
Šakiai District Municipality: population and statistics
Šakiai District Municipality has a population of 25,215 (2025) across 1,453.0 km², or 17.4 people per km². It ranks 31 of 60 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 25,215 residents
- 1,453.0 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 52 m
Key points
Among the 5 municipalities in Marijampolė County, Šakiai District Municipality ranks No. 3 by population.
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate): 11.4 °C in Šakiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 11.2 °C in Marijampolė County and 10.8 °C nationally.
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents: 26.2 in Šakiai District Municipality, compared with an average of 12.9 / 10,000 residents in Marijampolė County and 6.8 / 10,000 residents nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,023 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Share of population aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in Marijampolė County for “Median age of the population”.
- “Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 203,501 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
Šakiai District Municipality in numbers
All indicators for Šakiai District Municipality
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 (2025) | 11.9% | 12.9% | 12.4% | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Share of population aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.4% | 22.1% | 23.3% | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Share of women (2025) | 52.2% | 52.1% | 52.6% | ranked 36 of 60 | |
| Median age of the population (2025) | 48.0 years | – | 47.5 | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) (2024) | 5.0 ‰ | 5.7 ‰ | 5.6 ‰ | ranked 45 of 57 | |
| Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area) (2024) | 3 | – | 3 | ranked 1 of 60 |
Energy
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 21 | 52 | 725 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 1.4 100 km² | 1.2 100 km² | 0.1 100 km² | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 5.1 ha | 112.0 ha | 2,381 ha | ranked 38 of 60 |
Climate
Economy
Employment
Tourism
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of accommodation establishments (2024) | 12 no. | 71 no. | 3,035 no. | ranked 49 of 60 | |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.5 no. | 0.5 no. | 0.7 no. | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments (2024) | 121 no. | 624 no. | 35,020 no. | ranked 42 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments (2024) | 240 | – | 476 | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents (2024) | 9.4 places / 1,000 residents | 12.8 places / 1,000 residents | 14.7 places / 1,000 residents | ranked 47 of 60 | |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment (2024) | 20.0 places / establishment | 24.3 places / establishment | 21.6 places / establishment | ranked 38 of 60 | |
| Share of places in hotels and guest houses (2024) | 25.0% | – | 30.9% | ranked 35 of 56 | |
| Share of places in the private accommodation sector (2024) | 48.3% | – | 32.8% | ranked 12 of 59 | |
| Share of places in hostels and apartment complexes (2024) | 5.8% | – | 13.6% | ranked 40 of 49 | |
| Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 28.4% | – | 39.5% | ranked 37 of 55 | |
| Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments (2024) | 17.8% | – | 26.1% | ranked 39 of 55 |
Transport
Society
Environment
Health
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital beds in the municipality (2023) | 115 beds | 645 | 27,800 | ranked 35 of 59 | |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 4.4 beds / 1,000 inh. | 4.8 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 38 of 59 | |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. | ranked 30 of 59 | |
| Inpatient hospital facilities (2023) | 1 facilities | 6 | 133 | ranked 25 of 59 | |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals (2023) | 2,450 admissions | 16,105 | 899,576 | ranked 33 of 59 | |
| Acute-care bed occupancy rate (2023) | 76.9% | – | 65.9% | ranked 7 of 47 | |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds (2023) | 8.2 days | 6.0 | 5.6 | ranked 4 of 47 | |
| Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year) (2023) | 34.1 patients / bed | – | 43.8 patients / bed | ranked 34 of 47 | |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) (2023) | 6.36% | 4.66% | 4.01% | ranked 9 of 47 | |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | 15.6 ‰ | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) (2023-2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | 15.2 ‰ | ranked 25 of 60 | |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 8 | 35 | 736 | ranked 23 of 59 | |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 19 of 59 |
Education
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 20 | 69 | 1,084 | ranked 14 of 59 | |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) (2026) | 7.9 per 10,000 inh. | 5.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3 of 59 | |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) (2025) | 14 | 61 | 1,021 | ranked 23 of 60 | |
