
Prienai District Municipality: population and statistics
Prienai District Municipality has a population of 24,506 (2025) across 1,031.0 km², or 23.8 people per km². It ranks 34 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 24,506 residents
- 1,031.0 km²
- 24 people/km²
- 104 m
Key points
Among the 8 municipalities in Kaunas County, Prienai District Municipality ranks No. 7 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,001 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in Kaunas County for “Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)”.
- “Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of archaeological heritage objects”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of companies registered in the last five years”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 144,398 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Birštonas Municipality, 10.6 km away.
Prienai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Prienai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 12.6% | 14.4% | 12.4% | ranked 28 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.0% | 21.1% | 23.3% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.8% | 52.9% | 52.6% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 48.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.7 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 27 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 2 | 36 | 725 | ranked 26 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 0.2 100 km² | 0.4 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 28 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 43.7 ha | 282.4 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 15 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 43 no. | 379 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.7 no. | 0.6 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 7 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 319 no. | 5,045 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 15 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 866 | – | 476 | ranked 14 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 35.1 places / 1,000 residents | 19.8 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 9 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 20.1 places / establishment | 30.6 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024) | 12.9% | – | 30.9% | ranked 46 of 56 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 21.2% | – | 32.8% | ranked 43 of 59 | |
| Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes) (2024) | 64.9% | – | 14.8% | ranked 1 of 32 | |
| Share of places in campsites (2024) | 0.9% | – | 10.8% | ranked 20 of 22 | |
| Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 46.1% | – | 39.5% | ranked 21 of 55 | |
| Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 21.4% | – | 26.1% | ranked 33 of 55 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 163 beds | 6,465 | 27,800 | ranked 21 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 11.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.0 beds / 1,000 inh. | 6.9 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 5 facilities | 21 | 133 | ranked 5 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,485 admissions | 229,495 | 899,576 | ranked 32 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 67.3% | – | 65.9% | ranked 20 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 6.0 days | 5.2 | 5.6 | ranked 18 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 40.6 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 27 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 5.94% | 2.70% | 4.01% | ranked 11 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 16 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 18.2 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 194 | 736 | ranked 9 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 4 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 13 | 192 | 1,084 | ranked 31 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 19 of 59 | |
| Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens) (2025) | 4 | – | 7 | ranked 46 of 58 | |
| Pre-school establishments per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 2.4 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 53 of 58 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 14 | 177 | 1,021 | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.5 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 0 | 21 | 117 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 4 | 96 | 440 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 1.3 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 23 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Prienai District Municipality | Kaunas County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 9 | 258 | 1,180 | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 3.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.4 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.9 / 100 km² | 3.2 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 47 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 132 | 1,349 | 6,584 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 53.9 / 10,000 residents | 23.0 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 102% | 49% | 42% | ranked 5 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 33 | 479 | 2,518 | ranked 24 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 13.5 / 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 19% | 47% | 41% | ranked 55 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 11 | 137 | 1,960 | ranked 48 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 4.5 / 10,000 residents | 2.3 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.2 / 1,000 residents | 9.1 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 96 | – | 87 | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.9 / 1,000 residents | 2.2 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 4.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.2 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 14 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 20.4% | 14.3% | 18.4% | ranked 21 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 13.4% | 23.4% | 12.3% | ranked 26 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 20.8% | 12.3% | 17.0% | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 6.6% | 6.2% | 4.2% | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 4.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% | ranked 11 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 5.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.6 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 13 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% | ranked 43 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 1.3% | 2.1% | 1.8% | ranked 37 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.1% | ranked 37 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.1% | ranked 36 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0057 g | 0.0065 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 44 of 60 |
