
Kaunas City Municipality: population and statistics
Kaunas City Municipality has a population of 303,978 (2025) across 157.0 km², or 1,936 people per km². It ranks 2 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 303,978 residents
- 157.0 km²
- 1,936 people/km²
- 75 m

Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kaunas County, Kaunas City Municipality ranks No. 1 by population.
Civil protection sirens per 100 km²: 54.8 / 100 km² in Kaunas City Municipality, compared with an average of 3.2 / 100 km² in Kaunas County and 1.7 / 100 km² nationally.
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 29 in Kaunas City Municipality, compared with an average of 31 days in Kaunas County and 36 days nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 994 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Population density”.
- “Civil protection sirens per 100 km²”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Cultural heritage objects per 100 km²”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 21,989 football pitches.
- Its population density is 43.7 times the national average.
Kaunas City Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kaunas City Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 14.5% | 14.4% | 12.4% | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.1% | 21.1% | 23.3% | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 54.1% | 52.9% | 52.6% | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 43.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 7.3 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 6 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 1 | – | 3 | ranked 55 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0 | 36 | 725 | ranked 39 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.0 100 km² | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 39 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.5 ha | 282.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 41 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 5,489 beds | 6,465 | 27,800 | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 18.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 12.2 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 7 facilities | 21 | 133 | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 208,588 admissions | 229,495 | 899,576 | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 72.6% | – | 65.9% | ranked 13 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 5.2 days | 5.2 | 5.6 | ranked 30 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 50.9 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 16 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 2.52% | 2.70% | 4.01% | ranked 42 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 138 | 194 | 736 | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 7 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 88 | 192 | 1,084 | ranked 2 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 55 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 117 | – | 7 | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.6 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 25 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 74 | 177 | 1,021 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 59 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 12 | 21 | 117 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 67 | 96 | 440 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 16 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kaunas City Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 86 | 258 | 1,180 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 2.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 54.8 / 100 km² | 3.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 1 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 334 | 1,349 | 6,584 | ranked 4 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 11.0 / 10,000 residents | 23.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 51 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 45% | 49% | 42% | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 223 | 479 | 2,518 | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.3 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 44 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 52% | 47% | 41% | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 9 | 137 | 1,960 | ranked 52 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 0.3 / 10,000 residents | 2.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 60 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.0 / 1,000 residents | 9.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 522 | – | 87 | ranked 2 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.6 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 56 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 6.1% | 14.3% | 18.4% | ranked 58 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 36.2% | 23.4% | 12.3% | ranked 3 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 5.8% | 12.3% | 17.0% | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 6.5% | 6.2% | 4.2% | ranked 9 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 3.9% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 22 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 1.8 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 48 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 54 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | ranked 19 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | ranked 19 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.0% | 2.3% | 2.1% | ranked 19 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% | ranked 16 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0063 g | 0.0065 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 40 of 60 |
Kaunas City Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
758 mm in 2025, compared with 527 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,366 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,091 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
21 days in 2025, compared with 44 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
157 days in 2025, compared with 128 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
83 days in 2025, compared with 120 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 55 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
38 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
305 mm in 2025, compared with 134 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
102 mm in 2025, compared with 147 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
64 mm in 2025, compared with 135 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 26% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71 mm in 2025, compared with 43 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
42 days in 2025, compared with 97 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
146 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,013 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,087 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
439 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 66 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.4 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.3 °C in 2025, compared with 3.7 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
25 days in 2025, compared with 22 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
204 W/m² in 2025, compared with 217 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.7 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
84 in 2025, compared with 106 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
758 mm in 2025, compared with 817 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
1,231 in 2025, compared with 1,153 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
22,232 positions in 2025, compared with 12,398 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
73.1 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 98.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,400 € in 2025, compared with 600 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
87.9% in 2025, compared with 91.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
26.8% in 2025, compared with 15.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
11.8% in 2025, compared with 9.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.4% in 2025, compared with 13.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
9.8% in 2025, compared with 19.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.3% in 2025, compared with 5.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
11.1% in 2025, compared with 15.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
3.1% in 2025, compared with 3.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
4.5% in 2025, compared with 1.8% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
5,232 in 2024, compared with 5,200 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
17.2 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 17.8 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
65.2% in 2024, compared with 46.3% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
47.5% in 2024, compared with 32.6% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