| General education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 4.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 3.1 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 11 of 60 | |
| Vocational training establishments (2025) | 1 | 4 | 117 | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) (2025) | 2 | 13 | 440 | ranked 41 of 60 | |
| Non-formal children's education schools per 1,000 children under 15 (2025) | 0.7 per 1,000 children under 15 | – | 1.0 per 1,000 children under 15 | ranked 44 of 60 |
Risks
| Indicator | Šakiai District Municipality | Marijampolė County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of civil protection sirens (2026) | 13 | 63 | 1,180 | ranked 35 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents (2026) | 5.2 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | 4.7 / 10,000 residents | ranked 27 of 60 | |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² (2026) | 0.9 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | ranked 46 of 59 | |
| Number of shelters (2026) | 87 | 368 | 6,584 | ranked 19 of 60 | |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents (2026) | 34.5 / 10,000 residents | 27.6 / 10,000 residents | 18.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 12 of 60 | |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 70% | 64% | 42% | ranked 13 of 60 | |
| Number of collective protection structures (2026) | 18 | 104 | 2,518 | ranked 46 of 60 | |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents (2026) | 7.1 / 10,000 residents | 7.8 / 10,000 residents | 10.3 / 10,000 residents | ranked 45 of 60 | |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents (2026) | 43% | 41% | 41% | ranked 22 of 60 | |
| Number of evacuation points (2026) | 66 | 172 | 1,960 | ranked 8 of 60 | |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents (2026) | 26.2 / 10,000 residents | 12.9 / 10,000 residents | 9.1 / 10,000 residents | ranked 2 of 60 | |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.6 / 1,000 residents | 11.3 / 1,000 residents | 11.2 / 1,000 residents | ranked 34 of 58 | |
| Number of fires (2025) | 65 | – | 87 | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.6 / 1,000 residents | 3.0 / 1,000 residents | 2.9 / 1,000 residents | ranked 40 of 58 | |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 2.9 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 1,000 residents a year | 3.4 / 1,000 residents a year | ranked 39 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat (2021-2025) | 19.6% | 16.4% | 18.4% | ranked 23 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish (2021-2025) | 10.6% | 18.9% | 12.3% | ranked 37 of 58 | |
| Share of chimney and stove fires (2021-2025) | 21.2% | 18.7% | 17.0% | ranked 16 of 58 | |
| Share of vehicle fires (2021-2025) | 4.8% | 4.2% | 4.2% | ranked 19 of 58 | |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances (2021-2025) | 6.1% | 3.1% | 3.0% | ranked 8 of 58 | |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 (2016-2025) | 3.7 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.0 / 100,000 residents a year | 3.9 / 100,000 residents a year | ranked 32 of 58 | |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 (2021-2025) | 1.4 / 10,000 residents a year | 1.1 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.8 / 10,000 residents a year | ranked 17 of 58 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) (2024) | 2.5% | 2.6% | 1.2% | ranked 16 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) (2024) | 3.9% | 3.7% | 1.8% | ranked 14 of 57 | |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) (2024) | 4.5% | 4.4% | 2.1% | ranked 13 of 57 | |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood (2024) | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.1% | ranked 13 of 57 | |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) (2020) | 0.0076 g | 0.0068 g | 0.0075 g | ranked 30 of 60 |
Šakiai District Municipality: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 7.1 °C in 1951
Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
711 mm in 2025, compared with 506 mm in 1951
Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
10 days in 2025, compared with 28 days in 1951
Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3,343 °C·d in 2025, compared with 4,034 °C·d in 1951
Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
69% in 2025, compared with 61% in 1951
Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
20 days in 2025, compared with 41 days in 1951
Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
149 days in 2025, compared with 132 days in 1951
Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
79% in 2025, compared with 77% in 1951
Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
82 days in 2025, compared with 118 days in 1951
Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
19 days in 2025, compared with 43 days in 1951
Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
13 days in 2025, compared with 6 days in 1951
Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
33 mm in 2025, compared with 24 mm in 1951
Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
256 days in 2025, compared with 173 days in 1951
Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
282 mm in 2025, compared with 131 mm in 1951
Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
