35 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 54.1 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 10 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 2.96% | 2.02% | 4.01% | ranked 38 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 12.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 13.1 ‰ | 12.1 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 40 | 736 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 51 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 11 | 61 | 1,084 | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 54 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 8 | – | 7 | ranked 24 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 15 | 119 | 1,021 | ranked 18 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 13 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 37 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 52 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kretinga Municipality | Klaipėda County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 16 | 122 | 1,180 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 3.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.6 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 33 | 304 | 6,584 | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 8.8 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 54 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 19% | 28% | 42% | ranked 56 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 38 | 246 | 2,518 | ranked 20 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 10.2 / 10,000 residents | 7.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 31 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 11% | 24% | 41% | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 53 | 272 | 1,960 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 14.2 / 10,000 residents | 7.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 21 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.8 / 1,000 residents | 9.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 49 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 84 | – | 87 | ranked 31 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 1.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 12.1% | 12.1% | 18.4% | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 8.2% | 19.4% | 12.3% | ranked 47 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 28.8% | 13.6% | 17.0% | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.2% | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 2.0% | 3.4% | 3.0% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 1.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 5.6% | 1.2% | ranked 30 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.5% | 6.9% | 1.8% | ranked 33 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.6% | 7.5% | 2.1% | ranked 34 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 1.0% | 5.1% | 1.1% | ranked 33 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0142 g | 0.0141 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 4 of 60 |
Kretinga Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 572 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,441 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,097 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
68% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
24 days in 2025, compared with 47 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
146 days in 2025, compared with 128 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
73 days in 2025, compared with 106 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
17 days in 2025, compared with 44 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 10 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 mm in 2025, compared with 21 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 195 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
273 mm in 2025, compared with 142 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
147 mm in 2025, compared with 177 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
45 mm in 2025, compared with 128 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6% in 2025, compared with 22% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
50 mm in 2025, compared with 35 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 days in 2025, compared with 85 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
143 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,028 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,103 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
452 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 513 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 58 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.5 °C in 2025, compared with 10.0 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.4 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.8 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.9 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
36 days in 2025, compared with 38 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.4 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.6 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
252 W/m² in 2025, compared with 291 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
73 in 2025, compared with 105 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
722 mm in 2025, compared with 802 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
45.0 in 2025, compared with 12.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,470 positions in 2025, compared with 1,412 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
39.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 36.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,200 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
77.3% in 2025, compared with 78.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
25.8% in 2025, compared with 15.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
11.9% in 2025, compared with 8.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
8.9% in 2025, compared with 12.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
7.3% in 2025, compared with 18.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
11.8% in 2025, compared with 9.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
5.0% in 2025, compared with 11.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
4.1% in 2025, compared with 4.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.0% in 2025, compared with 3.3% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
1,118 in 2024, compared with 837 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
29.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 22.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
64.7% in 2024, compared with 35.6% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
49.3% in 2024, compared with 25.0% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
89,547 in 2024, compared with 57,396 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
2.4 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 1.5 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
1.0% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
11.2% in 2023, compared with 6.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.1% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