683,277 in 2024, compared with 272,210 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
2.2 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.9 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
64.6% in 2024, compared with 58.0% in 2022
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
4.4% in 2024, compared with 5.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
3.8% in 2024, compared with 4.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
3.8% in 2024, compared with 2.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
5.7% in 2024, compared with 4.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
3.0% in 2024, compared with 3.9% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
10.6% in 2022, compared with 9.3% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
65.2% in 2024, compared with 62.1% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
18.7% in 2023, compared with 19.3% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
5.3% in 2024, compared with 14.1% in 2020
Share of nights in campsites
0.0% in 2024, compared with 1.8% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
285 in 2025, compared with 373 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.3 in 2025, compared with 13.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.4 in 2025, compared with 15.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
26 in 2025, compared with 58 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
1.7 in 2025, compared with 3.8 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
31.3% in 2025, compared with 42.1% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
27.8% in 2025, compared with 11.6% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
18.0% in 2025, compared with 25.5% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
3.6% in 2025, compared with 4.1% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
116,110 in 2025, compared with 96,461 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
373.9 in 2025, compared with 316.6 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
12.61 in 2025, compared with 16.16 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
65.51 in 2025, compared with 54.74 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
40.77 in 2025, compared with 35.58 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
17.52 in 2025, compared with 15.89 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
54.29 in 2025, compared with 50.09 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
4.17 in 2025, compared with 2.91 in 2021
Official bathing waters
4 in 2023, compared with 4 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
50% in 2023, compared with 25% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
25% in 2023, compared with 25% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
34 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
18 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 6 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
10.0 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 14.0 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
10.5 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 13.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
74.1% in 2018, compared with 61.6% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
12.0% in 2018, compared with 18.6% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
4.3% in 2018, compared with 11.1% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
1.8% in 2018, compared with 0.7% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.0% in 2018, compared with 0.0% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
7.9% in 2018, compared with 7.9% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
15.1% in 2020, compared with 9.5% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
5,489 beds in 2023, compared with 7,786 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
18.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 26.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
12.2 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 15.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
7 facilities in 2023, compared with 22 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
208,588 admissions in 2023, compared with 214,698 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
72.6% in 2023, compared with 77.9% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
5.2 days in 2023, compared with 8.8 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
50.9 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.2 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
2.52% in 2023, compared with 1.67% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
12.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 11.4 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
117 in 2025, compared with 91 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
74 in 2025, compared with 82 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
12 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
67 in 2025, compared with 24 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
8.0 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 7.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
522 in 2025, compared with 759 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
1.7 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.5 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kaunas City Municipality over time
Kaunas City Municipality had 303,101 residents in 2015 and 303,978 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 294,943 |
| 2021 | 298,753 |
| 2022 | 297,906 |
| 2023 | 302,875 |
| 2024 | 304,177 |
| 2025 | 303,978 |
Where is Kaunas City Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kaunas District Municipality13 km · 109,621
- Prienai District Municipality26 km · 24,506
- Jonava District Municipality30 km · 41,581
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality33 km · 28,554
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality34 km · 10,830
- Birštonas Municipality36 km · 4,101
- Kėdainiai District Municipality46 km · 45,573
- Elektrėnai Municipality53 km · 24,622
All municipalities in Kaunas County
Municipalities of similar size
- Vilnius City Municipality607,404 · Vilnius County
- Klaipėda City Municipality160,885 · Klaipėda County
- Šiauliai City Municipality111,971 · Šiauliai County
- Vilnius District Municipality108,727 · Vilnius County
- Panevėžys City Municipality85,774 · Panevėžys County
- Klaipėda District Municipality69,256 · Klaipėda County
Sunshine and temperatures: Kaunas City Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kaunas City Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kaunas City Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 994 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.1 |
| February | 33 | −2.6 |
| March | 74 | 1.5 |
| April | 120 | 7.6 |
| May | 160 | 13.3 |
| June | 172 | 17.5 |
| July | 164 | 19.2 |
| August | 137 | 18.4 |
| September | 92 | 13.8 |
| October | 47 | 8.1 |
| November | 17 | 3.6 |
| December | 10 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Kaunas City Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.7 | −4.9 | −0.8 | 44 |
| February | −2.2 | −4.8 | 0.2 | 38 |
| March | 1.5 | −1.8 | 4.9 | 40 |
| April | 7.8 | 2.9 | 12.3 | 43 |
| May | 13.1 | 7.6 | 17.9 | 56 |
| June | 16.5 | 11.4 | 21.0 | 72 |
| July | 18.7 | 13.8 | 23.3 | 84 |
| August | 17.9 | 13.1 | 22.7 | 78 |
| September | 13.1 | 9.1 | 17.3 | 51 |
| October | 7.5 | 4.6 | 10.6 | 57 |
| November | 2.8 | 1.0 | 4.6 | 45 |
| December | −0.9 | −2.7 | 0.8 | 45 |
| Year | 7.8 | 4.1 | 11.2 | 653 |
Analyses that mention Kaunas City Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kaunas City Municipality?
Kaunas City Municipality has 303,978 residents (2025), ranking 2 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kaunas City Municipality?
Kaunas City Municipality covers 157.0 km², with a density of 1,936 people per km².
Is the population of Kaunas City Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kaunas City Municipality went from 303,101 to 303,978, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Kaunas City Municipality?
Kaunas City Municipality is in Kaunas County. Latitude 54.900, longitude 23.933.
Civil protection sirens per 100 km²: what is the figure for Kaunas City Municipality?
In Kaunas City Municipality, “Civil protection sirens per 100 km²” stands at 54.8 / 100 km² (2026), ranking 1 of 59 municipalities; the national median is 1.4 / 100 km².
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Kaunas City Municipality?
In Kaunas City Municipality, “Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 29 days (1991-2020), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 34 days.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kaunas City Municipality?
In Kaunas City Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 994 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kaunas City Municipality?
The nearest to Kaunas City Municipality are Kaunas District Municipality (13 km), Prienai District Municipality (26 km), Jonava District Municipality (30 km), Kaišiadorys District Municipality (33 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (34 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.