99 mm in 2025, compared with 146 mm in 1951
Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
54 mm in 2025, compared with 115 mm in 1951
Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8% in 2025, compared with 23% in 1951
Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1.0 days in 2025, compared with 1.0 days in 1951
Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
54 mm in 2025, compared with 32 mm in 1951
Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
8.8 °C in 2025, compared with 7.7 °C in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
43 days in 2025, compared with 91 days in 1951
Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
149 days in 2025, compared with 144 days in 1951
Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
1,038 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 1,098 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
445 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 504 kWh/m² in 1951
Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
64 kWh/m² in 2025, compared with 65 kWh/m² in 1951
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
12.5 °C in 2025, compared with 10.5 °C in 1951
Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
5.2 °C in 2025, compared with 3.8 °C in 1951
Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
7.3 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1951
Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
3.6 m/s in 2025, compared with 3.6 m/s in 1951
Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
31 days in 2025, compared with 24 days in 1951
Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
6.0 m/s in 2025, compared with 6.2 m/s in 1951
Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate)
213 W/m² in 2025, compared with 229 W/m² in 1951
Mean annual temperature (estimate)
8.9 °C in 2025, compared with 6.8 °C in 1950
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C, estimate)
83 in 2025, compared with 106 in 1950
Annual precipitation (estimate)
711 mm in 2025, compared with 816 mm in 1950
Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year)
44.0 in 2025, compared with 1.0 in 2023
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year)
791 positions in 2025, compared with 660 positions in 2010
Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year)
31.4 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2025, compared with 48.5 positions / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Median monthly base salary stated in job vacancies
1,500 € in 2025, compared with 475 € in 2018
Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled
73.9% in 2025, compared with 54.6% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification”
25.0% in 2025, compared with 19.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance”
14.7% in 2025, compared with 10.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing”
10.7% in 2025, compared with 9.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications”
10.6% in 2025, compared with 15.5% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism”
5.2% in 2025, compared with 2.1% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction”
9.4% in 2025, compared with 14.7% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics”
3.7% in 2025, compared with 1.9% in 2018
Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy”
2.7% in 2025, compared with 1.6% in 2018
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments
240 in 2024, compared with 112 in 2019
Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents
9.4 places / 1,000 residents in 2024, compared with 4.0 places / 1,000 residents in 2019
Room occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
28.4% in 2024, compared with 13.2% in 2013
Bed (place) occupancy rate in hotels and similar establishments
17.8% in 2024, compared with 8.5% in 2013
Nights spent in accommodation establishments
4,513 in 2023, compared with 1,100 in 2020
Nights in accommodation establishments per resident
0.2 nights / resident in 2023, compared with 0.0 nights / resident in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing abroad
12.0% in 2023, compared with 8.6% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Latvia
1.0% in 2023, compared with 1.5% in 2020
Share of nights spent by tourists residing in Ukraine
0.1% in 2023, compared with 1.2% in 2020
Share of nights in hostels and apartment complexes
0.0% in 2023, compared with 12.5% in 2020
Share of nights in the private accommodation sector (individual hosts)
25.3% in 2023, compared with 53.1% in 2020
Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality
21 in 2025, compared with 24 in 2013
Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
8.3 in 2025, compared with 8.5 in 2019
People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average)
11.2 in 2025, compared with 11.8 in 2019
Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years
11 in 2025, compared with 19 in 2017
Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year
8.5 in 2025, compared with 10.2 in 2019
Share of accidents involving a pedestrian
21.3% in 2025, compared with 25.4% in 2017
Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider
27.8% in 2025, compared with 20.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in the dark
