

Akmenė District Municipality: population and statistics
Akmenė District Municipality has a population of 18,923 (2025) across 844.0 km², or 22.4 people per km². It ranks 45 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 18,923 residents
- 844.0 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 70 m
Key points
Among the 7 municipalities in Šiauliai County, Akmenė District Municipality ranks No. 6 by population.
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap): 6.5 100 km² in Akmenė District Municipality, compared with an average of 1.7 100 km² in Šiauliai County and 1.1 100 km² nationally.
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”: 5.3% in Akmenė District Municipality, compared with an average of 6.8% in Šiauliai County and 8.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 994 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Share of population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Šiauliai County for “Share of women”.
- “Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing””: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 118,207 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mažeikiai District Municipality (51,584 residents), 30 km away.
Akmenė District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Akmenė District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.7% | 12.8% | 12.4% | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.8% | 22.3% | 23.3% | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.4% | 51.2% | 52.6% | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 50.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.2 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 55 | 145 | 725 | ranked 6 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.5 100 km² | 1.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.0 ha | 381.1 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 35 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 70 beds | 2,292 | 27,800 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 3.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 8.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 1.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 45 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 1,331 admissions | 81,898 | 899,576 | ranked 41 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 50.9% | – | 65.9% | ranked 40 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.1 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 15 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 30.4 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 40 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 5.87% | 3.37% | 4.01% | ranked 12 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 14.2 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 14.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 87 | 736 | ranked 49 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 52 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 143 | 1,084 | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6.9 per 10,000 inh. | 5.4 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 8 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 7 | – | 7 | ranked 29 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 8 | 116 | 1,021 | ranked 40 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 3.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 21 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 5 | 33 | 440 | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 7 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Akmenė District Municipality | Šiauliai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 16 | 114 | 1,180 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 8.5 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.9 / 100 km² | 1.3 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 20 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 30 | 407 | 6,584 | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 15.8 / 10,000 residents | 15.2 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 34% | 44% | 42% | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 30 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 15.8 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 42% | 38% | 41% | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 26 | 322 | 1,960 | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.7 / 10,000 residents | 12.1 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.9 / 1,000 residents | 8.7 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 52 | – | 87 | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.8 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.5 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 20.7% | 16.2% | 18.4% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 16.1% | 15.8% | 12.3% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 12.5% | 17.8% | 17.0% | ranked 44 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 3.6% | 6.0% | 4.2% | ranked 36 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.3% | 5.1% | 3.0% | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 4.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.5 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 27 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.9 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.5 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 1.0% | 1.8% | 1.2% | ranked 35 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.2% | 2.7% | 1.8% | ranked 41 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.4% | 3.2% | 2.1% | ranked 42 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.1% | ranked 37 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0128 g | 0.0107 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 9 of 60 |
Akmenė District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
730 mm in 2025, compared with 493 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9 days in 2025, compared with 28 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,526 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,300 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 63% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 40 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
156 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82 days in 2025, compared with 123 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 55 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
14 days in 2025, compared with 8 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
42 mm in 2025, compared with 14 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
308 mm in 2025, compared with 116 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
127 mm in 2025, compared with 149 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
49 mm in 2025, compared with 129 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 4.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
63 mm in 2025, compared with 32 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.0 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 days in 2025, compared with 103 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
143 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
998 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,081 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 508 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
56 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 56 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.6 °C in 2025, compared with 9.6 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.1 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.5 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.1 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
214 W/m² in 2025, compared with 229 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
81 in 2025, compared with 114 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
730 mm in 2025, compared with 781 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
32.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
1,610 positions in 2025, compared with 835 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
85.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 65.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,350 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
65.1% in 2025, compared with 52.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
28.0% in 2025, compared with 9.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
26.7% in 2025, compared with 5.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
5.3% in 2025, compared with 5.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.0% in 2025, compared with 39.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
4.3% in 2025, compared with 3.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
