

Kupiškis District Municipality: population and statistics
Kupiškis District Municipality has a population of 15,482 (2025) across 1,080.0 km², or 14.3 people per km². It ranks 50 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 15,482 residents
- 1,080.0 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 97 m
Key points
Among the 6 municipalities in Panevėžys County, Kupiškis District Municipality ranks No. 6 by population.
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents: 92% in Kupiškis District Municipality, compared with an average of 52% in Panevėžys County and 39% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 990 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Panevėžys County for “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents”.
- “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 151,261 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
Kupiškis District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Kupiškis District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 10.9% | 12.0% | 12.4% | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.6% | 24.6% | 23.3% | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 53.8% | 53.9% | 52.6% | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 51.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 6.5 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 12 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 4 | 23 | 725 | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.4 100 km² | 0.3 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 22 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 10.8 ha | 118.3 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 30 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 77 beds | 2,934 | 27,800 | ranked 45 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 13.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 36 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 33 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 10 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 816 admissions | 73,126 | 899,576 | ranked 45 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 42.5% | – | 65.9% | ranked 46 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 9.1 days | 5.4 | 5.6 | ranked 2 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 17.0 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 46 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 9.86% | 3.80% | 4.01% | ranked 2 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 18.8 ‰ | 15.9 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 18.7 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 6 | 64 | 736 | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.1 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 13 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 9 | 98 | 1,084 | ranked 42 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 15 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 4 | – | 7 | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 10 | 79 | 1,021 | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 5.9 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 7 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 3 | 30 | 440 | ranked 29 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.8 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 10 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Kupiškis District Municipality | Panevėžys County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 15 | 88 | 1,180 | ranked 30 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 9.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.3 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 10 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.1 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 29 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 28 | 423 | 6,584 | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 18.1 / 10,000 residents | 20.4 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 32 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 30% | 33% | 42% | ranked 50 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 34 | 322 | 2,518 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 22.0 / 10,000 residents | 15.6 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 3 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 92% | 52% | 41% | ranked 1 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 33 | 194 | 1,960 | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 21.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.4 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.1 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 37 | – | 87 | ranked 52 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.4 / 1,000 residents | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 42 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 30 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 16.4% | 15.5% | 18.4% | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 10.4% | 15.9% | 12.3% | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 17.1% | 16.5% | 17.0% | ranked 28 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 1.9% | 4.0% | 4.2% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 0.7% | 3.8% | 3.0% | ranked 55 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 4.3 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.7% | 2.4% | 1.2% | ranked 48 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 0.9% | 3.5% | 1.8% | ranked 49 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.0% | 4.3% | 2.1% | ranked 50 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | ranked 49 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0083 g | 0.0087 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 28 of 60 |
Kupiškis District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.2 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
826 mm in 2025, compared with 559 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,546 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,334 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
71% in 2025, compared with 62% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
15 days in 2025, compared with 48 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
167 days in 2025, compared with 140 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
81% in 2025, compared with 78% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
84 days in 2025, compared with 133 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
29 days in 2025, compared with 64 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 9 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 mm in 2025, compared with 20 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
255 days in 2025, compared with 189 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
343 mm in 2025, compared with 148 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
116 mm in 2025, compared with 159 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
75 mm in 2025, compared with 164 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
9% in 2025, compared with 29% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 3.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
59 mm in 2025, compared with 36 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
57 days in 2025, compared with 119 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
140 days in 2025, compared with 134 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
983 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,070 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
441 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 500 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
54 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 60 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
11.7 °C in 2025, compared with 9.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
4.9 °C in 2025, compared with 2.9 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.6 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
196 W/m² in 2025, compared with 215 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.2 °C in 2025, compared with 6.1 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
84 in 2025, compared with 119 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
826 mm in 2025, compared with 790 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
1.0 in 2023, compared with 1.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
662 positions in 2025, compared with 718 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
42.8 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 59.2 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,105 € in 2025, compared with 500 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
60.2% in 2025, compared with 60.2% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
25.8% in 2025, compared with 22.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
11.5% in 2025, compared with 7.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
9.2% in 2025, compared with 4.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
7.4% in 2025, compared with 25.8% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
7.6% in 2025, compared with 3.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
3.9% in 2025, compared with 14.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
6.0% in 2025, compared with 2.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.9% in 2025, compared with 1.5% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