82.3% in 2024, compared with 84.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
0.2% in 2024, compared with 7.8% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
4.9% in 2024, compared with 5.7% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
1.5% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
32 in 2025, compared with 42 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.3 in 2025, compared with 9.7 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.8 in 2025, compared with 12.6 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
17 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
9.1 in 2025, compared with 7.7 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
20.1% in 2025, compared with 19.8% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
37.4% in 2025, compared with 18.4% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
16.1% in 2025, compared with 20.8% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
6.9% in 2025, compared with 6.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
5,876 in 2025, compared with 5,302 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
155.4 in 2025, compared with 162.9 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.21 in 2025, compared with 10.69 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.18 in 2025, compared with 20.26 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
30.31 in 2025, compared with 29.71 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
15.94 in 2025, compared with 16.61 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
26.28 in 2025, compared with 25.83 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.23 in 2025, compared with 0.65 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
99 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 106 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
4.2% in 2018, compared with 4.3% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
59.5% in 2018, compared with 60.8% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
32.0% in 2018, compared with 32.1% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.7% in 2018, compared with 2.2% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.3% in 2018, compared with 0.3% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
195 beds in 2023, compared with 203 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
5.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
3 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
4,078 admissions in 2023, compared with 6,419 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
70.6% in 2023, compared with 71.7% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
4.8 days in 2023, compared with 6.7 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
54.1 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 38.9 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
2.96% in 2023, compared with 1.75% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 14.1 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
8 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
15 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
8.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
84 in 2025, compared with 102 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kretinga Municipality over time
Kretinga Municipality had 39,939 residents in 2015 and 37,425 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 37,672 |
| 2021 | 37,639 |
| 2022 | 37,404 |
| 2023 | 37,554 |
| 2024 | 37,442 |
| 2025 | 37,425 |
Where is Kretinga Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Palanga City Municipality20 km · 18,551
- Klaipėda District Municipality20 km · 69,256
- Klaipėda City Municipality25 km · 160,885
- Plungė District Municipality29 km · 32,764
- Rietavas Municipality40 km · 7,048
- Neringa Municipality40 km · 4,451
- Skuodas District Municipality43 km · 15,005
- Šilutė District Municipality60 km · 38,181
All municipalities in Klaipėda County
Municipalities of similar size
- Utena District Municipality37,392 · Utena County
- Telšiai District Municipality38,467 · Telšiai County
- Tauragė District Municipality37,300 · Tauragė County
- Šiauliai District Municipality40,361 · Šiauliai County
- Panevėžys District Municipality35,390 · Panevėžys County
- Jonava District Municipality41,581 · Kaunas County
The elderships of Kretinga Municipality
- Kretingos miesto seniūnija17,249 residents
- Kretingos seniūnija4,849 residents
- Darbėnų seniūnija3,863 residents
- Žalgirio seniūnija3,638 residents
- Vydmantų seniūnija2,239 residents
- Imbarės seniūnija1,689 residents
- Kartenos seniūnija1,433 residents
- Kūlupėnų seniūnija1,407 residents
- Salantų miesto seniūnija1,272 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Kretinga Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kretinga Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kretinga Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,019 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −1.9 |
| February | 30 | −1.7 |
| March | 75 | 1.5 |
| April | 125 | 6.9 |
| May | 171 | 12.4 |
| June | 180 | 16.6 |
| July | 169 | 18.6 |
| August | 133 | 17.9 |
| September | 91 | 13.8 |
| October | 45 | 8.6 |
| November | 16 | 4.3 |
| December | 9 | 0.8 |
Monthly climate: Kretinga Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1.9 | −4.1 | 0.1 | 57 |
| February | −1.8 | −4.2 | 0.5 | 47 |
| March | 1.1 | −2.0 | 4.3 | 43 |
| April | 6.7 | 2.3 | 10.9 | 41 |
| May | 11.8 | 6.7 | 16.2 | 51 |
| June | 15.3 | 10.6 | 19.3 | 68 |
| July | 17.9 | 13.4 | 21.8 | 84 |
| August | 17.3 | 13.0 | 21.4 | 84 |
| September | 12.9 | 9.2 | 16.6 | 65 |
| October | 7.6 | 4.9 | 10.5 | 72 |
| November | 3.3 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 57 |
| December | 0.0 | −1.9 | 1.7 | 59 |
| Year | 7.5 | 4.1 | 10.7 | 728 |
Analyses that mention Kretinga Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kretinga Municipality?
Kretinga Municipality has 37,425 residents (2025), ranking 17 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kretinga Municipality?
Kretinga Municipality covers 989.0 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Kretinga Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kretinga Municipality went from 39,939 to 37,425, a change of −6.3%.
Where is Kretinga Municipality?
Kretinga Municipality is in Klaipėda County. Latitude 55.883, longitude 21.383.
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents: what is the figure for Kretinga Municipality?
In Kretinga Municipality, “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents” stands at 11% (2026), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 41%.
Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes: what is the figure for Kretinga Municipality?
In Kretinga Municipality, “Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes” stands at 1.4% (2024), ranking 47 of 49 municipalities; the national median is 13.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kretinga Municipality?
In Kretinga Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,019 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kretinga Municipality?
The nearest to Kretinga Municipality are Palanga City Municipality (20 km), Klaipėda District Municipality (20 km), Klaipėda City Municipality (25 km), Plungė District Municipality (29 km), Rietavas Municipality (40 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Skuodas101, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.