6.7% in 2025, compared with 18.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.0% in 2025, compared with 2.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
3.9% in 2025, compared with 1.2% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
666 in 2024, compared with 383 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
34.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 19.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
28.8% in 2024, compared with 12.5% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
16.2% in 2024, compared with 10.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
19,500 in 2024, compared with 7,500 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.0 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.4 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
13.7% in 2024, compared with 2.5% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
2.1% in 2024, compared with 0.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
4.4% in 2024, compared with 1.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.0% in 2024, compared with 1.4% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.2% in 2024, compared with 0.4% in 2021
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
20.5% in 2024, compared with 50.9% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
8.0% in 2024, compared with 1.0% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
9.7% in 2024, compared with 8.2% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
15.0% in 2024, compared with 20.8% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
17 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.5 in 2025, compared with 6.2 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.2 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
7 in 2025, compared with 6 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
7.3 in 2025, compared with 3.8 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
14.3% in 2025, compared with 27.5% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
36.5% in 2025, compared with 27.5% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
25.4% in 2025, compared with 10.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.9% in 2025, compared with 6.5% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,721 in 2025, compared with 3,313 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
195.6 in 2025, compared with 210.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.44 in 2025, compared with 12.40 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.00 in 2025, compared with 24.63 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
57.55 in 2025, compared with 53.90 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.16 in 2025, compared with 28.84 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
43.63 in 2025, compared with 44.72 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.90 in 2025, compared with 1.43 in 2021
Official bathing waters
3 in 2023, compared with 3 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
4 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 19 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
11 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 7 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 10.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.1 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
98 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.8% in 2018, compared with 3.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
60.8% in 2018, compared with 61.6% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
28.6% in 2018, compared with 29.6% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
6.0% in 2018, compared with 3.4% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.3% in 2018, compared with 1.3% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.5% in 2018, compared with 0.4% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
70 beds in 2023, compared with 193 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
3.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
1.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
1,331 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,356 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
50.9% in 2023, compared with 64.6% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.1 days in 2023, compared with 7.5 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
30.4 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 31.6 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
5.87% in 2023, compared with 1.13% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
18.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 13.0 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
7 in 2025, compared with 8 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
8 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 0 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
5 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
11.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.9 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
52 in 2025, compared with 102 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.8 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Akmenė District Municipality over time
Akmenė District Municipality had 21,628 residents in 2015 and 18,923 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 19,783 |
| 2021 | 19,585 |
| 2022 | 19,259 |
| 2023 | 19,301 |
| 2024 | 19,117 |
| 2025 | 18,923 |
Where is Akmenė District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Mažeikiai District Municipality30 km · 51,584
- Šiauliai District Municipality39 km · 40,361
- Telšiai District Municipality47 km · 38,467
- Šiauliai City Municipality50 km · 111,971
- Joniškis District Municipality52 km · 20,011
- Kelmė District Municipality66 km · 24,056
- Plungė District Municipality68 km · 32,764
- Radviliškis District Municipality69 km · 33,963
All municipalities in Šiauliai County
Municipalities of similar size
The elderships of Akmenė District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Akmenė District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Akmenė District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Akmenė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 994 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 13 | −3.1 |
| February | 30 | −2.7 |
| March | 73 | 0.9 |
| April | 121 | 6.6 |
| May | 163 | 12.3 |
| June | 174 | 16.6 |
| July | 166 | 18.4 |
| August | 134 | 17.6 |
| September | 90 | 13.1 |
| October | 46 | 7.7 |
| November | 16 | 3.4 |
| December | 8 | −0.3 |
Monthly climate: Akmenė District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.5 | −4.7 | −0.6 | 42 |
| February | −2.4 | −5.0 | 0.0 | 35 |
| March | 0.9 | −2.4 | 4.3 | 37 |
| April | 6.7 | 2.1 | 11.1 | 40 |
| May | 11.9 | 6.6 | 16.6 | 55 |
| June | 15.4 | 10.5 | 19.7 | 71 |
| July | 17.9 | 13.2 | 22.2 | 79 |
| August | 17.2 | 12.5 | 21.6 | 71 |
| September | 12.6 | 8.7 | 16.6 | 53 |
| October | 7.1 | 4.3 | 10.1 | 56 |
| November | 2.7 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 44 |
| December | −0.7 | −2.5 | 0.9 | 43 |
| Year | 7.2 | 3.7 | 10.6 | 626 |
Analyses that mention Akmenė District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Akmenė District Municipality?
Akmenė District Municipality has 18,923 residents (2025), ranking 45 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Akmenė District Municipality?
Akmenė District Municipality covers 844.0 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Akmenė District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Akmenė District Municipality went from 21,628 to 18,923, a change of −12.5%.
Where is Akmenė District Municipality?
Akmenė District Municipality is in Šiauliai County. Latitude 56.256, longitude 22.754.
Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Akmenė District Municipality?
In Akmenė District Municipality, “Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 6.5 100 km² (2026), ranking 2 of 59 municipalities; the national median is 0.1 100 km².
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”: what is the figure for Akmenė District Municipality?
In Akmenė District Municipality, “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”” stands at 5.3% (2025), ranking 58 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 9.1%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Akmenė District Municipality?
In Akmenė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 994 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Akmenė District Municipality?
The nearest to Akmenė District Municipality are Mažeikiai District Municipality (30 km), Šiauliai District Municipality (39 km), Telšiai District Municipality (47 km), Šiauliai City Municipality (50 km), Joniškis District Municipality (52 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.