County



Tauragė County: municipalities in numbers
Tauragė County has 4 municipalities and 89,951 residents across 4,411 km², or 20 people per km². Population: −13.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 89,951 residents
- 4 municipalities
- 4,411 km²
- 20 people/km²

Map and records: Tauragė County
All municipalities in Tauragė County
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of population under 15 | Share of population aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tauragė District Municipality | 37,300 | −10.4% | 31.6 people/km² | 1,179 km² | 13.6% | 22.5% |
| Jurbarkas District Municipality | 25,132 | −11.6% | 16.7 people/km² | 1,507 km² | 10.8% | 23.4% |
| Šilalė District Municipality | 20,530 | −18.4% | 17.3 people/km² | 1,188 km² | 13.2% | 21.6% |
| Pagėgiai Municipality | 6,989 | −20.9% | 13.0 people/km² | 537.0 km² | 13.4% | 22.0% |
Tauragė County compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Tauragė County | Lithuania |
|---|---|---|
| Share of population under 15 | 12.7% | 14.1% |
| Share of population aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 20.9% |
| Share of women | 51.8% | 52.5% |
| Birth rate (births per 1,000 inhabitants) | 6.4 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ |
| Number of accommodation establishments | 57 no. | 3,035 no. |
| Number of accommodation establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.6 no. | 1.1 no. |
| Number of rooms in accommodation establishments | 334 no. | 35,020 no. |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths in the municipality | 85 | 2,802 |
| Road accidents with injuries or deaths per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 8.7 | 9.9 |
| People injured in road accidents per 10,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 10.6 | 11.3 |
| Road deaths in the municipality over 5 years | 26 | 689 |
| Road deaths per 100,000 inhabitants per year | 5.7 | 4.8 |
| Share of accidents involving a pedestrian | 21.4% | 24.8% |
| Share of accidents involving a cyclist, motorcyclist, moped rider or electric scooter rider | 29.4% | 32.2% |
| Share of accidents in the dark | 14.1% | 18.2% |
| Share of accidents in which a person at fault was drunk | 6.7% | 5.6% |
| Number of civil protection sirens | 61 | 1,180 |
| Civil protection sirens per 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents | 4.1 / 10,000 residents |
| Civil protection sirens per 100 km² | 1.4 / 100 km² | 1.7 / 100 km² |
| Number of shelters | 117 | 6,584 |
| Shelters per 10,000 residents | 13.0 / 10,000 residents | 22.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Shelter places as a percentage of residents | 38% | 71% |
| Number of collective protection structures | 74 | 2,518 |
| Collective protection structures per 10,000 residents | 8.2 / 10,000 residents | 8.7 / 10,000 residents |
| Collective protection places as a percentage of residents | 45% | 39% |
| Number of evacuation points | 88 | 1,960 |
| Evacuation points per 10,000 residents | 9.8 / 10,000 residents | 6.8 / 10,000 residents |
| Average annual air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 7.5 °C | 7.4 °C |
| Average air temperature in January (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | −2.5 °C | −3.0 °C |
| Average air temperature in July (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 18.2 °C | 18.3 °C |
| Annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 700 mm | 669 mm |
| Days per year with at least 1 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 23 days | 24 days |
| Heating degree days, base 18 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3,840 °C·d | 3,894 °C·d |
| Change in average annual temperature: 1991–2020 compared with 1951–1980 (estimate) | 1.3 °C | 1.3 °C |
| Average cloud cover (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 69% | 70% |
| Clear days per year, when average cloud cover was below 20% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 27 days | 26 days |
| Days per year with average cloud cover above 80% (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 162 days | 169 days |
| Average relative air humidity (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 80% | 80% |
| Frost days per year, when the lowest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 108 days | 110 days |
| Ice days per year, when the highest hourly temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 43 days | 48 days |
| Days per year with at least 10 mm of precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 15 days | 13 days |
| Maximum daily precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 27 mm | 27 mm |
| Length of the growing season: from 6 days with average daily temperature above 5 °C to 6 days below 5 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 210 days | 206 days |
| Precipitation in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 235 mm | 233 mm |
| Precipitation in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 152 mm | 133 mm |
| Annual snowfall water equivalent (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 106 mm | 112 mm |
| Share of snow in annual precipitation (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 15% | 17% |
| Days per year with at least 5 cm of snowfall (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 2.4 days | 2.0 days |
| Maximum 5-day precipitation total in the year (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 54 mm | 54 mm |
| Average annual soil temperature at 0–7 cm depth (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 8.0 °C | 7.8 °C |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature was below 0 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 66 days | 73 days |
| Days per year when the average soil temperature reached at least 10 °C (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 155 days | 152 days |
| Annual solar radiation on a horizontal surface (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 1,044 kWh/m² | 1,027 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in June, July and August (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 463 kWh/m² | 458 kWh/m² |