Prienai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 6.9 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
743 mm in 2025, compared with 538 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 30 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,385 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,082 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
70% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
22 days in 2025, compared with 44 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
159 days in 2025, compared with 130 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
85 days in 2025, compared with 123 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 52 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
18 days in 2025, compared with 7 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
32 mm in 2025, compared with 26 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
235 days in 2025, compared with 192 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
294 mm in 2025, compared with 140 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
100 mm in 2025, compared with 146 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
60 mm in 2025, compared with 133 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 25% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
66 mm in 2025, compared with 42 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.6 °C in 2025, compared with 7.5 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 days in 2025, compared with 97 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
146 days in 2025, compared with 141 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,023 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,092 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
441 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 501 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
61 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 67 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.3 °C in 2025, compared with 10.3 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.1 °C in 2025, compared with 6.5 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.5 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.5 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
27 days in 2025, compared with 21 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.1 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
207 W/m² in 2025, compared with 223 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.4 °C in 2025, compared with 6.3 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
93 in 2025, compared with 115 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
743 mm in 2025, compared with 815 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
13.0 in 2025, compared with 2.0 in 2021
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
810 positions in 2025, compared with 995 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
33.0 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 41.3 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,300 € in 2025, compared with 520 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
77.6% in 2025, compared with 77.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
28.3% in 2025, compared with 14.0% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
11.1% in 2025, compared with 8.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
11.1% in 2025, compared with 10.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
5.6% in 2025, compared with 29.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
6.7% in 2025, compared with 2.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
11.5% in 2025, compared with 18.4% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
2.0% in 2025, compared with 1.3% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
9.0% in 2025, compared with 3.4% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
866 in 2024, compared with 634 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
35.1 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 24.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
46.1% in 2024, compared with 42.0% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
21.4% in 2024, compared with 27.4% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
44,017 in 2023, compared with 30,459 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
1.8 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 1.2 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
1.9% in 2023, compared with 2.7% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Germany
0.1% in 2023, compared with 0.1% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Poland
0.8% in 2023, compared with 0.3% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Belarus
0.0% in 2023, compared with 0.0% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in the United Kingdom
0.2% in 2023, compared with 0.2% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
0.6% in 2023, compared with 1.1% in 2020
Share of nights in recreation centres (holiday homes)
53.9% in 2023, compared with 85.9% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
30 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.8 in 2025, compared with 9.7 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
20.0 in 2025, compared with 13.2 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
12 in 2025, compared with 18 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
9.7 in 2025, compared with 11.8 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
18.5% in 2025, compared with 25.2% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
21.7% in 2025, compared with 14.1% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
22.3% in 2025, compared with 25.9% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
10.9% in 2025, compared with 8.3% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
5,114 in 2025, compared with 4,941 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
217.6 in 2025, compared with 221.6 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
14.21 in 2025, compared with 18.29 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
32.14 in 2025, compared with 30.18 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
51.30 in 2025, compared with 48.56 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
27.62 in 2025, compared with 26.71 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
35.45 in 2025, compared with 31.45 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
