

Plungė District Municipality: population and statistics
Plungė District Municipality has a population of 32,764 (2025) across 1,105.0 km², or 29.7 people per km². It ranks 25 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 32,764 residents
- 1,105.0 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 110 m

Key points
Among the 4 municipalities in Telšiai County, Plungė District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): 0.3 in Plungė District Municipality, compared with an average of 1.6 per 10,000 inh. in Telšiai County and 2.7 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 985 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of evacuation points”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing””: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 154,762 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rietavas Municipality, 22.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Klaipėda District Municipality (69,256 residents), 37 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,940 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Plungė District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Plungė District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 13.8% | 13.7% | 12.4% | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.5% | 21.9% | 23.3% | ranked 43 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 46.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.1 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 21 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 2 | – | 3 | ranked 43 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 118 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 2.7 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.2 ha | 58.5 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 43 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 154 beds | 634 | 27,800 | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 37 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 24 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 4,221 admissions | 17,802 | 899,576 | ranked 18 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 69.0% | – | 65.9% | ranked 19 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.2 days | 4.8 | 5.6 | ranked 30 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 48.4 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 17 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 4.89% | 3.55% | 4.01% | ranked 14 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 12.8 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1 | 21 | 736 | ranked 55 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.3 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 59 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 15 | 56 | 1,084 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.6 per 10,000 inh. | 4.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 34 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 12 | – | 7 | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 13 | 47 | 1,021 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 37 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 22 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 45 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Plungė District Municipality | Telšiai County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 12 | 54 | 1,180 | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.1 / 100 km² | 1.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 40 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 23 | 456 | 6,584 | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.0 / 10,000 residents | 35.1 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 22% | 71% | 42% | ranked 53 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 33 | 183 | 2,518 | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 10.1 / 10,000 residents | 14.1 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 22% | 46% | 41% | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 1 | 193 | 1,960 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 0.3 / 10,000 residents | 14.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.9 / 1,000 residents | 12.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 87 | – | 87 | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.1 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 10.0% | 16.8% | 18.4% | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 7.3% | 10.6% | 12.3% | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 31.7% | 22.6% | 17.0% | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 5.6% | 4.9% | 4.2% | ranked 12 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 1.9% | 2.1% | 3.0% | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 0.9 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.2% | ranked 45 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | ranked 51 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.1% | ranked 53 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.1% | ranked 45 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0134 g | 0.0130 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 8 of 60 |
Plungė District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
726 mm in 2025, compared with 593 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10 days in 2025, compared with 25 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,528 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,214 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 43 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
149 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83% in 2025, compared with 79% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
84 days in 2025, compared with 120 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 12 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 mm in 2025, compared with 19 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 174 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
282 mm in 2025, compared with 150 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
145 mm in 2025, compared with 179 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
49 mm in 2025, compared with 141 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7% in 2025, compared with 24% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 5.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
48 mm in 2025, compared with 34 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 7.2 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
39 days in 2025, compared with 100 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
142 days in 2025, compared with 137 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,019 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,097 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
446 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 510 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 58 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.4 °C in 2025, compared with 9.7 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.0 °C in 2025, compared with 3.4 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.7 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.8 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 31 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.3 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.5 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
237 W/m² in 2025, compared with 273 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
86 in 2025, compared with 117 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
726 mm in 2025, compared with 826 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
16.0 in 2025, compared with 7.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
2,167 positions in 2025, compared with 2,830 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
66.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 69.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,380 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
79.2% in 2025, compared with 69.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
22.2% in 2025, compared with 10.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
24.4% in 2025, compared with 17.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
5.1% in 2025, compared with 7.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
4.7% in 2025, compared with 26.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.9% in 2025, compared with 4.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
10.0% in 2025, compared with 18.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.5% in 2025, compared with 2.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.1% in 2025, compared with 1.9% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
756 in 2024, compared with 1,282 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
22.9 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 37.5 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
43.9% in 2024, compared with 17.5% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
30.1% in 2024, compared with 10.6% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