| Solar radiation on a horizontal surface in December, January and February (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 64 kWh/m² | 62 kWh/m² |
| Mean daily maximum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 11.0 °C | 10.8 °C |
| Mean daily minimum air temperature (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3.9 °C | 3.9 °C |
| Mean daily temperature range: daily maximum minus daily minimum (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 7.0 °C | 6.9 °C |
| Average wind speed at 10 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 3.7 m/s | 3.7 m/s |
| Days per year with wind gusts of at least 15 m/s (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 36 days | 36 days |
| Average wind speed at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 6.4 m/s | 6.3 m/s |
| Average wind power density at 100 m height (1991–2020 normal, estimate) | 251 W/m² | 239 W/m² |
| Places (beds) in accommodation establishments per 1,000 residents | 11.3 places / 1,000 residents | 29.8 places / 1,000 residents |
| Average number of places per accommodation establishment | 17.9 places / establishment | 28.1 places / establishment |
| Hospital beds in the municipality | 479 beds | 27,800 beds |
| Hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.3 beds / 1,000 inh. | 9.8 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Acute-care hospital beds in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.5 beds / 1,000 inh. | 5.5 beds / 1,000 inh. |
| Inpatient hospital facilities | 5 facilities | 133 facilities |
| Hospital admissions per year in the municipality's hospitals | 12,608 admissions | 899,576 admissions |
| Average length of stay in acute-care beds | 4.8 days | 5.0 days |
| In-hospital case fatality in acute-care beds (deaths among discharges and deaths) | 3.69% | 2.63% |
| Registered legal entities | 3,571 | 186,598 |
| Registered legal entities per 1,000 inhabitants | 39.5 ‰ | 64.8 ‰ |
| Registered companies (excluding individual enterprises) | 2,289 | 140,267 |
| Registered companies per 1,000 inhabitants | 25.3 ‰ | 48.8 ‰ |
| Companies registered during the year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.1 ‰ | 4.7 ‰ |
| Share of companies registered in the last five years | 34.0% | 41.4% |
| Associations, public institutions, foundations and other non-profit organisations per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.0 ‰ | 8.2 ‰ |
| Number of cultural heritage objects | 349 | 8,847 |
| Cultural heritage objects per 10,000 inhabitants | 38.8 10,000 inh. | 30.6 10,000 inh. |
| Cultural heritage objects per 100 km² | 7.9 100 km² | 13.3 100 km² |
| Number of archaeological heritage objects | 67 | 860 |
| Number of sacred heritage objects | 27 | 530 |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service (during the year) | 3,959 positions | 164,708 positions |
| Job vacancies registered with the Employment Service per 1,000 inhabitants (during the year) | 44.0 positions / 1,000 inh. | 57.0 positions / 1,000 inh. |
| Share of job vacancy notices with at least one position filled | 80.1% | 86.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Work requiring no qualification” | 23.8% | 25.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Production, technical maintenance” | 13.4% | 13.3% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Sales, purchasing, marketing” | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Transport, warehousing, communications” | 10.4% | 11.8% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Hotels, catering, tourism” | 7.9% | 6.0% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Construction” | 8.6% | 11.5% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Administration, finance, economics” | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Share of job vacancies in the occupational group “Health care, pharmacy” | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| Official bathing waters | 3 | 121 |
| Bathing waters rated excellent (share of classified sites) | 100% | 89% |
| Bathing waters rated sufficient or poor (share of classified sites) | 0% | 4% |
| Crude death rate (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 15.7 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ |
| Crude death rate, 3-year average 2023–2025 (deaths per 1,000 inhabitants) | 15.2 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ |
| Number of petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 41 | 773 |
| Number of petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.6 10,000 inh. | 2.7 10,000 inh. |
| Number of ATMs (OpenStreetMap) | 21 | 708 |
| Number of ATMs per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.3 10,000 inh. | 2.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of Christian places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 76 | 1,155 |
| Number of Christian places of worship per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 8.4 10,000 inh. | 4.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of children's playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 29 | 2,126 |
| Number of children's playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.2 10,000 inh. | 7.4 10,000 inh. |
| Number of parks (OpenStreetMap) | 78 | 795 |
| Number of parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 8.7 10,000 inh. | 2.8 10,000 inh. |
| Number of hillforts (OpenStreetMap) | 38 | 611 |
| Number of hillforts per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 0.9 100 km² | 0.9 100 km² |
| Number of sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 220 | 5,174 |
| Number of sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 24.5 10,000 inh. | 17.9 10,000 inh. |
| Number of football pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.8 10,000 inh. | 3.0 10,000 inh. |
| Number of museums (OpenStreetMap) | 17 | 474 |
| Number of museums per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 18.9 100,000 inh. | 16.4 100,000 inh. |