221 in 2024, compared with 174 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
14.0 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 10.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
37.0% in 2024, compared with 61.0% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
18.5% in 2024, compared with 40.9% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
7,515 in 2024, compared with 2,703 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.5 nights / resident in 2024, compared with 0.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
38.4% in 2024, compared with 7.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.0% in 2024, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
5.5% in 2024, compared with 2.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.6% in 2024, compared with 0.6% in 2021
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
11.7% in 2024, compared with 5.1% in 2020
Share of nights in hotels and guest houses
1.4% in 2022, compared with 24.4% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
55.6% in 2024, compared with 54.7% in 2021
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
5.9% in 2024, compared with 2.7% in 2021
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
11 in 2025, compared with 17 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
6.1 in 2025, compared with 9.6 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
7.6 in 2025, compared with 10.3 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
5 in 2025, compared with 16 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
6.2 in 2025, compared with 10.0 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
12.2% in 2025, compared with 24.4% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
28.6% in 2025, compared with 15.6% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
14.3% in 2025, compared with 16.7% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
8.2% in 2025, compared with 20.6% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
2,903 in 2025, compared with 3,734 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
199.8 in 2025, compared with 261.1 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
13.09 in 2025, compared with 17.12 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
28.81 in 2025, compared with 28.30 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
53.35 in 2025, compared with 55.40 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
24.52 in 2025, compared with 30.77 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
34.18 in 2025, compared with 35.13 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
2.37 in 2025, compared with 0.77 in 2021
Official bathing waters
2 in 2023, compared with 2 in 2021
Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites)
100% in 2023, compared with 100% in 2021
Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites)
0% in 2023, compared with 0% in 2021
E. coli, median of the season's samples
7 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 25 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Intestinal enterococci, median of the season's samples
6 cfu/100 ml in 2023, compared with 18 cfu/100 ml in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
7.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 9.5 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.3 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 4.9 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
100 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 104 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.6% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
63.1% in 2018, compared with 64.9% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
27.4% in 2018, compared with 26.0% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
4.3% in 2018, compared with 3.7% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
1.7% in 2018, compared with 1.6% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
0.9% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.4% in 2020, compared with 0.3% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
77 beds in 2023, compared with 170 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 2 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
816 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,031 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
42.5% in 2023, compared with 76.1% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
9.1 days in 2023, compared with 8.5 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
17.0 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.8 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
9.86% in 2023, compared with 1.06% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
18.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 16.3 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
4 in 2025, compared with 3 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
10 in 2025, compared with 15 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
3 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
10.1 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 9.1 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
37 in 2025, compared with 79 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.4 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.2 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Kupiškis District Municipality over time
Kupiškis District Municipality had 18,814 residents in 2015 and 15,482 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 16,791 |
| 2021 | 16,530 |
| 2022 | 16,232 |
| 2023 | 16,028 |
| 2024 | 15,766 |
| 2025 | 15,482 |
Where is Kupiškis District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Anykščiai District Municipality34 km · 22,003
- Rokiškis District Municipality37 km · 26,857
- Panevėžys City Municipality43 km · 85,774
- Pasvalys District Municipality46 km · 21,690
- Panevėžys District Municipality46 km · 35,390
- Biržai District Municipality52 km · 21,775
- Utena District Municipality55 km · 37,392
- Ukmergė District Municipality65 km · 34,978
All municipalities in Panevėžys County
Municipalities of similar size
- Molėtai District Municipality16,280 · Utena County
- Skuodas District Municipality15,005 · Klaipėda County
- Lazdijai District Municipality16,951 · Alytus County
- Širvintos District Municipality14,575 · Vilnius County
- Pakruojis District Municipality17,616 · Šiauliai County
- Zarasai District Municipality14,027 · Utena County
The elderships of Kupiškis District Municipality
Sunshine and temperatures: Kupiškis District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Kupiškis District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Kupiškis District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 990 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 41°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 14 | −3.6 |
| February | 33 | −3.3 |
| March | 76 | 0.8 |
| April | 118 | 7.1 |
| May | 159 | 12.9 |
| June | 173 | 17.1 |
| July | 165 | 18.9 |
| August | 135 | 18.0 |
| September | 89 | 13.2 |
| October | 44 | 7.4 |
| November | 15 | 3.0 |
| December | 9 | −0.8 |
Monthly climate: Kupiškis District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.3 | −5.5 | −1.3 | 44 |
| February | −3.0 | −5.7 | −0.5 | 40 |
| March | 0.8 | −2.6 | 4.2 | 40 |
| April | 7.2 | 2.5 | 11.7 | 44 |
| May | 12.6 | 7.1 | 17.4 | 60 |
| June | 16.1 | 11.1 | 20.6 | 74 |
| July | 18.4 | 13.5 | 22.9 | 79 |
| August | 17.4 | 12.6 | 22.1 | 77 |
| September | 12.5 | 8.6 | 16.7 | 52 |
| October | 6.8 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 58 |
| November | 2.1 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 47 |
| December | −1.6 | −3.4 | 0.1 | 46 |
| Year | 7.2 | 3.5 | 10.6 | 661 |
Analyses that mention Kupiškis District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kupiškis District Municipality?
Kupiškis District Municipality has 15,482 residents (2025), ranking 50 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Kupiškis District Municipality?
Kupiškis District Municipality covers 1,080.0 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Kupiškis District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kupiškis District Municipality went from 18,814 to 15,482, a change of −17.7%.
Where is Kupiškis District Municipality?
Kupiškis District Municipality is in Panevėžys County. Latitude 55.833, longitude 25.017.
Collective protection places as a percentage of residents: what is the figure for Kupiškis District Municipality?
In Kupiškis District Municipality, “Collective protection places as a percentage of residents” stands at 92% (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 41%.
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies: what is the figure for Kupiškis District Municipality?
In Kupiškis District Municipality, “Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies” stands at 1,105 € (2025), ranking 60 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 1,300 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kupiškis District Municipality?
In Kupiškis District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 990 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kupiškis District Municipality?
The nearest to Kupiškis District Municipality are Anykščiai District Municipality (34 km), Rokiškis District Municipality (37 km), Panevėžys City Municipality (43 km), Pasvalys District Municipality (46 km), Panevėžys District Municipality (46 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.