1.20 in 2025, compared with 1.25 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.4 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.3 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.8 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.4 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
106 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 108 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
3.0% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
66.1% in 2018, compared with 67.6% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
23.3% in 2018, compared with 22.6% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
5.1% in 2018, compared with 4.5% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.7% in 2018, compared with 0.8% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.8% in 2018, compared with 1.6% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.7% in 2020, compared with 0.4% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
163 beds in 2023, compared with 223 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
6.5 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 5.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.0 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 1.9 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
5 facilities in 2023, compared with 5 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,485 admissions in 2023, compared with 5,924 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
67.3% in 2023, compared with 70.5% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
6.0 days in 2023, compared with 8.0 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
40.6 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 32.1 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
5.94% in 2023, compared with 1.76% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
17.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.3 ‰ in 1994
Pre-school establishments (nurseries, kindergartens, school-kindergartens)
4 in 2025, compared with 10 in 2010
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
14 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
0 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
4 in 2025, compared with 4 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
13.2 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 12.1 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
96 in 2025, compared with 132 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
3.9 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 4.7 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Prienai District Municipality over time
Prienai District Municipality had 28,150 residents in 2015 and 24,506 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 25,727 |
| 2021 | 25,286 |
| 2022 | 25,010 |
| 2023 | 24,926 |
| 2024 | 24,674 |
| 2025 | 24,506 |
Where is Prienai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Birštonas Municipality11 km · 4,101
- Kaunas City Municipality26 km · 303,978
- Alytus City Municipality30 km · 50,741
- Alytus District Municipality30 km · 25,369
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality33 km · 10,830
- Kaunas District Municipality38 km · 109,621
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality39 km · 28,554
- Marijampolė Municipality40 km · 54,133
All municipalities in Kaunas County
Municipalities of similar size
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Kelmė District Municipality24,056 · Šiauliai County
- Jurbarkas District Municipality25,132 · Tauragė County
- Anykščiai District Municipality22,003 · Utena County
- Šakiai District Municipality25,215 · Marijampolė County
- Biržai District Municipality21,775 · Panevėžys County
The elderships of Prienai District Municipality
- Prienų seniūnija9,690 residents
- Veiverių seniūnija3,377 residents
- Jiezno seniūnija2,484 residents
- Balbieriškio seniūnija2,390 residents
- Stakliškių seniūnija2,046 residents
- Išlaužo seniūnija1,566 residents
- Pakuonio seniūnija1,506 residents
- Šilavoto seniūnija1,440 residents
- Naujosios Ūtos seniūnija785 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Prienai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Prienai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Prienai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,001 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | −3.1 |
| February | 34 | −2.5 |
| March | 76 | 1.6 |
| April | 121 | 7.7 |
| May | 159 | 13.4 |
| June | 173 | 17.6 |
| July | 165 | 19.2 |
| August | 138 | 18.5 |
| September | 93 | 13.8 |
| October | 48 | 8.1 |
| November | 17 | 3.6 |
| December | 11 | −0.2 |
Monthly climate: Prienai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3.2 | −5.4 | −1.3 | 45 |
| February | −2.6 | −5.2 | −0.3 | 39 |
| March | 1.0 | −2.2 | 4.4 | 42 |
| April | 7.3 | 2.6 | 11.8 | 45 |
| May | 12.7 | 7.3 | 17.4 | 58 |
| June | 16.0 | 11.0 | 20.5 | 71 |
| July | 18.2 | 13.4 | 22.7 | 87 |
| August | 17.5 | 12.7 | 22.2 | 78 |
| September | 12.6 | 8.7 | 16.8 | 52 |
| October | 7.0 | 4.2 | 10.1 | 56 |
| November | 2.4 | 0.5 | 4.1 | 45 |
| December | −1.4 | −3.2 | 0.2 | 47 |
| Year | 7.3 | 3.7 | 10.7 | 665 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Prienai District Municipality?
Prienai District Municipality has 24,506 residents (2025), ranking 34 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Prienai District Municipality?
Prienai District Municipality covers 1,031.0 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Prienai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Prienai District Municipality went from 28,150 to 24,506, a change of −12.9%.
Where is Prienai District Municipality?
Prienai District Municipality is in Kaunas County. Latitude 54.667, longitude 23.950.
Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes): what is the figure for Prienai District Municipality?
In Prienai District Municipality, “Share of places in recreation centres (holiday homes)” stands at 64.9% (2024), ranking 1 of 32 municipalities; the national median is 14.8%.
Number of archaeological heritage objects: what is the figure for Prienai District Municipality?
In Prienai District Municipality, “Number of archaeological heritage objects” stands at 43 (2026), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 14.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Prienai District Municipality?
In Prienai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,001 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Prienai District Municipality?
The nearest to Prienai District Municipality are Birštonas Municipality (11 km), Kaunas City Municipality (26 km), Alytus City Municipality (30 km), Alytus District Municipality (30 km), Kazlų Rūda Municipality (33 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.