| Number of cinemas and theatres (OpenStreetMap) | 7 | 93 |
| Number of cinemas and theatres per 100,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 7.8 100,000 inh. | 3.2 100,000 inh. |
| Wind turbines (OpenStreetMap) | 172 | 725 |
| Wind turbines per 100 km² (OpenStreetMap) | 3.9 100 km² | 1.1 100 km² |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 36 | 994 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.0 10,000 inh. | 3.4 10,000 inh. |
| Area of mapped solar power plants (OpenStreetMap) | 86.7 ha | 2,381 ha |
| Share of the municipality's area in protected areas (OpenStreetMap) | 7.4% | 9.9% |
| Fire and rescue service incidents (fires, rescues and others) per 1,000 residents | 10.8 / 1,000 residents | 9.4 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents | 2.7 / 1,000 residents | 2.5 / 1,000 residents |
| Fires per 1,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 3.3 / 1,000 residents a year | 2.6 / 1,000 residents a year |
| Share of fires in grass, hay, forest litter and peat | 18.2% | 16.9% |
| Share of fires in waste and rubbish | 8.9% | 21.0% |
| Share of chimney and stove fires | 21.5% | 12.9% |
| Share of vehicle fires | 6.0% | 4.5% |
| Share of fires in electrical wiring and appliances | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| Fire deaths per 100,000 residents a year, average 2016-2025 | 2.4 / 100,000 residents a year | 2.9 / 100,000 residents a year |
| Structures destroyed by fire per 10,000 residents a year, average 2021-2025 | 1.0 / 10,000 residents a year | 0.6 / 10,000 residents a year |
| Events registered by the police in the municipality | 14,557 | 770,764 |
| Events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 171.6 | 271.0 |
| Events registered by the police and classified as a criminal offence per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 9.89 | 13.79 |
| Property-related events (theft, robbery, damage) registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 27.48 | 45.43 |
| Fraud cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 4.87 | 8.42 |
| Events against the person registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 38.79 | 39.91 |
| Domestic violence cases registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 21.21 | 19.13 |
| Public order events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 26.51 | 42.99 |
| Drug-related events registered by the police per 1,000 inhabitants (annual average) | 1.12 | 2.94 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 8.2 µg/m³ | 8.6 µg/m³ |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 4.3 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 100 µg/m³ | 103 µg/m³ |
| Public charging points for electric vehicles | 169 | 5,907 |
| Public charging points per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.88 ‰ | 2.04 ‰ |
| Share of fast charging points (50 kW or more) | 34.5% | 38.8% |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 90 | 4,166 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 1.0 per 1,000 inh. | 1.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 45.5 | 7,031 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.50 | 2.43 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 12.99 M EUR | 6,102 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the award notices of buyers in the municipality | 11% | 8% |
| Share of award notices won by a company in the buyer's own municipality | 10% | 59% |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 20.5 | 5,535 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.23 | 1.92 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 44.79 M EUR | 4,537 M EUR |
| Share of works contracts in the public contracts won by companies in the municipality | 18% | 9% |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 32 | 736 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 61 | 1,084 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 6.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.0 per 10,000 inh. |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 374 | 9,001 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.2 per 1,000 inh. | 3.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 4.5% | 2.0% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 5.4% | 2.7% |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 5.7% | 3.1% |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 4.2% | 1.8% |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0101 g | 0.0076 g |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 251 m²/inh. | 166 m²/inh. |
| General education schools (primary, basic, progymnasia, gymnasia) | 36 | 1,021 |
| Vocational training establishments | 3 | 117 |
| Non-formal children's education schools (music, arts, sports, etc.) | 7 | 440 |
| Number of public transport stops per 100 km² | 13.8 100 km² | 16.5 100 km² |
| Number of public transport departures on a weekday per 1,000 inhabitants | 82 1,000 inh. | 213 1,000 inh. |
| Railway stations with passenger train departures | 0 | 120 |
| Number of passenger train departures on a weekday | 0 | 1,622 |
| Sunday departures (as a percentage of weekday departures) | 21% | 58% |
| Bus ticket price per 100 km as the crow flies (median) | 9.9 € | 9.5 € |
| Share of the municipality's area in national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 2.0% | 4.7% |
| Area of national parks, strict reserves and sanctuaries | 87.8 km² | 3,075 km² |
| Share of the municipality's area in Natura 2000 sites | 17.4% | 14.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Tauragė County?
Tauragė County has 4 municipalities. The most populous is Tauragė District Municipality, with 37,300 residents.
What is the population of Tauragė County?
Tauragė County has 89,951 residents (2025), or 20 people per km².
Which municipality in Tauragė County is growing fastest?
Tauragė District Municipality has the fastest growth in Tauragė County over 10 years: −10.4%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.