16.7% in 2025, compared with 27.2% in 2017
Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk
7.4% in 2025, compared with 6.8% in 2017
Events registered by the police in the municipality
3,810 in 2025, compared with 4,191 in 2019
Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
149.1 in 2025, compared with 165.3 in 2021
Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
10.17 in 2025, compared with 10.20 in 2021
Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
22.15 in 2025, compared with 19.81 in 2023
Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
43.35 in 2025, compared with 42.98 in 2023
Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
22.93 in 2025, compared with 20.69 in 2021
Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
23.15 in 2025, compared with 24.16 in 2022
Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average)
0.77 in 2025, compared with 0.60 in 2021
Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)
8.6 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 11.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)
4.9 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 5.7 µg/m³ in 2018
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
103 µg/m³ in 2024, compared with 107 µg/m³ in 2018
Share of artificial surfaces (built-up land, industry, transport)
2.5% in 2018, compared with 2.9% in 2000
Share of agricultural land (fields, orchards, pastures)
72.7% in 2018, compared with 73.3% in 2000
Share of forest (broad-leaved, coniferous, mixed)
20.8% in 2018, compared with 19.5% in 2000
Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)
3.0% in 2018, compared with 3.1% in 2000
Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)
0.0% in 2018, compared with 0.1% in 2000
Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)
1.0% in 2018, compared with 1.0% in 2000
Share of land area that is built-up
0.5% in 2020, compared with 0.2% in 1975
Hospital beds in the municipality
115 beds in 2023, compared with 290 beds in 2001
Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
4.4 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 4.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants
2.1 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2023, compared with 2.3 beds / 1,000 inh. in 2015
Inpatient hospital facilities
1 facilities in 2023, compared with 3 facilities in 2001
Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals
2,450 admissions in 2023, compared with 7,821 admissions in 2001
Acute-care bed occupancy rate
76.9% in 2023, compared with 65.4% in 2001
Average length of stay in acute-care beds
8.2 days in 2023, compared with 8.0 days in 2001
Acute-care bed turnover (patients per bed per year)
34.1 patients / bed in 2023, compared with 29.9 patients / bed in 2001
In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths)
6.36% in 2023, compared with 1.96% in 2001
Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants)
16.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.2 ‰ in 1994
General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia)
14 in 2025, compared with 22 in 2010
Vocational training establishments
1 in 2025, compared with 1 in 2010
Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.)
2 in 2025, compared with 2 in 2010
Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents
10.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 10.0 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Number of fires
65 in 2025, compared with 87 in 2015
Fires per 1,000 residents
2.6 / 1,000 residents in 2025, compared with 2.8 / 1,000 residents in 2015
Population of Šakiai District Municipality over time
Šakiai District Municipality had 30,806 residents in 2015 and 25,215 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 27,415 |
| 2021 | 26,931 |
| 2022 | 26,318 |
| 2023 | 25,973 |
| 2024 | 25,609 |
| 2025 | 25,215 |
Where is Šakiai District Municipality?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kazlų Rūda Municipality30 km · 10,830
- Jurbarkas District Municipality32 km · 25,132
- Vilkaviškis District Municipality40 km · 33,568
- Marijampolė Municipality45 km · 54,133
- Kaunas District Municipality47 km · 109,621
- Raseiniai District Municipality50 km · 29,454
- Kaunas City Municipality53 km · 303,978
- Kalvarija Municipality60 km · 9,592
All municipalities in Marijampolė County
Municipalities of similar size
- Alytus District Municipality25,369 · Alytus County
- Rokiškis District Municipality26,857 · Panevėžys County
- Elektrėnai Municipality24,622 · Vilnius County
- Kaišiadorys District Municipality28,554 · Kaunas County
- Prienai District Municipality24,506 · Kaunas County
- Kelmė District Municipality24,056 · Šiauliai County
The elderships of Šakiai District Municipality
- Šakių seniūnija8,990 residents
- Gelgaudiškio seniūnija2,417 residents
- Kudirkos Naumiesčio seniūnija2,167 residents
- Lukšių seniūnija2,076 residents
- Griškabūdžio seniūnija2,030 residents
- Kidulių seniūnija1,809 residents
- Kriūkų seniūnija1,454 residents
- Sintautų seniūnija1,329 residents
- Lekėčių seniūnija1,316 residents
- Barzdų seniūnija804 residents
- Plokščių seniūnija776 residents
- Sudargo seniūnija719 residents
Sunshine and temperatures: Šakiai District Municipality
Solar calculator: how much could you save in Šakiai District Municipality?