32,124 in 2024, compared with 21,723 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.0 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.6 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
24.3% in 2023, compared with 4.8% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
1.3% in 2024, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
3.5% in 2024, compared with 0.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
1.0% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United States
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.3% in 2023, compared with 0.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.4% in 2024, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
56.2% in 2023, compared with 39.3% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
10.0% in 2024, compared with 12.8% in 2021
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
16.1% in 2023, compared with 28.6% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
5.3% in 2024, compared with 6.4% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
35 in 2025, compared with 40 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.6 in 2025, compared with 10.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.8 in 2025, compared with 15.2 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
2 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
1.2 in 2025, compared with 10.2 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
20.1% in 2025, compared with 30.5% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
29.6% in 2025, compared with 15.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
21.4% in 2025, compared with 25.0% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
5.7% in 2025, compared with 14.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
5,573 in 2025, compared with 5,098 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
167.7 in 2025, compared with 177.2 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
9.15 in 2025, compared with 11.57 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.73 in 2025, compared with 25.43 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
31.39 in 2025, compared with 28.08 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
16.43 in 2025, compared with 14.98 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
31.17 in 2025, compared with 31.78 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.55 in 2025, compared with 0.92 in 2021
Official bathing waters
5 in 2023, compared with 5 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
2 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 4 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
1 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 1 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.7 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.9 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.2 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.6 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 105 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.9% in 2018, compared with 3.1% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
59.3% in 2018, compared with 61.6% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
32.1% in 2018, compared with 31.1% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.3% in 2018, compared with 1.6% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.8% in 2018, compared with 0.9% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.6% in 2018, compared with 1.7% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.8% in 2020, compared with 0.4% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
154 beds in 2023, compared with 241 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.6 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 3.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 1 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
4,221 admissions in 2023, compared with 9,180 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
69.0% in 2023, compared with 70.2% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.2 days in 2023, compared with 7.1 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
48.4 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 36.0 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
4.89% in 2023, compared with 1.25% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
11.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.5 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
12 in 2025, compared with 9 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
13 in 2025, compared with 23 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 5 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
8.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 8.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
87 in 2025, compared with 90 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Plungė District Municipality over time
Plungė District Municipality had 36,580 residents in 2015 and 32,764 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 33,833 |
| 2021 | 33,665 |
| 2022 | 33,251 |
| 2023 | 33,199 |
| 2024 | 33,046 |
| 2025 | 32,764 |
Where is Plungė District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rietavas Municipality22 km · 7,048
- Kretinga Municipality29 km · 37,425
- Telšiai District Municipality33 km · 38,467
- Klaipėda District Municipality37 km · 69,256
- Skuodas District Municipality44 km · 15,005
- Mažeikiai District Municipality45 km · 51,584
- Palanga City Municipality49 km · 18,551
- Klaipėda City Municipality51 km · 160,885
All municipalities in Telšiai County
Municipalities of similar size
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality33,568 · Marijampolė County
- Šalčininkai District Municipality29,822 · Vilnius County
- Radviliškis District Municipality33,963 · Šiauliai County
- Raseiniai District Municipality29,454 · Kaunas County
- Trakai District Municipality34,863 · Vilnius County
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality28,554 · Kaunas County
The elderships of Plungė District Municipality
- Plungės miesto seniūnija17,543 residents
- Nausodžio seniūnija3,695 residents
- Babrungo seniūnija2,123 residents
- Šateikių seniūnija2,055 residents
- Platelių seniūnija1,583 residents
- Žemaičių Kalvarijos seniūnija1,570 residents
- Žlibinų seniūnija1,221 residents
- Alsėdžių seniūnija1,043 residents
- Paukštakių seniūnija1,034 residents
- Kulių seniūnija962 residents
- Stalgėnų seniūnija836 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Plungė District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Plungė District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Plungė District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 985 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −2.9 |
| February | 30 | −2.5 |
| March | 74 | 0.9 |
| April | 120 | 6.6 |
| May | 163 | 12.2 |
| June | 173 | 16.2 |
| July | 164 | 18.2 |
| August | 132 | 17.4 |
| September | 90 | 13.1 |
| October | 45 | 7.8 |
| November | 16 | 3.5 |
| December | 9 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Plungė District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.5 | −4.7 | −0.6 | 57 |
| February | −2.3 | −4.8 | 0.0 | 47 |
| March | 0.7 | −2.5 | 3.9 | 45 |
| April | 6.4 | 1.9 | 10.6 | 43 |
| May | 11.5 | 6.3 | 16.0 | 54 |
| June | 14.9 | 10.1 | 19.0 | 72 |
| July | 17.5 | 12.9 | 21.5 | 88 |
| August | 16.8 | 12.4 | 21.0 | 84 |
| September | 12.4 | 8.7 | 16.2 | 64 |
| October | 7.1 | 4.3 | 10.0 | 70 |
| November | 2.7 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 55 |
| December | −0.6 | −2.6 | 1.0 | 58 |
| Year | 7.1 | 3.6 | 10.3 | 737 |
Analyses that mention Plungė District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Plungė District Municipality?
Plungė District Municipality has 32,764 residents (2025), ranking 25 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Plungė District Municipality?
Plungė District Municipality covers 1,105.0 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Plungė District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Plungė District Municipality went from 36,580 to 32,764, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Plungė District Municipality?
Plungė District Municipality is in Telšiai County. Latitude 55.917, longitude 21.850.
Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap): what is the figure for Plungė District Municipality?
In Plungė District Municipality, “Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)” stands at 0.3 per 10,000 inh. (2026), ranking 59 of 59 municipalities; the national median is 2.4 per 10,000 inh.
Number of evacuation points: what is the figure for Plungė District Municipality?
In Plungė District Municipality, “Number of evacuation points” stands at 1 (2026), ranking 59 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 23.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Plungė District Municipality?
In Plungė District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 985 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Plungė District Municipality?
The nearest to Plungė District Municipality are Rietavas Municipality (22 km), Kretinga Municipality (29 km), Telšiai District Municipality (33 km), Klaipėda District Municipality (37 km), Skuodas District Municipality (44 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.