Estimated output, yearly savings and payback time for Šakiai District Municipality. Open the simulation to enter your own figures: the results update as you type.
These figures are estimates, given for guidance only.
Customise the simulation
Assumptions
- Output: 1,023 kWh per kWp per year, panels facing south and tilted at 40°.
- Electricity price: 0.216 €/kWh in 2026, all taxes included (national average for a household using 2,500 to 5,000 kWh a year).
- Electricity used on site (40% of the output to begin with) avoids buying power from the grid; the rest is sold at 40% of the purchase price.
- System cost: €1,200 per kWp to begin with, an indicative figure to replace with a quote.
- Grants, changes in the electricity price, maintenance and the gradual loss of panel output are not included.
- Indicative estimate, not a substitute for a study or an installer's quote.
| Month | Sunshine | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | −2.8 |
| February | 32 | −2.1 |
| March | 76 | 1.7 |
| April | 124 | 7.6 |
| May | 167 | 13.3 |
| June | 179 | 17.3 |
| July | 168 | 19.1 |
| August | 139 | 18.4 |
| September | 96 | 13.9 |
| October | 50 | 8.3 |
| November | 18 | 3.8 |
| December | 11 | 0.1 |
Monthly climate: Šakiai District Municipality
Estimated monthly averages over 1991–2020.
Show the values month by month
| Month | Average temperature (°C) | Minimum temperature (°C) | Maximum temperature (°C) | Precipitation (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −2.5 | −4.7 | −0.5 | 47 |
| February | −1.9 | −4.4 | 0.5 | 40 |
| March | 1.6 | −1.8 | 5.1 | 42 |
| April | 7.7 | 2.9 | 12.3 | 42 |
| May | 13.0 | 7.4 | 17.8 | 52 |
| June | 16.2 | 11.1 | 20.8 | 70 |
| July | 18.6 | 13.6 | 23.1 | 86 |
| August | 17.9 | 13.0 | 22.7 | 75 |
| September | 13.1 | 9.1 | 17.5 | 53 |
| October | 7.6 | 4.6 | 10.9 | 59 |
| November | 3.0 | 1.1 | 4.9 | 48 |
| December | −0.6 | −2.5 | 1.1 | 46 |
| Year | 7.8 | 4.1 | 11.4 | 660 |
Analyses that mention Šakiai District Municipality
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Šakiai District Municipality?
Šakiai District Municipality has 25,215 residents (2025), ranking 31 of 60 municipalities.
How big is Šakiai District Municipality?
Šakiai District Municipality covers 1,453.0 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Šakiai District Municipality growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Šakiai District Municipality went from 30,806 to 25,215, a change of −18.1%.
Where is Šakiai District Municipality?
Šakiai District Municipality is in Marijampolė County. Latitude 54.933, longitude 23.100.
Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate): what is the figure for Šakiai District Municipality?
In Šakiai District Municipality, “Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate)” stands at 11.4 °C (1991-2020), ranking 1 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 10.8 °C.
Evacuation points per 10,000 residents: what is the figure for Šakiai District Municipality?
In Šakiai District Municipality, “Evacuation points per 10,000 residents” stands at 26.2 / 10,000 residents (2026), ranking 2 of 60 municipalities; the national median is 9.1 / 10,000 residents.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Šakiai District Municipality?
In Šakiai District Municipality, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,023 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Šakiai District Municipality?
The nearest to Šakiai District Municipality are Kazlų Rūda Municipality (30 km), Jurbarkas District Municipality (32 km), Vilkaviškis District Municipality (40 km), Marijampolė Municipality (45 km), Kaunas District Municipality (47 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.